wiring harness SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Service Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 724 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-80 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P2764: Torque Converter Clutch Circuit Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit LowS7RS0B5104044
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed in “P” range for 20 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve TCM
terminal is low although TCM is commanding TCC lock-up
pressure control sole noid to turn ON. • TCC lock-up pressure contro
l solenoid valve circuit
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
C34-5
C34-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510019-01
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
Page 726 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-82 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Inspection of TCM and Its CircuitsS7RS0B5104045
TCM and its circuits can be checked at TCM wiring connec tors by measuring voltage, pulse signal and resistance.
CAUTION!
TCM cannot be checked by itself, it is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to TCM with
connector disconnected from it.
1) Remove TCM (1) from vehicle referring to “Transmission Control Module (TCM) Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect TCM connectors (2) to TCM.
3) Check voltage and/or pulse signal at each terminal of connectors connected using voltmeter (3) and oscilloscope
(4).
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by battery voltag e, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition
switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk(*) cannot be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal. Check it with oscilloscope if necessary.
Terminal arrangement of TCM coupler (Viewed from harness side)
5. Body ground
3
5 4
12
I6RS0C510009-01
65
16 15 14 13 12 11 43
24 23 2122 10 9 8 721
1920 18 17
C34
17 16
26 25
15 14
65 3
42
13 12
23 2224 11 10 9
21 20 19 87
18
1
C35
I4RS0A510022-01
Page 730 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-86 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Reference waveform No. 5
Output shaft speed sensor signal at vehicle speed 60
km/h (37 mile/h).
TCM Power and Ground Circuit CheckS7RS0B5104046
Wiring DiagramMeasurement
terminal
CH1: “C35-25” to “C34-1”
Oscilloscope
setting CH1: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 2 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • After warmed up to normal
operating temperature
• Drive vehicle at 60 km/h (37 mile/h).
I3RM0B510028-01
BLK
BLK
BLK
C34-1
C34-23
C34-6YEL/BLKYEL/BLU
LT GRN/BLK
+BB
C34-24WHT/RED1
23
6
24 23 1
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510023-01
1. TCM
3. Ignition switch
2. A/T relay [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
Page 738 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-94 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
5) Turn ignition switch to LOCK position.
6) Remove parking brake cover and console box.
7) Detach cable end (1) from interlock cam (2) while
pressing claws (3) of interlock cam boss.
At this time, be careful no t to cause damage to its
claws.
Detach cable casing cap (4 ) from selector bracket
(5) while pressing check hook.
8) Remove interlock cable.
Installation 1) Lay interlock cable to its original cabling route.
2) Turn ignition switch to ACC position.
3) Insert cable casing cap (1) into key cylinder cover (2) securely. 4) Pull out lock button (1) of selector side cable end (2).
4
5 31
2
4
I4RS0A510054-01
1 2
3
4
5 6 7
8
2
I6RS0C510013-01
1. Key interlock cable 4. Key cylinder cover7. Brake switch bracket
2. Clamp 5. Select lever assembly 8. Wiring harness
3. Steering lock assembly / Steering lock unit (Keyless start model) 6. EPS control module
9. Marking
1
2
I2RH01510085-01
1
1
2
I2RH01510086-01
Page 823 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Manual Transmission/Transaxle: 5B-9
Manual Transaxle Unit Dismounting and
Remounting
S7RS0B5206009
Dismounting1) Drain coolant and transaxle oil.
2) Remove coolant reservoir with reservoir hose.
3) Remove battery and tray.
4) Remove air cleaner case and resonator.
5) Disconnect gear shift and gear select control cables (1) while pressing claws (2) of clip (3).
6) Disconnect back up light switch coupler and undo wiring harness clamps.
7) Remove ground cable from transaxle.
8) Remove clutch operating cylinder with fluid hose from transaxle.
9) Remove water inlet No.2 pipe from transaxle.
10) Remove starting motor re ferring to “Starting Motor
Dismounting and Remounting in Section 1I”.
11) Remove transaxle to engine bolts (1) of upper side. 12) Support engine using supporting device (1).
CAUTION!
Do not apply supporting device to projection
part A. If do so, it may be deformed.
13) Remove front drive shafts and center shaft referring
to “Front Drive Shaft Assembly Removal and
Installation in Section 3A”.
14) Remove exhaust No.2 pipe referring to “Exhaust Pipe and Muffler Removal a nd Installation in Section
1K”.
15) Remove clutch housing lower plate (1).
1
2
3
I7RS0A521003-01
1
1
I4RS0A520018-01
1
A
I4RS0A520019-01
1I4RS0A520020-01
Page 886 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-4 Power Assisted Steering System:
Schematic and Routing Diagram
EPS System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0B6302001
M
5V
BRNRED/
BLU
BLK
RED
WHT
BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E52-11
E52-14E52-12
E23-4
E23-26
E23-25 E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
PPL/WHT
[A ]
[E ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
1
2
[B ][C ]
1210 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[D]
5V
PPL
E52-4
11
12
13 14
15
10
9
16
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
7654321
5
REDRED/
BLKWHT
6WHTWHT/BLKWHTBLK
12V
12V
17BLK
GRY
LT GRN
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
18
3
4
4
7 8
4
4
1 2
4
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630002-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 12. P/S motor
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side ) 5. Left-front wheel speed sensor 13. Shield
[C]: Connector “E51” (viewed from harness side) 6 . Right-front wheel speed sensor 14. Torque sensor
[D]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 7. Combination meter 15. Torque sensor amplifier
[E]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness side) 8. “EPS” warning light16. To ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM and ABS control module assembly
1. Main fuse box 9. Date link connector (DLC) 17. ABS/ESP ® control module
2. Ignition switch 10. ECM18. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Junction block assembly 11. P/S control module
Page 895 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-13
Serial Data Link Circuit CheckS7RS0B6304009
CAUTION!
Be sure to perform “EPS System Check” before starting “Troubleshooting”.
Wiring DiagramVehicle pulls to one side
during straight driving
Poor performance of torque sensor
Check torque sensor referring to “Torque
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering gear case assembly faulty Replace.
Poor recovery after turns Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor referring to “Torque
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Steering column faulty Replace.
Abnormal noise P/S motor (built in steering gear case
assembly) malfunction Replace steering gear case assembly.
No idle up P/S control module faulty Check P/S control module referring to
“Inspection of P/S Control Module and Its
Circuits”.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
MBLK
RED
E52-11 E51-1
E51-2PPL/WHT
[A ]
12
3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
8
79
12V
[B ]
11
12
GRY
LT GRN
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
10
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630003-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 8. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 4. Fuse 9. T o ECM, BCM, Air bag SDM control module and ABS control
module assembly
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness side) 5. Comb ination meter 10. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 6. “EPS” warning light 11. Serial data circuit
2. Ignition switch 7. Date link connector (DLC)
Page 897 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-15
“EPS” Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch Turned ON before Engine StartsS7RS0B6304010
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of “EPS” warning light is controlled by P/S control module through combination meter.
If the P/S system is in good condition, P/S control module turns “ EPS” warning light ON at the ignition switch ON, and
then turns it OFF at the engine start. If an abnormality in the system is detected, “EPS” warning light is turned ON
continuously by P/S control module. If P/S control module is disconnected, “EPS” warning light is not turned ON.
Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 2010 9 8 7654 3 21
16 15 14 13 12 11
26 25 24 2322 21 20 19 18 17
32 31 30 29 28 27
[C]
7
12V
E49-2BLK
[B ]
1 2
GRY
LT GRN
/BLK
E52-1
E52-5
E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
G28-25G28-31
RED/BLK
8
3
4
4
5 6
4
4
1 2
4
9
I7RS0B630004-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side) 2. Ignition switch6. “EPS” warning light
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly7. P/S control module
[C]: Connector “G28” (viewed from harness si de)4. Fuse 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 5. Combination meter9. “EPS” warning light circuit
StepAction YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch ON.
Do the other warning lights come on? Go to Step 2.
“GRN”, “RED/BLK” wire
circuit or circuit fuse for
combination meter open
or short to ground.
2 1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control module referring to “P/S Control Module Power
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
3 1) Remove combination meter and disconnect combination meter connector (“G28”) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to the combination meter at “G28-31” terminal.
3) If OK, check voltage between “G28-31” (“RED/BLK” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“RED/BLK” wire circuit
open or short to ground.
Page 899 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-17
DTC C1113: Steering Torque Sensor (Main and Sub) Circuit CorrelationS7RS0B6304012
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
M
5V
BLK
RED
WHT BLU
GRN
BRN YEL
E51-1
E51-2
E52-18
E53-5
E53-7
E52-6
E52-8
E53-2
E52-9
E52-16
E52-19
GRY
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
5
67
12V
5V
5V
12V
REDE52-20E53-6
E53-4
E53-1
109
1
2
[B ]
[C ]
7654321
LT GRN
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
8
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630005-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
3. Junction block assembly 8. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side )4. Fuse 9. Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit
[C]: Connector “E53” (viewed from harness side) 5. P/S control module 10. Torque sensor signal (main) circuit
1. Main fuse box 6. Torque sensor
2. Ignition switch 7. Torque sensor amplifier
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage difference between torque sensor main signal and
sub signal is more than 0.6 V for 1 second continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Torque sensor signal circuit
• Torque sensor
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
Is DTC C1114 and/or DTC C1119 indicated together? Go to applicable diag.
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit check
1) Check for P/S control module connector (“E52”) for
proper connection.
2) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect torque sensor connector.
3) Check for voltage between “E53-7” (“BLU” wire) terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 5 V? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 7.
Page 900 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-18 Power Assisted Steering System:
4Torque sensor signal (main) voltage check
1) Check for voltage between “E53-5” (“WHT” wire)
terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 0 V? Go to Step 5. Torque sensor signal
circuit is shorted to
other circuit.
5 Torque sensor signal (main) resistance check
1) Check for resistance “E53-5” (“WHT” wire) terminal and
body ground terminal with ignition switch OFF.
Is it about 1 M
Ω? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 8.
6 Torque sensor output voltage check
1) Connect connector to torque sensor with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check torque sensor out put voltage referring to “Torque Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Is torque sensor in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear
case.
7 Torque sensor (sub) circuit wire check
1) Disconnect P/S control module.
2) Check that torque sensor signal (sub) circuit is as
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit” terminal
and other terminal at torque sensor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor (sub) signal circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit” circuit and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition
switch turned ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
8 Torque sensor (main) circuit wire check
1) Disconnect P/S control module.
2) Check that torque sensor (main) signal circuit is as
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor (main) signal circuit” terminal
and other terminal at torque sensor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Torque sensor (main) signal circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor (main) signal circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
Step Action Yes No