Transmission SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.G Service Manual Online
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2005, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2005 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 695 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-51
DTC P0717: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor “A” Circuit MalfunctionS7RS0B5104027
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Shift select lever to “D” range and drive vehicle at 50 km /h (31 mile/h) or more with 3rd gear at least for 5 minutes.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 2. Input shaft speed sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No input shaft speed sensor signal is detected although 
output shaft speed sens or signals are detected. • Input shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Improper input shaft speed sensor installation
• Damaged direct clutch drum
• Foreign material attachment to sensor or drum
•TCM
C35-6
2.5VWHT
BLKC35-16
1
2
C34
16
6
C35
[A]
I4RS0A510012-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check input shaft speed sensor circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to input shaft speed sensor 
at “C35-6” and “C35-16” terminals.
3) If OK, check resistance of sensor circuit.
Input shaft speed sensor specification
Between terminals “C35-6” and “C35-16”: 560 – 680 
Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Between terminal “C35-6” / “C35-16” and ground: No 
continuity
Are check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4. Go to Step 3.  
Page 696 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-52 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor Circuit No SignalS7RS0B5104028
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING! 
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic 
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
 
3 Inspect input shaft speed sensor
1) Inspect input shaft speed sensor referring to “Input Shaft 
Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory? “WHT” or “BLK” circuit 
open or short.
Replace input shaft 
speed sensor.
4 Check visually input shaft speed sensor and direct 
clutch drum for the following
• No damage
• No foreign material attached
• Correct installation
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Clean, repair or replace.
Step Action Yes No
I2RH0B510020-01
1. TCM
3. To ECM
2. Output shaft speed sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No output shaft speed sensor signal is detected although 
input shaft speed sensor signal s are detected while vehicle is 
running at 5 km/h (3 mile/h) or more in vehicle speed with 
“D”, “2” or “L” range. • Output shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Damaged sensor gear (driven gear)
• Damaged output shaft speed sensor drive gear
•TCM
IG112V
PPLC35-25
2
C34
25
C35
[A]
1
BLK/RED
BLK/ORN
3
I4RS0B510005-01  
Page 697 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-53
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Shift select lever to “D” range and drive vehicle at 50 km /h (31 mile/h) or more vehicle speed at least for 3 minutes.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check output shaft speed sensor power circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between “BLK/RED” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3. “BLK/RED” wire open or 
shorted to ground.
3 Check output shaft speed sensor ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Check continuity between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? Go to Step 4. “BLK/ORN” wire open.
4 Check output shaft speed sensor signal circuit for short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? “PPL” wire shorted to 
ground.
Go to Step 5.
5 Check output shaft speed sensor signal circuit for open
1) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of 
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side 
connector and terminal “C35-25” of disconnected 
harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated? Go to Step 6. “PPL” wire open.
6 Inspect output shaft speed sensor
1) Inspect output shaft speed  sensor referring to “Output 
Shaft Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 7. Replace output shaft 
speed sensor.
7 Check output shaft speed sensor gears visually
1) Check output shaft speed sensor gears for the 
followings.
• No damage in drive gear on differential case
• No damage in driven gear in output shaft speed sensor
Is result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.Replace drive gear and/
or driven gear of output 
shaft speed sensor.  
Page 698 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-54 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0787: Shift / Timing Solenoid LowS7RS0B5104029
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “N” range.
4) Repeat shifting select lever from “N” range to “D” range and vice versa for 3 times.
5) Check DTC.
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
12V
C34-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510014-01
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is low although TCM 
is commanding timing sole noid valve to turn ON. • Timing solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM  
Page 699 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-55
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check timing solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on 
transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid valve at “BLU/ BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Timing solenoid valve resistance
Between terminal of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector and transaxle: 11 – 15  Ω at 20  °C 
(68  °F)
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace timing solenoid 
valve or lead wire.
3 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Measure resistance between terminal “C34-14” of 
disconnected harness side  TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15 
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.“WHT/GRN” circuit 
shorted to ground.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510018-01  
Page 700 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-56 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0788: Shift / Timing Solenoid HighS7RS0B5104030
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “N” range.
4) Repeat shifting select lever from “N” range to “D” range and vice versa for 3 times.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is high 
although TCM is commanding timing solenoid valve to turn 
OFF. • Timing solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to 
power circuit
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
12V
C34-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510014-01
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between 
terminal “C34-14” of harness side TCM connector and 
ground.
Is it 0 – 1 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLU/BLK” circuit 
shorted to power circuit.
3 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Measure resistance between terminal “C34-14” of 
disconnected harness side  TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15 
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.Go to Step 4.  
Page 701 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-57
4Check timing solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on 
transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid valve at “BLU/ BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Timing solenoid valve resistance
Between terminal of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector and transaxle: 11 – 15  Ω at 20  °C 
(68  °F)
Is check result satisfactory? “BLU/BLK” circuit open. Replace timing solenoid 
valve or lead wire.
Step Action Yes No
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510018-01  
Page 702 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-58 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0961: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B5104049
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between target current of control solenoid valve 
circuit and monitor current of control solenoid valve circuit 
is more than specification. • Malfunction of pressure control solenoid valve or its 
circuit malfunction
•TCM
12V
C34-4
C34-2
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
3
1
2
42
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510015-01  
Page 703 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:  5A-59
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System 
Check”.
2 Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on 
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal of valve body  harness connector at “GRY” and “LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of pressure control solenoid valve.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6  Ω at 20  °C (68  °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body 
harness connector and Transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace pressure 
control solenoid valve or 
valve body harness.
3 Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector and TCM 
connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34- 2” and “C34-4”. If connection is OK, check circuit for 
open, short, and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C34-2” terminal of TCM connector and “LT GRN/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C34-4” terminal of TCM connector and  “GRY” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or 
faulty TCM. Check for 
intermittent referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00” If OK, 
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Repair “LT GRN/BLK” 
and/or “GRY” circuit.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510020-01  
Page 704 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-60 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104031
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Pressure control solenoid valv e output voltage is too low 
comparing with TCM command value. • Pressure control solenoid valve circuit open or 
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of pressure control solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-4
C34-2
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
3
1
2
42
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510015-01