intermittent and poor connection SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1129 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-91
CAUTION! 
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor  Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace 
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
 
DTC Will Set when
The voltage measured at side curtain-air bag (driver or passenger) initiator circuit is above a specified value for 
specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check whether malfunction is in side curtain-air bag (inflator) module.
Step 2: Check side curtain-air bag initiator circuit.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action YesNo
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, remove rear side upper trim of  driver or passenger side and disconnect side curtain-air 
bag (inflator) module connector.
2) Check proper connection to side curtain-air bag (inflator)  module at terminals in “L18” or “L41” connector.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (A), (B) and (C) to side  curtain-air bag (inflator) module connector.
Special tool
(A):  09932–76010
(B):  09932–75010
(C):  09932–78310
4) Check SDM DTC.
With ignition switch ON, is DTC B1364 or B1368 still 
indicated? Go to Step 2.
Replace side curtain-air 
bag (inflator) module 
referring to “Side 
Curtain-Air Bag 
(Inflator) Module 
Removal and 
Installation”.
STEERING WHEEL(B)
(C)
(A)
"L18", "L41"
I7RS0A820032-04  
Page 1133 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-95
Inspection of Intermittent and Poor 
Connections
S7RS0B8204048
Most intermittents are caused by faulty electrical 
connections or wiring. When a check for proper 
connection is requested in a diagnostic flow, perform 
careful check of suspect circuits.
If any abnormality is found, repair or replace as a wire 
harness assembly.
• Poor mating of connector halves, or terminals not fully  seated in the connector body (backed out).
• Dirt or corrosion on the terminals. The terminals must  be clean and free of any foreign material which could 
impede proper terminal contact.
However, cleaning the terminal with a sand paper or 
the like is prohibited.
• Damaged connector body, exposing the terminals to  moisture and dirt, as well  as not maintaining proper 
terminal orientation with the component or mating 
connector.
• Improperly formed or damaged terminals.  Check each connector terminal in problem circuits 
carefully to ensure good contact tension by using the 
corresponding mating terminal included in the 
connector test adapter kit (special tool).
If contact tension is not e nough, reform the terminal to 
increase contact tension or replace it.
Special tool
(A):  09932-76010 Connector test adapter kit • Poor terminal-to-wire connection.
Check each wire harness in problem circuits for poor 
connection by shaking it by hand lightly. If any 
abnormal condition is found, change the wire harness 
assembly or component parts with new ones.
• Wire insulation which is rubbed through, causing an  intermittent short as the bare area touches other 
wiring or parts of the vehicle.
• Wire broken inside the insulation. This condition could  cause a continuity check to show a good circuit, but if 
only 1 or 2 strands of a  multi-strand-type wire are 
intact, resistance could be far too high.
(A)
I4RS0A820045-01
IYSQ01010028-01
IYSQ01820025-01  
Page 1135 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-97
• Contact coil and combination switch assembly
– Check wire harness and connectors for damage or  tightness.
– Check contact coil case for damage.
• Instrument panel member and reinforcement – Check for any distortion, bending, cracking or other damage.
– Check instrument panel fo r cracks or deformities.
• Passenger air bag (inflator) module
– Check for dents, cracks, damage or fitness.
– Check harness and connector for damage or tightness.
•SDM – Check for external damage such as deformation, scratch, crack, peeled paint, etc.
– Check SDM for a cause in itself preventing its  proper installation. (There is a gap between SDM 
and SDM plate, or it cannot be fixed securely.)
– Check connector or lead wire of SDM for scorching,  melting or damage.
– Check SDM connector and terminals for tightness.
– Check if SDM sets a DTC and is judged as  malfunctioning according to the diagnostic flow. • Air bag wire harness and connections
– Check for damages, deformities or poor connections.
Refer to “Inspection of  Intermittent and Poor 
Connections”.
– Check wire harness clamps for tightness.
– For air bag harness including in instrument panel  harness replacement, refer to “Passenger Air Bag 
(Inflator) Module Repair  Harness Installation”.
• Forward-sensor – Check sensor (1) and front panel (2) for damage, bend or rust.
– Check connector (3) or lead wire (4) of forward- sensor for scorching, melting or damage.
I4RS0A820048-01
I4RS0A820049-01
I5RH01820092-01
1. Main harness 4. Instrument panel harness
2. Grounding point 5. Seat harness
3. Floor harness
1
2
3
4
5
I4RS0A820004-01
1
3
2
4
I4RS0A820050-01  
Page 1426 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-23 Body Electrical Control System: 
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U0155 (No. 0155) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U0155 (No. 0155) detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do warning lights in combi nation meter other than key 
indicator light light up? Go to Step 4.
Check combination 
meter power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good 
combination meter and 
recheck.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors from BCM, combination meter 
and steering angle sensor (ESP ® model).
3) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and  combination meter for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.
6 DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other  than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U0155 (No.0155) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 2) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U0155 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U0155 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U0155 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 2). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 2) 
and recheck.  
Page 1427 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-24
DTC U1073 (No. 1073): Control Module Communication Bus OffS7RS0BA204014
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission error that is inconsistent between transmission data and 
transmission monitor (CAN bus monitor)  data is detected more than 7 
times continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• BCM (included in junction block 
assembly)
• TCM (A/T model)
• ABS/ESP ® control module
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
•ECM
• Steering angle sensor (if equipped)
Step Action YesNo
1 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to Step 2.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1429 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-26
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1100 (No. 1100) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674: 
CAN Communication 
(Bus Off Error) in 
Section 1A”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check ABS/ESP ® control module for DTC.
Is DTC U1073 detected? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 4E” or “DTC 
U1073: Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 4F”.Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1100 (No. 1100) detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
5 DTC check of ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check DTC for ABS/ESP ® control module.
Is DTC U1100 detected? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connector s from ECM and ABS/ESP ® 
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and  ABS/ESP ® control module for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check ECM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good ECM and 
recheck.
Repair circuit.
7 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connector s from BCM and ABS/ESP ® 
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and  ABS/ESP ® control module for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8. Repair circuit.
8 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 7 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 9. Repair circuit.  
Page 1431 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-28
4Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1101 (No. 1101) detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
5 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1676 detected? Go to Step 6. Go to Step 7.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM and TCM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between ECM and 
TCM for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check TCM power and 
ground circuit. If circuit 
is OK, substitute a 
known-good TCM and 
recheck.
Repair circuit.
7 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from  BCM, ABS control module 
and ECM.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between BCM and  ECM for open, short and high resistance.
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between ECM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 8. Repair circuit.
8 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 7 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 9. Repair circuit.
9 DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other  than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1101 (No.1101) detected? Disconnect connectors 
of control modules other 
than the one whose 
connector is 
disconnected in Step 2) 
one by one and check 
that DTC U1101 is 
detected by BCM each 
time connector is 
disconnected. When 
DTC U1101 is not 
detected by BCM while 
checking in this way, go 
to description under 
“NO” below. If DTC 
U1101 is detected by 
BCM even when 
connectors of all control 
modules that use CAN 
communication with 
BCM are disconnected, 
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and 
ground circuit of control 
module disconnected in 
Step 2). If circuit is OK, 
substitute a known-
good control module 
disconnected in Step 2) 
and recheck.
Step Action Yes No  
Page 1432 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-29 Body Electrical Control System: 
DTC U1144 (No. 1144): Lost Communication with Keyless Start Control ModuleS7RS0BA204017
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
BCM can not receive data sent by CAN from keyless start control module for 
longer than specified time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module
• BCM (included in junction block 
assembly)
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1144 (No. 1144) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start co ntrol module for DTC.
Is DTC No. 33 detected? Go to “DTC No. 33: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 10E”.Go to Step 3.
3 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1144 (No. 1144) detected? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM, combination meter 
and keyless start control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between BCM and combination meter
• Between combination meter and keyless start control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1453 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System:  10C-10
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Register the transponder code in the transponder in the  ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the 
Ignition Key”.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1616: Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304010
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless start control module after 
turning engine start knob to ON position.
Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM automatically registers blank ID code of 
keyless start control module to applicable one  after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced wit h used one, ECM does not automatically register old ID 
code of keyless start control module to applicable one ev en if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer 
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of Ignition Key
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to 
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistration of remote 
controller ID code.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC detected other than P1615? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start control  module for DTC referring to 
“DTC Check in Section 10E”.
Is DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.
5 Check for communication circuit between steering lock 
unit and keyless start control module
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, disconnect 
steering lock unit connector and keyless start control 
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection  at terminals and wires of 
each connector referring to “Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
3) If OK, check for open, short, and high resistance in each  circuit between steering lock unit and keyless start 
control module. Refer to  step 2 in “DTC No. 11: 
Communication Error with Steeri ng Lock Unit in Section 
10E”.
Is each circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair malfunction part.
6 Steering lock unit power supply check
1) Connect keyless start control module connector.
2) With ignition switch at ON position, check voltage 
between power supply terminal and ground terminal of 
steering lock unit connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock 
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start 
control module and 
recheck. If DTC P1615 
is still detected, 
substitute a known good 
ECM and recheck.  
Page 1455 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System:  10C-12
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line ErrorS7RS0BA304012
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Ignition switch turn to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting 3
DTC check of BCM
Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC P1618 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit 
check
Check for keyless start control module power and ground 
circuit referring to “Keyless St art Control Module Power and 
Ground Circuit Check in Section 10E”.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good keyless start 
control module and 
recheck.
Repair keyless start 
control module power 
and/or ground circuits.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Communication error between ICM and ECM is detected 
by ECM. • Related fuse(s)
• Circuit between ICM and ECM
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer 
Control System Check”.
2 Fuse check
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check 
for short to power and 
ground circuit.
3 Voltage check at ICM power and ground terminal
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM 
connector referring to “Inspe ction of Immobilizer Control 
Module (ICM) and Its Circuit”.
Is each terminal voltage in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair circuit.