SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 121 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-71
3Wire harness check
1) Disconnect MAF and IAT sensor connector (1) with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to MAF and IAT sensor connector (1) at “BLK/YEL” wire terminal.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch turned ON, measure voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and
IAT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is measured voltage applied to “BLK/YEL” wire terminal
about 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 8. Go to Step 4.
4 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 25” terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage
between “C37-25” terminal of ECM connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V at terminal? “BLK/YEL” wire is open
circuit.
If wire and connection
are OK, go to Step 5.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “BLK/YEL” wire is
shorted to ground or
other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6 Wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage about 0 V? Go to Step 7. “BLK/YEL” wire shorted
to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
7 Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-25” terminal of ECM
connector and “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT
sensor connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 3
Ω? Go to Step 8.
“BLK/YEL” wire is high
resistance circuit.
Step
Action YesNo
I4RS0B110020-01
Page 122 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-72 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit LowS7RS0B1104024
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
8 Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Check for proper connection of MAF and IAT sensor
connector at “GRY/BLU” wire terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 9.
9 Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-55” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 3
Ω? “GRY/BLU” wire and/or
“ORN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Poor “C37-55”
connection.
Faulty ECM ground
circuit.
If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
10 IAT sensor check
1) Check IAT sensor according to “MAF and IAT Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace MAF and IAT
sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
IAT sensor output voltage is less than 0.15 V for 0.5 seconds
continuously.
(High intake air temperature (low voltage/low resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • IAT sensor circuit
• IAT sensor
•ECM
Page 123 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-73
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 IAT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119
°C (246 °F) indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to MAF and IAT sensor at “BLK/YEL” and “GRY/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage
between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT
sensor connector (1) and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4 IAT short circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “BLK/YEL” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
5 IAT short circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of
MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage about 0 V? Go to Step 6. “BLK/YEL” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6 IAT sensor for performance check
1) Check IAT sensor according to “MAF and IAT Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace MAF and IAT
sensor.
I4RS0B110020-01
Page 124 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-74 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature 1 Sensor Circuit HighS7RS0B1104025
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0111: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 1 Circuit Range / Performance”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0108 and P0118 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit is open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
IAT sensor output voltage is hi gher than 4.85 V for 0.5 seconds
continuously.
(Low intake air temperature (high voltage/high resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • IAT sensor circuit
• IAT sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 IAT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake air temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is –40
°C (–40 °F) indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Page 125 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-75
3IAT sensor voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAF and IAT sensor with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to MAF and IAT sensor at “BLK/YEL” and “GRY/BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage
between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT
sensor connector (1) and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 4.
4 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 25” terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage
between “C37-25” terminal of ECM connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V? “BLK/YEL” wire is open
circuit. If wire and
connection are OK, go
to Step 5.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Measure voltage between “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage about 0 V? Go to Step 6.
“BLK/YEL” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6 Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-25” terminal of ECM
connector and “BLK/YEL” wire terminal of MAF and IAT
sensor connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 7. “BLK/YEL” wire is high
resistance circuit.
7 Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Measure resistance between “GRY/BLU” wire terminal
of MAF and IAT sensor connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 8.
Step Action Yes No
I4RS0B110020-01
Page 126 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-76 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / PerformanceS7RS0B1104026
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area8
Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-55” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “GRY/BLU” wire and/or
“ORN” wire is open
circuit or high resistance
circuit. Poor “C37-55”
connection.
Faulty ECM ground
circuit. If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
9 IAT sensor for performance check
1) Check IAT sensor according to “MAF and IAT Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace MAF and IAT
sensor.
Step Action Yes No
C37-55ORNORN
3
1
2
5V
C37-24LT GRN
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
I4RS0A110025-01
1. ECT sensor
2. ECM3. To other sensors
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
ECT sensor values is less than –5 °C, 23 °F while engine is
running under more than specified engine load (more than 1000
rpm) for 2 to 1116 min (depending on ECT at engine start)
continuously from engine start.
(*2 driving cycle detecting logi c, monitoring once per driving
cycle) • ECT sensor
• ECT sensor circuit
•Thermostat
•ECM
Page 127 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-77
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC.
3) Start engine.
4) Drive vehicle at 40 mph (60 km/h) or higher for 20 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 DTC check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, install scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0118 displayed? Go to “DTC P0118:
Engine Coolant
Temperature Circuit
High”.
Go to Step 3.
3 Engine coolant temp. check
1) Turn ON ignition switch and check engine coolant temp.
displayed on scan tool.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temp. and check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Does engine coolant te mp. vary more than 1
°C (1 °F) and
rise higher than 70
°C (158 °F)? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 4.
4 Thermostat check
Is there a symptom due to thermostat remaining open (it
takes a long time before vehicle heater becomes effective or
before engine is warmed to normal operating temp., etc.)? Check thermostat
referring to “Thermostat
Inspection in Section
1F”.
Go to Step 5.
Page 128 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-78 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
5Wire harness check
1) Disconnect ECT sensor connector with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor connector at “ORN” and “LT GRN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then with ignition switch ON, measure voltage
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is measured voltage applied to “LT GRN” wire terminal about
4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 6.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 24” terminal.
4) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage
between “C37-24” terminal of ECM connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V? “LT GRN” wire is open
circuit.
If wire and connection
are OK, go to Step 7.
Go to Step 7.
7 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
3) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor connector and body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V? Go to Step 8.
“LT GRN” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
8 Wire circuit check
1) Measure resistance between “C37-24” terminal of ECM
connector and “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 9. “LT GRN” wire is high
resistance circuit.
9 Ground circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Check for proper connection of ECT sensor connector at
“ORN” wire terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “ORN” wire terminal of ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
Step Action Yes No
I2RH01110067-01
Page 129 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-79
DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit LowS7RS0B1104027
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0116: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Range / Performance”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 10 sec. or more.
4) Check DTC.10
Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-55” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “ORN” wire is high
resistance circuit.
Poor “C37-55”
connection.
Faulty ECM ground
circuit.
If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
11 ECT sensor check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “ECT Sensor Inspection
in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace ECT sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
ECT sensor output voltage is less than 0.15 V for 0.5 seconds
continuously.
(High engine coolant temperature (low voltage / low resistance))
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • ECT sensor circuit
• ECT sensor
•ECM
Page 130 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-80 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 ECT sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool with i gnition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check engine coolant temp. displayed on scan tool.
Is 119
°C (246 °F) indicated? Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from ECT sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ECT sensor at “LT GRN” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ON igniti on switch, measure voltage
between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4 ECT sensor short circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “LT GRN” wire terminal of ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 5. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
5 ECT sensor short circuit check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “LT GRN” wire terminal of
ECT sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage about 0 V? Go to Step 6. “LT GRN” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
If wire is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6 ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor according to “ECT Sensor Inspection
in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace ECT sensor.
I4RS0A110026-01