air line SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1294 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9B-12 Lighting Systems: 
Front Fog Light Aiming Adjustment with Screen 
(If Equipped)
S7RS0B9206018
Basic Aiming
NOTE
• Unless otherwise obligated by local regulations, adjust front fog light aiming 
according to the following procedure.
• An example in case that the light-to-wall  distance 10 m is shown in the illustration. 
The beam descending distance “H” is 
calculated when “a” is 10 m with the 
specification angle “b” (1.14 °).
 
1) Make sure the following items.
• Place vehicle on a flat surface in front of blank wall (screen) (1) ahead of front fog light surface.
Distance between screen and front fog light
“a”: 10 m (32.8 ft.)
• Adjust air pressure of all tires to the specified  value respectively.
• Bounce vehicle body up and down by hand to  stabilize suspension.
• Carry out aiming with a driver aboard.
Driver’s weight
75 kg (165 lb)
2) Check to see if hot spot (h igh intensity zone) of each 
front fog light axis falls as shown in the figure.
NOTE
If the fog lights interfere each other and make 
it hard to see the cut line clearly, cover the 
fog light on one side. This helps to make 
aiming adjustment easier.
 
Hot spot specification
Angle “b”: 1.14°  (Specification)
Calculated distance “H”: Approx. 199 mm (7.83 
in.) 3) If it is not set properly
, align front fog light to 
specification by rotating aiming gear.
2. Bounding line
3. Hot spot
4. Aiming gear (for up / down adjustment)
5. Turning (for up adjustment)
6. Turning (for down adjustment)
7. Front fog light assembly
X-X: Horizontal center line of front fog light bulb
A-A: Vertical center line of left front fog light bulb
B-B: Vertical center line of right front fog light bulb [A]: Left front fog light
[B]: Right front fog light
I4RS0B920011-01  
Page 1300 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9C-5 Instrumentation / Driver Info. / Horn: 
Terminal arrangement of coupler viewed from terminal side
NOTE
Molded numbers (1) have no relation to the terminal numbers.
 
TerminalCircuitTerminal Circuit
G28-1 To turn signal and hazard warning relay (turn  R)  G28-17
—
G28-2 —G28-18 —
G28-3 —G28-19 —
G28-4 —G28-20 —
G28-5 To SDM (air bag warning light control signal) G28-21 —
G28-6 —G28-22 To lighting switch (high beam)
G28-7 CAN communication line (Active High signal)  G28-23 —
G28-8 CAN communication line (Active High signal) G28-24 —
G28-9 CAN communication line (Active Low signal)  G 28-25 To P/S control module (EPS warning light 
control signal)
G28-10 CAN communication line (Active Low signal) G28-26 To turn signal and hazard warning relay (turn  L) 
G28-11 —G28-27 —
G28-12 —G28-28 —
G28-13 —G28-29 Fuel level sensor ground
G28-14 —G28-30 To fuel level sensor
G28-15 —G28-31 To METER fuse
G28-16 GND G28-32 To RADIO fuse
G28-1 G28-16
G28-32
G28-17
1 1I4RS0A930003-02  
Page 1342 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9E-15 Glass / Windows / Mirrors: 
Rear End Door Window Defogger Wire 
Inspection
S7RS0B9506014
NOTE
• When cleaning rear end door window glass, use a dry cloth to wipe it along heat 
wire (1) direction.
• When cleaning glass, do not use detergent  or abrasive-containing glass cleaner.
• When measuring wire voltage, use a tester  with positive probe (2) wrapped with a tin 
foil (3) which should be held down on wire 
by finger pressure.
 
Wire Damage Inspection
1) Start engine.
2) Turn on defogger switch.
3) Measure voltage at the center of each defogger wire  (1), and check defogger wire condition according to 
the following table.
If defogger wire open is found, go to next step.
Defogger wire voltage
4) Touch voltmeter negative (–) lead to defogger wire  ground terminal end (1).
5) Touch voltmeter positive (+) lead with a foil strip to  defogger wire power source terminal end (2), then 
move it along wire to defogger wire ground terminal 
end (1).
The place where voltmeter fluctuates from 10 – 12 V 
to 0 – 1 V is where there is open.
If found defective, repair defogger wire referring to 
“Rear End Door Window Defogger Wire Repair”.
Rear End Door Window Defogger Wire RepairS7RS0B9506015
1) Use white gasoline for cleaning.
2) Apply masking tape (1) at both upper and lower sides of heat wire (2) to be repaired.
3) Apply commercially-available repair agent (3) with a  fine-tip brush (4).
4) 2 to 3 minutes later, remove masking tapes (1).
5) Leave repaired heat wire as it is for at least 24 hours  before operating the defogger again.
Voltage Circuit
0 – 1 V Defogger wire open between its center  and defogger wire power source terminal 
end (2)
4 – 6 V Normal condition
10 – 12 V Defogger wire open between its center  and defogger wire ground terminal end 
(3)
I2RH01950002-01
2
1
3
I4RS0A950029-01
21
I4RS0A950030-01
I2RH01950005-01  
Page 1402 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10-ii Table of Contents
DTC P1615: ID Code Does Not Registered (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system 
only) ................................................................10C-9
DTC P1616: Different Registration ID Codes  (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system 
only) ..............................................................10C-10
DTC P1618: CAN Communication Error  (Reception Error for Keyless Start Control 
Module) (Vehicle equipped with keyless 
start system only) ..........................................10C-11
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication  Line Error ......................................................10C-12
DTC P1622: EEPROM Reading / Writing  Error ..............................................................10C-13
DTC P1623: Unregistered Transponder .........10C-13
DTC P1625: Immobilizer An tenna Error..........10C-14
DTC P1636: Immobilizer Information  Registration Failure .......................................10C-14
DTC P1638: Immobilizer Information  Mismatched ...................................................10C-15
Inspection of Immobilizer Control Module  (ICM) and Its Circuit ....... ...............................10C-16
Repair Instructions ........... ...............................10C-18
Immobilizer Control Mo dule (ICM) Removal 
and Installation ..............................................10C-18
Registration of the Ignition Key .......................10C-18
Procedure after ECM Replacement ................10C-18
Special Tools and Equipmen t .........................10C-19
Special Tool ....................................................10C-19
Keyless Start System ....... ......................10E-1
General Description ........................................... 10E-1
Keyless Start System Description ..................... 10E-1
Parts and Functions .......................................... 10E-2
Keyless Engine Start Function .......................... 10E-3
Door Lock Function of Keyless Start System .... 10E-4
Operation Area of Remote  Controller................ 10E-5
Alarm Function .................................................. 10E-6
CAN Communication System Description......... 10E-6
Schematic and Routing Diagram ...................... 10E-7 Keyless Start System El ectric Wiring Circuit 
Diagram .......................................................... 10E-7
Diagnostic Information and Procedures .......... 10E-8 Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles ................. 10E-8
Self-Diagnosis Function .................................... 10E-8
Keyless Start System Diagn osis Introduction ... 10E-8 Keyless Start System Chec
k ............................. 10E-8
Customer Questionnaire (E xample) .................. 10E-9
Key Indicator Lamp Check .............................. 10E-10
DTC Check...................................................... 10E-10
DTC Table ....................................................... 10E-11
DTC Clearance ............................................... 10E-12
Keyless Start System Symp tom Diagnosis ..... 10E-12
Keyless Start System Operation Inspection .... 10E-13
Door Lock Operation (Keyless Start System) . 10E-14
Inspection of Keyless Start Control Module  and Its Circuits .............................................. 10E-14
No DTC Detection After Performing DTC  Check ............................................................ 10E-18
Key Indicator Lamp Circuit Check (Key  indicator lamp doesn’t light when ignition 
knob switch is pushed.) ................................. 10E-20
Keyless Start Control Module Power and  Ground Circuit Check .................................... 10E-22
DTC No. 11: Communi cation Error with 
Steering Lock Unit ......................................... 10E-23
DTC No. 13 / No. 14: Release Signal Error  from Steering Lock Unit / Steering Lock Unit 
Malfunction .................................................... 10E-24
DTC No. 21 / No. 22: Internal Error of Keyless  Start Control Module  (EEPROM reading 
error) / (EEPROM writing error) ............ ........ 10E-24
DTC No. 31: Lost Commun ication with BCM .. 10E-25
DTC No. 33: Control Module Communication 
Bus Off .......................................................... 10E-27
DTC No. 51 / No. 52 / No. 53: Driver Side /  Passenger Side / Rear End Door Request 
Switch Failure................................................ 10E-28
Repair Instructions ............ .............................. 10E-30
Antennas and Request Switches Removal  and Installation .............................................. 10E-30
Front Door (Driver and Passenger Side), Rear  End Door Request Switch  Inspection............ 10E-31
Steering Lock Unit Removal and Installation .. 10E-31
Steering Lock Unit Inspection ......................... 10E-31
Front Door Lock Switch In spection ................. 10E-31
Keyless Start Control Module Removal and  Installation ..................................................... 10E-32
Remote Controller Inspection.......................... 10E-32
Replacement of Remote Controller Battery .... 10E-32
Registration Procedure  for Remote Controller 
ID Code ......................................................... 10E-33  
Page 1417 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-14
DTC TableS7RS0BA204004
DTC CheckS7RS0BA204005
Using SUZUKI Scan Tool1) Prepare SUZUKI scan tool.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect it to data  link connector (DLC) located on underside of 
instrument panel of driver’s side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool 3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Read DTC according to 
instructions displayed on 
SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down.
Refer to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for 
further details.
If communication between  SUZUKI scan tool and 
BCM is not possible, check if SUZUKI scan tool is 
communicable by connecting it to BCM in another 
vehicle. If communication is  possible in this case, 
SUZUKI scan tool is in good condition. Then check 
data link connector and serial data line (circuit) in the 
vehicle with which communica tion was not possible.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off  and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from data link 
connector.
DTC 
(displayed 
on SUZUKI  scan tool) DTC (indicated 
by theft 
deterrent light)  DTC (displayed on 
odometer in 
combination meter)  Detected item Detecting condition
NO DTC 0000 0000 — No DTC detected
 )  B1133 1133 b1133 Battery voltage too high Battery voltage too high
 )  B1141 1141 b1141 Outside air temperature 
(ambient temperature) sensor 
circuit openSensor output voltage too high
 )  B1142 1142 b1142 Outside air temperature 
(ambient temperature) sensor 
circuit short to groundSensor output voltage too low
 )  B1150 1150 b1150 Air bag communication circuit 
malfunctionAir bag communication circuit 
open or short to ground
 )  B1157 1157 b1157 Air bag deployment signal input Air bag deployment signal 
inputted
 )  B1170 1170 b1170 EEPROM access error Memory error
 )
U0155 0155 U0155 Lost communication with 
instrument panel cluster (IPC) 
control moduleReceiving error of BCM from 
combination mete
r for specified 
time continuously
 )  U1073 1073 U1073 Control module communication 
bus offTransmitting and receiving error 
of BCM for specified time 
continuously
 )  U1100 1100 U1100 Lost communication with ECM Receiving error of BCM from 
ECM for specified time 
continuously
 )  U1101 1101 U1101 Lost communication with TCM Receiving error of BCM from 
TCM for specified time 
continuously
 )  U1144 1144 U1144 Lost communication with 
keyless start control moduleReceiving error of BCM from 
keyless start control module for 
specified time continuously
(A)
I4RS0BA20005-01  
Page 1435 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-32
BCM connector “E46”L01-8
“3” position switch 
(A/T model) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 2: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON positi
on and A/T select lever is at 
“2” or “3” position
L01-9 — — —
L01-10 Driver side door lock actuator 
control (Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Unlock signal is output for driver side door lock actuator.
0 V Unlock signal is not output for driver side door lock 
actuator.
L01-11 Rear end door opener 
actuator control 0 V Rear end door opener actuator is not in operation
10 – 14 V Rear end door opener actuator is in operation
L01-12 Manual door lock switch
(Lock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than lock 
position
0 V Manual door lock swit ch is at lock position
L01-13 — — —
L01-14 Driver side seat belt switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 3: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position and driver side seat belt 
is unfastened
L01-15 Door switch (other than driver 
side door and rear end door) 10 – 14 V
Rear right and left side door and passenger side door are 
closed
0 V Any one of the door is opened (except driver side door 
and rear end door)
L01-16 Driver side door key cylinder  switch (Lock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position 
other than lock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder switch is at lock position
L01-17 Driver side door key cylinder 
switch (Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position 
other than unlock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder  switch is at unlock position
L01-18 — — —
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
E46-1 CAN communication line 
(high) for ABS/ESP
® control 
module *2.5 – 3.6 V
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
E46-2 CAN communication line 
(low) for ABS/ESP
® control 
module *1.6 – 2.5 V
E46-3 — — —
E46-4 Generator “L” terminal 10 – 14 V Engine is running
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-5 Brake fluid level switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position, parking brake lever is 
released and brake fluid level is lower than MIN level
E46-6 — — —
E46-7 — — —
E46-8 Sensor ground for outside air 
temperature sensor 
(if equipped) 0 V
—
E46-9 Serial communication line of 
data link connector for ECM, 
TCM, ABS and 
P/S control 
module 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-10 Outside air temperature 
sensor (if equipped) About 1.5 VIgnition switch is at ON position and outside air 
temperature approx. 20 
°C (68  °F)  
Page 1437 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-34
Junction block connector “E40”
Junction block connector “E41”
Junction block connector “G32”
Junction block connector “G33”
Junction block connector “G34”
Junction block connector “K01”
Junction block connector “L04”
Junction block connector “L05”Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
E40-2 Backup power source 10 – 14 V Igni tion switch is at all positions
TerminalCircuitNormal voltage Condition
E41-3 Horn 10 – 14 V Horn switch is at ON position
0 V Horn switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G32-2 Power source (IG) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any  position other than ON position
G32-5 Power source (ACC) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ACC or ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any position other than ACC or ON 
position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G33-3 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G33-7 Rear end door window 
defogger indicator light 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
indicator light is lit up
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
indicator light is not lit up
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G34-3 Horn switch 10 – 14 V Horn switch is not pushed
0 V Horn switch is pushed
G34-7 Lighting switch 10 – 14 VEngine is running (equipped with DRL) or lighting 
switch is at any position other than OFF position
0 V Lighting switch is at OFF position
G34-9 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G34-11 Hazard warning switch 0 VHazard warning switch is at
 ON position or lock or 
unlock button of key less entry transmitter (answer 
back control) is pushed
10 – 14 V Hazard warning switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
K01-5 Interior light 10 – 14 V
Interior light switch is at
 DOOR position and interior 
light is not lit up
0 V Interior light switch is at
 DOOR position and interior 
light is lit up
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L04-2 Air bag communication line *0 – 1 V
↑↓
4 – 6 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 13: ”
L04-3 Serial communication line of 
data link connector for SDM 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L05-4 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
L05-5 Power supply for rear wiper 
motor 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position  
Page 1455 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System:  10C-12
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line ErrorS7RS0BA304012
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Ignition switch turn to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting 3
DTC check of BCM
Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC P1618 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit 
check
Check for keyless start control module power and ground 
circuit referring to “Keyless St art Control Module Power and 
Ground Circuit Check in Section 10E”.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good keyless start 
control module and 
recheck.
Repair keyless start 
control module power 
and/or ground circuits.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Communication error between ICM and ECM is detected 
by ECM. • Related fuse(s)
• Circuit between ICM and ECM
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer 
Control System Check”.
2 Fuse check
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check 
for short to power and 
ground circuit.
3 Voltage check at ICM power and ground terminal
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM 
connector referring to “Inspe ction of Immobilizer Control 
Module (ICM) and Its Circuit”.
Is each terminal voltage in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1470 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-8 Keyless Start System: 
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0BA504001
• The keyless start system executes data transmission/reception by means of th e radio wave. Therefore, 
proper operation may not be obtained if use of the 
door lock function and engine start function of the 
keyless start system is attempted near the place 
where strong radio wave is emitted (TV and radio 
broadcasting stations, etc.).
• Diagnostic information stored  in keyless start control 
module memory can be checked only by key indicator 
lamp.
• Be sure to use the trouble diagnosis procedure as  described in “Keyless Start  System Check”. Failure to 
follow it may result in incorrect diagnosis. (Some other 
DTC may be stored by mistake in the memory of 
keyless start control module during inspection.)
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit  Service in Section 00” befo re inspection and observe 
what is written there.
• Communication of ECM, BCM, TCM (A/T model),  ABS control module, keyless start control module and 
combination meter is estab lished by CAN (Controller 
Area Network). (For detail of CAN communication for 
keyless start control module, refer to “CAN 
Communication System Description”). Therefore, 
handle CAN communication line with care referring to 
“Precaution for CAN Communication System in 
Section 00”. • Replacement of the keyless start control module
When keyless start control module is replaced with 
new one, make sure that r egister remote controller ID 
code to keyless start co ntrol module correctly 
according to “Registration Procedure for Remote 
Controller ID Code”.
• Keyless start control module substitution When the keyless start control module used in 
another vehicle was installed in the vehicle, register 
the ID code of the remote controller in the keyless 
start control module as well as the ignition key 
transponder code fo r the immobilizer control system in 
ECM. For the registration procedure of the ignition key 
transponder code, refer to “Registration of the Ignition 
Key in Section 10C”.
Self-Diagnosis FunctionS7RS0BA504002
The keyless start control module has self-diagnosis 
function to monitor the system components and circuits 
while the keyless start system is at work. When the 
keyless start control module detects an abnormality in 
the system, it saves the ar ea where such abnormality 
has occurred as a DTC in its memory. The DTC stored in 
memory of the keyless start control module is indicated 
by the key indicator lamp  in the combination meter 
flashing in a specific pattern. For DTC indication, refer to 
“DTC Check” and for the clearing procedure, to “DTC 
Clearance”.
Keyless Start System Diagnosis IntroductionS7RS0BA504003
To ensure that the trouble diagnosis is done accurately 
and smoothly, observe “Precautions in Diagnosing 
Troubles” and follow “Keyless Start System Check”.
Keyless Start System CheckS7RS0BA504004
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Record details of the problem. For your record, use of a  questionnaire form will facilit ate collecting information for 
proper analysis and diagnosis.
2) Check if the problem described in “Customer  Questionnaire (Example)” actually occurs in the vehicle. 
(This step should be performed with the customer if 
possible.)
Perform “Keyless Start System Operation Inspection” 
procedure to check if the symptom which has occurred is 
abnormal or not.
3) Check for DTC referring to “DTC Check”, and then  record DTC(s).
4) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance” if any DTC  exists, and then recheck for DTC.
Is any DTC still detected? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 1) Check and repair referring to applicable “DTC Table”. Are check and repair complete? Go to Step 5.
Check and repair 
malfunction part(s), and 
go to Step 5.