torque SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 881 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Steering Wheel and Column:  6B-10
5) Tighten new bolts (1) until head of each bolt is broken off.
6) Turn ignition key to “ACC” or “ON” position and  check to be sure that st eering shaft (2) rotates 
smoothly. Also check for lock operation.
7) Install steering column. Re fer to “Steering Column 
Removal and Installation”.
8) If steering lock assembly has replaced, after  completing installation, register ignition key 
transponder code in ECM referring to “Registration 
of the Ignition Key in Section 10C”.
Steering Lower Shaft Removal and InstallationS7RS0B6206010
CAUTION! 
Never turn steering wheel while steering 
lower shaft is removed.
Should it have been turned and contact coil 
have got out of its centered position, it needs 
to be centered again. Also, turning steering 
wheel more than about two and a half turns 
will break contact coil.
 
Removal
1) Turn steering wheel so that vehicle’s front tires are at  straight-ahead position.
2) Turn ignition switch to LOCK position and remove  key.
3) Remove steering joint cover.
4) Make alignment marks (4) on lower shaft (1) and  shaft joint of steering colu mn (2) and lower shaft (1) 
and pinion shaft (3) for a guide during reinstallation.
5) Remove lower shaf t joint bolts (5).
6) Remove steering lower shaft (1). Installation
1) Be sure that front wheels are in straight forward  state.
2) Align flat part “A” of steering lower shaft (1) with bolt  hole “B” of shaft joint (2) of column as shown. Then 
insert lower shaft into shaf t joint of steering column 
with matching marks (4).
3) Insert lower shaft (1) into pinion shaft (3) with  matching marks (4).
4) Tighten joint bolt  (pinion shaft side) (6) to specified 
torque first and then joint  bolt (steering column side) 
(5) to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Steering shaft joint bolt (a ):  25 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 
18.5 lb-ft)
I4RS0B620007-02
I4RS0A620020-01
I6RS0C620002-01  
Page 882 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6B-11 Steering Wheel and Column: 
Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS7RS0B6207001
NOTE
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“Steering Wheel and Column Construction”
 
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”.
Special Tools and Equipment
Special ToolS7RS0B6208001
Fastening part Tightening torque
Note
N ⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
Steering shaft nut 33 3.3  24.0  )
Steering column nut 14 1.4  10.5  )
Steering shaft joint bolt 25 2.5  18.5  ) /  )
09944–36011
Steering wheel remover
 )  
Page 883 of 1496

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Steeri ng
Power Assisted Steering System
Precautions
Steering System NoteS7RS0B6300001
NOTE
All steering gear fasteners are important attaching parts in that they could affect the performance of 
vital parts and systems, and/or could result in major repair expense. They must be replaced with one of 
the same part number or with an equivalent part if replacement becomes necessary. Do not use a 
replacement part of lesser quality or substitute design. Torque values must be used as specified 
during reassembly to assure proper retention of these parts.
 
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0B6300002
• Take a note of DTC indicated on the SUZUKI scan tool.
• Before inspection, be sure to read “Pre cautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” and understand what is 
written there.
• DTC C1122 (engine speed signal failure) is indicated when  ignition switch is at ON position and engine is not 
running, but it means there is nothing abnormal if indica tion changes to a normal one when engine is started.
• As DTC is stored in memory  of the P/S control module, be sure to clear memory after repair by performing the 
procedure described in “DTC Clearance”.  
Page 884 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-2 Power Assisted Steering System: 
General Description
P/S System DescriptionS7RS0B6301001
This power steering (P/S) system consists of a P/S control module (3), a torque sensor (4), a motor (5). In this system, 
the P/S control module determines the level and direction of the assist force for the steering wheel (1) according to the 
signals from the torque sensor and vehicle speed signal from  ECM. The P/S control module runs the motor so as to 
assist the operation of the steering wheel.
The P/S control module diagnoses troubles which may occur  in the area including the following components when the 
ignition switch is ON and the engine is running. When the  P/S control module detects any malfunction, it stops the 
motor operation.
• Torque sensor
• Vehicle speed signal
• Engine speed signal
• P/S motor
• P/S control module.
2. Steering column 7. Battery9. ABS/ESP® control module
6. Steering gear case assembly 8. ECM10. Wheel speed sensor (right-front, left-front)
7
3
9
10
10
1
2
4
5
6
8
I7RS0B630001-01  
Page 886 of 1496

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Schematic and Routing Diagram
EPS System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B6302001
M
5V
BRNRED/
BLU
BLK
RED
WHT
BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E52-11
E52-14E52-12
E23-4
E23-26
E23-25 E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
PPL/WHT
[A ]
[E ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
1
2
[B ][C ]
1210 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[D]
5V
PPL
E52-4
11
12
13 14
15
10
9
16
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
7654321
5
REDRED/
BLKWHT
6WHTWHT/BLKWHTBLK
12V
12V
17BLK
GRY
 LT  GRN 
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
18
3
4
4
7 8
4
4
1 2
4
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630002-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 12. P/S motor
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side ) 5. Left-front wheel speed sensor 13. Shield
[C]: Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side) 6 . Right-front wheel speed sensor 14. Torque sensor
[D]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 7. Combination meter 15. Torque sensor amplifier
[E]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness side) 8. “EPS” warning  light16. To ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM and ABS control module assembly
1. Main fuse box 9. Date link connector (DLC) 17. ABS/ESP ® control module
2. Ignition switch 10. ECM18. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Junction block assembly 11. P/S control module  
Page 887 of 1496

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Terminal Arrangement of P/S Control Module Coupler (Viewed from Harness Side)
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
EPS System CheckS7RS0B6304001
WARNING! 
Carry out test drive in light traffic area to prevent an accident.
 
Refer to the following items for the details of each step.Terminal Circuit Terminal Circuit
E49-1 Main power supply for internal memory 
and EPS motor E52-9 Ground for torque sensors
E49-2 Ground for P/S control module E52-10 —
E51-1 Motor output 1 E52-11 Serial communication for data link 
connector
E51-2 Motor output 2 E52-12 Engine speed signal
E52-1 Ignition switch signal for P/S control 
module E52-13 —
E52-2 — E52-14 P/S operation signal (idle up signal)
E52-3 — E52-15 —
E52-4 Vehicle speed signal E52-16 Torque sensor internal failure signal
E52-5 “EPS” warning light E52-17 —
E52-6 Torque sensor signal (Sub) E52-18 Torque sensor signal (Main)
E52-7 — E52-19 Ground for shield wire
E52-8 Main power supply for torque sensor E52-20 5 V reference power supply for torque 
sensor
Step
Action YesNo
1  ) Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform customer complaint analysis referring to  “Customer Complaint Analysis”.
Was customer complaint analysis performed? Go to Step 2.
Perform customer 
complaint analysis.
2  ) DTC check, record and clearance
1) Check for DTC (including pending DTC) referring to  “DTC Check”, Record and Clearance.
Is there any DTC(s)? Print DTC or write them 
down and clear them by 
referring to “DTC 
Clearance” and go to 
St ep  3 .Go to Step 4.
3  ) Visual inspection
1) Perform visual inspection referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part, and go 
to Step 11.
Go to Step 5.
4  ) Visual inspection
1) Perform visual inspection referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part, and go 
to Step 11.
Go to Step 8.
5  ) Trouble symptom confirmation
1) Confirm trouble symptom referring to “Trouble Symptom  Confirmation”.
Is trouble symptom identified? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 7.
6  ) Rechecking and record of DTC
1) Recheck for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 8.  
Page 891 of 1496

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3) Start engine.
4) Read DTC according to the instructions displayed on 
SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to 
operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
NOTE
• If communication between SUZUKI scan  tool and the vehicle can not be 
established, perform “Serial Data Link 
Circuit Check”.
• DTC C1122 (engine speed signal failure) is  indicated when ignition switch is at ON 
position and engine is not running, but it 
means there is nothing abnormal if 
indication changes to a normal one when 
engine is started.
 
5) After completing the check,  turn ignition switch to 
OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
DLC.
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B6304004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel 
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to the instructions displayed  on SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to 
operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
5) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch to  OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
DLC.
DTC TableS7RS0B6304005
CAUTION! 
Be sure to perform the “EPS Syst em Check” before starting troubleshooting corresponding to each 
DTC.
 
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
DTC No. Detecting item Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting) Trouble area MIL
No 
CODES Normal — — —
 )  C1113 Steering torque sensor (Main 
and Sub) circuit correlation Voltage difference between torque 
sensor main signal and sub signal 
is more than 0.6 V for 1 second 
continuously. • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1114 Steering torque sensor 
reference power supply 
circuit Circuit voltage of torque sensor 5 
V reference power supply voltage 
is more than 5.7 V or less than 4.3 
V for 1 second continuously. • Torque sensor circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1117 Steering torque sensor 
failure signal circuit low Torque sensor internal failure 
signal circuit voltage is less than 
1.7 V when ignition switch turned 
ON.
• Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1118 Steering torque sensor 
failure signal circuit high Torque sensor internal failure 
signal circuit voltage is more than 
3.7 V for 1 second continuously. 1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1119 Steering torque sensor 
power supply circuit Circuit voltage of torque sensor 
main power supply
 is less than 
7.5 V for 1 second continuously. • Torque sensor circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving 
cycle  
Page 893 of 1496

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Scan Tool DataS7RS0B6304006
NOTE
When P/S motor is cold condition (that is, armature coil of P/S motor is not heated), normal value with 
asterisk (*) mark in the following  table is displayed on scan tool.
 
 ) C1143 P/S motor circuit current too 
high Measured motor drive current is 
more than 50 A.
• P/S motor circuit
• P/S motor
• P/S control module1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1145 P/S motor circuit current too 
low Measured motor drive current is 
less than 2 A continuously for 
more than 3 seconds even though 
target motor drive current is more 
than 4 A.
or
Measured motor drive current is 
less than 0.8 A for total 1 second 
even though motor control duty is 
more than 90% while target motor 
drive current is less than 8 A. 1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1153 P/S control module power 
supply circuit Power supply voltage of P/S 
control module is less than 9 V for 
5 seconds continuously. • P/S control module power 
supply circuit
• Undercharged Battery
• P/S control module 1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1155 P/S control module internal 
failure Internal memory (EEPROM) is 
data error.
• P/S control moduleNot 
applicable
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S 
control module exceeded 17.5 V. • Overcharged Battery
• P/S control module
1 driving 
cycle
DTC No. Detecting item
Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting) Trouble area MIL
Scan tool data
Vehicle conditionNormal condition
 )  Battery Voltage
Ignition switch ON 10 – 14 V
 )  TQS Power Supply 10 – 14 V
 )  TQS Main Torque Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at fully turned to left –9.4 – 0 N
⋅m
Steering wheel at free 0 N⋅m
Steering wheel at fully turned to right 0 – 9.4 N ⋅m
 )  TQS Sub Torque  Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at fully turned to left –9.4 – 0 N
⋅m
Steering wheel at free 0 N⋅m
Steering wheel at fully turned to right 0 – 9.4 N ⋅m
 )  Assist Torque Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at fully turned to left –9.4 – 0 N
⋅m
Steering wheel at free 0 N⋅m
Steering wheel at fully turned to right 0 – 9.4 N ⋅m
 )  Motor Control Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at free
0 A
Steering wheel at fully turned to left or right *35 – 45 A
 )  Motor Monitor Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at free
0 A
Steering wheel at fully turned to left or right *35 – 45 A
 )  Vehicle Speed Engine running and vehicle at stop 0 km/h
 )  Engine Speed Engine running at idle speed after warming up 700 ± 50 rpm
 )  Motor Volt Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at free
0.8 – 1 V
Steering wheel at fully turned to right About 5 V
 )  Ignition switch Ignition switch ON ON  
Page 894 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-12 Power Assisted Steering System: 
Scan Tool Data Definitions
Battery Voltage
This parameter indicates battery positive voltage.
TQS Power Supply (Torque Sensor Power Supply, V)
This parameter indicates the  power supply voltage which 
the P/S control module supplies to the torque sensor.
TQS Main Torque (Torque Sensor Main Torque, N ⋅m)
The torque sensor is installed to detect the steering force 
and the steering directio n. It consists of two 
potentiometers and the main torque sensor is one of 
these.
TQS Sub Torque (Torque Sensor Sub Torque, N ⋅m)
The torque sensor is installed to detect the steering force 
and the steering directio n. It consists of two 
potentiometers and the sub-torque sensor is one of 
these. Its output characteristics are compared with those 
of the main torque sensor.
Assist Torque (N ⋅m)
This parameter is an internal parameter of the P/S 
control module. It is obtained by computing the torque 
sensor input signal. Motor Control (Motor Control Current, A)
Based on the input signal, the P/S control module 
determines the assist amount 
and controls the current to 
the motor suitable for that a ssist amount. This parameter 
indicates that control value.
Motor Monitor (Motor Monitor Current, A)
This parameter indicates the actually measured value of 
the current flowing to the motor. The motor circuit 
condition is diagnosed by co mparing this parameter with 
“Motor Control” parameter described previously.
Vehicle Speed (km/h, MPH)
Vehicle speed signal is fed from BCM. P/S control 
module determines the amount of power assist based on 
this vehicle speed signal and the torque sensor signal.
Engine Speed (rpm)
Engine speed signal is fed from the ECM so that it can 
be used for trouble diagnos is of the electric power 
steering system.
Motor Volt (V)
This parameter indicates the voltage between motor 
terminals.
Ignition switch (ON, OFF)
This parameter indicates the condition of the power 
supply through the ignition switch.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B6304007
Visually check the following pats and system.
P/S System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B6304008
This section describes trouble diagnosis of the P/S system  parts whose trouble is not indicated by the on-board 
diagnostic system (self-diagnostic functi on). When no malfunction is indicated by the on-board diagnostic system 
(self-diagnosis function) and those stee ring basic parts as described in “Steering Symptom Diagnosis in Section 6A” 
are all in good condition, check the following power steer ing system parts which may be a possible cause for each 
symptom of the steering. Inspection Item Referring section
Battery Level, leakage, color “Batte ry Description in Section 1J”
Connectors of electric wire 
harness Disconnection friction “Intermittent and Poor
 Connection Inspection in Section 00”
Fuses Burning “Cautions in Body Electric al System Servicing in Section 9A”
Parts Installation, damage
Other parts that can be checked visually
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Steering wheel feels 
heavy (Perform “Steering 
Force Check” before 
diagnosis.) Steering wheel installed improperly 
(twisted)
Install steering wheel correctly.
Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor referring to “Torque 
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Poor performance of P/S motor Check motor referring to “P/S Motor and Its 
Circuit Inspection”.
Steering gear case assembly faulty Replace.
Poor performance of vehicle speed 
signal from ECM Check vehicle speed signal circuit referring to 
“DTC C1121 / C1123 / C1124: VSS Circuit 
Failure”.  
Page 895 of 1496

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Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304009
CAUTION! 
Be sure to perform “EPS System Check” before starting “Troubleshooting”.
 
Wiring DiagramVehicle pulls to one side 
during straight driving
Poor performance of torque sensor
Check torque sensor referring to “Torque 
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering gear case assembly faulty Replace.
Poor recovery after turns Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor referring to “Torque 
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering column faulty Replace.
Abnormal noise P/S motor (built in steering gear case 
assembly) malfunction Replace steering gear case assembly.
No idle up P/S control module faulty Check P/S control module referring to 
“Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its 
Circuits”.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
MBLK
RED
E52-11 E51-1
E51-2PPL/WHT
[A ]
12
3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
8
79
12V
[B ]
11
12
GRY
 LT  GRN 
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
10
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630003-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 8. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 9. T o ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM control module and ABS control 
module assembly
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 5. Comb ination meter 10. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 6. “EPS” warning light 11. Serial data circuit
2. Ignition switch 7. Date link connector (DLC)