Fuel pump SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 94 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-44 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Engine hesitates – 
Momentary lack of 
response as accelerator 
is depressed. Can occur 
at all vehicle speeds. 
Usually most severe when 
first trying to make 
vehicle move, as from a 
stop sign.Spark plug faulty
“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaky high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Inspection in Section 1H”
Fuel pressure out of specification “Fuel Pressure Check”
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or 
MAF sensor “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or 
“MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty fuel injector “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system 
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Surge – Engine power 
variation under steady 
throttle or cruise. Feels 
like vehicle speeds up 
and down with no change 
in accelerator pedal. Leaky or loosely connected high-tension 
cord
“High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation 
in Section 1H”
Faulty spark plug (excess carbon 
deposits, improper gap, burned 
electrodes, etc.) “Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Variable fuel pressure “Fuel Pressure Check”
Kinky or damaged fuel hose and lines
Faulty fuel pump (clogged fuel filter)
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of MAF sensor “MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty fuel injector “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty ECM
Excessive detonation – 
Engine makes 
continuously sharp 
metallic knocks that 
change with throttle 
opening. Sounds like pop 
corn popping. Faulty spark plug
“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Loose connection of high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation 
in Section 1H”
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Clogged fuel filter (faulty fuel pump) or 
fuel lines “Fuel Pressure Check” or “Fuel Pump and Its 
Circuit Check”
Air drawn in through intake manifold or 
throttle body gasket
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of knock sensor, ECT 
sensor or MAF sensor “DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit 
Low / High”, “ECT Sensor Inspection in 
Section 1C” or “MAF and IAT Sensor 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty fuel injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Excessive combustion chamber 
deposits “Cylinders, Pistons and Piston Rings 
Inspection in Section 1D” and/or “Piston Pins 
and Connecting Rods In
spection in Section 
1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system 
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item  
Page 95 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-45
Engine has no powerFaulty spark plug “Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Faulty ignition coil with ignitor “Ignition Coil Assembly (Including ignitor) 
Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaks, loose connection or 
disconnection of high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation 
in Section 1H”
Faulty knock sensor “DTC P0327 / P0328: Knock Sensor 1 Circuit 
Low / High”
Clogged fuel hose or pipe “Fuel Pressure Check”
Malfunctioning fuel pump “Fuel Pump and Its Circuit Check”
Air drawn in through intake manifold 
gasket or throttle body gasket
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or 
MAF sensor “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or 
“MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty fuel injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Faulty ECM
Dragging brakes Condition “Dragging brakes” in “Brakes 
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 4A”
Slipping clutch Condition “Slipping clutch” in “Clutch System 
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 5C”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system 
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Improper engine idling or 
engine fails to idle Faulty spark plug
“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaky or disconnected high-tension cord “High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation 
in Section 1H”
Faulty ignition coil with ignitor “Ignition Coil Assembly (Including ignitor) 
Inspection in Section 1H”
Fuel pressure out of specification “Fuel Pressure Check”
Leaky manifold, throttle body, or cylinder 
head gasket
Malfunctioning EGR valve “EGR Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Faulty evaporative emission control 
system “EVAP Canister Purge Inspection in Section 
1B”
Faulty EGR system “EGR System Inspection in Section 1B”
Faulty fuel injector(s) “Fuel Injector Circuit Check”
Poor performance of ECT sensor or 
MAF sensor “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C” or 
“MAF and IAT Sensor Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty electric throttle body assembly “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle 
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly “APP Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section 
1C”
Faulty ECM
Loose connection or disconnection of 
vacuum hoses
Malfunctioning PCV valve “PCV Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Engine overheating Condition “Engine overheating”
Low compression “Compression Check in Section 1D”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system 
out of order “Oil Control Valve Inspection in Section 1D”
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item  
Page 205 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-155
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit HighS7RS0B1104069
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC. 5
Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch  turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance at the following connector terminals. • Between “BLU/ORN” wire termin al of throttle actuator 
control relay connector and “E23-45” terminal of ECM 
connector
• Between “RED/YEL” wire terminal of throttle actuator  control relay connector and “E23-32” terminal of ECM 
connector
Is each resistance below 5 
Ω? Go to Step 6. “BLU/ORN” wire and/or 
“RED/YEL” wire is open 
or high resistance.
6 Throttle actuator  control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main  Relay, Fuel Pump Relay an d Starting Motor Control 
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle 
actuator control relay.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of throttle actuator control circuit is 
more than 5 V for specified time  even if throttle actuator 
control relay is  turned off.
(1 driving detection logic.) • Throttle actuator control relay circuit
• Throttle actuator control relay
•ECM  
Page 206 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-156 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC P2111 / P2112: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open / ClosedS7RS0B1104070
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Ignition switch turned OFF for 20 sec. or more.
4) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Remove throttle actuator co ntrol relay from individual 
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to throttle actuator control  relay “BLK/RED”, “YEL/BLU”, “BLU/ORN” and “RED/
YEL” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch.
4) Measure voltage between engine ground and “E23-32”  terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 3. “RED/YEL” wire is 
shorted to other circuit.
3 Throttle actuator cont rol relay circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch  turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 45” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “BLU/ORN” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
4 Throttle actuator  control relay check
1) Check throttle actuator control relay referring to “Main  Relay, Fuel Pump Relay an d Starting Motor Control 
Relay Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace throttle 
actuator control relay.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
P2111:
Throttle valve default opening is greater than 6 ° from 
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle 
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic)
P2112:
Throttle valve default opening is smaller than 6 ° from 
complementary closed position when diagnosing throttle 
valve at ignition switch turned OFF.
(1 driving detection logic) • Electric throttle body
•ECM  
Page 231 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-181
E23-4 BRNEngine revolution 
signal output for P/
S control module 0 – 0.8 V
Ignition switch turned ON 
with engine at stop. —
*0 – 1 V ↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.30: ”  and “Reference 
waveform No.31: ”) While engine running. Output signal is pulse. 
Pulse frequency varies 
depending on engine 
speed.
(2 pulses are generated 
per 1 crankshaft 
revolution.)
(3000 r/min. = 100 Hz)
E23-5 PPL/
WHT Serial 
communication line 
of DLC 12 V
8 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-6 — — — — —
E23-7 — — — — —
E23-8 — — — — —
E23-9 — — — — —
E23-10 — — — — — E23-11 — — — — —
E23-12 BLU Diagnosis switch 
terminal (Hong 
Kong model) 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-13 YEL/
RED Clock signal for 
immobilizer coil 
antenna
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-14 — — — — —
E23-15 GRN/
WHT Fuel pump relay 
output 0 – 2.5 V
For 2 sec. from the time 
ignition switch is turned 
ON or while engine is 
running.
—
10 – 14 V On and after 2 sec. from 
the time ignition switch is 
turned ON or while engine 
is at stop.
E23-16 BLK/
RED Main power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-17 — — — — —
E23-18 WHT CAN (low) 
communication line 
(active low signal) 
for ABS control 
module, BCM, 
combination meter *0.5 – 2.5 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.29: ”) Ignition switch turned ON 
with engine at stop. CAN communication line 
signal is pulse. Pulse 
signal displayed with a 
regular frequency which 
varies depending on 
engine condition.
E23-19 BLU/
WHT Electric load signal 
for heater blower 
motor 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, 
blower fan selector at OFF 
position.
—
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, 
blower fan selector at 2nd 
speed position or more.
E23-20 GRN/
WHT Stop lamp switch 
signal 0 – 1 V
Ignition switch turned ON, 
stop lamp not lit up.
—
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON, 
stop lamp lit up.
E23-21 — — — — —
E23-22 — — — — —
E23-23 — — — — —
E23-24 — — — — —
Terminal 
No. Wire 
color Circuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks  
Page 243 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-193
Reference waveform No.32
VSS signal at 30 km/h (19 mph)
Resistance Check1) Remove ECM from its bracket  referring to “ECM Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
CAUTION! 
Never touch terminals of ECM itself or connect voltmeter or ohmmeter (2).
 
2) Connect special tool to ECM connectors securely.
NOTE
Do not connect the other connector of special tool to ECM.
 
3) Check resistance between each pair of terminals of disconnected connectors (1) as listed in the following table.
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to connect ohmmeter probe from wire harness side of coupler.
• Be sure to turn OFF ignition switch for this check.
• Resistance in the following table represents that measured when parts temperature is 20  °C (68  °F).
 
Measurement 
terminal CH1: “E23-25” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope 
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition • After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• Vehicle driving at 30 km/h (19  mph)
1. VSS signal for EPS control module
2. ON
3. OFF
I6RS0C110047-01
1
2
I4RS0A110086-02
Terminals CircuitStandard resistance Condition
C37-47 to E23-29 Heater of HO2S-2 4 – 15 Ω—
E23-46 to E23-1/16 Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 160 – 240 Ω —
E23-60 to E23-29 Main relay 160 – 240 ΩBattery disconnected 
and ignition switch 
turned ON
E23-15 to E23-29 Fuel pump relay 160 – 240 Ω —
C37-16 to E23-1/16 No.3 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω —
C37-17 to E23-1/16 No.4 fuel injector
C37-4 to E23-1/16 EGR valve (st epping motor No.1 coil) 20 – 31 Ω —
C37-29 to E23-1/16 EVAP canister purge valve 28 – 35 Ω —
C37-2 to E23-1/16 No.2 fuel injector 10.8 – 18.2 Ω—  
Page 247 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-197
10Main relay check
1) Check main relay referring  to “Main Relay, Fuel Pump 
Relay and Starting Motor Control Relay Inspection in 
Section 1C”.
Is main relay in good condition? “BRN/WHT” wire is 
open or high resistance 
circuit.
Replace main relay.
11 Sensor power source circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure each voltage between  “C37-14”, “E23-35”, “E23-34” and “C37-43” terminals of 
ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each voltage 4 – 6 V? ECM power and ground 
circuit is in good 
condition.
Go to Step 12.
12 Sensor power source circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, TP sensor, APP 
sensor, MAP sensor and A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 
(if equipped with A/C) with i gnition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure each resistance between “C37-14”, “E23-35”,  “E23-34” and “C37-43” terminals of ECM connector and 
vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity? Check internal short 
circuit of TP sensor, 
APP sensor, MAP 
sensor and/or A/C 
refrigerant pressure 
sensor (if equipped with 
A/C).
“GRY/RED” wire is 
shorted to ground 
circuit.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 250 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-200 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Fuel Pump and Its Circuit CheckS7RS0B1104082
Wiring Diagram
E23-1
E23-60
E23-15
BRN/WHT
BLK/REDBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BLK/RED
E23-29BLK/WHT
GRN/WHT
BLK/WHT
BLK/WHT
PNK
BLK
WHT
GRN
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLK
BLKE23-31BLK
78
9 6
4 3
2 5
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/YEL
1
E23-16BLK/RED
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110041-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Fuel pump relay 7. Ignition switch
2. Main relay 5. Fuel pump 8. “FI” fuse
3. ECM 6. “IG COIL” fuse 9. “IG ACC” fuse  
Page 251 of 1496

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Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
StepAction YesNo
1 Fuel pump control system check for operation
Is fuel pump heard to operate 2 sec. after ignition switch is 
turned ON? Fuel pump circuit is in 
good condition.
Go to Step 2.
2 Fuel pump relay po wer supply check
1) Disconnect fuel pump relay from individual circuit fuse  box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel pump relay at each  terminal.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector 
and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/WHT” wire is open 
or shorted to ground 
circuit.
3 Fuel pump relay po wer supply check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/ RED” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector and 
engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
4 Fuel pump relay check
1) Check fuel pump relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel 
Pump Relay and Starting Moto r Control Relay Inspection 
in Section 1C”.
Is relay in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Faulty relay.
5 Fuel pump relay drive signal check
1) Connect fuel pump relay to individual circuit fuse box 
No.1.
2) Connect voltmeter between “E23-15” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body ground.
3) Measure voltage 2 second after ignition switch is turned  ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“GRN/WHT” wire is 
open circuit or shorted 
to ground circuit.
I2RH01110132-01  
Page 252 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-202 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
6Fuel pump relay drive signal check
1) Measure voltage within 2 second after ignition switch is 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Go to Step 7. Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
7 Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Detach fuel tank referring to “Fuel Tank Removal and 
Installation in Section 1G”.
3) Disconnect connector from fuel pump.
4) Measure resistance between “PNK” wire terminal of fuel  pump connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 8. “PNK” wire is shorted to 
ground.
8 Fuel pump circuit check
1) Connect service wire between “E23-15” terminal of ECM 
connector and vehicle body ground.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  “PNK” terminal at fuel pump  connector and vehicle body 
ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 9. “PNK” wire is open 
circuit.
9 Fuel pump circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal at fuel 
pump connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 5 
Ω? Faulty fuel pump. “BLK” wire is open 
circuit.
Step Action Yes No