automatic transmission SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.G Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2006 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 706 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-62 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit HighS7RS0B5104032
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 10 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC. 4
Check pressure control solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Check resistance continuity between terminals “C34-2”
and “C34-4” of disconnected harness side TCM
connector.
Is it infinite? “GRY” or “LT GRN/BLK”
circuit open.
Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
1. TCM
3. A/T
2. Pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Pressure control solenoid valve output voltage is too high
comparing with TCM command value. • Pressure control solenoid valve circuit shorted to
power circuit
• Pressure control solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
12V
C34-4
C34-2
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
3
1
2
42
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510015-01
Page 707 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-63
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check pressure control solenoid circuit for IG short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminal “C34-2”
and “C34-4”.
4) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between terminal “C34-4” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 0 – 2 V? Go to Step 3. “GRY” or “LT GRN/BLK”
circuit shorted to power
circuit.
3 Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “GRY” and “LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of pressure control solenoid.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle valve body harness
connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Replace pressure
control solenoid valve or
valve body harness.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510020-01
Page 708 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-64 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0973 / P0976: Shift Solenoid “A” Control Circuit Low / Shift Solenoid “B” Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104033
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed until gear position reaches 3rd or 4th gear.
5) Decrease vehicle sp eed and stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC.
1. TCM 3. Shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) [A]: Terminal arr angement of TCM connector (Viewed from harness side)
2. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) 4. A/T
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of shift solenoid valv e TCM terminal is low although
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn ON • Shift solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground
• Malfunction of shift solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
12VBRNC34-16
C34-15BLK/YEL
41
2
3
16 15
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510016-01
Page 709 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-65
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Automatic Transaxle Diagnostic Flow Table”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check shift solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transmission.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “BRN” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “BLK/YEL” (for shift
solenoid valve-B (No.2)) circuit.
Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valve resistance
Between shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) terminal (3)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) terminal (4)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace applicable shift
solenoid valve or valve
body harness.
3 Check shift solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34-
16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C34-15” (for
shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)).
3) If connection is OK, check continuity between terminal
“C34-16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C34-15”
(for shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)) of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? DTC P0973: “BRN”
circuit shorted to
ground.
DTC P0976: “BLK/YEL”
circuit shorted to
ground.
Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
23
4
I3RM0B510022-01
Page 710 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-66 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0974 / P0977: Shift Solenoid “A” / Shift Solenoid “B” Control Circuit HighS7RS0B5104034
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed until gear position reaches 3rd or 4th gear.
5) Decrease vehicle sp eed and stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC.
1. TCM 3. Shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) [A]: Terminal arra ngement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
2. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) 4. A/T
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of shift solenoid valve TCM terminal is high although
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn OFF • Shift solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to power
circuit
• Malfunction of shift solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
12VBRNC34-16
C34-15BLK/YEL
41
2
3
16 15
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510016-01
Page 711 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-67
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check shift solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminal “C34-
16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C34-15” (for
shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)).
4) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between terminal “C34-16” (for shift solenoid
valve-A (No.1)) or “C34-15” (for shift solenoid valve-B
(No.2)) of disconnected harness side TCM connector
and ground.
Is it 0 – 2 V? Go to Step 3. DTC P0974: “BRN”
circuit shorted to power
circuit.
DTC P0977: “BLK/YEL”
circuit shorted to power
circuit.
3 Check shift solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “BRN” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “BLK/YEL” (for shift
solenoid valve-B (No.2)) circuit.
Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valve resistance
Between shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) terminal (3)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) terminal (4)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Is check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Replace applicable shift
solenoid valve or valve
body harness.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
23
4
I3RM0B510022-01
Page 712 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-68 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P1702: Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum ErrorS7RS0B5104035
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) After 10 seconds passed from turning ignition switch ON, check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1703: Can Invalid Data - TCMS7RS0B5104036
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
When abnormality either on the gear shift control signal from ECM is detected by TCM, TCM sets DTC P1703.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Calculation of current data stored in TCM is not correct comparing with
pre-stored checking data in TCM. TCM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Is DTC P1702 detected after performing “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”? Faulty TCM.
Replace TCM.Could be a temporary
malfunction of TCM.
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Check DTC of ECM referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
Page 713 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-69
DTC P1723: Range Select Switch MalfunctionS7RS0B5104037
Wiring Diagram
LT01-8
12V
LT GRN
5
REDWHTE03-6E03-12
1
2
REDWHT
4
[D]
[C] [B]
E46
1234567
891011121314
REDWHTC37-13C37-12REDWHTC34-17C34-7
3
32
1110 9
212019 87
18
165
1615 14131211 43
2423 2122 10 9 8 7
21
1920 1817
C3417 16
26 2515 14
654
13 12
23 2224 C35
[A]
E23-3E23-18REDWHTE03-10E03-8
REDWHTE46-1E46-2
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33 1
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
L01
678
9 54321
15161718 14 13 12 1110
I6RS0C510007-01
1. BCM
4. ABS control module [B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side)
2. ECM 5. “3” position switch [C]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
3. TCM [A]: TCM connector (viewed from harness side) [D]: ABS control module connector (viewed from harness side)
Page 714 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-70 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by us ing scan tool and turn ignition switch ON.
3) Shift select lever to each of “L”, “2”, “3”, “D”, “N”, “R” and “P” ranges for 20 seconds each.
4) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
“3” position switch ON signal is inputted although transmission range
switch signal is inputted P, R, N or L. range. • “3” position switch or its circuit malfunction
•BCM
•TCM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 “3” position switch circuit for operation
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check “3” position switch signal on scan tool data display when shifting select
lever to each range.
Does indicate “3” position swit ch (O/D OFF switch) condition
OFF when shifting select lever to “P”, “R”, “N” and “L” range? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Go to Step 3.
3 “3” position switch signal inspection
With ignition switch ON, check voltage between “L01-8”
terminal of BCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch specifications
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: Battery voltage
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 V
Is the result as specified? Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.
Go to Step 4.
4 Check “3” position switch operation
Is it in good condition? “LT GRN” wire shorted
to ground.
Replace “3” position
switch.
Page 715 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-71
DTC P1774: CAN Communication Bus OffS7RS0B5104038
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
REDWHTE03-6E03-12
1
4
7
REDWHT
2
[C]
[B]
G37E46
1234567
1234567
891011
891011
121314 121314
151617
18
19202122 [E]65
1615 14131211 43
2423 2122 10 9 8 7
21
1920 1817
C3417 16
26 2515 14
65 3
42
13 12
23 2224 1110 9
212019 87
18
1
C35
[F]
REDWHTC37-13C37-12REDWHTC34-17C34-7
3
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[D] [A]
G49
E23-3E23-18
5
REDWHTG28-7G28-9REDWHTG49-19G49-18
6
REDWHTE03-10E03-8
G37-4G37-2
REDWHTE46-1E46-2REDWHTREDWHTG28-8G28-10
RED/BLKWHT/BLKG37-3G37-1
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33 1
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
G281234567
8
910111213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
I6RS0C510008-01
1. ABS control module [A]: Terminal arrangement of ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
2. ECM [B]: Terminal arrangement of BCM connector (viewed from harness side)
3. TCM [C]: Terminal arrangement of ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
4. BCM [D]: Terminal arrangement of combination meter connector (viewed from harness side)
5. Combination meter [E]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
6. Keyless start control module [F]: Terminal arrangement of Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)
7. DLC
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission error that is incons istent between transmission data and
transmission monitor (CAN bus monitor) data is detected more than 7
times continuously. •ECM
•BCM
•TCM
• ABS control module
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module
• CAN circuit