Codes SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 81 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-31
Fail-Safe TableS7RS0B1104006
When any of the following DTCs is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode as long as malfunction continues to exist but 
that mode is canceled when ECM de tects normal condition after that.
 )
 *P2123 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “D” (main) circuit high 
input Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is higher than 
specification.
1 driving 
cycle
 )  *P2127 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “E” (sub) circuit low 
input Output voltage of APP sens
or (sub) is lower than 
specification. 1 driving 
cycle
 )  *P2128 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “E” (sub) circuit high 
input Output voltage of APP sensor (sub) is higher than 
specification.
1 driving 
cycle
 )  *P2135 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “A”/“B” (main / sub) 
voltage correlation Difference between the opening angle based on TP 
sensor (main) and the opening angle based on TP sensor 
(sub) is more than specification.
1 driving 
cycle
 )  *P2138 Throttle/pedal position sensor/
switch “D”/“E” (main / sub) 
voltage correlation Difference between the opening angle based on APP 
sensor (main) and the opening angle based on APP 
sensor (sub) is more
 than specification. 1 driving 
cycle
 )  
 U *P2227 Barometric pressure circuit 
range/performance Difference of barometric pressure value and intake 
manifold pressure value is 
more than specification at 
engine start. 2 driving 
cycles
 )  *P2228 Barometric pressure circuit low Barometric pressure sens
or voltage is less than 
specification. 1 driving 
cycle
 )  *P2229 Barometric pressure circuit 
high Barometric pressure sensor voltage is more than 
specification. 1 driving 
cycle
   )  P1614 Transponder response error
Refer to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Table in Section 
10C”. —
 
 )  P1615 ID code does not registered 
(vehicle equipped with keyless 
start system only)
   )  P1616 Different registration ID codes 
(vehicle equipped with keyless 
start system only)
   )  P1618 CAN communication error 
(reception error for keyless 
start control module) (vehicle 
equipped with keyless start 
system only)
   )  P1621 Immobilizer communication 
line error
   )  P1622
EEPROM error
   )  P1623 Unregistered transponder
   )  P1625 Immobilizer antenna error
   )  P1636 Immobilizer information 
registration failure
   )  P1638 Immobilizer information 
mismatched
DTC No. Detecting item
Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting:) MIL
DTC No.
Detected item Fail-safe operation
 )  P0031 HO2S heater control circuit low (Sensor-1)
ECM stops air/fuel ratio control.
 )  P0032 HO2S heater control circuit high (Sensor-1)
 )  P0102 Mass or volume air flow circuit low input • ECM controls injector drive time (fuel injection 
volume) according to throttle valve opening 
(closed throttle position or not).
• ECM stops EGR control.
 )
 P0103 Mass or volume air flow circuit high input
 )  P0112 Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit low ECM controls actuators assuming that intake air 
temperature is 20 °C (68 ° F).
 )  P0113 Intake air temperature sensor 1 circuit high  
Page 268 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-1 Aux. Emission Control Devices: 
Engine
Aux. Emission Control Devices
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
EGR System InspectionS7RS0B1204001
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and erase DTC using  “CLEAR DTC” in “TROUBLE CODES” menu.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating  temperature, then select “DATA LIST” mode on scan 
tool.
4) Make sure that vehicle condition is as follows.
• Vehicle speed = 0 km/h (0 KPH)
• Engine speed  ≤ 900 rpm
• Engine coolant temp.  ≥ 90 °C, 164  °F
5) With engine idling (without depressing accelerator  pedal), open EGR valve by using “STEP EGR” mode 
in “MISC TEST” menu. In this state, as EGR valve 
opening increases engine idle speed drops. If not, 
possible cause is clogged EGR gas passage, stuck 
or faulty EGR valve.
Repair Instructions
EVAP Canister Purge InspectionS7RS0B1206001
NOTE
Before inspection, check to make sure that gear  shift lever is in neutral position (with A/T model, 
selector lever in “P” range) and that parking brake lever is pulled all the way up.
 
1) Disconnect purge hose (1) from EVAP canister (2).
2) Place finger against the end of disconne cted hose and check that vacuum is not felt there when engine is cool and 
running at idle speed. If check result is not satisfacto ry, check EVAP canister purge valve, wire harness and ECM.
1. SUZUKI scan tool display
2. EGR valve opening (0: Close, 100: Full open)
Step EGR
Step EGR Flow Duty                          21 %
Step EGR   (con)                                23% 
Engine Speed                                   771 RPM
Desired Idle                                      698 RPM
IAC Flow Duty                                 20.0 %     
Ignition Advance                              11.5  BTDC 
Closed Throttle Pos                             ON
1 2
I4RS0B120001-01
1
2
I6RS0C120001-01  
Page 891 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System:  6C-9
3) Start engine.
4) Read DTC according to the instructions displayed on 
SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to 
operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
NOTE
• If communication between SUZUKI scan  tool and the vehicle can not be 
established, perform “Serial Data Link 
Circuit Check”.
• DTC C1122 (engine speed signal failure) is  indicated when ignition switch is at ON 
position and engine is not running, but it 
means there is nothing abnormal if 
indication changes to a normal one when 
engine is started.
 
5) After completing the check,  turn ignition switch to 
OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
DLC.
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B6304004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel 
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to the instructions displayed  on SUZUKI scan tool. For further details, refer to 
operator’s manual for SUZUKI scan tool.
5) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch to  OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
DLC.
DTC TableS7RS0B6304005
CAUTION! 
Be sure to perform the “EPS Syst em Check” before starting troubleshooting corresponding to each 
DTC.
 
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
DTC No. Detecting item Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting) Trouble area MIL
No 
CODES Normal — — —
 )  C1113 Steering torque sensor (Main 
and Sub) circuit correlation Voltage difference between torque 
sensor main signal and sub signal 
is more than 0.6 V for 1 second 
continuously. • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1114 Steering torque sensor 
reference power supply 
circuit Circuit voltage of torque sensor 5 
V reference power supply voltage 
is more than 5.7 V or less than 4.3 
V for 1 second continuously. • Torque sensor circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1117 Steering torque sensor 
failure signal circuit low Torque sensor internal failure 
signal circuit voltage is less than 
1.7 V when ignition switch turned 
ON.
• Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1118 Steering torque sensor 
failure signal circuit high Torque sensor internal failure 
signal circuit voltage is more than 
3.7 V for 1 second continuously. 1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1119 Steering torque sensor 
power supply circuit Circuit voltage of torque sensor 
main power supply
 is less than 
7.5 V for 1 second continuously. • Torque sensor circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
1 driving 
cycle  
Page 898 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-16 Power Assisted Steering System: 
“EPS” Warning Light Remains ON Steady after Engine StartsS7RS0B6304011
Wiring Diagram
Refer to ““EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts”.
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS”  warning light is controlled by P/S c ontrol module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good  condition, P/S control module tu rns “EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and 
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in  the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON 
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting 4 1) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at 
“G28-25” terminal and P/S control module at “E52-5” 
terminal.
2) Measure resistance between the combination meter at  “G28-25” terminal and the P/S control module at “E52-5” 
terminal.
Is it infinite (
∞)? “EPS warning light 
circuit” is open.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) Connect combination meter connector (“G28”) with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for voltage between “E52-5” (“GRY” wire)  terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Replace the P/S control 
module.
Replace the 
combination meter.
Step
Action YesNo
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s) (NO CODES on SUZUKI scan tool)? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect P/S control module  connector (“E52”).
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module at  “E52-5” terminal.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does “EPS” warning light turn on? Go to Step 3.
Replace the P/S control 
module.
3 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, remove combination  meter and its connector.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to combination  meter connector.
3) If connections are OK, ch eck that “EPS warning light 
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”  wire is infinity between its terminal and each terminal 
at combination meter connector.
• Wiring resistance of “EPS wa rning light circuit” wire is 
less than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “EPS warning light circuit”  wire is infinity between its terminal and vehicle body 
ground.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace the 
combination meter.
Repair EPS warning 
light circuit.  
Page 1048 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-10 Air Bag System: 
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Bag Diagnostic System CheckS7RS0B8204001
WARNING! 
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting 
the air bag system, do not use electrical test 
equipment such as a battery powered or AC 
powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any 
type of electrical equipment other than that 
specified in this manual. Do not use a non-
powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed 
carefully, otherwise personal injury may 
result.
 
CAUTION! 
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is 
very important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs 
in the order specified may result in extended 
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and 
incorrect parts replacement.
 
The diagnostic procedures used are designed to find 
and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the 
diagnostic flow and follow the sequence in the following.1) Perform the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check  Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” must 
be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis.
The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” checks 
for proper “AIR BAG” warning right operation 
through “AIR BAG” warning right and whether air 
bag DTCs exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnost ic flow as directed by the 
“Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” will 
lead you to the correct flow to diagnose any air bag 
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures 
may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect 
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”  after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been 
performed.
(Performing the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check 
Flow” after all repair or  diagnostic procedures will 
ensure that the repair has been made correctly and 
that no other malfunctions exist.)
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check FlowS7RS0B8204002
Flow test description
Step 1: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 2: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 3: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right flas hes 6 times after ignition switch is turned ON.
Step 4: Check that history codes are in SDM memory.
Step 5: Check that current code is in SDM memory.
6. “A/BAG” fuse in junction block assembly (including  BCM) 13. Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (if equipped)
7. Air bag harness in floor harness 14. Air bag harness in instrument panel harness
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that battery voltage is about 11 V or higher.
2) Note “AIR BAG” warning right  as ignition switch is turned 
ON.
Does “AIR BAG” warning ri ght come ON when ignition 
switch is turned ON? Go to Step 2.
Proceed to ““AIR BAG” 
Warning Right Does Not 
Come ON”.
2 Does “AIR BAG” warning  right come ON steady? Proceed to ““AIR BAG” 
Warning Right Comes 
ON Steady”.Go to Step 3.
3 Does “AIR BAG” warning right  turn OFF, after flashing 6 
times? “AIR BAG” warning right 
circuit is in good 
condition. Go to Step 4.“AIR BAG” warning right 
circuit is in good 
condition. Go to Step 5.  
Page 1049 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-11
DTC TableS7RS0B8204003
SDM DTC4 1) Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool referring to “DTC 
Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool? Air bag system is in 
good condition.
An intermittent trouble 
has occurred at some 
place.
Check the connector 
harness, etc. related to 
the sensed DTC.
Refer to “Inspection of 
Intermittent and Poor 
Connections”.
Then clear DTC 
(referring to “DTC 
Clearance”.) and repeat 
this flow.
5 Check DTC using SUZUKI scan tool, referring to “DTC  Check”.
Is “NO CODES” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
Check and repair 
according to flow 
corresponding to that 
DTC.
Step Action Yes No
DTC
Diagnosis
—N orm al —
 )  B1013
SDM SDM fault Diagnose 
trouble 
according to 
diagnostic flow 
corresponding 
to each code 
No.
 )
 B1014 “AIR BAG” 
warning right 
circuit failure
 )  B1016 Power 
source 
voltage Too high
 )  B1017 Too low
 )  B1021
SDM Front air bag 
module 
exploded
 )  B1024 Driver side-air 
bag module 
exploded
 )  B1025 Passenger 
side-air bag 
module 
exploded
 )  B1026 Pretensioner 
activated
 )  B1027 Reusable 
number 
exceeded
 )  B1031
Driver air 
bag circuit Resistance 
high
 )  B1032 Resistance low
 )  B1033 Short to ground
 )  B1034 Short to power 
circuit
 )
 B1041
Passenger 
air bag 
circuit Resistance 
high
 )  B1042 Resistance low
 )  B1043 Short to ground
 )  B1044 Short to power 
circuit
 )  B1051
Driver 
pretensioner 
circuit Resistance 
high
 )  B1052 Resistance low
 )  B1053 Short to ground
 )  B1054 Short to power 
circuit
 )  B1055
Passenger 
pretensioner 
circuit Resistance 
high
 )  B1056 Resistance low
 )  B1057 Short to ground
 )  B1058 Short to power 
circuit
 )  B1061
Driver side-
air bag Resistance 
high
 )  B1062 Resistance low
 )  B1063 Short to ground
 )  B1064 Short to power 
circuit
 )  B1065
Passenger 
side-air bag Resistance 
high
 )  B1066 Resistance low
 )  B1067 Short to ground
 )  B1068 Short to power 
circuit
 )  B1071
Forward-
sensor 
circuit Performance 
problem
 )  B1072 Communicatio
n error
 )  B1073 Short to ground
 )  B1074 Short to power 
circuit or open
DTC Diagnosis  
Page 1050 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-12 Air Bag System: 
DTC CheckS7RS0B8204004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at 
driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on  SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer 
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further 
details.
If communication between scan tool and SDM is not 
possible, check if scan tool is communicable by 
connecting it to SDM in  another vehicle. If 
communication is possible in  this case, scan tool is 
in good condition. Then check data link connector 
and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with which 
communication was not possible. 5) After completing the check,
 turn ignition switch to 
OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
data link connector (DLC) (1).
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B8204005
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) in the same manner as when making this 
connection for DTC check.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to  instructions displayed on 
SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool 
operator’s manual for further details.
5) After completing the clearance, perform “DTC  Check” and confirm that normal DTC (NO CODES) 
is displayed and not malfunction DTC.
6) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
NOTE
If DTC B1013, DTC B1 021 or DTC B1027 is 
stored in SDM, it is not possible to clear DTC.
 
 )  B1081
Driver side-
sensor Performance 
problem
Diagnose 
trouble 
according to 
diagnostic flow 
corresponding 
to each code 
No.
 )
 B1082 Communicatio
n error
 )  B1083 Short to ground
 )  B1084 Short to power 
circuit or open
 )  B1085 Wrong 
assembly
 )  B1091
Passenger 
side-sensor Performance 
problem
 )  B1092 Communicatio
n error
 )  B1093 Short to ground
 )  B1094 Short to power 
circuit or open
 )  B1095 Wrong 
assembly
 )  B1361
Driver side 
curtain-air 
bag circuit Resistance 
high
 )  B1362 Resistance low
 )  B1363 Short to ground
 )  B1364 Short to power 
circuit
 )  B1365
Passenger 
side curtain-
air bag 
circuit Resistance 
high
 )  B1366 Resistance low
 )  B1367 Short to ground
 )  B1368 Short to power 
circuit
DTC Diagnosis
1
(A)I4RS0A820008-01
1(A)I4RS0A820008-01  
Page 1167 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 9- i
9
Section 9
CONTENTS
Body, Cab and Accessories
Precautions ................................................. 9-1
Precautions............................................................. 9-1
Precautions on Body, Cab and Accessories ......... 9-1
Precautions for Body Service ................................ 9-1
Fastener Caution for Body Service ....................... 9-1
Wiring Systems............... ......................... 9A-1
Precautions........................................................... 9A-1
Cautions in Body Electrical  System Servicing..... 9A-1
General Description ............................................. 9A-1 Abbreviations ...................................................... 9A-1
Wire / Connector Color Sy mbols ......................... 9A-1
Symbols and Marks ............................................ 9A-2
How to Read Connector Layout Diagram ........... 9A-4
How to Read Connector Codes and Terminal  Nos.................................................................... 9A-5
How to Read Ground Point ................................. 9A-7
How to Read Power Supply Diagram.................. 9A-8
How to Read System Circuit Diagram................. 9A-8
Connector Layout Diagram . .............................. 9A-10
Connector Layout Diagram ............................... 9A-10
Engine Compartment .......... .............................. 9A-10
Instrument Panel ............................................... 9A-16
Door, Roof......................................................... 9A-20
Floor .................................................................. 9A-23
Rear .................................................................. 9A-29
Ground Point ...................................................... 9A-30 Ground (earth) Point ......................................... 9A-30
Power Supply Diagram ........ .............................. 9A-31
Power Supply Diagram ....... .............................. 9A-31
Fuses and the Protected Parts ......................... 9A-33
Fuses in Main Fuse Box  (RHD) ........................ 9A-33
Fuses in Main Fuse Box  (LHD) ......................... 9A-33
Individual Circuit Fuse Box No. 1 ...................... 9A-34
Individual Circuit Fuse Box No. 2 (In J/B) ......... 9A-35
Junction Block (J/B) Connector / Fuse Layout .. 9A-37
Junction Block Inner Circuit  (Overview) ............ 9A-38
Junction Block Inner Circuit  (Detail) .................. 9A-40
System Circuit Diagram... .................................. 9A-45
System Circuit Diagram .. .................................. 9A-45
A-1 Cranking System Circ uit Diagram .............. 9A-46
A-2 Charging System Circu it Diagram .............. 9A-47
A-3 Ignition System Circu it Diagram ................. 9A-48
A-4 Cooling System Circuit Diagram................. 9A-49 A-5 Engine and A/C Control System Circuit 
Diagram........................................................... 9A-50
A-6 A/T Control System Circuit Diagram........... 9A-55
A-7 Immobilizer System Circuit Diagram .......... 9A-57
A-8 Body Control System Circuit Diagram ........ 9A-58
B-1 Windshield Wiper and Washer Circuit  Diagram........................................................... 9A-62
B-2 Rear Wiper and Washer Circuit Diagram ... 9A-63
B-3 Rear Defogger Circuit Diagram .................. 9A-64
B-4 Power Window Circuit  Diagram .................. 9A-65
B-5 Power Door Lock Circu it Diagram .............. 9A-67
B-6 Power Mirror Circuit Diagram ..................... 9A-69
B-7 Horn Circuit Diagram .................................. 9A-70
B-8 Seat Heater Circuit Diagram....................... 9A-71
B-9 Keyless Start System Circuit Diagram........ 9A-72
C-1 Combination Mete r Circuit Diagram 
(Meter)............................................................. 9A-73
C-2 Combination Mete r Circuit Diagram 
(Indicator) ........................................................ 9A-74
C-3 Combination Mete r Circuit Diagram 
(Warning Light)................................................ 9A-75
D-1 Headlight System Circuit Diagram ............. 9A-77
D-2 Position, Tail and Licence Plate Light  System Circuit Diagram .................................. 9A-79
D-3 Front Fog Light System Circuit Diagram .... 9A-80
D-4 Illumination Light System Circuit Diagram .. 9A-81
D-5 Interior Light System  Circuit Diagram......... 9A-82
D-6 Turn Signal and Hazard Warning Light  System Circuit Diagram .................................. 9A-83
D-7 Brake Light System Circuit Diagram .......... 9A-85
D-8 Back-Up Light System Circuit Diagram ...... 9A-86
D-9 Headlight Beam Leveling System Circuit  Diagram........................................................... 9A-87
D-10 Rear Fog Light Circuit  Diagram ................ 9A-88
E-1 Heater System Circuit Diagram .................. 9A-89
E-2 Auto A/C System Circuit Diagram .............. 9A-91
F-1 Air-Bag System Circuit Diagram ................. 9A-93
F-2 Anti-Lock Brake System  Circuit Diagram.... 9A-95
F-3 Electronic Stab ility Program System 
Circuit Diagram .................. ............................. 9A-97
F-4 Power Steering System  Circuit Diagram .... 9A-99
G-1 Audio System Circuit  Diagram ................. 9A-101
G-2 Multi Information Display / Accessory  Socket System Circuit Diagram .................... 9A-102
List of Connector .............................................9A-103  
Page 1176 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 9A-5 Wiring Systems: 
How to Read Connector Codes and Terminal Nos.S7RS0B9101005
1) Connector code/Terminal No./Terminal layout• The connector shape and terminal layout shown in th is manual are those when viewed from “Z” in the 
illustration.
Refer to “List of Connectors”.
NOTE
Molded terminal numbers that are different from the above can be found on some connectors in rare 
cases.
These molded numbers are not applied in this manual.
 
2) Connector type
A40
(View Z)
(View Z)
1
123 4
567 8 234
5678
D185
D18A40
Connector code.
Connector code.
Terminal No.
"CONNECTOR LIST"
Male terminal
Female terminal Z
View Z
I5RW0A910988-02
I2RH01910903-01  
Page 1359 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Security and Locks:  9F-13
Replacement of Transmitter Battery S7RS0B9606014
If transmitter becomes unreliable, replace transmitter 
battery as follows.
1) Remove screw (1) and transmitter cover (2).
2) Remove transmitter (3) from transmitter holder (4).
CAUTION! 
Use care not to allow grease or dirt to be 
attached on the printed circuit board and the 
battery.
 
3) With tip of flat blade screwdriver put in slot of  transmitter, pry it open.
4) Replace the battery (lithium disc-type CR 1620 or  equivalent battery) so its (+) terminal faces “+” mark 
on transmitter.
5) Fit together transmitter  (3) and install it into 
transmitter holder (4).
6) Install transmitter co ver (2) and screw (1).
7) Make sure that door locks can be operated with  transmitter.
NOTE
• To prevent theft, be sure to break the transmitter before discarding it.
• Dispose of the used battery properly  according to applicable rules or 
regulations. Do not dispose of lithium 
batteries with ordinary household trash.
 
Programming Transmitter Code for Keyless 
Entry System (Vehicle without Keyless Start 
System)
S7RS0B9606015
NOTE
• Three transmitter codes can be registered.
• When a new transmitter code is registered, the oldest one will be cleared.
• As for vehicle equipped with keyless start  system, perform “Registration Procedure 
for Remote Controller ID Code in Section 
10E” instead of “Programming Transmitter 
Code for Keyless Entry System (Vehicle 
without Keyless Start System):”.
 
If transmitter or BCM (included in junction block 
assembly) is replaced with a new one or additional 
transmitter(s) is necessary, program transmitter code(s).
1) Confirm that all doors are  closed and ignition key is 
out of ignition key cylinder.
2) Open driver side door.
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position, and then drawn  ignition key from igniti on key cylinder within 10 
seconds after that.
4) Push and release driver side door switch (1) at 3  times by hand within 20 seconds after removing 
ignition key from ig nition key cylinder.
5) Turn ignition switch to ON position, and then drawn  ignition key from igniti on key cylinder within 10 
seconds after that. All d oors automatically lock and 
unlock once.
With this, registration mode.
6) Push “UNLOCK”  button (2) on transmitter (3) within 
20 seconds after Step 5). All doors automatically lock 
and unlock once.
With this, code registration is completed.
7) If an additional transmitter, needs to be programed  repeat the procedure of Step 1).
23
4
1I4RS0B960014-01
1
32
I4RS0B960010-01