Engine fail SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Owners Manual
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Page 1048 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-10 Air Bag System:
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Bag Diagnostic System CheckS7RS0B8204001
WARNING!
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting
the air bag system, do not use electrical test
equipment such as a battery powered or AC
powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any
type of electrical equipment other than that
specified in this manual. Do not use a non-
powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed
carefully, otherwise personal injury may
result.
CAUTION!
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is
very important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs
in the order specified may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and
incorrect parts replacement.
The diagnostic procedures used are designed to find
and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the
diagnostic flow and follow the sequence in the following.1) Perform the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” must
be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis.
The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” checks
for proper “AIR BAG” warning right operation
through “AIR BAG” warning right and whether air
bag DTCs exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnost ic flow as directed by the
“Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” will
lead you to the correct flow to diagnose any air bag
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures
may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been
performed.
(Performing the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow” after all repair or diagnostic procedures will
ensure that the repair has been made correctly and
that no other malfunctions exist.)
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check FlowS7RS0B8204002
Flow test description
Step 1: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 2: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 3: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right flas hes 6 times after ignition switch is turned ON.
Step 4: Check that history codes are in SDM memory.
Step 5: Check that current code is in SDM memory.
6. “A/BAG” fuse in junction block assembly (including BCM) 13. Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (if equipped)
7. Air bag harness in floor harness 14. Air bag harness in instrument panel harness
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that battery voltage is about 11 V or higher.
2) Note “AIR BAG” warning right as ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does “AIR BAG” warning ri ght come ON when ignition
switch is turned ON? Go to Step 2.
Proceed to ““AIR BAG”
Warning Right Does Not
Come ON”.
2 Does “AIR BAG” warning right come ON steady? Proceed to ““AIR BAG”
Warning Right Comes
ON Steady”.Go to Step 3.
3 Does “AIR BAG” warning right turn OFF, after flashing 6
times? “AIR BAG” warning right
circuit is in good
condition. Go to Step 4.“AIR BAG” warning right
circuit is in good
condition. Go to Step 5.
Page 1049 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-11
DTC TableS7RS0B8204003
SDM DTC4 1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool referring to “DTC
Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool? Air bag system is in
good condition.
An intermittent trouble
has occurred at some
place.
Check the connector
harness, etc. related to
the sensed DTC.
Refer to “Inspection of
Intermittent and Poor
Connections”.
Then clear DTC
(referring to “DTC
Clearance”.) and repeat
this flow.
5 Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool, referring to “DTC Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Check and repair
according to flow
corresponding to that
DTC.
Step Action Yes No
DTC
Diagnosis
—N orm al —
) B1013
SDM SDM fault Diagnose
trouble
according to
diagnostic flow
corresponding
to each code
No.
)
B1014 “AIR BAG”
warning right
circuit failure
) B1016 Power
source
voltage Too high
) B1017 Too low
) B1021
SDM Front air bag
module
exploded
) B1024 Driver side-air
bag module
exploded
) B1025 Passenger
side-air bag
module
exploded
) B1026 Pretensioner
activated
) B1027 Reusable
number
exceeded
) B1031
Driver air
bag circuit Resistance
high
) B1032 Resistance low
) B1033 Short to ground
) B1034 Short to power
circuit
)
B1041
Passenger
air bag
circuit Resistance
high
) B1042 Resistance low
) B1043 Short to ground
) B1044 Short to power
circuit
) B1051
Driver
pretensioner
circuit Resistance
high
) B1052 Resistance low
) B1053 Short to ground
) B1054 Short to power
circuit
) B1055
Passenger
pretensioner
circuit Resistance
high
) B1056 Resistance low
) B1057 Short to ground
) B1058 Short to power
circuit
) B1061
Driver side-
air bag Resistance
high
) B1062 Resistance low
) B1063 Short to ground
) B1064 Short to power
circuit
) B1065
Passenger
side-air bag Resistance
high
) B1066 Resistance low
) B1067 Short to ground
) B1068 Short to power
circuit
) B1071
Forward-
sensor
circuit Performance
problem
) B1072 Communicatio
n error
) B1073 Short to ground
) B1074 Short to power
circuit or open
DTC Diagnosis
Page 1055 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-17
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Check for short circuit between diag nosis switch circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1013: SDM faultS7RS0B8204010
DTC Will Set when
An internal SDM fault is detected by SDM.
NOTE
DTC B1013 can never be cleared once it has been set.
DTC Troubleshooting 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace SDM.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Right Circuit FailureS7RS0B8204011
Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Check “L29-35” terminal of SDM.
Is it shorted to ground terminal or harness? Clean up terminal. Substitute a know-good
SDM and recheck.
12 GRN
9
BLK
L29-2
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
WL
8
“L29”
RED
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
I7RS0B820004-04
1. From main fuse 4. “A/BAG” fuse
7. Junction block assembly
2. Ignition switch 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 8. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 6. Lamp driver 9. Ground for air bag system
Page 1056 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-18 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
DTC Will Set when
The voltage at the “AIR BAG” warning right circuit term inal “L29-2” does not match the commanded state of the
warning right driver for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: This test rechecks “AIR BAG” warning right operation.
Step 2: This test rechecks whether an abnormality is in SDM.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Clear DTCs referring to “DTC Clearance”, if any.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1016: Power Source Voltage HighS7RS0B8204012
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) This DTC is set when there is a trouble in “AIR BAG” warning right circuit. Failure to properly perform “Air Bag
Diagnostic System Check” may also result in
misdiagnosis. Therefore, check “AIR BAG” warning right
circuit again according to “Air Bag Diagnostic System
Check”.
Is “AIR BAG” warning right circuit in good condition? Go to Step 2. Repair “AIR BAG”
warning right circuit.
2 1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”. 2) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC B1014 set? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Recheck air bag system
referring to “Air Bag
Diagnostic System
Check”.
1
2
3
GRN
RED
6
BLK
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1 5
4
“L29”
“L04”
“G32”
I7RS0A820009-02
1. From main fuse 3. “A/BAG” fuse 5. SDM
2. Ignition switch 4. Junction block assembly 6. Ground for air bag system
Page 1060 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-22 Air Bag System:
DTC B1021: Front Air Bag Module DeployedS7RS0B8204014
DTC Will Set when
The SDM detects a frontal crash of sufficient force to warrant activation of the air bag system. (SDM outputs a
deployment command.)
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check that DTC B1021 has been set although air bag has not been deployed.
Step 2: Check that DTC has been set due to failure of SDM.
NOTE
Before executing items in this flow, be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
• Clear DTCs of BCM referring to “DTC Clearance in Section 10B”
DTC B1024 / B1025: Side-Air Bag (Driver / Passenger) DeployedS7RS0B8204015
DTC Will Set when
The SDM detects a sideward crash (driver or passenger side) of sufficient force to warrant activation of the side-air
bag system (driver or pa ssenger). (SDM outputs a deployment command.)
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check that DTC B1024 or B1025 has been set although side-air bag has not been deployed.
Step 2: Check that DTC has been set due to failure of SDM.
NOTE
Before executing items in this flow, be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Has air bag deployed? Replace components
and perform inspections
as directed in “Repair
and Inspection
Required after
Accident”.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage for signs of impact.
Are there signs of impact? Replace components
and perform inspections
as directed in “Repair
and Inspection
Required after
Accident”.Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Page 1061 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-23
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
• Clear DTCs of BCM referring to “DTC Clearance in Section 10B”
DTC B1026: Pretensioner ActivatedS7RS0B8204016
DTC Will Set when
The SDM detects a frontal crash of sufficient force to warrant activation of the pr etensioner. (SDM outputs a
deployment command.)
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check that DTC B1026 has been set although pretensioner has not been activated.
Step 2: Check that DTC has been set due to failure of SDM.
NOTE
Before executing items in this flow, be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
• Clear DTCs of BCM referring to “DTC Clearance in Section 10B”
StepAction YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Has air bag deployed? Replace components
and perform inspections
as directed in “Repair
and Inspection
Required after
Accident”.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage for signs of impact.
Are there signs of impact? Replace components
and perform inspections
as directed in “Repair
and Inspection
Required after
Accident”.Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
Has pretensioner activated? Replace components
and perform inspections
as directed in “Repair
and Inspection
Required after
Accident”.Go to Step 2.
2 1) Inspect front of vehicle and undercarriage for signs of impact.
Are there signs of impact? Replace components
and perform inspections
as directed in “Repair
and Inspection
Required after
Accident”.Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Page 1139 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-101
Installation1) Check that none of the following faulty conditions exists.
• Bend, scratch, deformity in vehicle body where SDM is mounted.
• Foreign matter or rust on mating surface of vehicle body where SDM is mounted.
2) Install SDM (2) to vehicle.
CAUTION!
Ensure that arrow on the SDM is pointing
toward the front of the vehicle.
3) Tighten SDM bolts (1) to specified torque.
Tightening torque
SDM bolt (a): 9 N·m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
4) Connect SDM connector (2) to SDM (3) securely.
5) Install center console box upper cover.
6) Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag System”.
7) Connect negative cable at battery.
SDM InspectionS7RS0B8206004
WARNING!
During service procedures, be very careful
when handling a Sensing and Diagnostic
Module (SDM).
Be sure to read “Precautions on Service and
Diagnosis of Air Bag System” before starting
to work and observe every precaution during
work. Neglecting them ma y result in personal
injury or inactivation of the air bag system
when necessary.
CAUTION!
• Do not connect a tester whatever type it may be.
• Never repair or disassemble SDM.
• If SDM has been dropped, it should be replaced.
If any faulty condition is fo und in the following checks,
replace.
• Check SDM and SDM plate for dents, cracks or deformation.
• Check SDM connector for damage, cracks or lock mechanism.
• Check SDM terminal for bend, corrosion or rust.
Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B8206005
WARNING!
When handling an air bag (inflator) module,
be sure to read “Precautions on Handling
and Storage of Air Bag System Components”
and observe each instruction. Failure to
follow them could cause a damage to the air
bag (inflator) module or result in personal
injury.
Removal 1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Disable air bag system. Re fer to “Disabling Air Bag
System”.
3) Loosen driver air bag (inflator) module mounting bolts (1) till it turns freely, pull them out and fix them
to bolt clamps.
A: Forward
2 3
A
1, (a)
I4RS0A820107-01
I3JA01820031-01
Page 1151 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-113
Air Bag (Inflator) Module and Seat Belt
Pretensioner Disposal
S7RS0B8206018
WARNING!
Failure to follow proper air bag (inflator)
module and seat belt pretensioner disposal
procedures can result in air bag deployment
and pretensioner activation which may cause
personal injury. Do not dispose of live
(undeployed) air bag (inflator) modules and
seat belt pretensioners. Because undeployed
air bag (inflator) module / inactivated seat
belt pretensioner must not be disposed of
through normal refuse channels. Undeployed
air bag (inflator) module and inactivated seat
belt pretensioner contain substances that
can cause severe illness or personal injury if
sealed container is damaged during disposal.
Air bag (inflator) module / seat belt pretensioner can be
deployed / activated inside or outside of vehicle.
Deployment / Activation method used depends upon
final disposition of vehicle. Review the following
instructions in order to deter mine which will work best in
a given situation.
Deployment / Activation Ou tside of Vehicle: When you
intend to return the vehicle to service, deploy the air bag
(inflator) module(s) and/or activate seat belt
pretensioner(s) outside of the vehicle.
Deployment / Activation Insi de of Vehicle: When the
vehicle will be destroyed, or salvaged for component
parts, deploy the air bag module(s) and/or activate seat
belt pretensioner(s) installed on vehicle.
WARNING!
The following precautions must be observed
for this work. Failure to observe any of them
may result in personal injury.
• Procedure should be followed strictly as described here.
• Be sure to read “Precautions on Service and Diagnosis of Air Bag System”
beforehand.
• To avoid accidental deployment / activation, this work should be performed
by no more than one person.
• Since smoke is produced when air bag (inflator) module is deployed and
pretensioner is activated, select well-
ventilated area.
• Air bag (inflator) module and seat belt pretensioner will immediately deploy /
activate when 12 volts vehicle battery is
connected to it. Wear safety glasses
throughout this entire deployment /
activation and disposal procedure.
• Wear suitable ear protection when deploying air bag (inflator) module /
activating seat belt pretensioner. Also,
advise those who are in area close to
deployment / activation site to wear
suitable ear protection.
• Do not deploy / activate two or more air bag system components (air bag (inflator)
modules and seat belt pretensioners) at
the same time.
• Never connect deployment harness to any 12 volts vehicle battery before connecting
deployment harness to air bag (inflator)
module and seat belt pretensioner.
Deployment harness sh all remain shorted
and not be connected to 12 volts vehicle
battery till you are ready to deploy air bag
(inflator) module or activate seat belt
pretensioner.
Page 1152 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-114 Air Bag System:
Deployment / Activation Outside of Vehicle
When you intend to return the vehicle to service, deploy
the air bag (inflator) module(s) or activate seat belt
pretensioner(s) outside of the vehicle.1) Turn ignition switch to LOCK position and remove key.
2) Wear safety glasses during this deployment / activation procedure.
3) Check that there is no open, short or damage in special tools (deployment harness (A) and adapter
cable (B)). If any faulty is found, do not use it and be
sure to use new special tool.
Special tool
(A): 09932-75031
(B): 09932–76510
4) Short two deployment harness leads (1) together by fully seating one banana plug into the other.
WARNING!
Deployment harness (A) shall remain shorted
and not be connected to 12 volts vehicle
battery till you are ready to deploy air bag
module or activate seat belt pretensioner.
5) Remove air bag (inflator) module(s) or seat belt pretensioner(s) from vehicle referring to “Driver Air
Bag (Inflator) Module Re moval and Installation”,
“Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation”or “Front Seat Belt Removal and
Installation in Section 8A”.
WARNING!
• For handing and storage of live air bag (inflator) module, select place where
ambient temperature below 65 °C (150 °F),
without high humidity and away from
electric noise.
• Always carry live air bag (inflator) module with trim cover away from you.
• When storing live air bag (inflator) module or when leaving live air bag (inflator)
module unattended on bench or other
surface, always face trim cover up and
away from surface. As the live passenger
air bag (inflator) module must be placed
with its bag (trim cover) facing up, place it
on the workbench with a slit (1) or use the
workbench vise (2) to hold it securely at its
lower mounting bracket (3). It is also
prohibited to place anything on top of the
trim cover and stack air bag (inflator)
modules. This is necessary so that free
space is provided to allow air bag (inflator)
module to expand in the unlikely event of
accidental deployment.
Failure to follow procedures may result in
personal injury.
I4RS0A820084-01
Page 1157 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-119
11) Connect adapter cable (B) to deployment harness (A) connector and lock connectors with lock lever. 12) Notify all people in immediate area that you intend to
deploy / activate air bag (inflator) module or seat belt
pretensioner.
NOTE
• When air bag (inflator) module deploys and seat belt pretensioner activates, rapid gas
expansion will create substantial report.
Wear suitable ear protection. Notify all
people in immediate area that you intend
to deploy air bag (inflator) module or
activate seat belt pretensioner and suitable
ear protection should be worn.
• When driver air bag (inflator) module deploys, driver air bag (inflator) module
may jump about 30 cm (1 ft) vertically. This
is normal reaction to force of rapid gas
expansion inside of drive air bag (inflator)
module.
• After air bag (inflator) module has been deployed, surface of air bag (inflator) may
contain powdery residue. This powder
consists primarily of cornstarch (used to
lubricate bag (inflator) as it inflates) and
byproducts of chemical reaction.
WARNING!
• Do not place deployed air bag (inflator) module and activated seat belt
pretensioner near any flammable objects.
• Do not apply water, oil, etc. to deployed air bag (inflator) module and activated seat
belt pretensioner.
• Wait for about 30 minutes before touching any metal surface of air bag (inflater)
module or seat belt pretensioner module.
Disregarding these precautions may cause
fire or personal injury.
Failure to follow procedures may result in fire
or personal injury.
[A]
10 m (33 ft)
(A)
(B)
1
10 m (33 ft)
(A)
(B) 1
5
3 2
4
(A)
[B]
[C]
[D]
[E]
7
3
6 5
(A) (B)
1
10 m (33 ft)
10 m (33 ft)
(A)
(B)
1
1
10 m (33 ft)
I4RS0A820092-02