lock SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1434 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-31 Body Electrical Control System: 
Inspection of BCM and its CircuitsS7RS0BA204018
BCM and its circuits can be checked at BCM wiring couplers by measuring voltage and resistance.
CAUTION! 
BCM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to BCM 
with couplers disconnected from it.
 
Voltage Check1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove BCM (included in junction block assembly) refe rring to “BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly) 
Removal and Installation”.
3) Connect connectors to BCM (1) and junction block assembly (2).
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected. For connector and terminal number, refer to “Connector  Layout Diagram of BCM and Junction Block Assembly”.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when 
ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) can not be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal. Check it with oscilloscope if necessary.
 
BCM connector “L01”
1
2
1
2
I4RS0AA20030-01
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L01-1 Passenger side door lock 
actuator control 
(Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V
Unlock signal is output fo
r passenger side door lock 
actuator
0 V Unlock signal is not output for passenger side door lock 
actuator
L01-2 — — —
L01-3 Rear end door switch 10 – 14 V Rear end door is closed
0 V Rear end door is opened
L01-4 Rear end door opener switch 10 – 14 V Rear end door switch is not pushed
0 V Rear end door switch is pushed
L01-5 Manual door lock switch
(Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than 
unlock position
0 V Manual door lock switch is at unlock position
L01-6 Parking brake switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON po
sition and parking brake lever 
is pulled up
L01-7 Driver side door switch 10 – 14 V Driver side door is closed
0 V Driver side door is opened  
Page 1435 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-32
BCM connector “E46”L01-8
“3” position switch 
(A/T model) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 2: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON positi
on and A/T select lever is at 
“2” or “3” position
L01-9 — — —
L01-10 Driver side door lock actuator 
control (Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Unlock signal is output for driver side door lock actuator.
0 V Unlock signal is not output for driver side door lock 
actuator.
L01-11 Rear end door opener 
actuator control 0 V Rear end door opener actuator is not in operation
10 – 14 V Rear end door opener actuator is in operation
L01-12 Manual door lock switch
(Lock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than lock 
position
0 V Manual door lock swit ch is at lock position
L01-13 — — —
L01-14 Driver side seat belt switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 3: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position and driver side seat belt 
is unfastened
L01-15 Door switch (other than driver 
side door and rear end door) 10 – 14 V
Rear right and left side door and passenger side door are 
closed
0 V Any one of the door is opened (except driver side door 
and rear end door)
L01-16 Driver side door key cylinder  switch (Lock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position 
other than lock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder switch is at lock position
L01-17 Driver side door key cylinder 
switch (Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position 
other than unlock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder  switch is at unlock position
L01-18 — — —
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
E46-1 CAN communication line 
(high) for ABS/ESP
® control 
module *2.5 – 3.6 V
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
E46-2 CAN communication line 
(low) for ABS/ESP
® control 
module *1.6 – 2.5 V
E46-3 — — —
E46-4 Generator “L” terminal 10 – 14 V Engine is running
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-5 Brake fluid level switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position, parking brake lever is 
released and brake fluid level is lower than MIN level
E46-6 — — —
E46-7 — — —
E46-8 Sensor ground for outside air 
temperature sensor 
(if equipped) 0 V
—
E46-9 Serial communication line of 
data link connector for ECM, 
TCM, ABS and 
P/S control 
module 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-10 Outside air temperature 
sensor (if equipped) About 1.5 VIgnition switch is at ON position and outside air 
temperature approx. 20 
°C (68  °F)  
Page 1437 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-34
Junction block connector “E40”
Junction block connector “E41”
Junction block connector “G32”
Junction block connector “G33”
Junction block connector “G34”
Junction block connector “K01”
Junction block connector “L04”
Junction block connector “L05”Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
E40-2 Backup power source 10 – 14 V Igni tion switch is at all positions
TerminalCircuitNormal voltage Condition
E41-3 Horn 10 – 14 V Horn switch is at ON position
0 V Horn switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G32-2 Power source (IG) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any  position other than ON position
G32-5 Power source (ACC) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ACC or ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any position other than ACC or ON 
position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G33-3 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G33-7 Rear end door window 
defogger indicator light 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
indicator light is lit up
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
indicator light is not lit up
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G34-3 Horn switch 10 – 14 V Horn switch is not pushed
0 V Horn switch is pushed
G34-7 Lighting switch 10 – 14 VEngine is running (equipped with DRL) or lighting 
switch is at any position other than OFF position
0 V Lighting switch is at OFF position
G34-9 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G34-11 Hazard warning switch 0 VHazard warning switch is at
 ON position or lock or 
unlock button of key less entry transmitter (answer 
back control) is pushed
10 – 14 V Hazard warning switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
K01-5 Interior light 10 – 14 V
Interior light switch is at
 DOOR position and interior 
light is not lit up
0 V Interior light switch is at
 DOOR position and interior 
light is lit up
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L04-2 Air bag communication line *0 – 1 V
↑↓
4 – 6 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 13: ”
L04-3 Serial communication line of 
data link connector for SDM 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L05-4 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
L05-5 Power supply for rear wiper 
motor 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position  
Page 1438 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-35 Body Electrical Control System: 
Junction block connector “L06”
Reference waveform No. 1
Parking brake or brake fluid level switch signal (1)Reference waveform No. 2
“3” position switch signal (1) for TCM
L05-6
Right side door mirror heater 
(if equipped) 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
is in operation
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
is not in operation
L05-7 Left side door mirror heater (if 
equipped) 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
is in operation
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
is not in operation
L05-8 Rear end door window 
defogger wire 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
is in operation
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
is not in operation
L05-9 Rear wiper control 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch is at ON posi
tion and rear wiper is not in 
operation
0 V Ignition switch is at ON pos
ition and rear wiper is in 
operation
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L06-9 Door lock actuator control 
(Unlock) 10 – 14 V Unlock signal is outpu
t for rear door lock actuator
0 V Unlock signal is not output for rear door lock actuator
L06-10 Door lock actuator control 
(Lock) 10 – 14 V Lock signal is output for all door lock actuators
0 V Lock signal is not output for all door lock actuators
Measurement terminal Parking brake switch
CH2: “L01-6” to “G33-3”
Brake fluid level switch
CH2: “E46-5” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 10 ms / DIV
Measurement 
condition Parking brake switch:
• Ignition switch is at ON 
position, parking brake lever 
is released
Brake fluid level switch
• Ignition switch is at ON  position, brake fluid level is in 
normal
I4RS0AA20018-02
Measurement terminal CH2: “L01-8” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position 
and A/T selector lever is at any 
position other than “2” or “3” 
position
I4RS0AA20015-02  
Page 1440 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-37 Body Electrical Control System: 
Reference waveform No. 7
BCM – combination meter CAN communication signal
Reference waveform No. 8
Information display serial communication signal (1)Reference waveform No. 9
Keyless entry receiver signal (1)
Reference waveform No. 10
A/C switch signal (1)
Measurement terminal
CH2: “G37-2” to “G33-3”
CH3: “G37-4” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 1 V / DIV
CH3: 1 V / DIV
TIME: 40 
µs / DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (High)
2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-11” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting
CH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 2 ms / DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
I4RS0AA20020-02
I4RS0AA20021-02
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-14” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope settingCH2: 2 V / DIV
TIME: 200 ms / DIV
Measurement 
condition Lock or unlock button of 
keyless entry transmitter is 
pushed
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-18” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 10 ms / DIV
Measurement 
condition Ignition switch is at ON position, 
A/C switch or blower speed 
selector is at OFF position
I4RS0AA20022-02
I4RS0AA20023-02  
Page 1442 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-39 Body Electrical Control System: 
Repair Instructions
BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly) 
Removal and Installation
S7RS0BA206001
CAUTION! 
Do not attempt removal of BCM from junction 
block assembly as it may cause contact 
failure.
If there is faulty condition in BCM, replace 
junction block assembly.
 
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air  Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove dash side trim (1) and steering column hole  cover (2).
4) Remove junction block assembly mounting nuts (3).
5) Disconnect connectors from BCM and junction block  assembly.
6) Detach wiring harness clamp from junction block  assembly.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation, noting 
following points.
• Connect connectors securely.
• Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag  System in Section 8B”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0BA206002
For removal and installation, refer to “Outside Air 
Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation (If 
Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS7RS0BA206003
For inspection, refer to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor 
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Security Alarm Mode Selection Procedure (If 
Equipped)
S7RS0BA206004
Security alarm mode can be selected by performing the 
following procedure.
1) Confirm that all doors are closed, all doors are  unlocked and ignition key is inserted in  ignition key 
cylinder.
2) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
3) Perform Step a) through e) described below within  15 seconds.
a) Insert ignition key (1) in ignition key cylinder (2).
b) Remove ignition key from  ignition key cylinder.
c) Repeat Step a) and b) twice.
d) Insert ignition key in ignition key cylinder.
e) Push lock side (3) of driver side manual lock  switch (4) 3 times.
4) When Step 3) is completed, the mode changes to  the next one automatically. The warning buzzer 
(located in BCM) sounds by the number of specified 
for each mode as follows.
• Changed from A mode to B mode: Buzzer sounds 4 times
• Changed from B mode to A mode: Buzzer sounds  once
4. BCM 5. Junction block assembly
I4RS0BA20010-01
4
3
1
2
I5RS0DA20007-01  
Page 1447 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System:  10C-4
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0BA302001
NOTE
For more details about power supply and ground circuits for ECM, BCM, keyless start control module, 
ABS control module and combination meter, refer to “System Ci rcuit Diagram in Section 9A”.
 
BLK/WHT
BLK/ORN12V
G24-1
G24-2
12V
5V
12V
12VYEL/RED
YEL/BLK
G24-4
G24-3
12V
5V
 BRN
BRN/YEL
BLK/YEL
1
2
2 2
2
34
2 6712
11
9
14
12
3
4
G24
[A]
5
6
REDWHT
G42-20 G42-29 G42-30
G04-3 G04-7 G04-8
WHT/RED
5V
5V
5
G28-9 G28-7
G42-18G42-19
E23-13
E23-28
IG1
PPL/WHT 10
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
E23-5
RED
WHT**E85-46E23-18
E23-3
RED
WHT
E46-1
E46-2
WHT
RED
G37-2
G37-4
WHT/BLK
RED/BLK
G37-1
G37-3
12V
E46-9
G37-5
13
8
**E85-42
**E85-13
**E85-44
G28-10
G28-8
*E03-8 *E03-10
*E03-12
*E03-6
I7RS0BA30001-01
[A]: Immobilizer control module connector (harness side vi ew) 6. Immobilizer control module (ICM) 12. Steering lock unit
1. Battery 7. ECM 13. ABS/ESP ® control module
2. Fuse 8. BCM 14. CAN junction connector (ESP ® model) 
3. Ignition switch 9. Combination meter *: ABS model
4. Junction block assembly 10. Immobilizer indicator lamp **: ESP ® model
5. Data link connector (DLC) 11. Keyless start control module  
Page 1451 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System:  10C-8
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0BA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control S ystem Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by  the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in 
transponder in the key match with the one  registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator 
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns 
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM 
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication O FF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator 
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if  a malfunction was or is detected, 
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting 4
Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at combination meter circuit fuse in 
junction block assembly.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5. Replace fuse and check 
for short to power or 
ground circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination 
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter  connector terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position, Check  terminal voltage of combination meter between power 
supply and ground terminal. Refer to “Combination 
Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If 
immobilizer indicator 
lamp still remains OFF, 
substitute a known good 
ECM and recheck.
Repair power supply 
and/or ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of ECM
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM while engine 
running.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from  ECM, BCM, ABS control 
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If 
immobilizer indicator 
lamp still remains ON, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1452 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-9 Immobilizer Control System: 
DTC P1614: Transponder Response ErrorS7RS0BA304008
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1615: ID Code Does Not Registered (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304009
Circuit Description
When the transponder code of the ignition key is registered in ECM, the remote controller ID  code is also registered in 
ECM and keyless start contro l module at the same time.
DTC P1615 is detected only when the remote controller ID  code cannot be registered in ECM and keyless start control 
module when the ignition key is registered.
NOTE
• Perform troubleshooting of DTC P1618 if both DTC P1615 and P1618 have been detected.
• After replacing ECM, be sure to register the tran sponder code in the ignition key with ECM referring 
to “Registration of the Ignition Key”. After replac ing the keyless start control module of the vehicle 
equipped with the keyless start system, be sure to  register referring to “Registration of the Ignition 
Key”.
 
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition 
key cannot be read through ICM. • Ignition key
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer 
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Check if DTC other than P1614 is detected referring to 
“Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC other than P1614 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Registration of ignition key in use with ECM
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to 
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistered ignition 
key.
Go to step 4.
4 Registration of spare ignition key with ECM
1) Register spare ignition key with ECM referring to 
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of spare ignition key completed? Replace ignition key 
which can not be 
registered.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• While registering the transponder code in the  transponder built in the ignition key in ECM, the keyless 
start control module sent a signal to ECM indicating that 
the ID code could not be registered.
• The ID code could not be registered in the keyless start  control module or ECM. • Circuit between steering lo
ck unit and keyless start 
control module
• CAN communication circuit
• Steering lock unit
• Keyless start control module
•ECM  
Page 1453 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System:  10C-10
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Register the transponder code in the transponder in the  ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the 
Ignition Key”.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1616: Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304010
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless start control module after 
turning engine start knob to ON position.
Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM automatically registers blank ID code of 
keyless start control module to applicable one  after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced wit h used one, ECM does not automatically register old ID 
code of keyless start control module to applicable one ev en if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer 
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of Ignition Key
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to 
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistration of remote 
controller ID code.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC detected other than P1615? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start control  module for DTC referring to 
“DTC Check in Section 10E”.
Is DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.
5 Check for communication circuit between steering lock 
unit and keyless start control module
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, disconnect 
steering lock unit connector and keyless start control 
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection  at terminals and wires of 
each connector referring to “Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
3) If OK, check for open, short, and high resistance in each  circuit between steering lock unit and keyless start 
control module. Refer to  step 2 in “DTC No. 11: 
Communication Error with Steeri ng Lock Unit in Section 
10E”.
Is each circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair malfunction part.
6 Steering lock unit power supply check
1) Connect keyless start control module connector.
2) With ignition switch at ON position, check voltage 
between power supply terminal and ground terminal of 
steering lock unit connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock 
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start 
control module and 
recheck. If DTC P1615 
is still detected, 
substitute a known good 
ECM and recheck.