driver side SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Owner's Manual
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Page 600 of 1496
![SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Owners Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-26 Electronic Stability Program:
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4604012
Wiring Diagram
Inspection
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
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5
6
7
8
9
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11
SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Owners Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-26 Electronic Stability Program:
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4604012
Wiring Diagram
Inspection
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11](/img/20/7607/w960_7607-599.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-26 Electronic Stability Program:
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B4604012
Wiring Diagram
Inspection
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
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3233
34
35
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37
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41
42
43
44
45
46
47WHTGRN
3
E85-13REDWHT6 5E46-1E46-2
4
10
6
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
8
9
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
G28-31
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
6
2
1
7 1415 [B]
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
12V
11
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
E85-33
E85-44
12
13
WHTWHT/REDB
G G1
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460012-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed
from terminal side) 4. Junction block assembly 10. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 5. BCM (included in junction block
assembly) 11. Data link connector (DLC)
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 6. CAN driver 12. To SDM
1. Battery 7. Combination meter 13. To ECM and P/S control module
2. Main fuse box 8. ESP ® warning lamp 14. Junction connector
3. Ignition switch 9. Lamp driver module 15. To steering angle sensor
Step Action YesNo
1 Check ESP ® warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ESP
® warning lamp come ON? Go to Step 2. Go to Step 6.
2 Check fuse
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
Are main fuses for good condition? Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check
for short.
3 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminal “E85-35”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and measure voltage between terminal “E85-35” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“GRN/ORN” wire circuit
open.
Page 602 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-28 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1016: Stop Lamp Switch Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604026
Wiring Diagram9
Check serial data circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check proper connection at “E85-33” (“PPL/WHT” wire)
terminal for serial data circuit.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E85-33” (“PPL/ WHT” wire) terminal and “PPL/WHT” wire terminal (2) for
serial data circuit in DLC (1).
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
and recheck. Check high resistance
or open in “PPL/WHT”
wire circuit for electronic
stability program. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good BCM and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
“E85-33”
2
1
I6RS0B460013-01
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[B]
21
E23 34
1819
5671011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 5826
27
28
15
30
56 4832 31343536374042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33
1213
2382
1
E85-42
E85-46
56RED
WHT
4
6 7
E23-3
E23-18
12V
PNK3
GRN/WHT
E23-20
I6RS0B460014-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from te rminal side) 3. Stop lamp switch 6. CAN driver
1. Battery 4. Stop lamp 7. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 5. ECM
Page 604 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-30 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1018: Brake Fluid Level Switch FailureS7RS0B4604027
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTCs and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1017 and/or C1023 still detected? Go to Step 4. Yaw rate / G sensor
assembly calibration is
incompleted.
4 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly referring to “Yaw
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and
recheck.
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [B]
E46
124
53
67
891011121314
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT4E46-1E46-2
124
12V3E46-5RED/BLK
I6RS0B460015-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. BCM 3. Brake fluid level switch
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly 4. CAN driver
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Brake fluid level is too low.
• Input signal of brake fluid level switch to BCM is low level. • Brake fluid level
• Brake fluid level switch circuit
• Brake fluid level switch
•BCM
• ESP
® control module
Page 610 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-36 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604032
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [B]
E84
3
521
46
1
E85-16
E85-47
12V
12VE85-32
E85-1
E85-35GRNWHT
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
E85-29E85-25
E85-37
E85-31
E84-3
E84-5
RED/BLK
BLK
BLK
WHT/BLKE84-2E84-1 12V
GRN/BLK
BLU/RED
23
5
6 4
7
6
GRN/ORN
I7RS0B460009-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side ) 2. Main fuse box 5. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed from harness side) 3. Ignition switch 6. CAN driver
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly 7. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly is too high when ignition switch OFF.
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly is too low when ignition switch ON. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect yaw rate / G se nsor assembly connector.
3) Check for proper connection to yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector terminals at “E84-3” and “E84-5”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal “E84-3” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 4.
3 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “E84-3”
and “E84-5” with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G
sensor assembly and
recheck.
Go to Step 4.
Page 611 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-37
DTC C1037: Steering Angle Sensor Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604033
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector terminals at “E85-31” and “E85-37”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal “E85-37” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 5. “BLU/RED” wire circuit
is shorted to power
circuit.
5 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply
circuit
1) Measure resistance between the following points.
• Between terminal “E85-37” of module connector and terminal “E84-3” of sensor terminal.
• Between terminal “E85-31” of module connector and terminal “E84-5” of sensor terminal.
Are resistance less than 2
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly recheck. “BLU/RED” and/or
“GRN/BLK” wire circuit
open or high resistance.
Step
Action YesNo
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[C] G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT65E46-1E46-2
4 8
6
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G50-10G50-9
G50-2
6
2
1
7 910
G50-1
G50-3
GRN/ORN
WHT/RED
WHT
[B]
G50
109 321
I6RS0B460020-01
[A]: ESP® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 8. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
[B]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Junction block assembly 9. Junction connector
[C]: BCM connector (viewed from harnes s side) 5. BCM (included in junction block
assembly) 10. To Combination meter and keyless start control
module
1. Battery 6. CAN driver
2. Main fuse box 7. Steering angle sensor
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to steering angle sensor is to o low. • Steering angle sensor power supply circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP® control module
Page 614 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-40 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1041 / C1042 / C1043 / C1044 / C1045 / C1046 / C1051 / C1052 / C1053 / C1054 / C1055 / C1056:
Solenoid Circuit Failure
S7RS0B4604052
DTC C1041 / C1045 / C1051 / C1055: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Inlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1042 / C1046 / C1052 / C1056: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Outlet Solenoid
Circuit Failure
DTC C1043 / C1044: Master Cylinder Cut Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
DTC C1053 / C1054: Low Pressure Solenoid Circuit No. 1 / No. 2 Failure
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHT/BLU
1
2
54
BLK
BLK
5V
12V
E85-1
E85-16
E85-47
6
3
I6RS0B460021-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed
from terminal side) 3. ESP
® hydraulic unit / control module assemb ly 6. Solenoid valve driver (transistor)
1. Battery 4. Solenoid valve
2. Main fuse box 5. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is
detected. • ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check solenoid valve power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminal “E85-1”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E85-1” of module connector and “E85-16, E85-47”.
Are they 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit /control module
assembly and recheck. “WHT/BLU” or “BLK”
circuit open.
Page 616 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-42 Electronic Stability Program:
DTC C1061: Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604054
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area5
Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Measure voltage between terminals “E85-1” and “E85-
16”, “E85- 47" with engine running.
Are voltage 18
± 1.0 V or less? Poor connection of
“E85-1”, “E85-16” and/
or “E85-47” terminals. If
the terminals are in
good condition,
substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Overcharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
Step Action Yes No
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
4
51
2
WHT/RED3
12V
M
12V
BLK
BLK
E85-16
E85-47
E85-32
I6RS0B460024-02
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. Pump motor
1. Battery 3. Pump motor driver (transistor) 5. ESP® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
Defective pump motor and/or motor power supply voltage
is too low. • Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module
Page 617 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-43
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604055
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check ESP ® control module power supply circuit
1) Turn Ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module
connector at terminal “E85-32”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E85-32” of module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3. “WHT/RED” circuit
open.
3 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between terminal “E85-16” and “E85-47” ESP ® control module connector and vehicle
body ground.
Are resistance less than 1
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly and recheck. Ground circuit for ESP
®
control module open or
high resistance.
3 4 12V
GRN/ORNGRN
7
5V12V
WHTE85-35
E85-1WHT/BLU5
6
8
1
2
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
I6RS0B460025-02
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 3. Ignition switch 6. Power control unit
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly 7. Solenoid valve power supply driver (transistor)
2. Main fuse box 5. ESP® hydraulic unit / control
module assembly 8. To solenoid valve
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• Mismatching solenoid output and solenoid monitor is detected.
• Solenoid valve circuit is shorted to power or ground circuit in ESP ® control module • Solenoid valve power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module
Page 619 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program: 4F-45
DTC C1073: Lost Communication With Yaw Rate / G Sensor AssemblyS7RS0B4604038
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
E85-29E85-25
E85-37
E85-31
E84-3
E84-5
E84-2E84-1 12V
GRN/BLK
BLU/RED
WHT/BLK
RED/BLK [B]
E843
521
46
1
2 3
2
I7RS0B460010-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from
terminal side) 1. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly 3. ESP
® hydraulic unit control module assembly
[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed from harness side) 2. CAN driver (for yaw rate / G
sensor assembly)
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
CAN line communication error in ESP ® control module
and yaw rate / G sensor assembly is detected. • CAN communication circuit (for yaw rate / G sensor
assembly)
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic
Stability Program
System Check”.
2 Check each control module connectors
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN (for yaw rate / G
sensor assembly).
2) Check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1073 detected? Go to Step 4.
Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of ESP ® control module and yaw
rate / G sensor assembly.
Is each CAN communicati on circuit between ESP
® control
module and yaw rate / G sensor assembly opened, shorted
or high resistance? Repair or replace the
CAN communication
line.
Go to Step 5.
Page 654 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-10 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Wiring DiagramS7RS0B5102001
IG1
115
5
5
8
9
10 7
P
R
N
D
2
L
12
12V 2.5V
5V
12V
5V
12V
12V
12V
12V
WHT
BLK
BLK
BLK
BLK
PPLBLK/RED
BLK/ORN
IG11
RED/BLK
YEL/BLKYEL/BLU
LT GRN/BLK
+BB
WHT/RED
14
20
15
16
17
19
12V18
1
2
3
4
6
13 21
26
24
27
28 29
30
WHT
WHT
RED
RED
WHT
RED
65
16 15 14 13 12 11 43
24 23 2122 10 9 8 721
1920 18 17
C34
17 16
26 25
15 14
65 3
42
13 12
23 2224 11 10 9
21 20 19 87
18
1
C35
[A]
22
25
YELYEL/GRN
WHT
P
N
BRN
LT GRN
ORN
BLK/YEL
BLU/BLK
GRY
LT GRN/BLK WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
C34-11
C34-12
C34-16
C34-15
C34-14
C34-4
C34-2
C34-1
C34-23 C34-6
C34-24 C34-5
C34-3
RED
GRN
GRN/ORN PNK/BLK
GRN/YEL
LT GRN/BLKC35-6
C35-16
C35-23 C35-25
C35-20
C35-1
C35-8
C35-7
C35-19
C35-18 C34-17 C34-7
4IG11
12V
23
PPL/WHT
LT GRN
I6RS0C510005-01
1. TCM 12. Backup lamp 23. Starter motor relay
2. Input shaft speed sensor 13. Data link connector DLC 24. Ignition switch
3. Output shaft speed sensor 14. Transmission fluid temperature sensor 25. Starter motor
4. ECM 15. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) 26. “DOME” fuse
5. CAN driver 16. Shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) 27. “AT ETM” fuse
6. BCM 17. Timing solenoid valve 28. “IG SIG” fuse
7. Meter driver 18. TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve 29. “ST SIG” fuse
8. “3” position switch 19. Pressure control solenoid valve 30. “ST MOT” fuse
9. Shift lock solenoid 20. A/T [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector
(viewed from harness side)
10. Brake light switch 21. A/T relay
11. Transmission range sensor 22. Inhibitor switch (including transmission range sensor)