warning light SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 658 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-14 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
6. Output shaft speed sensor 13. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) 20. Transmission warning light
7. Input shaft speed sensor 14. Transmission range sensor
INPUT OUTPUT
TCMECM
Gear shift control
4th gear inhibit control
Slope shift control
Slip control
Lock up control
Torque control
Line pressure control
Overrun control
Reverse control
Squat control
Input shaft speed sensor
Output shaft speed sensor
"3" position switch ATF temp. sensor
Shift switch
- Range "P" signal
- Range "R" signal
- Range "N" signal
- Range "D" signal
- Range "2" signal
- Range "L" signal
Fail safe function
Self diagnosis
Warning function
ECM
Shift solenoid valve-A
Shift solenoid valve-B
TCC pressure control
solenoid valve
Pressure control
solenoid valve
Signal on CAN
communincation line
COMB. METER
-Engine torque
-Engine speed
-Throttle position
-A/C compressor clutch
-Coolant temperature
-Brake pedal switch -ATF temp.
-Torque request
-Vehicle speed pulse
-Transmission actual gear
position
-A/T select lever position
-Accelerator pedal position
-Transmission warning light
-A/T select lever position
I7RS0B510005-01
Page 662 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-18 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Visual InspectionS7RS0B5104002
Visually check the following parts and systems.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) CheckS7RS0B5104003
Refer to the same item in “Malfunction Indicator Lam p (MIL) Check in Section 1A” for checking procedure.
Transmission Warning Light CheckS7RS0B5104004
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that transmission warning light lights for about 2 – 4 sec. and then goes OFF.
If anything faulty is found, advance “Transmission Warn ing Light Circuit Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at
Ignition Switch ON” or “Transmission Warning Light Circu it Check – Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ON”.
Inspection item Referring
• A/T fluid ----- level, leakage, color “Automatic Transaxle Fluid Level Inspection in Section 0B”
• A/T fluid hoses ----- disconnection, looseness, deterioration “A/T Fluid Cooler Hoses Replacement”
• A/T select cable ----- installation “S elect Cable Removal and Installation”
• Engine oil ----- level, leakage “Engine Oil and Filter Change in Section 0B”
• Engine coolant ----- level, leakage “Engine Coolant Change in Section 0B”
• Engine mountings ----- play, looseness, damage “Engine Assembly Removal and Installation in Section 1D”
• Suspension ----- play, looseness “Suspension, Wheels and Tires Symptom Diagnosis in Section 2A”
• Drive shafts ----- damage “Front Drive Shaft Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 3A”
• Battery ----- indicator condition, corrosion of terminal “Battery Inspection in Section 1J”
• Connectors of electric wire harness ----- disconnection, friction “Electronic Shift Control System Components
Location”
• Fuses ----- burning
• Parts ----- installation, damage
• Bolts ----- looseness
• Other parts that can be checked visually
Also check the following items at engine start, if possible.
• Transmission warning light (if equipped) ----- Operation “Transmission Warning Light Check”
• Malfunction indicator lamp ----- Operation “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check”
• Charge warning lamp ----- Operation “Generator Symptom Diagnosis in Section 1J”
• Engine oil pressure warning lamp ----- Operation “Oil Pressure Warning Ligh t Symptom Diagnosis in
Section 9C”
• Engine coolant temp. meter ----- Operation “Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Meter
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 9C”
• Other parts that can be checked visually
I4RS0A510008-01
Page 663 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-19
DTC TableS7RS0B5104005
NOTE
• A: Driving cycles when transmission warning light lighting and storing DTC in TCM memory.
• *1: Transmission warning light does not light up but TCM detects and stores DTC.
• For details of driving cycle, refer to “On-Board Diagnostic System Description”.
DTC No.Detecting item Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting) A
) P0602 Control module programming error D ata programming error. *1, 1 driving cycle
) P0705 Transmission range sensor circuit
malfunction (PRNDL input) Multiple signals are inputted
simultaneously. 1 driving cycle
) P0707 Transmission range sensor circuit
low No sensor signal is inputted.
2 driving cycles
) P0712 Transmission fluid temperature
sensor “A” circuit low Sensor output voltage is too low.
1 driving cycle
) P0713 Transmission fluid temperature
sensor “A” circuit high Sensor output voltage is too high.
1 driving cycle
) P0717 Input / Turbine speed sensor circuit
no signal No sensor signal is detected although output
speed sensor signal is inputted.
1 driving cycle
) P0722 Output speed sensor circuit no signal No sensor signal is inputted although input
speed sensor signal is inputted. 1 driving cycle
) P0787 Shift / Timing solenoid low Voltage of timing solenoid terminal is low
although TCM is commanding timing solenoid
to turn ON. 1 driving cycle
) P0788 Shift / Timing solenoid high Voltage of timing solenoid terminal is high
although TCM is commanding timing solenoid
to turn OFF. 1 driving cycle
) P0961 Pressure control solenoid “A” control
circuit range / performance Difference between target current of control
solenoid valve circuit and monitor current of
control solenoid valve circuit is more than
specification.
1 driving cycle
) P0962 Pressure control solenoid “A” control
circuit low No electric flow is detected on pressure control
solenoid circuit.
1 driving cycle
) P0963 Pressure control solenoid “A” control
circuit high Too much electric flow is detected on pressure
control solenoid circuit.
1 driving cycle
) P0973 Shift solenoid “A” control circuit low Voltage of shift solenoid terminal is low
although TCM is commanding shift solenoid to
turn ON. 1 driving cycle
) P0974 Shift solenoid “A” control circuit high Voltage of shift solenoid terminal is high
although TCM is commanding shift solenoid to
turn OFF. 1 driving cycle
) P0976 Shift solenoid “B” control circuit low Voltage of shift solenoid terminal is low
although TCM is commanding shift solenoid to
turn ON. 1 driving cycle
) P0977 Shift solenoid “B” control circuit high Voltage of shift solenoid terminal is high
although TCM is commanding shift solenoid to
turn OFF. 1 driving cycle
) P1702 Internal control module memory
check sum error Calculation of current data stored in TCM is not
correct comparing with pre-stored checking
data in TCM.
1 driving cycle
) P1703 CAN invalid data - TCM TCM receives malfunction signal of throttle
position
, engine coolan t temperature, engine
revolution and engine torque from ECM. *1, 1 driving cycle
) P1723 Range select switch malfunction “3” position switch ON signal is inputted
although transmission range switch signal is
inputted P, R, N or L. range. *1, 1 driving cycle
) P1774 Control module communication bus
off Transmitting and receiving error detected to
TCM for specified time continuously.
1 driving cycle
Page 673 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-29
Manual Road TestS7RS0B5104012
WARNING!
Carry out test in very little traffic area to prevent an accident.
Test requires 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
The purpose of this test is to judge whether causal factor of trouble which occurred in automatic transaxle is electrical
or mechanical by disconnecting valve body harness co nnector (1) and fixing automatic transaxle gear position.
1) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect valve body harness connector (1).
3) Turn OFF all electrical loads. With select lever shifted to each ra nge (“L”, “2”, “3” and “D”), drive vehi cle at 1,000 rpm engine speed and then
check vehicle speed by referring to “Fixed gear position”.
If vehicle speed is not as specified in “Fix ed gear position” table, go to troubleshooting.
4) Connect valve body harness connector and clear DTC.
Fixed gear position TCC (lock-up) function
pressure control does not
operate
Malfunction of TCC pressure control
solenoid valve
Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of shif t solenoid valve-A
and/or -B Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of brake light switch Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of engine coolant
temperature sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of output shaft speed
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of input shaft speed sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of throttle position sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of transmission range
sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of transmission fluid
temperature sensor Inspect. If NG, replace.
Malfunction of pressure control solenoid
valve Inspect. If NG, replace valve body assembly.
Faulty valve body component Replace valve body assembly.
Faulty torque converter Replace.
Condition
Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Select lever positionFixed gear position Vehicle speed
L range
3rd gearApprox. 25.0 km/h (15.5 mile/h)
2 range
3 range
D range
R range Reverse gear Approx. 10.9 km/h (6.8 mile/h)
I3RM0B510010-01
Page 686 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-42 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
No Lock-Up OccursS7RS0B5104020
System Description
TCM turns TCC solenoid OFF under any of the following conditions.
• Brake light switch is turned ON (Brake pedal is depressed).
• Transmission fluid temperat ure is less than 60 °C (140 °F).
• Throttle opening is as much as 0%.
• TCM detects the following DTCs. P0705 / P0707 / P0712 / P0713 / P0717 / P0722 / P0787 / P0788 / P0961 / P0962 / P0963 / P0973 / P0974 / P0976
/ P0977 / P1702 / P1703 / P1774 / P1777 / P2762 / P2763 / P2764
Troubleshooting
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
3 1) Perform running test under the following conditions and measure voltage between terminal “C34-16” of TCM
connector and ground, terminal “C34-15” of TCM
connector and ground.
• Engine coolant temperature is in normal operating temperature.
• Select lever is in “D” range.
• Drive vehicle with 4th gear condition referring to “Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
Voltage between TCM connector and ground
Between terminal “C34-16” of TCM connector and
ground: 0 – 1 V
Between terminal “C34-15” of TCM connector and
ground: 8 – 14 V
Do results satisfy the value? Faulty shift solenoid
valve, circuit or
transaxle.
“BRN” circuit shorted to
power circuit or open, or
“BLK/YEL” circuit
shorted to ground. If
wire is OK, go to Step 4.
4 “3” position switch signal inspection
1) With ignition switch turned ON, check voltage between
“L01-8” terminal of BCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch signal specification
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: 8 – 14 V
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 – 1 V
Is result as specified? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Faulty “3” position
switch or its circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Page 687 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-43
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B5104021
Troubleshooting
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B5104022
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check DTC
Is DTC P0705, P0707, P0712, P0713, P0717, P0722,
P0787, P0788, P0961, P0962, P0963, P0973, P0974,
P0976, P0977, P1702, P1703, P1774, P1777, P2762,
P2763 and/or P2764 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Brake light switch signal inspection
1) With ignition switch turned ON, check voltage between
terminal “C35-20” of ECM connector and ground.
Brake light switch signal specification
Brake pedal is released: 0 – 1 V
Brake pedal is depressed: 8 – 14 V
Is result as specified? Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Mis-adjusted brake light
switch or faulty brake
light switch.
Step
Action YesNo
1 Combination meter power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does other indicator / warnin g lights in combination meter
comes ON? Go to Step 2.
Repair combination
meter power supply
circuit referring to “C-1
Combination Meter
Circuit Diagram (Meter)
in Section 9A”.
2 TCM power and ground circuit check
1) Check referring to “TCM Power and Ground Circuit
Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace.
3 DTC check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there DTC P1774? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Combination meter function check
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Does A/T selector position in dicator show correct select
lever position? Replace combination
meter.
Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
1 Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Perform DTC Flow to
repair and retry.
Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
If OK, substitute a
known-good
combination meter and
recheck.
Page 867 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 6- i
6
Section 6
CONTENTS
Steering
Precautions ................................................. 6-1
Precautions............................................................. 6-1
Precautions on Steering........................................ 6-1
Steering General Diagnosi s.................... 6A-1
Precautions........................................................... 6A-1
Precautions for Steering Diagnosis ..................... 6A-1
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............ 6A-2 Steering Symptom Diagnosis .............................. 6A-2
Steering Wheel and Column ................... 6B-1
Precautions........................................................... 6B-1
Service Precautions of Steering Wheel and Column.............................................................. 6B-1
General Description ............................................. 6B-1 Steering Wheel and Column Construction .......... 6B-1
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............ 6B-2 Checking Steering Column for Accident Damage ............................................................ 6B-2
Repair Instructions .............................................. 6B-3 Steering Wheel and Column Construction .......... 6B-3
Steering Wheel Removal and Installation ........... 6B-4
Contact Coil Cable Assembly Removal and Installation ......................................................... 6B-5
Centering Contact Coil Cable Assembly ............. 6B-6
Contact Coil Cable Assembly Inspection ............ 6B-6
Steering Angle Sensor Removal and Installation ......................................................... 6B-6
Steering Angle Sensor Inspection ....................... 6B-6
Steering Column Removal and Installation ......... 6B-7
Steering Column Inspecti on ................................ 6B-8
Ignition Switch Cylinder Assembly Removal and Installation (Non- Keyless Start Model)...... 6B-9
Steering Lock Assembly (Ignition Switch) Removal and Installation................................... 6B-9
Steering Lower Shaft Removal and Installation ....................................................... 6B-10
Specifications ..................................................... 6B-11
Tightening Torque Specifications ...................... 6B-11
Special Tools and Equipmen t ........................... 6B-11
Special Tool ...................................................... 6B-11
Power Assisted Steering System........... 6C-1
Precautions........................................................... 6C-1 Steering System Note .........................................6C-1
Precautions in Diagnosing Troubles ...................6C-1
General Description .............................................6C-2 P/S System Description ......................................6C-2
EPS Diagnosis General Descr iption ...................6C-3
On-Board Diagnostic System Description ...........6C-3
Schematic and Routing Diagram ........................6C-4 EPS System Wiring Circuit Diagram ...................6C-4
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............6C-5 EPS System Check .............. ...............................6C-5
“EPS” Warning Light Check . ...............................6C-8
DTC Check..........................................................6C-8
DTC Clearance ...................................................6C-9
DTC Table ...........................................................6C-9
Scan Tool Data .................................................6C-11
Visual Inspection ...............................................6C-12
P/S System Symptom Diagnosis ......................6C-12
Serial Data Link Circuit Check ..........................6C-13
“EPS” Warning Light Do es Not Come ON with
Ignition Switch Turn ed ON before Engine
Starts ...............................................................6C-15
“EPS” Warning Light Remains ON Steady after Engine Starts ..........................................6C-16
DTC C1113: Steering Torque Sensor (Main and Sub) Circuit Correlation ............................6C-17
DTC C1114: Steering Torque Sensor Reference Power Supply Circuit .....................6C-19
DTC C1117: Steering Torque Sensor Failure Signal Circuit Low ...........................................6C-21
DTC C1118: Steering Torque Sensor Failure Signal Circuit High...........................................6C-22
DTC C1119: Steering Torque Sensor Power Supply Circuit ..................................................6C-24
DTC C1121 / C1123 / C1124: VSS Circuit
Failure .............................................................6C-26
DTC C1122: Engine Speed Signal....................6C-28
DTC C1141 / C1142 / C1143 / C1145: P/S Motor Circuit Failure ........................................6C-30
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage Low .............................6C-32
DTC C1155: P/S Control Module Failure ..........6C-33
P/S Control Module Power Supply and Ground Circuit Check ......................................6C-34
Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its Circuits ............................................................6C-35
Page 878 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6B-7 Steering Wheel and Column:
Steering Column Removal and InstallationS7RS0B6206006
CAUTION!
Once the steering column is removed from
the vehicle, the column is extremely
susceptible to damage.
• Dropping the column assembly on its end could collapse the steering shaft or loosen
the plastic shear pins which maintain
column length.
• Leaning on the column assembly could cause it to bend or deform.
Any of the damage could impair the column’s
collapsible design.
Steering column mounting nuts should not
be loosened with steering shaft joint upper
side bolt tightened as this could cause
damage to shaft joint bearing.
NOTE
When servicing steering column or any
column-mounted component, remove
steering wheel. But when removing steering
column simply to gain access to instrument
panel components, leave steering wheel
installed on steering column.
Removal
WARNING!
Never rest a steering column assembly on
the steering wheel with the air bag (inflator)
module face down and column vertical.
Otherwise, personal injury may result.
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Disable air bag system. Re fer to “Disabling Air Bag
System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove steering wheel and contact coil cable assembly referring to “S teering Wheel Removal and
Installation” and “Contact Coil Cable Assembly
Removal and Installation”.
4) Detach lighting switch and wiper switch from steering column.
5) Remove immobilizer cont rol module from steering
column, referring to “Immo bilizer Control Module
(ICM) Removal and Installation in Section 10C”.
6) Remove steering column hole cover.
7) Remove steering joint cover.
8) Make alignment marks (4) on lower shaft (1) and shaft joint of steering column (2) and lower shaft (1)
and pinion shaft (3) for a guide during reinstallation.
9) Remove lower shaf t joint bolts (5).
10) Remove steering lower shaft (1).
11) Remove steering column mounting nuts (1).
12) Remove steering column from vehicle.
I4RS0A620016-01
1
1
I4RS0A620017-01
Page 885 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-3
EPS Diagnosis General DescriptionS7RS0B6301002
The P/S system in this vehicle is controlled by the P/S control module. T he P/S control module has an on-board
diagnostic system which detects a malfunction in this system. When diagnosing troubles, be sure to have full
understanding of the outline of “On-Board Diagnostic Sy stem Description” and each item in “Precautions in
Diagnosing Troubles”, and then execute diagnosis according to “EPS System Check”.
On-Board Diagnostic System DescriptionS7RS0B6301003
The P/S control module performs the on -board diagnosis (self-diagnosis) on the system and operates the “EPS”
warning light (1) as follows.
• The “EPS” warning light lights when the ignition switch is turned to ON position (but the engine at stop) regardless
of the condition of the P/S co ntrol system. This is only to check if the “EPS” warning light is operated properly.
• If the areas monitored by the P/S control module is free from any trouble after the engine start (while engine is
running), the “EPS” warning light turns OFF.
• When the P/S control module detects a trouble which has occurred in th e monitored areas the “EPS” warning light
comes ON while the engine is running to warn the driver of such occurrence of the trouble and at the same time it
stores the exact trouble area in memory inside of the P/S control module.
Driving Cycle
A “Driving Cycle” consists of en gine startup and engine shutoff.
3 Driving Cycles Detection Logic
The malfunction detected in the first and second driving cycl e is stored in P/S control module memory (in the form of
pending DTC) but the “EPS” wa rning light does not light at these time. It lights up at t he third detection of same
malfunction also in the next driving cycle.
1
I6RS0C630002-01
Page 886 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-4 Power Assisted Steering System:
Schematic and Routing Diagram
EPS System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B6302001
M
5V
BRNRED/
BLU
BLK
RED
WHT
BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E52-11
E52-14E52-12
E23-4
E23-26
E23-25 E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
PPL/WHT
[A ]
[E ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
1
2
[B ][C ]
1210 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[D]
5V
PPL
E52-4
11
12
13 14
15
10
9
16
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
7654321
5
REDRED/
BLKWHT
6WHTWHT/BLKWHTBLK
12V
12V
17BLK
GRY
LT GRN
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
18
3
4
4
7 8
4
4
1 2
4
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630002-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 12. P/S motor
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side ) 5. Left-front wheel speed sensor 13. Shield
[C]: Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side) 6 . Right-front wheel speed sensor 14. Torque sensor
[D]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 7. Combination meter 15. Torque sensor amplifier
[E]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness side) 8. “EPS” warning light16. To ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM and ABS control module assembly
1. Main fuse box 9. Date link connector (DLC) 17. ABS/ESP ® control module
2. Ignition switch 10. ECM18. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Junction block assembly 11. P/S control module