air con test SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Manual PDF
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Page 995 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-47
Scan Tool Data Definitions
TEMP CONT SWITCH (TEMPERATURE SELECTOR):   Position of temperature control 
selector of HVAC control module
CABIN TEMPERATURE:   In-car temperature detected 
by inside air temperature sensor installed in HVAC 
control module
OUTSIDE AIR TEMP (OUTSIDE AIR  TEMPERATURE):   Outside air temperature 
detected by outside air temperature sensor installed 
in front bumper member
EVAPORATOR TEMP (EVAPORATOR  TEMPERATURE):   Temperature of air passed 
through evaporator
COOLANT TEMP (ENGINE COOLANT  TEMPERATURE):   Engine coolant temperature 
detected by engine coolant temperature sensor
SUN LOAD:   Amount of sunlight detected by sunload 
sensor installed on the driver side on the dashboard
MODE CONT SWITCH (MODE (AIR FLOW)  SELECTOR):   Position of air flow selector of HVAC 
control module
FAN CONT SWITCH (BLOWER SPEED SELECTOR):   Position of blower speed selector of HVAC control 
module
FAN DESIRED VOLT:   Voltage for blower motor AIR MIX POS SEN (TEMPERATURE CONTROL 
ACTUATOR POSITI ON SENSOR):  Input signal 
from position sensor in temperature control actuator
MODE POS SENSOR (AIR FLOW CONTROL  ACTUATOR POSITI ON SENSOR):  Input signal 
from position sensor in air flow control actuator
A/C CONT SIG (A/C SWITCH SIGNAL, ON or OFF):   State of A/C switch
BLOWER LOAD SIG (BLO WER FAN LOAD SIGNAL, 
ON or OFF):   ON: Position of blower speed selector 
is 1st position or more / OFF: Position of blower 
speed selector is OFF position.
AIR INTAKE MODE (AUTO, FRE or REC):   State of air 
intake mode
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE (A/C REFRIGERANT  ABSOLUTE PRESSURE):   This parameter 
indicates A/C refrigerant absolute pressure 
calculated by ECM
A/C COMP CLUTCH (A/C COMPRESSOR MAGNET  CLUTCH, ON or OFF):   This parameter indicates 
the state of the A/C switch
DFR INDICATOR (DEFROSTER INDICATOR LAMP,  ON or OFF):   State of defroster indicator lamp
VEHICLE SPEED:   It is computed based on pulse 
signals from vehicle speed sensor
Air Conditioning System CheckS7RS0B7224008
Step Action YesNo
1 Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform   )”Customer complaint analysis”.
Was customer complaint analysis performed? Go to Step 2.
Perform customer 
complaint analysis.
2 Visual inspection
1) Perform   )“Visual inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check
1) Perform   )“DTC check”.
Is there any DTC code? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 5.
4 Troubleshooting malfunction
1) Perform   ) “Troubleshooting malfunction”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part, and go 
to Step 7.
Go to Step 5.
5 Perform A/C system symptom diagnosis
1) Inspect and repair referri ng to “A/C System Symptom 
Diagnosis”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part, and go 
to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
6 Check for intermittent problem
1) Check for intermittent troubles referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part, and go 
to Step 7.
Go to Step 7.
7 Final confirmation test
1) Perform   ) “Final confirmation test”.
Is there any malfunction code? Go to Step 4.
End.  
Page 997 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-49
Step 7. Final confirmation test
Confirm if the problem symptom is troubleshoot and the A/C system is free from any abnormal conditions. If there 
existed DTC, clear the DTC. Then , check if the DTC is still detected and if there is any other DTC.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B7224009
Check visually the following parts and systems.
DTC B1502: Inside Air Temperature Sensor and/or Its Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B7224010
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
When DTC B1503, B1513 and B1514 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit open.
 
Inspection item Correction
• Refrigerant ---- leakage and amount
• A/C pipe or hose ---- disconnection, looseness and deterioration
• A/C compressor drive belt ---- looseness and damage Refer to “Compressor Drive Belt Inspection and 
Adjustment”.
• Battery ---- fluid level and corrosion of terminal
• Connectors of electric wire harn ess ---- disconnection and friction
• Fuses ---- burning
• Parts ---- installation and damage
• Other parts that can be checked visually
5V
PNK/BLK
ORN G52-6
G52-3
2
1
3
7812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
I5RS0A722010-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Inside air temperature sensor 3. To other sensors
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Inside air temperature sensor signal voltage is higher than or lower than 
specified value for specified time continuously. • Inside air temperature sensor circuit
• Inside air temperature sensor
• HVAC control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Inside air temperature sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect inside air temperature sensor connector.
2) Check for proper connection to inside air temperature 
sensor at “PNK/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “PNK/BLK” wire  terminal of inside air temp erature sensor connector and 
vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 2.  
Page 1018 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-70 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
A/C System Performance InspectionS7RS0B7224027
Refer to “A/C System Performance Inspection”.
A/C System Inspection at ECMS7RS0B7224028
Voltage Check
ECM and its circuits can be checked by measuring voltage with special tool connected.
CAUTION! 
• ECM connectors are waterproofed. Each terminal of the ECM connectors is sealed up with the 
grommet. Therefore, do not measure circuit voltage and resistance by inserting the tester’s probe 
into the sealed terminal at the harness side. Or, ECM and its circuits may be damaged by water.
• ECM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ECM  with couplers disconnected from ECM.
 
1) Remove ECM (1) from its bracket by referring to “Electric Throttle Body  System Calibration in Section 1C”.
2) Connect special tool (2) between ECM and ECM connectors securely.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that the battery voltage is 11 V or 
more when ignition sw itch is ON position.
 
Terminal arrangement of ECM coupler (Viewed from harness side)
1
2
I5RS0A722018-01
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
I4RS0A720010-01  
Page 1040 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-2 Air Bag System: 
Precautions on Handling and Storage of Air Bag 
System Components
S7RS0B8200002
SDM
WARNING! 
Never power up air bag system when SDM is 
not rigidly attached to the vehicle. Otherwise, 
personal injury may result.
 
CAUTION! 
After detecting one time of such collision as 
to meet deployment conditions, SDM must 
not be used. Refer to “Air Bag Diagnostic 
System Check” when checking SDM.
 
• Never attempt disassembly of SDM.
• When storing SDM, select a place where neither high temperature nor high humidity is anticipated and oil, 
water and dust are kept off.
• If SDM has been dropped, replace it with a new one.
• If SDM installation part of floor was damaged, repair  that part completely before reinstallation.
• All SDM and mounting bracket fasteners must be  carefully torqued and the arrow must be pointed 
toward the front of the vehicle to ensure proper 
operation of the air bag system. Live (Undeployed) Air Bag (Inflator) Modules
Special care is necessary when handling and storing a 
live (undeployed) air bag (inflator) modules.
The rapid gas generation produced during deployment 
of the air bag could cause the air bag (inflator) module, 
or an object in front of the air bag (inflator) module, to be 
thrown through the air in the unlikely event of an 
accidental deployment.
WARNING! 
Never attempt to measure the resistance of 
the air bag (inflator) modules (driver, 
passenger and side of both sides and curtain 
of both sides). It is 
very dangerous as the 
electric current from the tester may deploy 
the air bag.
 
I5RH01820001-01
I4RS0A820001-03  
Page 1042 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-4 Air Bag System: 
WARNING! 
Never attempt to measure the resistance of 
the seat belt pretensioners. It is very 
dangerous as the electric current from the 
tester may activate pretensioner.
 
• Never attempt to disassemble the seat belt 
pretensioners (retractor assembly).
• If any abnormality is found,  be sure to replace it with 
new one as an assembly.
• When an abnormality is noted as existing in the live  (inactivated) seat belt preten sioner, be sure to activate 
it before discarding it.
• When grease, cleaning agent oil, water, etc., got on  the seat belt pretensioners (r etractor assembly), wipe 
it off immediately with a dry cloth.
• If seat belt pretensioner was dropped from a height of  30 cm (1 ft) or more, it should be replaced with a new 
one as an assembly.
WARNING! 
• For handling and storage of a live seat belt pretensioner, select a place where the 
ambient temperature below 65  °C (150 ° F), 
without high humidity and away from 
electric noise.
• Never carry the seat belt pretensioner by  webbing.
• When placing a live seat belt pretensioner  on the workbench or other surface, be sure 
not to lay it with its exhaust hole (1) 
provided side facing down. It is also 
prohibited to put something on its face 
with an exhaust hole (1) or to put a seat 
belt pretensioner on top of another.
Otherwise, personal  injury may result.
 
Deployed Air Bag (Inflator) Module and Activated 
Seat Belt Pretensioner
WARNING! 
• The air bag (inflator) module and seat belt 
pretensioner immediately after 
deployment/activation is very hot. Wait for 
at least 30 minutes to cool it off before 
proceeding the work.
• Do not apply water, oil, etc. to deployed air  bag (inflator) module and to activate seat 
belt pretensioner.
• After an air bag (inflator) module has been  deployed, the surface of the air bag may 
contain a powdery residue. This powder 
consists primarily of cornstarch (used to 
lubricate the bag as it inflates) and by-
products of the chemical reaction. As with 
many service procedures, gloves and 
safety glasses should be worn.
• Wash your hands with mild soap and water  after completing the work.
 
Refer to the procedure described under “Deployed Air 
Bag (Inflator) Module and Activated Seat Belt 
Pretensioner Disposal” for disposal.
Air Bag Wire Harness and Connector
Air bag wire harness is includ ed in main harness (1), 
instrument panel harness (4), floor harness (3) and seat 
harness (5). Air bag wire harness can be identified easily 
as the part of connector side wire harness is covered 
with a yellow protection tube. Be very careful when 
handling it.
I2RH01820047-01
1
I2RH01820048-01  
Page 1048 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-10 Air Bag System: 
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Bag Diagnostic System CheckS7RS0B8204001
WARNING! 
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting 
the air bag system, do not use electrical test 
equipment such as a battery powered or AC 
powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any 
type of electrical equipment other than that 
specified in this manual. Do not use a non-
powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed 
carefully, otherwise personal injury may 
result.
 
CAUTION! 
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is 
very important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs 
in the order specified may result in extended 
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and 
incorrect parts replacement.
 
The diagnostic procedures used are designed to find 
and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the 
diagnostic flow and follow the sequence in the following.1) Perform the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check  Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” must 
be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis.
The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” checks 
for proper “AIR BAG” warning right operation 
through “AIR BAG” warning right and whether air 
bag DTCs exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnost ic flow as directed by the 
“Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” will 
lead you to the correct flow to diagnose any air bag 
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures 
may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect 
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”  after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been 
performed.
(Performing the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check 
Flow” after all repair or  diagnostic procedures will 
ensure that the repair has been made correctly and 
that no other malfunctions exist.)
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check FlowS7RS0B8204002
Flow test description
Step 1: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 2: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 3: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right flas hes 6 times after ignition switch is turned ON.
Step 4: Check that history codes are in SDM memory.
Step 5: Check that current code is in SDM memory.
6. “A/BAG” fuse in junction block assembly (including  BCM) 13. Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (if equipped)
7. Air bag harness in floor harness 14. Air bag harness in instrument panel harness
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that battery voltage is about 11 V or higher.
2) Note “AIR BAG” warning right  as ignition switch is turned 
ON.
Does “AIR BAG” warning ri ght come ON when ignition 
switch is turned ON? Go to Step 2.
Proceed to ““AIR BAG” 
Warning Right Does Not 
Come ON”.
2 Does “AIR BAG” warning  right come ON steady? Proceed to ““AIR BAG” 
Warning Right Comes 
ON Steady”.Go to Step 3.
3 Does “AIR BAG” warning right  turn OFF, after flashing 6 
times? “AIR BAG” warning right 
circuit is in good 
condition. Go to Step 4.“AIR BAG” warning right 
circuit is in good 
condition. Go to Step 5.  
Page 1052 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-14 Air Bag System: 
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for “A/BAG” fuse blown.
Step 2, 3: Check for loose connection between junction block assembly connector and junction block 
assembly. 
Step 4: Check for loose connection between SDM connector and SDM. 
Step 5: Check for SDM power supply circuit.
Step 6: Check for short circuit between “A IR BAG” warning right circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect “A/BAG” fuse.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 2.
“RED” wire short to 
ground.
After repair, replace “A/
BAG” fuse.
2 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly  connector “L04”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 3.
Correct connector “L04” 
securely.
3 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly  connector “G34”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 4.
Correct connector “G34” 
securely.
4 1) Check for loose connection of SDM connector “L29”. Is it connected securely? Go to Step 5.
Correct connector “L29” 
securely.
5 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”. 2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminal “L29-27”.
3) If OK, then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal of SDM connector and body ground with ignition switch 
ON.
Special tool
(A):  09932-76010
Is it 8 V or more? Go to Step 6.
“RED” wire (between “A/
BAG” fuse and SDM 
connector) open or 
“GRN” wire  (between 
ignition switch and “A/
BAG” fuse) open or 
short to ground.
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08  
Page 1054 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-16 Air Bag System: 
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check combination meter power feed circuit.
Step 2: Check “AIR BAG” warning right circuit.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
“AIR BAG” Warning Right FlashesS7RS0B8204009
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned 
ON.
Does the “BRAKE” in dicator (warning right) come ON? Go to Step 2. Check and correct the 
following possible 
cause. • Open circuit in 
“GRN” or “WHT/RED” 
wire.  • Short circuit 
between “GRN” or 
“WHT/RED” and 
ground.  • “METER” fuse 
blown.
2 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned 
ON.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning right come ON? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“BLU/ORN” circuit 
shorted to power circuit. 
If OK, replace 
combination meter.
1
2 GRN
11
BLK
L29-27
L29-2
L29-28 WL
E1
IG
L29-32
ST
10
8
“L29”
RED
PPL/WHT
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
“G32”
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
9
I7RS0B820002-02
1. From main fuse 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 9. To DLC
2. Ignition switch 6. Lamp driver 10. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ground for air bag system
4. “A/BAG” fuse 8. BCM  
Page 1055 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-17
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
Flow Test Description
Check for short circuit between diag nosis switch circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC B1013: SDM faultS7RS0B8204010
DTC Will Set when
An internal SDM fault is detected by SDM.
NOTE
DTC B1013 can never be cleared once it has been set.
 
DTC Troubleshooting 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace SDM.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Right Circuit FailureS7RS0B8204011
Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector  “L29”.
2) Check “L29-35” terminal of SDM.
Is it shorted to ground terminal or harness? Clean up terminal. Substitute a know-good 
SDM and recheck.
12 GRN
9
BLK
L29-2
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
WL
8
“L29”
RED
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
I7RS0B820004-04
1. From main fuse 4. “A/BAG” fuse
7. Junction block assembly
2. Ignition switch 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 8. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 6. Lamp driver 9. Ground for air bag system  
Page 1056 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-18 Air Bag System: 
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
DTC Will Set when
The voltage at the “AIR BAG” warning right circuit term inal “L29-2” does not match the commanded state of the 
warning right driver for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: This test rechecks “AIR BAG” warning right operation.
Step 2: This test rechecks whether an abnormality is in SDM.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC B1016: Power Source Voltage HighS7RS0B8204012
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) This DTC is set when there is a trouble in “AIR BAG”  warning right circuit. Failure  to properly perform “Air Bag 
Diagnostic System Check” may also result in 
misdiagnosis. Therefore, check “AIR BAG” warning right 
circuit again according to “Air Bag Diagnostic System 
Check”.
Is “AIR BAG” warning right circuit in good condition? Go to Step 2. Repair “AIR BAG” 
warning right circuit.
2 1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”. 2) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC B1014 set? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Recheck air bag system 
referring to “Air Bag 
Diagnostic System 
Check”.
1
2
3
GRN
RED
6
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1 5
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
I7RS0A820009-02
1. From main fuse 3. “A/BAG” fuse 5. SDM
2. Ignition switch 4. Junction block assembly 6. Ground for air bag system