Ignition output terminal 5 SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.G Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2007, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2007 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 887 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-5
Terminal Arrangement of P/S Control Module Coupler (Viewed from Harness Side)
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
EPS System CheckS7RS0B6304001
WARNING!
Carry out test drive in light traffic area to prevent an accident.
Refer to the following items for the details of each step.Terminal Circuit Terminal Circuit
E49-1 Main power supply for internal memory
and EPS motor E52-9 Ground for torque sensors
E49-2 Ground for P/S control module E52-10 —
E51-1 Motor output 1 E52-11 Serial communication for data link
connector
E51-2 Motor output 2 E52-12 Engine speed signal
E52-1 Ignition switch signal for P/S control
module E52-13 —
E52-2 — E52-14 P/S operation signal (idle up signal)
E52-3 — E52-15 —
E52-4 Vehicle speed signal E52-16 Torque sensor internal failure signal
E52-5 “EPS” warning light E52-17 —
E52-6 Torque sensor signal (Sub) E52-18 Torque sensor signal (Main)
E52-7 — E52-19 Ground for shield wire
E52-8 Main power supply for torque sensor E52-20 5 V reference power supply for torque
sensor
Step
Action YesNo
1 ) Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform customer complaint analysis referring to “Customer Complaint Analysis”.
Was customer complaint analysis performed? Go to Step 2.
Perform customer
complaint analysis.
2 ) DTC check, record and clearance
1) Check for DTC (including pending DTC) referring to “DTC Check”, Record and Clearance.
Is there any DTC(s)? Print DTC or write them
down and clear them by
referring to “DTC
Clearance” and go to
St ep 3 .Go to Step 4.
3 ) Visual inspection
1) Perform visual inspection referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 11.
Go to Step 5.
4 ) Visual inspection
1) Perform visual inspection referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 11.
Go to Step 8.
5 ) Trouble symptom confirmation
1) Confirm trouble symptom referring to “Trouble Symptom Confirmation”.
Is trouble symptom identified? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 7.
6 ) Rechecking and record of DTC
1) Recheck for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 8.
Page 894 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-12 Power Assisted Steering System:
Scan Tool Data Definitions
Battery Voltage
This parameter indicates battery positive voltage.
TQS Power Supply (Torque Sensor Power Supply, V)
This parameter indicates the power supply voltage which
the P/S control module supplies to the torque sensor.
TQS Main Torque (Torque Sensor Main Torque, N ⋅m)
The torque sensor is installed to detect the steering force
and the steering directio n. It consists of two
potentiometers and the main torque sensor is one of
these.
TQS Sub Torque (Torque Sensor Sub Torque, N ⋅m)
The torque sensor is installed to detect the steering force
and the steering directio n. It consists of two
potentiometers and the sub-torque sensor is one of
these. Its output characteristics are compared with those
of the main torque sensor.
Assist Torque (N ⋅m)
This parameter is an internal parameter of the P/S
control module. It is obtained by computing the torque
sensor input signal. Motor Control (Motor Control Current, A)
Based on the input signal, the P/S control module
determines the assist amount
and controls the current to
the motor suitable for that a ssist amount. This parameter
indicates that control value.
Motor Monitor (Motor Monitor Current, A)
This parameter indicates the actually measured value of
the current flowing to the motor. The motor circuit
condition is diagnosed by co mparing this parameter with
“Motor Control” parameter described previously.
Vehicle Speed (km/h, MPH)
Vehicle speed signal is fed from BCM. P/S control
module determines the amount of power assist based on
this vehicle speed signal and the torque sensor signal.
Engine Speed (rpm)
Engine speed signal is fed from the ECM so that it can
be used for trouble diagnos is of the electric power
steering system.
Motor Volt (V)
This parameter indicates the voltage between motor
terminals.
Ignition switch (ON, OFF)
This parameter indicates the condition of the power
supply through the ignition switch.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B6304007
Visually check the following pats and system.
P/S System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B6304008
This section describes trouble diagnosis of the P/S system parts whose trouble is not indicated by the on-board
diagnostic system (self-diagnostic functi on). When no malfunction is indicated by the on-board diagnostic system
(self-diagnosis function) and those stee ring basic parts as described in “Steering Symptom Diagnosis in Section 6A”
are all in good condition, check the following power steer ing system parts which may be a possible cause for each
symptom of the steering. Inspection Item Referring section
Battery Level, leakage, color “Batte ry Description in Section 1J”
Connectors of electric wire
harness Disconnection friction “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”
Fuses Burning “Cautions in Body Electric al System Servicing in Section 9A”
Parts Installation, damage
Other parts that can be checked visually
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Steering wheel feels
heavy (Perform “Steering
Force Check” before
diagnosis.) Steering wheel installed improperly
(twisted)
Install steering wheel correctly.
Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor referring to “Torque
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Poor performance of P/S motor Check motor referring to “P/S Motor and Its
Circuit Inspection”.
Steering gear case assembly faulty Replace.
Poor performance of vehicle speed
signal from ECM Check vehicle speed signal circuit referring to
“DTC C1121 / C1123 / C1124: VSS Circuit
Failure”.
Page 900 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-18 Power Assisted Steering System:
4Torque sensor signal (main) voltage check
1) Check for voltage between “E53-5” (“WHT” wire)
terminal and body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it about 0 V? Go to Step 5. Torque sensor signal
circuit is shorted to
other circuit.
5 Torque sensor signal (main) resistance check
1) Check for resistance “E53-5” (“WHT” wire) terminal and
body ground terminal with ignition switch OFF.
Is it about 1 M
Ω? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 8.
6 Torque sensor output voltage check
1) Connect connector to torque sensor with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check torque sensor out put voltage referring to “Torque Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Is torque sensor in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Replace steering gear
case.
7 Torque sensor (sub) circuit wire check
1) Disconnect P/S control module.
2) Check that torque sensor signal (sub) circuit is as
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit” terminal
and other terminal at torque sensor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor (sub) signal circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Torque sensor signal (sub) circuit” circuit and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition
switch turned ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
8 Torque sensor (main) circuit wire check
1) Disconnect P/S control module.
2) Check that torque sensor (main) signal circuit is as
follows.
• Insulation resistance of wire harness is infinity between “Torque sensor (main) signal circuit” terminal
and other terminal at torque sensor connector.
• Wiring harness resistance of “Torque sensor (main) signal circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance between “Torque sensor (main) signal circuit” and vehicle body ground is infinity.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Page 909 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-27
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
DTC Check for ECM referring to “DTC Check in Section 1A”.
Is there any DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check
1) Check ABS control module for DTC referring to “DTC
Check in Section 4E”.
Is there any DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect connectors
from ECM.
2) Check ECM connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “E23-25” wire terminal of ECM connector and body
ground.
Is voltage 4 – 5 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector “E52”.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to P/S control module connector and ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, chec k that “Vehicle speed signal
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit” wire harness is infinity between its terminal and other
terminals at ECM and P/S control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit” is less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit” between its circuit and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Vehicle speed signal” circuit and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Repair or replace
defective circuit.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Connect P/S control mo dule and ECM connectors.
2) Check ECM for vehicle speed signal output referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is check result in good condition? Replace P/S control
module.
Replace ECM.
Page 911 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-29
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Run engine at idle speed.
3) Check if any DTC is detecte d referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC C1122 still detected? Go to Step 3. Check intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
3 DTC check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there any DTC related to engine speed? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Engine speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “E52-12” wire terminal of P/S control module connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect ECM connector.
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module and ECM at each “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal.
3) If connections are OK, chec k that “Engine speed signal
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and other terminals
at ECM and P/S control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal are less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit” between its terminal and vehicle body ground is
infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Engine speed signal circuit” and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair engine speed
signal circuit.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Connect P/S control mo dule and ECM connectors.
2) Check ECM for engine speed signal and vehicle speed signal output voltage to P/S control module referring to
“Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Page 918 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-36 Power Assisted Steering System:
Voltage Check1) Remove console box.
2) Check for voltage at each terminal with co nnectors connected to the P/S control module.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm if the battery voltage is 11 V or
more when ignition switch is ON.
*: The voltage of this circuit may not be checked by voltmeter. If so, use oscilloscope.
Terminal Wire colorCircuit Normal voltage Remarks
E49-1 GRN Main power supply for
internal memory and P/S
motor 10 – 14 V
—
E49-2 BLK Ground for P/S control
module Below 0.3 V
—
E51-1 BLK Motor output 1 *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”, “Reference
waveform No.2:
”and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”) • Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E51-1” and vehicle body ground
E51-2 RED Motor output 2 *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ”, “Reference
waveform No.2: ” and “Reference
waveform No.3: ”) • Engine idling and steering wheel at
straight position
• Voltage between “E51-2” and vehicle body ground
E52-1 LT GRN/BLK Ignition switch signal for P/S
control module 10 – 14 V Ignition switch ON
E52-2 — —— —
E52-3 — —— —
E52-4 PPL Vehicle speed signal *0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.9”
under “Inspection of
ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.) • Ignition switch ON
•Front left tire tu
rned quickly with right
tire locked
E52-5 GRY “EPS” warning light 0 V “EPS” warning light OFF
E52-6 BLU Torque sensor signal (Sub) About 0 – 2.5 V
• Steering wheel with left turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
About 2.5 V Steering wheel at free
About 2.5 – 6 V • Steering wheel with right turn
• Out put voltage varies linearly
depending on steering force
E52-7 — —— —
E52-8 GRN Main power supply for torque
sensor About 12 V• Ignition switch ON
• Check voltage between “E52-8” and
“E52-9” terminals
E52-9 BRN Ground for torque sensors Below 0.3 V —
E52-10 — —— —
Page 1012 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-64 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1552: Serial Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224020
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Serial communication signal is higher than or lower than specified value for
specified time continuously. • Serial communication line of BCM
• BCM (included in junction block
assembly)
• Information display
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Disconnect connector from information display.
3) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1551? Go to Step 2.
Information display
faulty.
2 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM and HVAC control
module.
2) Measure resistance between “G37-11” terminal of BCM connector and “G51-7” terminal of HVAC control module
connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 3. “YEL” wire open or high
resistance circuit.
3 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “G51-7” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4. “YEL” wire shorted to
ground circuit.
4 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “G51-7” terminal of HVAC
control module connector and vehicle body ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5. “YEL” wire shorted to
other circuit.
5 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11”
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module
faulty.
BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Data received by HVAC control module from BCM is erroneous continuously. • BCM (included in junction block assembly)
• HVAC control module
Page 1013 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-65
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1553: CAN Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224021
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1557: Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224022
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Serial communication signal data check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check “Refrigerant Pressure”, “Vehicle Speed”, “Coolant Temp” and “Outside Air Temp” varies displayed on scan
tool.
Is displayed each va ries described varies in “Scan Tool
Data”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 2.
2 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11”
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module
faulty.
BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code fr om BCM continuously.• CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block assembly)
•ECM
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check ECM and BCM for DTC.
Is there DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code from BCM continuously. • VSS circuit
• VSS
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P0500? Go to “DTC P0480: Fan
1 (Radiator Cooling
Fan) Control Circuit in
Section 1A”.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.
Page 1017 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-69
Terminal Wire Color CircuitNormal
Vo l ta g e Condition
G52-1 WHT Output of 5 V power
source for air flow control
actuator position sensor
and temperature control
actuator position sensor 4 – 6 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-2 PNK Output of 5 V power
source for sunload sensor 4 – 6 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-3 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-4 WHT/BLK Evaporator temperature
sensor signal 3.45 – 3.65 V
Ignition switch turned ON, evaporator temperature 0
°
C (32 °F)
2.55 – 2.85 V Ignition switch turned ON, evaporator temperature
15
°C (59 ° F)
1.7 – 2.1 V Ignition switch turned ON, evaporator temperature
30
°C (86 ° F)
G52-5 YEL/BLK Sunload sensor signal
G52-6 PNK/BLK Inside air temperature
sensor signal About 2.0 V
Ignition switch turned ON, room temperature 25
°C
(77 °F)
About 2.8 V Ignition switch turned ON, room temperature 0
°C
(32 °F)
G52-7 — — — —
G52-8 RED/BLK Electric power source 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
G52-9 — — — —
G52-10 — — — —
G52-11 BLK/ORN Ground for HVAC control
module Below 0.3 V Ignition
switch turned ON
G52-12 — — — —
G52-13 YEL Temperature control
actuator position sensor
signal About 4.0 V
Ignition switch turned ON, temperature selector MAX
COOL position
About 2.0 V Ignition switch turned ON, temperature selector MAX
HOT position
G52-14 WHT/BLU Air flow control actuator
position sensor signal About 4.0 V
Ignition switch turned ON
, air flow selector VENT
position
About 1.6 V Ignition switch ON, air flow selector DEF position
G52-15 — — — —
G52-16 WHT/RED Electric power source for
back-up 10 – 14 V Full-time
Page 1019 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-71
ECM Voltage Values Table for Relation of A/C Control
Repair Instructions
Operation Procedure for Refrigerant ChargeS7RS0B7226001
Refer to “Operation Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.Terminal Wire Color Circuit Normal Value Condition
C37-14 GRY/RED Output of 5 V power
source 4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-15 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-24 LT GRN Engine coolant temp.
(ETC) sensor signal 3.3 – 3.8 V Ignition switch turned ON, ECT at 0
°C (32 ° F)
1.38 – 1.72 V Ignition switch turned ON, ECT at 50 °C (122 °F)
C37-30 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-55 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-58 BLK/ORN Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON E23-1 BLK/RED Main power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
E23-3 RED CAN (high)
communication line
(active high signal)
for BCM and
combination meterRefer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actu
ator Control Motor Circuit Range /
Performance in Section 1A”
E23-16 BLK/RED Main power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
E23-18 WHT CAN (low)
communication line
(active low signal) for
BCM and
combination meterRefer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actu
ator Control Motor Circuit Range /
Performance in Section 1A”
E23-19 BLU/WHT Electric load signal
for blower motor 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector
OFF or between 1st and 5th position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector
between 6th and HIGH position
E23-46 LT GRN Radiator fan relay
No.1 output 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.:
below 95
°C (203 ° F), or A/C refrigerant pressure:
below 600 kPa (87 psi).
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.:
97.5
°C (207.5 °F) or higher, or A/C refrigerant
pressure: 1100 kPa (159.5 psi) or higher.
E23-47 GRY A/C compressor relay
output 10 – 14 V Engine running, A/C request signal high input
0 – 1 V Engine running, A/C request signal low input
E23-48 GRN Radiator fan relay
No.2 and No.3 output 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.:
below 100
°C (212 °F), or A/C refrigerant
pressure: below 1200 kPa (174 psi).
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.:
102.5
°C (216.5 ° F) or higher, or A/C refrigerant
pressure: 1500 kPa (217.5 psi) or higher.
E23-55 RED A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor
signal 1.46 – 1.71 V
Engine running, A/C refrigerant pressure at 0.8
MPa (8.0 kg/cm
2) (A/C refrigerant pressure
measured by manifold gauge)
2.55 – 2.80 V Engine running, A/C refrigerant pressure at 1.6
MPa (16.0 kg/cm
2) (A/C refrigerant pressure
measured by manifold gauge)
E23-60 BRN/WHT Main power supply
relay output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned OFF
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON