Engine harness SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service User Guide
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Page 52 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-2 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” befo re inspection and observe 
what is written there.
• ECM replacement: When substituting a known-good ECM, check for the 
following conditions. Neglec ting this check may cause 
damage to a known-good ECM.
– Resistance value of all relays, actuators is as  specified respectively.
– MAP sensor, A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and  TP sensor are in good condition and none of power 
circuits of these sensors is shorted to ground.
• Communication of  ECM, BCM, ABS/ESP ® control 
module, combination meter,  keyless start control 
module, steering angle sensor (ESP ® model) and 
TCM (A/T model), is esta blished by CAN (Controller 
Area Network). (For more detail of CAN 
communication for ECM, refer to “CAN 
Communication System Description”). Therefore, 
handle CAN communication line with care referring to 
“Precaution for CAN Communication System in 
Section 00”.
• Immobilizer transponder  code registration after 
replacing ECM
When ECM is replaced with new one or with another 
one, make sure to register  immobilizer transponder 
code to ECM correctly according to “Procedure after 
ECM Replacement in Section 10C”.Precautions of ECM Circuit InspectionS7RS0B1100003
• ECM connectors are waterproofed. Each terminal of  the ECM connectors is sealed up with the grommet. 
Therefore, when measuring ci rcuit voltage, resistance 
and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, do not insert 
the tester’s probe into th e sealed terminal at the 
harness side. When measuring circuit voltage, 
resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, 
connect the special tool to the ECM connectors. And, 
insert the tester’s probe into the special tool’s 
connectors at the harness side, and then measure 
voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal. Or, ECM and 
its circuits may be damaged by water.
• Wire colors of the special tool’s connectors are  different from the ones of the ECM connectors. 
However, the circuit arrangement of the special tool’s 
connectors is same as the one of the ECM 
connectors. Therefore, measure circuit voltage and 
resistance by identifying the terminal location subject 
to the measurement.
Precautions of Electric Throttle Body System 
Calibration
S7RS0B1100004
After performing one of works described below, it is 
necessary to re-register the completely closed throttle 
valve reference position stored in memory of ECM. (For 
detailed information, refer to  “Description of Electric 
Throttle Body System Calibration”.) For the procedure to 
register such data in ECM, refer to “Electric Throttle 
Body System Calibration in Section 1C”.
• To shut off backup power of ECM for such purposes of  battery replacement or “DOME” fuse removal
• To erase DTCs P0122, P01 23, P0222, P0223, P2101, 
P2102, P2103, P2111, P2112, P2113, P2119, P2123, 
P2127, P2128, P2135 and/or P2138
• To replace ECM
• To replace throttle body and/or accelerator pedal  position (APP) sensor assembly
General Description
Statement on Cleanliness and CareS7RS0B1101001
An automobile engine is a combination of many 
machined, honed, polished and lapped surfaces with 
tolerances that are measured  in the thousands of an 
millimeter (ten thous ands of an inch).
Accordingly, when any internal engine parts are 
serviced, care and cleanliness are important.
It should be understood that proper cleaning and 
protection of machined surfaces and friction areas is part 
of the repair procedure. This is considered standard 
shop practice even if not  specifically stated.
• A liberal coating of engine oil should be applied to  friction areas during assembly to protect and lubricate 
the surfaces on initial operation. • Whenever valve train components, pistons, piston 
rings, connecting rods, rod bearings, and crankshaft 
journal bearings are removed for service, they should 
be retained in order.
At the time of installation,  they should be installed in 
the same locations and with the same mating 
surfaces as when removed.
• Battery cables should be disconnected before any  major work is performed on the engine.
Failure to disconnect cables  may result in damage to 
wire harness or other electrical parts.  
Page 65 of 1496
![SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service User Guide Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-15
Terminal Arrangement of ECM Coupler (Viewed from Harness Side)
[A]: Manual A/C model24. ABS /  SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service User Guide Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-15
Terminal Arrangement of ECM Coupler (Viewed from Harness Side)
[A]: Manual A/C model24. ABS /](/img/20/7607/w960_7607-64.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-15
Terminal Arrangement of ECM Coupler (Viewed from Harness Side)
[A]: Manual A/C model24. ABS / ESP® control module 49. Radiator cooling fan motor
[B]: Auto A/C model 25. TCM 50. “RDTR FAN” fuse
1. ECM 26. To other control module connected CAN 51. A/C compressor relay
2. APP sensor assembly 27. Generator 52. Magnet clutch of compressor (A/C model)
3. Shield wire 28. Electric load current sensor (if equipped) 53. “A/C CPRSR” fuse
4. CMP sensor 29. Brake light 54. Ignition coil assembly (for No.1 and No.4 spark 
plugs)
5. CKP sensor 30. Brake light switch 55. Ignition coil assembly (for No.2 and No.3 spark 
plugs)
6. MAF and IAT sensor 31. Diagnosis connector (Hong Kong model) 56. P/S control module
7. MAP sensor 32. Throttle actuator control relay 57. “RADIO” fuse
8. ECT sensor 33. “THR MOT” fuse 58. Main relay
9. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 34. Throttle throttle body assembly 59. “IG COIL” fuse
10. A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor  (Manual A/C model) 35. Throttle actuator
60. Ignition switch
11. HO2S-1 36. TP sensor 61. “IG ACC” fuse
12. HO2S-2 37. Injector No.1 62. “FI” fuse
13. Knock sensor 38. Injector No.2 63. Starting motor control relay
14. Blower motor relay 39. Injector No.3 64. “ST SIG” fuse
15. Blower motor 40. Injector No.4 65. “ST MOT” fuse
16. Blower motor resistor 41. EVAP canister purge valve66. Transmission range switch (A/T model) or CPP 
switch (Hong Kong model with M/T)
17. Blower speed selector 42. EGR valve 67. Starting motor
18. A/C switch 43. Oil control valve (Camshaft position 
control) (VVT model) 68. Immobilizer coil antenna
19. Blower motor controller 44. Fuel pump relay 69. Main fuse box
20. HVAC control module 45. Fuel pump 70. Battery
21. Data link connector (DLC) 46. Radiator cooling fan motor relay No.1 71. Barometric pressure sensor
22. To other control module connected with  DLC 47. Radiator cooling fan motor relay No.2
72. Engine ground
23. BCM 48. Radiator cooling fan motor relay No.3 73. Body ground
E23 C37
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I4RS0A110008-01  
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-25
Step 2: DTC / Freeze Frame Data Check, Record and 
Clearance
First, check DTC (including pending DTC), referring to 
“DTC Check”. If DTC is indicated, print it and freeze 
frame data or write them down and then clear them by 
referring to “DTC Clearance”. DTC indicates malfunction 
that occurred in the system but does not indicate 
whether it exists now or it occurred in the past and the 
normal condition has been restored now. To check which 
case applies, check the sy mptom in question according 
to Step 5 and recheck DTC according to Step 6 and 7.
Attempt to diagnose a trouble based on DTC in this step 
only or failure to  clear the DTC in this step will lead to 
incorrect diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit 
or difficulty in troubleshooting.
Step 3 and 4: Visual Inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure  to perform visual check of 
the items that support proper function of the engine 
referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Step 5: Trouble Symptom Confirmation
Based on information obtained in “Step 1: Customer 
Complaint Analysis: ” and “Step 2: DTC / Freeze Frame 
Data Check, Record and Clearance: ”, confirm trouble 
symptoms. Also, reconfirm  DTC according to “DTC 
Confirmation Procedure” described in each DTC diag. 
flow.
Step 6 and 7: Rechecking and Record of DTC / 
Freeze Frame Data
Refer to “DTC Check” for checking procedure.
Step 8: Engine Basic Inspection and Engine 
Symptom Diagnosis
Perform basic engine check according to “Engine Basic 
Inspection” first. When the  end of the flow has been 
reached, check the parts of the system suspected as a 
possible cause referring to “Engine Symptom Diagnosis” 
and based on symptoms appearing on the vehicle 
(symptoms obtained through steps of customer 
complaint analysis, trouble symptom confirmation and/or 
basic engine check) and repair or replace faulty parts, if 
any.
Step 9: Troubleshooting for DTC (See each DTC 
Diag. Flow)
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 or 7 and referring 
to the applicable DTC diag. flow, locate the cause of the 
trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, 
connector, actuator, ECM or other part and repair or 
replace faulty parts. Step 10: Intermittent Problems Check
Check parts where an intermit
tent trouble is easy to 
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor Connec tion Inspection in Section 
00” and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2.
Step 11: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the 
engine is free from any abnormal conditions. If what has 
been repaired is re lated to the DTC, clear the DTC once, 
perform DTC confirmation procedure and confirm that no 
DTC is indicated.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) CheckS7RS0B1104002
1) Turn ON ignition switch (with engine at stop) and  check that MIL (1) lights.
If MIL does not light up (or MIL dims) but engine can 
be starting, go to “MIL Does Not Come ON with 
Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can 
Be Started)” for troubleshooting.
If MIL does not light with ignition switch ON and 
engine does not start though it is cranked up, go to 
“ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
2) Start engine and check that MIL turns OFF. If MIL remains ON and no DTC is stored in ECM, go 
to “Malfunction Indicator Lamp Remains ON after 
Engine Starts” for troubleshooting.
1
I4RS0A110012-01  
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TP SENSOR 2 VOLT (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
(SUB) OUTPUT VOLTAGE, V)
The TP sensor (sub) reading provides throttle valve 
opening information in the form of voltage.
APP SENSOR 1 VOLT (ACCELERATOR PEDAL 
POSITION (APP) SENSOR (MAIN) OUTPUT 
VOLTAGE, V)
The APP sensor (main) read ing provides accelerator 
pedal opening information in the form of voltage.
APP SENSOR 2 VOLT (ACCELERATOR PEDAL 
POSITION (APP) SENSOR (S UB) OUTPUT VOLTAGE, 
V)
The APP sensor (sub) reading  provides accelerator 
pedal opening information in the form of voltage.
ACCEL POSITION (ABSOLUTE ACCELERATOR 
PEDAL POSITION, %)
When accelerator pedal is at fully released position, 
accelerator pedal is indicated as 0 – 5% and 90 – 100% 
fully depressed position. THROTTLE TARGET POSI (TARGET THROTTLE 
VALVE POSITION, %)
Target throttle valve position is ECM internal parameter 
which indicates the ECM requested throttle valve 
position.
BATTERY CURRENT (A)
This parameter indicates elec
tric load value (current 
consumption) that detected by electric load current 
sensor.
GENERATOR CONT DUTY (GENERATOR CONTROL 
DUTY, %)
This parameter indicates generator control duty ratio that 
controls production electricity of generator by ECM.
100%: No limitation for the generating
0%: Maximum limitation for the generating
GENERATOR FIELD DUTY (GENERATOR FIELD 
COIL DUTY, %)
This parameter indicates ope rating rate (status of 
production electricity) for gen erator by field coil duty 
ratio.
100%: maximum operation.
0%: minimum operation.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B1104008
Visually check the following parts and systems.
Inspection item Reference section
• Engine oil – level, leakage “Engine  Oil and Filter Change in Section 0B”
• Engine coolant – level, leakage “Co olant Level Check in Section 1F”
• Fuel – level, leakage “Fuel Lines and Connections Inspection in  Section 0B”
• Air cleaner element – dirt, clogging “Air  Cleaner Filter Inspection in Section 0B”
• Battery – fluid level, corrosion of terminal “Battery Description in Section 1J”
• Water pump belt – tension damage “Accessory Drive Belt Inspection in Section  0B”
• Throttle valve – operating sound “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle  Inspection in Section 1C”
• Vacuum hoses of air intake system  – disconnection, looseness, 
deterioration, bend “Vacuum Hose and Purge Valve Chamber 
Inspection in Section 1B”
• Connectors of electric wire harness – disconnection, friction
• Fuses – burning
• Parts – installation, bolt – looseness
• Parts – deformation
• Other parts that can be checked visually
Also check the following items at engine start, if possible
• Malfunction indicator lamp – Operation “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check”
• Charge warning lamp – Operation “Genera tor Symptom Diagnosis in Section 1J”
• Engine oil pressure warning lamp – Operation “O il Pressure Switch Inspection in Section 9C”
• Engine coolant temp. meter – Operation “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”
• Fuel level meter – Operation “Fuel Level Sensor Inspection in Section 9C”
• Tachometer – Operation
• Abnormal air being inhaled from air intake system
• Exhaust system – leakage of exhaust gas, noise
• Other parts that can be checked visually  
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MIL Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started)S7RS0B1104011
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then, ECM 
being supplied with the main power, transmits indication ON si gnal of MIL to combination meter in order to turn MIL 
ON. And then, combination meter turns MIL ON. When the engine  starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the 
system, ECM transmits MIL indication  OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn MIL OFF. And then, 
combination meter turns MIL OFF, but if  a malfunction was or is detected, MIL remains ON even when the engine is 
running.
G281234567
8
910
11
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1718
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[B]
[A]
E23 C37
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BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BRN/WHT
BLK/REDWHTBLK/YEL
GRN
12V 5V
2
3
8
6 7
E23-29  
E23-3  
E23-1  
E23-60  
E23-18  
E23-16  
1014
14
12
11
RED/BLK
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
BLK
E23-31
BLK
BLK/ORNBLK/ORN
4
WHTREDWHTRED
BLK/ORN
G28-16
15
13
14
1414
G28-31
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
WHTRED
WHTRED
WHTREDC37-13  C37-12
WHTRED
9
17
5 1 16
I7RS0B110012-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
6. “METER” fuse13. TCM (A/T model)
[B]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 7. ECM14. CAN communication line
1. Main fuse box 8. Junction block assembly15. ABS/ESP® control module
2. Ignition switch 9. BCM16. CAN junction connector (ESP® model)
3. Main relay 10. “FI” fuse17. Combination meter
4. Malfunction indicator lamp in combination meter 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. “IG COIL” fuse 12. “IG ACC” fuse  
Page 121 of 1496

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3Wire harness check
1) Disconnect MAF and IAT sensor connector (1) with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to MAF and IAT sensor  connector (1) at “BLK/YEL” wire terminal.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch turned ON, measure  voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and 
IAT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is measured voltage applied to “BLK/YEL” wire terminal 
about 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 8. Go to Step 4.
4 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 25” terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage 
between “C37-25” terminal of ECM connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at terminal? “BLK/YEL” wire is open 
circuit.
If wire and connection 
are OK, go to Step 5.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of  MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “BLK/YEL” wire is 
shorted to ground or 
other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
6 Wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of 
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is voltage about 0 V? Go to Step 7. “BLK/YEL” wire shorted 
to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
7 Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-25” terminal of ECM 
connector and “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT 
sensor connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 3 
Ω? Go to Step 8.
“BLK/YEL” wire is high 
resistance circuit.
Step
Action YesNo
I4RS0B110020-01  
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5Wire harness check
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor connector at  “ORN” and “LT GRN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition  switch ON, measure voltage 
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is measured voltage applied to “LT GRN” wire terminal about 
4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 6.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 24” terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage 
between “C37-24” terminal of ECM connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V? “LT GRN” wire is open 
circuit.
If wire and connection 
are OK, go to Step 7.
Go to Step 7.
7 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of  ECT sensor connector and body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V? Go to Step 8.
“LT GRN” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
8 Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-24” terminal of ECM 
connector and “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor 
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 9. “LT GRN” wire is high 
resistance circuit.
9 Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Check for proper connection  of ECT sensor connector at 
“ORN” wire terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of  ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
Step Action Yes No
I2RH01110067-01  
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Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-82 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
4ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 24” terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage 
between “C37-24” wire terminal of ECM connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V? “LT GRN” wire is open 
circuit. If wire and 
connection are OK, go 
to Step 5.
Go to Step 5.
5 ECT sensor harness voltage check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of  ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V? Go to Step 6. “LT GRN” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
6 ECT sensor harness resistance check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-24” terminal of ECM 
connector and “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor 
connector with ignition switch turn OFF.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 7. “LT GRN” wire is high 
resistance circuit.
7 ECT sensor ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Check for proper connection  of ECT sensor connector at 
“ORN” wire terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of  ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.
8 ECT sensor ground circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-55” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5 
Ω? “ORN” wire is open 
circuit or high resistance 
circuit. Poor “C37-55” 
connection.
Faulty ECM ground 
circuit. If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
9 ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “ECT Sensor Inspection 
in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace ECT sensor.
Step Action Yes No  
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DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 1 Volt”  displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle 
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan 
Tool Data:”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at  “RED”, “GRN” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of  electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
4 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C37-43” terminal of  ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “RED” wire is open or 
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-43” terminal of ECM  connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and check.
“RED” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02  
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DTC P0123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A” (Main) Circuit HighS7RS0B1104030
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A” (Main) Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0123 and P0223 are indicated together, it  is possible that “RED” wire shorted to power 
circuit and/or “BLK” wire open.
 
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. 6
Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric 
throttle body connector and engine ground with ignition 
switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 7.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch 
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 54” and “C37-42” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” and “BLK”  wire terminals of electric throttle body connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go  to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to 
“BLK” wire.
8 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of 
electric throttle body connector and engine ground with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“GRN” wire is shorted to 
ground circuit.
9 Electric throttle body check
1) Check TP sensor referring to “Throttle Position Sensor 
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body 
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle 
body.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Output voltage of TP sensor (main) is more than specified 
value for specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • TP sensor (main) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM