troubleshooting SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owners Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 598 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-24 Electronic Stability Program: 
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning lamp is controlled by ESP® control module through  lamp driver module in 
combination meter.
If antilock brake system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns ABS warning lamp ON at the ignition switch 
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF. If an  abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning lamp is 
turned ON continuously by ESP ® control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by lamp driver module when the 
connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
Refer to “Troubleshooting” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Does Not Come  ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
ABS Warning Lamp Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4604049
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Wiring Diagram” under “ABS Warning Lamp Does Not  Come ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Circuit Description
Refer to “Circuit Description” u nder “ABS Warning Lamp Does Not Co me ON at Ignition Switch ON”.
Troubleshooting
Refer to “Troubleshooting” under “ESP ® Warning Lamp Comes ON Steady”.
EBD Warning Lamp (Brake Warning Lamp) Comes ON SteadyS7RS0B4604050
Wiring Diagram
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47WHTGRN
3
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT8 5E46-1E46-2
4 
13
8
E85-16
E85-47BLKBLK
1110
12
BLK/ORN
REDWHT
REDWHT
G37-4G37-2
G28-10G28-8
G28-16
12V
12VE85-32E85-1
E85-35
WHT/REDWHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
8
2
1
9 1415
[B]
G37
E46
124
53
67
891011121314124
53
67
891011
1213141516171819202122
[C] G28
12345678910111213141516
17181920212223242526272829303132
12V
12V
6
7E46-5
L01-6
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
G28-31
RED/BLK
I6RS0B460011-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from  terminal side) 4. Junction block assembly 10. EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp)
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness  side) 5. BCM (included in junction block 
assembly) 11. ABS warning lamp
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 6. Brake fluid level switch 12. Lamp driver module 1. Battery 7. Parking brake switch 13. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module 
assembly
2. Main fuse box 8. CAN driver 14. Junction connector
3. Ignition switch 9. Combination meter 15. To steering angle sensor  
Page 599 of 1496

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Circuit Description
EBD warning lamp (brake warning lamp) is controlled by ESP® control module and BCM through lamp driver module 
in combination meter.
If EBD system is in good condition, ESP ® control module turns EBD warning lamp  ON at the ignition switch ON, 
keeps it ON for 2 seconds and then turns it OFF.
EBD warning lamp is turned ON cont inuously at the following conditions.
• EBD system is an abnormality
• Connector of ESP ® control module is disconnected
• Parking brake switch is ON
• Brake fluid level is lower than minimum level
The information of parking brake switch and brake fluid leve l are transmitted from BCM to lamp driver module in 
combination meter through CAN communication line.
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No 1 Check parking brake and brake fluid level
1) Make sure that:
• Parking brake is completely released.
• Brake fluid level is upper than the minimum level.
Are the check results OK? Go to Step 2. Release parking brake 
completely and/or 
replenish brake fluid.
2 Check ABS warning lamp
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Does ABS warning lamp  come on steady? Perform “ABS Warning 
Lamp Does Not Come 
ON at Ignition Switch 
ON” previously outlined.Go to Step 3.
3 Check parking brake switch circuit and brake fluid level 
switch circuit
1) Release parking brake completely, and replenish brake 
fluid.
2) Disconnect BCM connectors with ignition switch turned  OFF.
3) Measure resistance between each terminal of “L01-6”,  “E46-5” and vehicle body ground.
Are resistance 
∞ Ω? Go to Step 4. Check each applicable 
circuit for short to 
vehicle body ground. If 
OK, then check parking 
brake switch and/or 
brake fluid level switch.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) CAN communication circuit  between combination meter, 
ABS (ESP® ) control module and BCM referring to “DTC 
U1073: Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If EBD 
warning lamp remains 
ON, substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Repair or replace.  
Page 603 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-29
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1017 / C1023: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly FailureS7RS0B4604025
DTC C1017: Lateral G Sensor Range / Performance
DTC C1023: Yaw Rate Sensor Failure
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Vehicle behavior and stop lamp switch signal is disagreed 
for specified time. • Back up light switch circuit
• Back up light switch
•ECM
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1100 detected? Go to applicable diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check stop lamp switch circuit
1) Check stop lamp, stop lamp (brake pedal) switch and 
their circuit referring to “Brake Light Symptom Diagnosis 
in Section 9B”.
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 Check ECM circuit for stop lamp switch
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check for proper connection to “E23-20” wire of ECM 
connector.
3) If connections are OK, check  stop lamp switch circuit for 
the following.
• Resistance of “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop lamp  switch between stop lamp switch connector and ECM 
connector is less than 1  Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop  lamp switch connector and vehicle body ground is 
infinity (ground short check)
• Voltage of between “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of stop  switch connector and vehicle body ground is 0 V with 
ignition switch tuned ON (power short check)
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. 
If DTC C1016 is still 
detected, substitute a 
known-good ESP
® 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck. Repair or replace 
defective wire.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
C1017:
Lateral G sensor signal is out of specified range.
C1023:
• Yaw rate sensor signal is out of range.
• Vehicle behavior and yaw rate signal is disagreed. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP
® control module  
Page 604 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-30 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1018: Brake Fluid Level Switch FailureS7RS0B4604027
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1034 and/or C1073 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate yaw rate  / G sensor assembly referring to 
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTCs and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC C1017 and/or  C1023 still detected? Go to Step 4. Yaw rate / G sensor 
assembly calibration is 
incompleted.
4 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly
1) Check yaw rate / G sensor  assembly referring to “Yaw 
Rate / G Sensor Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly and 
recheck.
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [B]
E46
124
53
67
891011121314
E85-13
E85-44REDWHT4E46-1E46-2
124
12V3E46-5RED/BLK
I6RS0B460015-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. BCM 3. Brake fluid level switch
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly 4. CAN driver
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Brake fluid level is too low.
• Input signal of brake fluid level switch to BCM is low  level. • Brake fluid level
• Brake fluid level switch circuit
• Brake fluid level switch
•BCM
• ESP
® control module  
Page 605 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-31
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 1020: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604028
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to ESP ® control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check brake fluid level
1) Check brake fluid level in reservoir.
Is brake fluid level upper than the minimum level? Go to Step 3. Replenish brake fluid to 
reservoir.
3 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC U1073 and/or U1140 detected? Go to applicable diag. 
flow.
Go to Step 3.
4 Check brake fluid level switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect brake fluid level switch connector.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of brake 
fluid level switch connector.
4) If OK, then check brake fluid level switch referring to  “Brake Fluid Level Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
Is check result OK? Go to Step 5. Replace brake fluid 
level switch.
5 Check brake fluid level switch circuit
1) Disconnect BCM connector.
2) Check for proper connection to BCM connector at “E46-
5” terminal.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E46-5” terminal  and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6. “BLKL/RED” wire circuit 
is shorted to ground.
6 Check BCM
1) Connect brake fluid level  switch connector and BCM 
connector.
2) Check voltage at “E46-5” terminal of BCM referring to  “Inspection of BCM and its  Circuits in Section 10B”.
Is voltage in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Check BCM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good BCM and 
recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Power supply voltage to master cylinder pressure sensor 
in ESP®  hydraulic unit / control mo dule assembly is out of 
specification. • ESP
® control module  
Page 606 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-32 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1021, C1022 / C1025, C1026 / C1031, C1032 / C1035, C1036: Wheel Speed Sensor Circuit or 
Encoder Failure
S7RS0B4604051
DTC C1021 / C1025 / C1031 / C1035: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed 
Sensor Circuit Failure
DTC C1022 / C1026 / C1032 / C1036: Right-Front / Left-Front / Right-Rear / Left-Rear Wheel Speed 
Sensor or Encoder Failure
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When the vehicle was operated in any of the following ways, one of these DTCs may be set even when 
the sensor is in good condition. If such possibility is suspected, clear DTC once referring to “DTC 
Clearance” and then performing the driving test as described in Step 2 of “Electronic Stability Program 
System Check”, check whether or not any abnormality exists.
• The vehicle was driven with parking brake pulled.
• Wheel spin occurred while driving.
• Wheel(s) was turned while the vehicle was jacked up.
• The vehicle was stuck.
 
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
RED/BLKRED E85-15 E85-14
12V
BLKWHT
1
WHT/BLKWHTE85-2 E85-3
12V
BLKWHT
2
BLKWHTLT GRN/BLKLT GRNE85-6 E85-5
12V
3
BLKWHTBRNE85-11 E85-12
12V
4YEL 5
I6RS0B460016-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 2. Right- front wheel speed sensor 4. Right-rear wheel speed sensor
1. Left-front wheel speed sensor 3. Left-rear wheel speed sensor 5. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
DTC C1021, C1025, C1031, C1035:
Wheel sensor signal is out of specified range.
DTC C1022, C1026, C1032, C1036:
Abnormal wheel speed sensor signal is detected. • Wheel speed sensor
• Wheel speed sensor circuit
• Wheel encoder
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.  
Page 608 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-34 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1024: Steering Angle Sensor Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604029
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1027: ESP® OFF Switch Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604030
Wiring Diagram 6
Check wheel speed sensor
1) Refer to “Front / Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle 
Inspection”, check output voltage or waveform.
Is specified voltage and/or waveform obtained? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Replace wheel speed 
sensor and recheck.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Steering angle sensor internal defect is detected by  CPU in steering angle sensor.
• Steering angle sensor signal is out of specified range. • Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 DTC check for ESP®
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check DTC for ESP ®.
Are DTC U1073 and/or U1126 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate steering angle sensor referring to “Sensor 
Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and check DTC for ESP ®.
Is DTC C1024 still detected? Go to Step 4.
Steering angle sensor 
calibration was 
incompleted.
4 Check steering angle sensor
1) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle 
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Replace steering angle 
sensor.
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
LT GRN/REDBLK/ORN
12V
E85-7
1 2
I6RS0B460018-01
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 1. ESP ® OFF Switch 2. ESP ® hydraulic unit control module assembly  
Page 609 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-35
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1028: Master Cylinder Pressure Sensor Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604031
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingDTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Mechanical switch failure, fa ilure in switch wiring is 
shorted to ground. • ESP
® OFF switch
• ESP ® OFF switch circuit
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check ESP ® OFF switch condition
Is ESP
® OFF switch is OFF condition? Go to Step 3. ESP
® OFF switch 
turned OFF condition 
and recheck.
3 Check ESP ® OFF switch
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Remove ESP®  OFF switch referring to “ESP ® OFF 
Switch Removal and Installation”.
3) Check for proper connection at each terminal of ESP ® 
OFF switch.
4) If OK, then check ESP ® OFF switch referring to “ESP ® 
OFF Switch Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Go to Step 4. Replace ESP
® OFF 
switch.
4 Check ESP ® OFF switch circuit
1) Disconnect ESP ® control module connector.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at “E85-7” terminal.
3) If OK, then check resistance between “E85-7” terminal  and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. “LT GRN/RED” wire 
circuit is shorted to 
ground.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Input signal voltage from master cylinder pressure sensor 
in ESP ® control module is too high or low. • Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check brake system
1) Check brake system as follows.
• Leakage or air in the hydraulic brake system
• Clearance between brake pad and disc too high
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair, replace or 
adjust.
3 Check sensor calibration
1) Calibrate master cylinder pressure sensor referring to 
“Sensor Calibration”.
2) Clear all DTC(s) and recheck DTC.
Is DTC C1028 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly recheck. Master cylinder 
pressure sensor 
calibration was 
incompleted.  
Page 610 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-36 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1034: Yaw Rate / G Sensor Assembly Power Supply FailureS7RS0B4604032
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47 [B]
E84
3
521
46
1
E85-16
E85-47
12V
12VE85-32
E85-1
E85-35GRNWHT
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
E85-29E85-25
E85-37
E85-31
E84-3
E84-5
RED/BLK
BLK
BLK
WHT/BLKE84-2E84-1 12V
GRN/BLK
BLU/RED
23
5
6 4
7
6
GRN/ORN
I7RS0B460009-01
[A]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side ) 2. Main fuse box 5. Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
[B]: Yaw rate / G sensor assembly connector (viewed from  harness side) 3. Ignition switch 6. CAN driver
1. Battery 4. Junction block assembly 7. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly  is too high when ignition switch OFF.
• Power supply voltage of yaw rate / G sensor assembly  is too low when ignition switch ON. • Yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• Yaw rate / G sensor assembly
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect yaw rate / G se nsor assembly connector.
3) Check for proper connection to yaw rate / G sensor  assembly connector terminals at “E84-3” and “E84-5”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal  “E84-3” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 0 V? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 4.
3 Check yaw rate / G sensor assembly power supply 
circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “E84-3” 
and “E84-5” with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good yaw rate / G 
sensor assembly and 
recheck.
Go to Step 4.  
Page 612 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-38 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC C1038: Steering Angle Sensor Detect Rolling Counter Failure from ESP® Control ModuleS7RS0B4604034
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2 Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check fuse
1) Check circuit fuses for steering angle sensor and its 
circuit.
Is it good condition? Go to Step 3. Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.
3 Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect steering angle sensor connector.
3) Check for proper connection to steering angle sensor 
connector terminals at “G50-1”, “G50-2” and “G50-3”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal  “G50-3” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4. “WHT/RED” wire circuit 
open.
4 Check steering angle sensor power supply circuit
1) Measure voltage between connector terminal “G50-1” 
and vehicle body ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 5. “GRN/ORN” wire circuit 
open.
5 Check steering angle sensor ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between connector terminal “G50-2” 
and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go to Step 6. “BLK/ORN” wire circuit 
open or high resistance.
6 Check steering angle sensor
1) Connect steering angle sensor connector.
2) Check steering angle sensor referring to “Steering Angle 
Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Is it good condition? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Substitute a known-
good steering angle 
sensor and recheck.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP ® control module rolling counte r failure is detected by 
steering angle sensor. • CAN communication circuit
• Steering angle sensor
• ESP
® control module