Power lock SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 912 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-30 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1141 / C1142 / C1143 / C1145: P/S Motor Circuit FailureS7RS0B6304019
DTC C1141: P/S Motor Circuit Voltage
DTC C1142: P/S Motor Circuit Range / Performance
DTC C1143: P/S Motor Circuit Current Too High
DTC C1145: P/S Motor Circuit Current Too Low
Wiring Diagram
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
6
12V
5
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20 8
8
12
[B ][C ]
12
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
7
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630010-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch6. P/S motor
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 7. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[C]: Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse8. P/S motor circuit
1. Main fuse box 5. P/S control module
Page 914 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-32 Power Assisted Steering System:
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage LowS7RS0B6304020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
5
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
1
2
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
6
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630011-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 4. Fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9
V for 5 seconds continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S control module power supply circuit
• Undercharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive battery terminal
and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system
referring to “Generator
Test (Undercharged
Battery Check) in
Section 1J”.
3 P/S control module power supply circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S
control module referring to “P/S Control Module Power
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Repair defective circuit.
Page 916 of 1496
![SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Service Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-34 Power Assisted Steering System:
P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304022
Wiring Diagram
1
[A ]
123
4 5 67
8 SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Service Manual Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-34 Power Assisted Steering System:
P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304022
Wiring Diagram
1
[A ]
123
4 5 67
8](/img/20/7607/w960_7607-915.png)
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-34 Power Assisted Steering System:
P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304022
Wiring Diagram
1
[A ]
123
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
7
1
2
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
3
3
5
6
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630012-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. “EPS” fuse
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 6. “IG1 SIG” fuse
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
StepAction YesNo
1 Circuit fuse check
1) Disconnect P/S control modu le connector with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to P/S control module connector at “E49-1”, “E49-2” and “E52-1” terminals.
3) If OK, check “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse for blowing.
Are “P/S” fuse and “IG1 SIG” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 2.
Replace fuse(s) and
check for short in
circuits connected to
fuse(s).
2 Power supply circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “E49-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“GRN” or “BLK” wire is
open circuit.
3 Ignition signal check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Measure voltage between “E52-1” terminal of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is voltage 10 - 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“LT GRN/BLK” or “GRN”
wire is open circuit.
4 P/S control module ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from P/S control module.
3) Measure resistance between “E49-2” terminals of P/S
control module connector and body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less? Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Page 918 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-36 Power Assisted Steering System:
Voltage Check1) Remove console box.
2) Check for voltage at each terminal with co nnectors connected to the P/S control module.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm if the battery voltage is 11 V or
more when ignition switch is ON.
*: The voltage of this circuit may not be checked by voltmeter. If so, use oscilloscope.
Terminal Wire colorCircuit Normal voltage Remarks
E49-1 GRN Main power supply for
internal memory and P/S
motor 10 – 14 V
—
E49-2 BLK Ground for P/S control
module Below 0.3 V
—
E51-1 BLK Motor output 1 *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”, “Reference
waveform No.2:
”and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”) • Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E51-1” and vehicle body ground
E51-2 RED Motor output 2 *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”, “Reference
waveform No.2: ” and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”) • Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E51-2” and vehicle body ground
E52-1 LT GRN/BLK Ignition switch signal for P/S
control module 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
E52-2 — —— —
E52-3 — —— —
E52-4 PPL Vehicle speed signal *0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.9”
under “Inspection of
ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.) • Ignition switch ON
•Front left tire tu
rned quickly with right
tire locked
E52-5 GRY “EPS” warning light 0 V “EPS” warning light OFF
E52-6 BLU Torque sensor signal (Sub) About 0 – 2.5 V
• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 2.5 – 6 V • Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
E52-7 — —— —
E52-8 GRN Main power supply for torque
sensor About 12 V• Ignition switch ON
• Check voltage between “E52-8” and
“E52-9” terminals
E52-9 BRN Ground for torque sensors Below 0.3 V —
E52-10 — —— —
Page 922 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-40 Power Assisted Steering System:
Repair Instructions
Steering Gear Case Assembly ComponentsS7RS0B6306001
3(a)
10
(c) 2
3
(a)
2 1
19
(g)
19 18(g) 6
11
8
9
(b) 7
(b)
22 23
24 4
5
14
15
16
(e)
17
(f)
12
(d) 21
(c)
20
4 6
5 7
(b)
9
(b)
8
13
22
23
24
A
A
1322
I7RS0B630013-02
1. Steering gear case 12. Steering gear case mounting No.3 bolt 23. Boot
2. Tie-rod lock washer 13. Gear rack side No.1 bracket 24. split pin
3. Tie-rod 14. Steering rack plunger
: Apply grease 99000-25050 to rack plunger. : 93 N
⋅m (9.3 kgf-m, 67.5 lb-ft)
4. Band 15. Steering rack plunger spring
: Apply grease 99000-25050 to spring end. : 45 N
⋅m (4.5 kgf-m, 32.5 lb-ft)
Refer to “Tie-Rod End Removal and
Installation”.
5. Boot 16. Steering rack damper screw
: Apply thread lock 99000-32110 to all around
thread part of rack damper screw. : 55 N
⋅m (5.5 kgf-m, 40.0 lb-ft)
6. Rack boot clip 17. Steering rack damper lock nut : 40 N⋅m (4.0 kgf-m, 29.0 lb-ft)
7. Tie-rod end lock nut 18. Heat insulator : Refer to “Steering Rack Plunger Removal
and Installation”.
8. Tie-rod end 19. Heat insulator bolt : 64 N⋅m (6.4 kgf-m, 46.5 lb-ft)
Page 923 of 1496

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Tie-Rod End Boot On-Vehicle InspectionS7RS0B6306002
Check boot for crack and damage.
If any defect is found, replace it with a new one.
Tie-Rod End Removal and InstallationS7RS0B6306003
Removal1) Hoist vehicle, and then remove wheel referring to “Wheel Removal and Installation in Section 2D”.
2) Remove split pin (2) and tie-rod end nut (1) from steering knuckle.
3) Disconnect tie-rod end (1) from knuckle (2) using puller (3). 4) For ease of adjustment after installation, make
marking (1) of tie-rod end lock nut (2) position on tie-
rod end thread. Then, loosen lock nut and remove
tie-rod end (3) from tie-rod (4).
Installation 1) Install tie-rod end lock nut (1) and tie-rod end (2) to tie-rod (3). Align lock nut with mark (4) on tie-rod
thread.
9. Tie-rod end nut 20. Gear rack side No.2 bracket : 9.5 N⋅m (0.95 kgf-m, 7.0 lb-ft)
10. Steering gear case mounting No.1 bolt 21. Steering gear case mounting No.2 bolt : Do not reuse.
11. Steering gear case grommet 22. Clip
I3RM0A630024-01
21
I7RS0A630016-01
2 1
3
I4RS0A630040-01
I4RS0A630041-01
I4RS0A630042-01
Page 924 of 1496

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2) Connect tie-rod end to knuckle. Tighten tie-rod end nut (1) to spec ified torque.
3) Bend new split pin (2).
NOTE
After tightening tie-rod end nut to specified
torque, match next first slot of nut with hole
of tie-rod end for insertion of split pin
(rotation angle 60 ° max).
Tightening torque
Tie-rod end nut (a): 45 N·m (4.5 kgf-m, 32.5 lb-ft)
4) Inspect for proper toe re ferring to “Front Wheel
Alignment Inspection and Adjustment in Section 2B”.
5) After confirming proper toe, tighten tie-rod end lock nut to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Tie-rod end lock nut (a): 45 N·m (4.5 kgf-m, 32.5
lb-ft)
6) Tighten wheel nuts to specified torque and lower hoist.
Tightening torque
Wheel nut: 85 N·m (8.5 kgf-m, 61.5 lb-ft)
Tie-Rod End InspectionS7RS0B6306004
• Inspect for play in ball joint.
• Inspect for play in rack end ball joint. In either case, if found defective, replace.
Steering Shaft Joint On-Vehicle InspectionS7RS0B6306005
Check shaft joint for wear, breakage and any other
damage and replace if any defect exists.
Steering Gear Case Assembly Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B6306006
Removal
CAUTION!
Be sure to set front wheels (tires) in straight
direction and remove ignition key from key
cylinder before performing the following
steps; otherwise, contact coil of air bag
system may get damaged.
1) Remove front suspension frame with steering gear case assembly referrin g to “Front Suspension
Frame, Stabilizer Bar and/ or Bushings Removal and
Installation in Section 2B”.
2) Remove steering gear case mounting No.3 bolts (4), No.1 bolts (1), No.2 bolts (2) and gear case bracket,
then remove gear case (3) from front suspension
frame (5).
2 1,(a)
I7RS0A630017-01
I3RM0A630030-01
I4RS0A630043-01
I4RS0B630012-01
25
3
14
I6RS0C630018-01
Page 925 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-43
Installation1) Mount steering gear case (1) to front suspension frame (2) and tighten gear case mounting No.1 bolts
(3), No.2 bolts (4) and No .3 bolts (5) to specified
torque.
Tightening torque
Steering gear case mounting No.1 bolt (a): 55
N·m (5.5 kgf-m, 40.0 lb-ft)
Steering gear case mounting No.2 bolt (b): 55
N·m (5.5 kgf-m, 40.0 lb-ft)
Steering gear case mounting No.3 bolt (c): 40
N·m (4.0 kgf-m, 29.0 lb-ft)
2) Install earth cable (6) as shown in figure. Tightening torque
Earth cable bolt (d): 4.5 N·m (0.45 kgf-m, 3.5 lb-
ft)
3) Install grommet (1) whose projection (2) orients vehicle forward.
4) Install front suspension frame with steering gear case assembly referring to “Front Suspension
Frame, Stabilizer Bar and/or Bushings Removal and
Installation in Section 2B”.Steering Rack Boot InspectionS7RS0B6306007
Hoist vehicle.
Inspect each boot for tear. A torn boot allows entry of
dust and water which can cause wear to steering rack
and pinion to produce noise as well as rust to result in
malfunction of steering system.
Even if boot tear is small, replace with new one.
Also, check each boot for dent. If there is a dent, keep
boot in most compressed st ate for some seconds to
correct dent.
Boots should be visually inspected for any damage, dent
and tear during every periodical inspection at specified
intervals and whenever vehicle is hoisted for any other
purpose.
Tie-Rod / Rack Boot Removal and InstallationS7RS0B6306008
Removal
1) Remove steering gear case assembly referring to
“Steering Gear Case Assembly Removal and
Installation”.
2) For ease of adjustment after installation, make marking (1) of tie-rod end lock nut position of tie-rod
thread.
3) Loosen tie-rod end lock nut and remove tie-rod end.
4) Remove boot band (2) and clip (1).
5) Remove boot from tie-rod.
F: Vehicle forward
1 2
3, (a) 4, (b)
6, (d)
5, (c)
I6RS0C630019-02
12
F
I6RS0C630020-01
I2RH01630012-01
I4RS0A630044-01
IYSQ01630034-01
Page 926 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-44 Power Assisted Steering System:
6) Unbend bent part of tie-rod lock washer (1).
7) Hold rack with soft jawed vise (3) and remove tie-rod
from rack (2).
Installation 1) Install tie-rod (1) and new tie-rod lock washer (3) to rack (2).
2) Hold rack with soft jawed vise and tighten tie-rod to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Tie-rod (a): 93 N·m (9.3 kgf-m, 67.5 lb-ft)
3) Bend lock washer at 2 places (1) as shown in figure. 4) Apply sealant to gear case groove “A” indicated in
figure. Position boot properly in grooves of gear case
(or rack side mount) and tie-rod.
After this, check to ensure that boot is free from twist
and dent.
“A”: Silicone sealant 99000–31120 (Silicone
sealant)
5) Fasten boot with new band and clip securely. Special tool
(A): 09943–55010
6) Install tie-rod end lock nut and tie-rod end to tie-rod. Position lock nut to marking (1) made in removal.
NOTE
When tie-rod was replaced, measure length
“a” on removed tie-rod and use it on new
replacement tie-rod so as to position lock nut
properly.
7) Tighten tie-rod end lock nut to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Tie-rod end lock nut (a): 45 N·m (4.5 kgf-m, 32.5
lb-ft)
I4RS0A630033-01
3 1, (a)
2
I6RS0C630027-01
I4RS0A630035-01
I3RM0A630050-01
I3RM0A630051-01
I3RM0A630052-01
(a)I7RS0A630018-01
Page 927 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-45
8) Install steering gear case assembly referring to “Steering Gear Case Assembly Removal and
Installation”.
Steering Rack Plunger Removal and InstallationS7RS0B6306009
Removal
1) Remove gear case assembly referring to “Steering
Gear Case Assembly Removal and Installation”.
2) Loosen lock nut (1) with holding damper screw (2).
3) Remove lock nut (1), rack damper screw (2), rack plunger spring (3) and rack plunger (4).
Installation 1) Apply grease lightly to sliding part of plunger (1) against rack.
“A”: Grease 99000–25050 (SUZUKI Super
Grease E)
2) Install plunger and spring (2) as shown.
3) Apply thread lock cement to rack damper screw (3)
and tighten them as follows.
a) Tighten damper screw to 25 N ⋅m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.0
lb-ft).
b) Loosen damper screw until 180 °.
c) Retighten damper screw to 3.9 N ⋅m (0.39 kgf-m,
3.0 lb-ft).
d) After tightening rack damper screw to specified torque, turn it back by 7 ± 3°.
“B”: Thread lock cement 99000–32110
(Thread Lock Cement Super 1322)
Tightening torque
Rack damper screw (a): Tighten 25 N ⋅m (2.5
kgf-m, 18.0 lb-ft) and loosen 180° and then
tighten 3.9 N ⋅m (0.39 kgf-m, 3.0 lb-ft) and turn
it back by 7 ± 3° by the specified procedure. 4) Pinion rotation torque should be checked with rack
position centered.
Also, check if rack as a whole moves smoothly.
Special tool
(A): 09944–18310
Tightening torque
Rotation torquer of pinion (a): 2.0 N·m (0.2 kgf-
m, 1.5 lb-ft)
5) After adjustment, tighten lo ck nut to specified torque
with holding damper screw at the position.
Tightening torque
Rack damper screw lock nut (a): 64 N·m (6.4
kgf-m, 46.5 lb-ft)
6) Install gear case assembly referring to “Steering Gear Case Assembly Re moval and Installation”.
Steering Rack Plunger InspectionS7RS0B6306010
• Inspect rack plunger (1) for wear or damage.
• Inspect rack plunger spring (2) for deterioration.
I4RS0A630045-01
I4RS0A630046-01
I3RM0A630055-02
I4RS0A630047-01