Control SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 185 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-135
DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit LowS7RS0B1104055
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
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20
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495051
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3
4 7
1
6
RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
[A]: YEL
[B]: YEL/GRN
25
8
9
10
WHT
WHT/BLUC37-48
E23-30
E23-29
I6RS0C110025-01
[A]: For A/T model
2. Starter motor5. Transmission range switch (for A/T model) 8. “ST SIG” fuse
[B]: For M/T model 3. Ignition switch6. Starting motor control relay 9. “ST MOT” fuse
1. ECM 4. Main fuse box 7. “IG COIL” fuse 10. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Engine starts even though vehicle is at stop and engine 
starter signal is low voltage.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Engine starter signal circuit
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.  
Page 186 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-136 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC P0617: Starter Relay Circuit HighS7RS0B1104056
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it at idle for 3 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
2 Signal circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Measure voltage at terminal “C37-48” of ECM connector,  under following condition.
Voltage at terminal “C37-48” of ECM connector
While engine cranking: 6 – 14 V
After starting engine: 0 – 1 V
Is each voltage within specified range? Poor “C37-48” 
connection or 
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If wire and connections 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.“YEL/GRN” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Engine starter signal is high voltage for 180 seconds 
continuously while  engine is running.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Engine starter signal circuit
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Starter signal check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) Start engine, measure voltage between “C37-48”  terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”. If OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Go to Step 3.  
Page 187 of 1496

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DTC P0620: Generator Control CircuitS7RS0B1104057
System and Wiring Diagram
Generator Control System Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.3
Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect starting motor control relay in individual 
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to starting motor control  relay at “RED/WHT”, “RED”, “WHT”, “YEL” (for A/T 
model) and “YEL/GRN” (for  M/T model) wire terminals.
3) Disconnect connector from starting motor.
4) Measure voltage between “C37-48” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body  ground with ignition switch 
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Go to Step 4. For A/T model, “YEL” or 
“YEL/GRN” wire is 
shorted to power circuit.
For M/T model, “YEL/
GRN” wire is shorted to 
power circuit.
If wires are OK, 
substitute a known good 
ECM and recheck.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “RED/WHT” wire terminal of 
starting motor control relay connector and vehicle body 
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Check starting motor 
control relay. If OK, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty ignition switch, 
check ignition switch 
referring to “Ignition 
Switch Inspection in 
Section 9C”.
If ignition switch is OK, 
check for short circuit 
between ignition switch 
and starting motor 
control relay to power 
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
IG
L
C
FR
E 4
2
BRN/BLKC37-8
BLU/YELC37-28
B
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
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495051
2122
52 16
25 9
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14
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57 54 53
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60 58 2
262728
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30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
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20
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495051
2122
52 16
25 9
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14
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60 58 2
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3 5
I5RS0C110013-01
1. Generator
3. Field coil 5. Ignition switch
2. IC regulator 4. ECM 6. Charge lamp  
Page 188 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-138 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switches are tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 193 – 203  °F).
5) Turn ON the followi ng accessory switches.
• Head light switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Battery voltage is higher than specification even through  generator control is maximum regulation (duty 100%).
• Battery voltage is lower than specification even through  generator control is minimum regulation (duty 0%) and electric 
load is less than 15 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Generator and/or its circuit
• Electric load current sensor
•ECM
• Generator drive belt
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Generator drive belt check
1) Check generator drive belt tension referring to “Water 
Pump / Generator Drive Belt Tension Inspection and 
Adjustment in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3.
Adjust or replace 
generator drive belt.  
Page 189 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-139
DTC P0625 / P0626: Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low / HighS7RS0B1104058
System and Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0620: Generator Control Circuit”.
Generator Control System Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area 3
Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to  generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check  generator control circuit for 
the following.
• Resistance of generator control circuit wire between  generator connector and ECM connector is less than 
1 Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator  control circuit wire of 
generator connector and vehicle body ground is 
infinity (ground circuit short check)
• Voltage between generator control circuit wire of  generator connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V 
with ignition switch tuned ON (power circuit short 
check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair or replace 
defective wire.
4 Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test 
(Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 4. Repair or replace 
generator.
5 Electric load current sensor check
1) Check for electric load current sensor output referring to 
“Electric Load Current Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in 
Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric load 
current sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
P0625:
Generator field coil duty is 0% (high voltage) for more than 
specified time even through generator control is minimum 
regulation (control duty 0%).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
P0626:
Generator field coil duty is 100% (low voltage) for more than 
specified time even through ge nerator control is maximum 
regulation (control duty 100%) or Generator field coil duty is 100% 
(low voltage) when engine is starting.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Generator and/or its circuit
•ECM  
Page 190 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-140 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 193 – 203  °F).
5) Turn ON following accessory switch. • Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec. or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with 
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to  generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check generator control  (generator “C” terminal) circuit and field coil monitor 
(generator “FR” terminal) circuit for the following.
• Resistance of each generato r control wire and field 
coil monitor wire between generator connector and 
ECM connector is less than 1  Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator control wire and field  coil monitor wire of generator connector is infinity 
(insulation check)
• Resistance between each generator control wire and  field coil monitor wire of generator connector and 
vehicle body ground is infinity (ground circuit short 
check)
• Voltage between each generator  control wire and field 
coil monitor wire of generator connector and vehicle 
body ground is 0 V with ignition switch tuned ON 
(power circuit short check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.
3 Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test 
(Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J” and 
“Generator Inspection in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known 
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace 
generator.  
Page 191 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-141
DTC P1501 / P1502: Electric Load Current Sensor Circuit Low / HighS7RS0B1104059
System and Wiring Diagram
Electric Load Current Sensor Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95  °C, 193 – 203  °F).
5) Increase engine speed to 3000 rpm.
6) In this state, Turn ON  following accessory switch.
• Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
GRN
4
3 2
E23-29  
1
C37-23PNK/BLU
BLK/ORN
BLK/WHT
I5RS0C110014-01
1. Electric load current sensor 
3. “IG COIL” fuse
2. ECM 4. Ignition switch
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
P1501:
Electric load current is lower th an specified value (electric load 
current sensor voltage is higher than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
P1502:
Electric load current is higher than specified value (electric load 
current sensor voltage is lo wer than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Electric load current sensor and/or its circuit
•ECM  
Page 192 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-142 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Electric load current sensor power and ground circuit 
check
1) Disconnect connector from electric load current sensor.
2) Check electric load current sensor circuit for the 
following.
• Voltage between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of electric load current sensor conn ector and vehicle body 
ground is 10 – 14 V with ignition switch turned ON
• Resistance between “BLK /ORN” wire terminal of 
electric load current sensor connector and vehicle 
body ground is less than 2  Ω
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.
3 Electric load current sensor output circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check electric load current sensor circuit for the 
following.
• Resistance between “PNK/BLU” wire terminal of electric load current sensor connector and “C37-23” 
terminal of ECM connector is less than 2 Ω
• Resistance between “PNK/BLU” wire terminal of  electric load current sensor connector and vehicle 
body ground is infinity
• Voltage between “PNK/BLU” wire terminal of electric  load current sensor conn ector and vehicle body 
ground is 0 V with ignition switch turned ON
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace 
defective wire.
4 Electric load current sensor check
1) Check for electric load current sensor output referring to 
“Electric Load Current Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in 
Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty electric load 
current sensor.  
Page 193 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-143
DTC P1510: ECM Back-Up Power Supply MalfunctionS7RS0B1104060
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied so that DTC memory, values for engine control learned  by ECM, etc. are kept in ECM even 
when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool and run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
3) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
WHT/REDWHT80A
50A
3
2 1
E23-2  
I4RS0A110051-01
1. ECM
2. “RADIO” fuse 3. Main fuse box
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Back-up power circuit voltage is less than 70% battery voltage for 
5 seconds continuously  while engine is running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) Battery voltage supply circuit  
Page 194 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-144 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the 
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and  confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
 
DTC P1603: TCM Trouble Code DetectedS7RS0B1104061
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
When ECM receives a trouble code from TCM, which indicates  that some problem occurred in sensor circuits and its 
calculated values used for operations such as idle speed  control, engine power control, and so on by TCM, ECM sets 
DTC P1603. (TCM outputs the trouble code to ECM when  TCM can not compute the engine control signal due to 
malfunctions of sensor circuits used for gear shift control.) Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check” 
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and 
Emission Control 
System Check”.
2 Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors 
connected.
3) With engine running, measure voltage between “E23-2”  terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Poor “E23-2” 
connection or 
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
If wire and connections 
are OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.“RADIO” fuse blown, 
“WHT” or “WHT/RED” 
wire is circuit open or 
short circuit.
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
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30
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42 39 38
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45 43 41 331
1213
238
1
RED
WHT
C37-13
C37-12
RED
WHTC34-7
C34-17
2
I6RS0C110026-01
1. ECM
2. TCM (for A/T model)