a-2 SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 255 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-205
A/C System Circuits CheckS7RS0B1104084
Wiring Diagram
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V
5V
12
E23-1
E23-60
BLK/RED
LT GRN
BLK/REDE23-16
E23-46
L+
L–
H–
H
+
BLU/RED
BLK
BLUWHTBLK
BLU/BLK
BLU/RED
GRN
GRY
E23-48
8
11
2
3BLU/WHT
REDWHTREDWHTE23-3E23-18
E23-19
6
BLK
WHT
BLK 12V
E23-47 GRY
WHT
YELBLU
WHT
BLK/YEL
RED/BLK
GRN/WHT
WHT/BLU1
713
14
5V
5V
4
E23-55C37-14GRY/REDRED
E23-54ORN 5V
E23-57WHT/BLK16
9
10
25
17
5
24
15
22
BLU/YEL
23212019
GRN
BLK
18
26
28
27
I6RS0C110042-01
1. Blower fan motor 11. Radiator cooling fan motor 21. “A/C COMP” fuse
2. Blower fan switch 12. Main relay 22. “IG ACC” fuse
3. A/C switch 13. ECM 23. “RDTR FAN” fuse
4. A/C refrigerant pressure sensor 14. Ignition switch 24. Junction block assembly
5. Blower motor relay 15. BCM 25. “IG2 SIG” fuse
6. Compressor relay 16. Evaporator outlet air temp. sensor 26. HVAC control module
7. A/C compressor 17. “BACK” fuse 27. For manual A/C
8. Radiator cooling fan relay No.1 18. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 28. For automatic A/C
9. Radiator cooling fan relay No.2 19. “HTR FAN” fuse
10. Radiator cooling fan relay No.3 20. “FI” fuse
Page 256 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-206 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• When A/C evaporator outlet air temp. is below 2.5 °C (36.5 °F), A/C remains OFF (“E23-47” terminal
voltage becomes 10 – 14 V). This condition is not abnormal.
Step Action YesNo
1 Reception data check from BCM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC for reception data from BCM.
Is there DTC P1678? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 A/C switch signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
2) Check A/C switch signal under following conditions
respectively.
A/C switch signal
Engine running, A/C switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, A/C switch ON and blower speed
selector turned 1st position or more: ON
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Check A/C switch
circuit.
3 DTC check of ECT sensor circuit
1) Check ECM for DTC of ECT sensor circuit.
Is there DTC P0116, DTC P0117 or DTC P0118? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Radiator cooling fan control system check
Is radiator cooling fan started when A/C and blower speed
selector switch are turned ON with engine running? Go to Step 10. Go to Step 5.
5 Radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0480 displayed? Go to “DTC P0480: Fan
1 (Radiator Cooling
Fan) Control Circuit”.
Go to Step 6.
Page 257 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-207
6A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “E23-57” and “E23-54” wire terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E23-57” and “E23- 54” wire terminals of ECM connector.
Evaporator temp. sensor resistance
At 0 °C: 6.3 – 6.9 k Ω
At 25 °C: 1.8 – 2.2 k Ω
Is resistance within specification? Go to Step 7. Faulty A/C evaporator
outlet air temp. sensor
or its circuit.
7 DTC check of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check ECM for DTC of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit.
Is there DTC P0532 or DTC P0533? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 8.
8 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage referring
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Is voltage within specified value? Go to Step 9. Check amount of
refrigerant. If OK,
replace A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
9 Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling
Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is check result satisfactory? Radiator cooling fan
drive circuit malfunction.
If circuit is OK, go to
St ep 6 .
Replace radiator cooling
fan motor.
10 A/C compressor control system check
Is A/C compressor started when A/C and blower speed
selector switch are turned ON with engine running? A/C system is in good
condition.
Go to Step 11.
Step Action Yes No
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
10
20 30
40 50
0
10
2030
60 70 80
ResistanceTemperatureI3RB0A110053-01
Page 258 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-208 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
11A/C compressor relay circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E23-47” wire terminal of
ECM connector and vehicle body ground under following
conditions respectively.
Voltage between “E23-47” terminal of ECM
connector and ground
While engine running and A/C switch turned OFF: 10
– 14 V
While engine running, A/C and blower speed
selector switch turned ON: 0 – 1 V
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 12. Go to Step 13.
12 A/C compressor relay check
1) Check A/C compressor rela y referring to “Compressor
Relay Inspection in Sectio n 7B” or “Compressor Relay
Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it in good condition? A/C compressor drive
circuit malfunction.
Replace A/C
compressor relay.
13 A/C compressor relay circuit check
1) Remove A/C compressor re lay with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/ RED” wire terminal of A/C compressor relay connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 –14 V? Go to Step 14. “BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
14 A/C compressor relay check
1) Check A/C compressor rela y referring to “Compressor
Relay Inspection in Sectio n 7B” or “Compressor Relay
Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it in good condition? “GRY” wire is open
circuit. If OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
Replace A/C
compressor relay.
Step Action Yes No
Page 259 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-209
Electric Load Signal Circuit CheckS7RS0B1104085
Wiring Diagram
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
WHT
BRN/WHT
12V5V
11
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BLKBLKBLK
BLK/ORN
10
18
17
BLU/WHT
15
WHTRED
43
YEL
5
13
BLK/WHT
BLKBLK/YEL
GRN
WHT
/BLU
BLU
16
2
6
7
12
8
9
BLK
WHT
RED
E23-29
E23-60
E23-1E23-16
E23-9
E23-3E23-18
C37-58C37-15
E23-31C37-30
BLK/RED
[A]
[B]
E23 C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
1
14
I7RS0B110016-01
[A]: Manual A/C model
6. Ignition switch13. Blower motor
[B]: Auto A/C model 7. Junction block assembly14. HVAC control module
1. Main fuse 8. “IG COIL” fuse15. Blower speed selector
2. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 9. “IG2 SIG” fuse16. Electric load (rear defogger signal and headlight signal), etc.
3. “IG ACC” fuse 10. ECM17. BCM
4. “FI” fuse 11. Main relay18. ABS/ESP® control module
5. “HTR FAN” fuse 12. Blower motor relay
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there any DTS(s) related to CAN? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
Page 260 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-210 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
2Electric load signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “Data List” mode on scan tool.
2) Check electric load signal under following conditions
respectively.
Blower fan signal (Manual A/C model)
Blower speed selector turned OFF or 1st position:
OFF
Blower speed selector turned to 2nd position or
more: ON
Blower fan signal (Auto A/C model)
Blower speed selector OFF or 4th position or less:
OFF
Blower speed selector turned to 6th position or
more: ON
Radiator fan signal
Engine coolant temperature is lower than 95 °C (103
° F): OFF
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 97.5 °C
(207.5 °F): ON
Electric load signal
Engine running, rear defogger switch, small light or
headlight switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, rear defogger switch, small light or
headlight switch ON: ON
Is check result satisfactory? Electric load signal
circuit is in good
condition.
Check defective signal
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Page 261 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-211
Radiator Cooling Fan Low Speed Control System CheckS7RS0B1104086
Wiring Diagram
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V
5V5V
2
8
E23-1
E23-60
C37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31 BLK
BLK/RED
LT GRN
BLK/REDE23-16
E23-46
L+
L–
H–
H
+
BLU/RED
BLK
BLUWHTBLK
BLU/BLK
BLU/RED
4
GRN
GRY
E23-48
LT GRN
ORN
C37-24
C37-55
35
6
7
10
9
1
I6RS0C110043-01
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 9. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 6. Radiator cooling fan motor10. “RDTR FAN” fuse
3. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 7. ECT sensor
4. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 8. ECM
Page 262 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-212 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
WARNING!
Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from engine cooling fan to help prevent personal injury. This fan
is electric and can come on whether or not the engi ne is running. The fan can start automatically in
response to the ECT sensor with the ig nition switch at the “ON” position.
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
StepAction YesNo
1 Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 /
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)? Go to corresponding
DTC flow.Go to Step 2.
2 Low speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 97.5 °C, 207.5 °F
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at low speed when engine
coolant temp. reached above temp.? Radiator cooling fan low
speed control system is
in good condition.
Perform from Step 2 to
Step 8 in DTC P0480
diag. flow. If OK, Go to
Ste p 3.
3 Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan control relays No. 2, and
No. 3 from individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine when ECT is over 97.5 °C, 207.5 °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and “BLU/RED” wire terminal of disconnected radiator
cooling fan motor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLU/RED” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
4 Check radiator cooling fan wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
disconnected radiator coolin g fan motor connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 1
Ω? Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
5 Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling
Fan Motor On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty radiator cooling
fan.
Page 263 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-213
Radiator Cooling Fan High Speed Control System CheckS7RS0B1104087
Wiring Diagram
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
12V
5V5V
2
8
E23-1
E23-60
C37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31 BLK
BLK/RED
LT GRN
BLK/REDE23-16
E23-46
L+
L–
H–
H
+
BLU/RED
BLK
BLUWHTBLK
BLU/BLK
BLU/RED
4
GRN
GRY
E23-48
LT GRN
ORN
C37-24
C37-55
35
6
7
10
9
1
I6RS0C110044-01
1. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 3 9. “FI” fuse
2. Main relay 6. Radiator cooling fan motor10. “RDTR FAN” fuse
3. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 1 7. ECT sensor
4. Radiator cooling fan relay No. 2 8. ECM
Page 264 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-214 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
WARNING!
Keep hands, tools, and clothing away from engine cooling fan to help prevent personal injury. This fan
is electric and can come on whether or not the engi ne is running. The fan can start automatically in
response to the ECT sensor with the ig nition switch at the “ON” position.
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
StepAction YesNo
1 Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 /
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)? Go to corresponding
DTC flow.Go to Step 2.
2 Low speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 97.5 °C, 207.5 °F
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at low speed when engine
coolant temp. reached above temp.? Go to Step 3.
Perform from Step 2 to
Step 5 in “Radiator
Cooling Fan Low Speed
Control System Check”.
3 High speed radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
2) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 102.5 °C, 216.5 °F
or higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/
C). (If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started at high speed when engine
coolant temp. reached above temp? Radiator cooling fan
control system is in
good condition.
Perform from Step 9 to
Step 14 in DTC P0480
diag. flow.
If OK, Go to Step 4.
4 Radiator cooling fan control No. 2 and No. 3 check
1) Run engine when ECT is over 102.5 °C, 216.5 °F.
2) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and “E23-48” terminal of ECM connector.
Is voltage lower than 1.5 V? Go to Step 5.
Faulty ECM.
5 Radiator cooling fan No. 2 wire circuit check
1) Remove radiator cooling fan control relay No.2 with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “GRY” wire terminal of disconnected radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“GRY” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
6 Radiator cooling fan No. 2 wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from radiator cooling fan motor
with ignition swit ch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU/BLK” wire terminal of disconnected radiator cooling fan control relay No. 2
connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7.
“BLU/BLK” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.