speed signal SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 188 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-138 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switches are tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 193 – 203  °F).
5) Turn ON the followi ng accessory switches.
• Head light switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Battery voltage is higher than specification even through  generator control is maximum regulation (duty 100%).
• Battery voltage is lower than specification even through  generator control is minimum regulation (duty 0%) and electric 
load is less than 15 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Generator and/or its circuit
• Electric load current sensor
•ECM
• Generator drive belt
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Generator drive belt check
1) Check generator drive belt tension referring to “Water 
Pump / Generator Drive Belt Tension Inspection and 
Adjustment in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3.
Adjust or replace 
generator drive belt.  
Page 190 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-140 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 193 – 203  °F).
5) Turn ON following accessory switch. • Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec. or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to  generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check generator control  (generator “C” terminal) circuit and field coil monitor 
(generator “FR” terminal) circuit for the following.
• Resistance of each generato r control wire and field 
coil monitor wire between generator connector and 
ECM connector is less than 1  Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator control wire and field  coil monitor wire of generator connector is infinity 
(insulation check)
• Resistance between each generator control wire and  field coil monitor wire of generator connector and 
vehicle body ground is infinity (ground circuit short 
check)
• Voltage between each generator  control wire and field 
coil monitor wire of generator connector and vehicle 
body ground is 0 V with ignition switch tuned ON 
(power circuit short check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.
3 Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test 
(Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J” and 
“Generator Inspection in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known 
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace 
generator.  
Page 194 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-144 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC P1603: TCM Trouble Code DetectedS7RS0B1104061
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
When ECM receives a trouble code from TCM, which indicates  that some problem occurred in sensor circuits and its 
calculated values used for operations such as idle speed  control, engine power control, and so on by TCM, ECM sets 
DTC P1603. (TCM outputs the trouble code to ECM when  TCM can not compute the engine control signal due to 
malfunctions of sensor circuits used for gear shift control.) Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) With engine running, measure voltage between “E23-2”  terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Poor “E23-2” 
connection or 
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If wire and connections 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.“RADIO” fuse blown, 
“WHT” or “WHT/RED” 
wire is circuit open or 
short circuit.
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
1
RED
WHT
C37-13
C37-12
RED
WHTC34-7
C34-17
2
I6RS0C110026-01
1. ECM
2. TCM (for A/T model)  
Page 226 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-176 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Terminal No. Wire 
color Circuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
C37-1 BLU/
YEL Fuel injector No.1 
output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.1: ”, 
“Reference waveform  No.2: ” and 
“Reference waveform  No.22: ”) Engine running at idle 
after warmed up engine.
Output signal is active low 
pulse. Pulse frequency 
varies depending on 
engine speed.
C37-2 BLU/
WHT Fuel injector No.2 
output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.1: ” and 
“Reference waveform  No.3: ”) Engine running at idle 
after warmed up engine.
Output signal is active low 
pulse. Pulse frequency 
varies depending on 
engine speed.
C37-3 GRN/
ORN EGR valve 
(stepper motor coil 
2) output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 1 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.4: ”) Ignition switch is turned to 
ST (cranking) position. Output signal is active low 
duty pulse. Number of 
pulse generated times 
varies depending on 
vehicle condition.
C37-4 GRN/
RED EGR valve 
(stepper motor coil 
1) output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.4: ”) Ignition switch is turned to 
ST (cranking) position. Output signal is active low 
duty pulse. Number of 
pulse generated times 
varies depending on 
vehicle condition.
C37-5 GRN/
WHT Ignition coil No.2 
and No.3 output 0 – 0.6 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
3 – 5 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.5: ” and 
“Reference waveform  No.6: ”) Engine running at idle 
after warmed up engine.
Output signal is active 
high pulse. Pulse 
frequency varies 
depending on engine 
speed.
C37-6 GRN/
YEL Ignition coil No.1 
and No.4 output 0 – 0.6 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
3 – 5 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.6: ”, 
“Reference waveform  No.7: ” and 
“Reference waveform  No.22: ”
 )Engine running at idle 
after warmed up engine.
Output signal is active 
high pulse. Pulse 
frequency varies 
depending on engine 
speed.
C37-7 — —— — —
C37-8 BRN/
WHT Generator field coil 
monitor signal 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON.
Signal is duty pulse. Duty 
ratio varies depending on 
vehicle condition.
*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.8: ”) Engine running at idle 
after warmed up engine.
C37-9 — —— — —  
Page 227 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-177
C37-10 WHTOxygen signal of 
HO2S-1 0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
*Deflects between 
over 0.5 V and under  0.45 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.10: ”  and “Reference 
waveform No.11: ”) While engine running at 
2,000 r/min. for 1 min. or 
longer after warmed up.
C37-11 BRN Oxygen signal of 
HO2S-2 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
*Deflects between 
over 0.5 V and under  0.45 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.12: ”) While engine running at 
2,000 r/min. or more after 
vehicle running over 30 
km/h, 19 mph for 5 min.
C37-12 WHT CAN (low) 
(communication 
line (active low 
signal) to TCM (A/T 
model) *0.5 – 2.5 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.13: ”) Ignition switch turned ON 
with engine stop. CAN communication line 
signal is pulse. Pulse 
signal displayed with a 
regular frequency which 
varies depending on 
engine condition.
C37-13 RED CAN (high) 
communication line 
(active high signal) 
to TCM (A/T 
model) *2.5 – 4.5 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.13: ”)
C37-14 GRY/
RED Output of 5 V 
power source for 
MAP sensor, A/C 
refrigerant 
pressure sensor
4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-15 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-16 BLU/
RED Fuel injector No.3 
output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.1: ” and 
“Reference waveform  No.14: ”) Engine running at idle 
after warmed up engine.
Output signal is active low 
pulse. Pulse frequency 
varies depending on 
engine speed.
C37-17 BLU/
ORNFuel injector No.4 
output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.1: ” and 
“Reference waveform  No.15: ”) Engine running at idle 
after warmed up engine.
Output signal is active low 
pulse. Pulse frequency 
varies depending on 
engine speed.
C37-18 BRN/
YEL EGR valve 
(stepper motor coil 
4) output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 1 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.4: ”) Ignition switch is turned to 
ST (cranking) position. Output signal is active low 
duty pulse. Number of 
pulse generated times 
varies depending on 
vehicle condition.
C37-19 WHT/
RED EGR valve 
(stepper motor coil 
3) output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 1 V ↑↓
1
0 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.4: ”) Ignition switch is turned to 
ST (cranking) position. Output signal is active low 
duty pulse. Number of 
pulse generated times 
varies depending on 
vehicle condition.
Terminal 
No. Wire 
color Circuit Normal voltage
ConditionRemarks  
Page 228 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-178 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
C37-20RED/
YEL CMP sensor signal 0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V↑↓
4 – 5 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.16: ”  and “Reference 
waveform No.17: ”) Engine running at idle 
after warmed up engine.
Sensor signal is pulse. 
Pulse frequency varies 
depending on engine 
speed.
(6 pulses are generated 
per 1 camshaft revolution.)
C37-21 PNK CKP sensor signal 0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*4 – 5 V↑↓
0 – 0.6 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.16: ”  and “Reference 
waveform No.17: ”) Engine running at idle 
after warmed up engine. Sensor signal is pulse. 
Pulse frequency varies 
depending on engine 
speed.
(30 (36 – 6) pulses are 
generated per 1 
crankshaft revolution.)
C37-22 — — — — —
C37-23 PNK/
BLU Electric load 
current sensor 
signal 3.8 – 4.2 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
3.0 – 3.4 V
Ignition switch turned ON 
and headlight switch 
turned ON (HI beam).
2.3 – 2.7 V Ignition switch turned ON, 
headlight switch turned 
ON (HI beam) and blower 
selector at HI position.
C37-24 LT GRN ECT sensor signal 3.3 – 3.8 V
Ignition switch turned ON, 
ECT at 0 
°C, 32  °F.
—
1.38 – 1.72 V Ignition switch turned ON, 
ECT at 50 
°C, 122  °F.
0.40 – 0.53 V Ignition switch turned ON, 
ECT at 100 
°C, 212  °F.
C37-25 BLK/
YEL IAT sensor signal 3.18 – 3.67 V
Ignition switch turned ON, 
IAT at 0 
°C, 32  °F.
—
1.32 – 1.65 V Ignition switch turned ON, 
IAT at 40 
°C, 104  °F.
0.46 – 0.60 V Ignition switch turned ON, 
IAT at 80 
°C, 176  °F.
C37-26 GRN/
BLK MAF sensor signal 0.5 – 1.5 V
Ignition switch turned ON 
with engine at stop.
—
1.5 – 2.0 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.18: ”) Wh
en engine running at 
specified idle speed after 
warmed up.
C37-27 GRY Ground for MAF 
sensor Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
C37-28 BLU/
YEL Generator control 
signal output *0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
5 – 8 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.19: ”) Engine running at idle 
speed, headlight switch 
turned ON.
Output signal is active low 
duty pulse. Duty ratio 
varies depending on 
vehicle condition.
C37-29 BLU/
BLK EVAP canister 
purge valve output 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON 
with engine at stop. —
*0 – 0.6 V ↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.20: ”) Set EVAP canister purge 
valve at 52% by using 
“Misc Test” of scan tool.
Output signal is active low 
duty pulse. Duty ratio 
varies depending on 
vehicle condition.
C37-30 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-31 — —— — —
Terminal 
No. Wire 
color Circuit Normal voltage
ConditionRemarks  
Page 230 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-180 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
C37-50 —Ground of ECM for 
shield wire Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-51 — Ground of ECM for 
shield wire Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-52 — Ground of ECM for 
shield wire Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-53 RED/
BLK MAP sensor signal Approx. 4 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.23: ”) Ignition switch turned ON 
with barometric pressure 
at 100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
—
0.4 – 2.0 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.24: ”) While engine running at 
specified idle speed after 
warmed up with 
barometric pressure at 
100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
C37-54 GRN TP sensor (main) 
signal 0.75 – 1.08 V
Ignition switch turned ON 
and accelerator pedal at 
idle position after warmed 
up engine.
—
3.67 – 4.24 V Ignition switch turned ON 
and accelerator pedal at 
full depressed position 
after warmed up engine.
C37-55 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-56 RED Knock sensor 
signal 2 – 3 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.25: ”  and “Reference 
waveform No.26: ”) Ignition switch turned ON.
—
Engine running at 4000 r/
min. after warmed up.
C37-57 YEL Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C37-58 BLK/
ORN Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
C37-59 YEL/
GRN Oil control valve 
ground
Below 1.3 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
C37-60 YEL/
RED Oil control valve 
output *0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.27: ”  and “Reference 
waveform No.28: ”) At the moment of ignition 
switch turned ON.
Output signal is active 
high pulse. Duty ratio 
varies depending on 
vehicle condition.
Terminal 
No. Wire 
color Circuit Normal voltage
ConditionRemarks
Terminal 
No. Wire 
color Circuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
E23-1 BLK/
RED Main power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-2 WHT/
RED Power source for 
ECM internal 
memory
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-3 RED CAN (high) 
communication line 
(active high signal) 
for ABS control 
module, BCM, 
combination meter *2.5 – 4.5 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.29: ”) Ignition switch turned ON 
with engine at stop. CAN communication line 
signal is pulse. Pulse 
signal displayed with a 
regular frequency with 
varies depending on 
engine condition.  
Page 231 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-181
E23-4 BRNEngine revolution 
signal output for P/
S control module 0 – 0.8 V
Ignition switch turned ON 
with engine at stop. —
*0 – 1 V ↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.30: ”  and “Reference 
waveform No.31: ”) While engine running. Output signal is pulse. 
Pulse frequency varies 
depending on engine 
speed.
(2 pulses are generated 
per 1 crankshaft 
revolution.)
(3000 r/min. = 100 Hz)
E23-5 PPL/
WHT Serial 
communication line 
of DLC 12 V
8 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-6 — — — — —
E23-7 — — — — —
E23-8 — — — — —
E23-9 — — — — —
E23-10 — — — — — E23-11 — — — — —
E23-12 BLU Diagnosis switch 
terminal (Hong 
Kong model) 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-13 YEL/
RED Clock signal for 
immobilizer coil 
antenna
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-14 — — — — —
E23-15 GRN/
WHT Fuel pump relay 
output 0 – 2.5 V
For 2 sec. from the time 
ignition switch is turned 
ON or while engine is 
running.
—
10 – 14 V On and after 2 sec. from 
the time ignition switch is 
turned ON or while engine 
is at stop.
E23-16 BLK/
RED Main power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-17 — — — — —
E23-18 WHT CAN (low) 
communication line 
(active low signal) 
for ABS control 
module, BCM, 
combination meter *0.5 – 2.5 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.29: ”) Ignition switch turned ON 
with engine at stop. CAN communication line 
signal is pulse. Pulse 
signal displayed with a 
regular frequency which 
varies depending on 
engine condition.
E23-19 BLU/
WHT Electric load signal 
for heater blower 
motor 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, 
blower fan selector at OFF 
position.
—
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, 
blower fan selector at 2nd 
speed position or more.
E23-20 GRN/
WHT Stop lamp switch 
signal 0 – 1 V
Ignition switch turned ON, 
stop lamp not lit up.
—
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON, 
stop lamp lit up.
E23-21 — — — — —
E23-22 — — — — —
E23-23 — — — — —
E23-24 — — — — —
Terminal 
No. Wire 
color Circuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks  
Page 232 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-182 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
E23-25 PPLVehicle speed 
signal output for P/
S control module *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference 
waveform No.32: ”) Vehicle running. Sensor signal is pulse. 
Pulse frequency varies 
depending on vehicle 
speed.
(21 pulses are generated 
per sec. at 30 km/h, 19 
mph.) (2561 pulses/km)
E23-26 RED/
BLU EPS signal 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
0 – 1 V With engine running at idle 
speed, and steering wheel 
turned to the right or left as 
far as it stops.
E23-27 — — — — —
E23-28 YEL/
BLK Serial 
communication line 
for immobilizer coil 
antenna
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-29 BLK/
WHT Ignition switch 
signal 0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned OFF.
—
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON.
E23-30 WHT Starting motor 
control relay output 0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
0 – 1 V Ignition switch is turned to 
ST (engine cranking) 
position.
E23-31 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-32 RED/
YEL Power supply of 
throttle actuator 
drive circuit
10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-33 — — — — —
E23-34 RED Output for 5 V 
power source of 
APP sensor (sub) 4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-35 BRN Output for 5 V 
power source of 
APP sensor (main) 4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E23-36 YEL APP sensor (sub) 
signal 1.55 – 1.65 V
Ignition switch turned ON 
and accelerator pedal at 
idle position after warmed 
up engine.
—
4.18 – 5.12 V Ignition switch turned ON 
and accelerator pedal at 
full depressed position 
after warmed up engine.
E23-37 YEL APP sensor (main) 
signal 0.75 – 0.85 V
Ignition switch turned ON 
and accelerator pedal at 
idle position after warmed 
up engine.
—
3.46 – 4.24 V Ignition switch turned ON 
and accelerator pedal at 
full depressed position 
after warmed up engine.
E23-38 — — — — —
E23-39 — — — — —
E23-40 — — — — —
E23-41 — — — — —
E23-42 — — — — —
E23-43 — — — — —
E23-44 — — — — —
Terminal 
No. Wire 
color Circuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks  
Page 234 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-184 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Reference waveform No.1
Fuel injector signal (1) with engine idling
E23-55 RED
A/C refrigerant 
pressure sensor 
signal 1.38 – 1.52 V
Engine running, A/C 
switch OFF and blower 
selector at OFF position, 
A/C refrigerant pressure: 
800 kPa (116 psi)
—
2.15 – 2.38 V Engine running, A/C 
switch ON and blower 
selector at 1st position or 
more, A/C refrigerant 
pressure: 1400 kPa (203 
psi)
2.67 – 2.95 V Engine running, A/C 
switch ON and blower 
selector at 1st position or 
more, A/C refrigerant 
pressure: 1800 kPa (261 
psi)
E23-56 — — — — —
E23-57 WHT/
BLK A/C evaporator 
outlet air temp. 
sensor signal 
(manual A/C 
model) 3.4 – 3.7 V
Ignition switch turned ON 
at A/C evaporator outlet 
temperature 0 
°C (32  °F).
—
2.5 – 2.8 V Ignition switch turned ON 
at A/C evaporator outlet 
temperature 15 
°C (59  °F).
1.7 – 2.0 V Ignition switch turned ON 
at A/C evaporator outlet 
temperature 30 
°C (86  °F).
E23-58 — — — — —
E23-59 — — — — —
E23-60 BRN/
WHT Main power supply 
relay output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned OFF.
—
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON.
Terminal 
No. Wire 
color Circuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
Measurement 
terminal CH1: “C37-2” to “C37-58”
Oscilloscope 
setting CH1: 20 V/DIV
TIME: 1 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition • After warmed up to normal 
operating temperature
• Engine at specified idle speed
2. Fuel injection pulse width: 2 – 4 msec.
3. 10 – 14 V
I4RS0B110050-01