intermittent and poor connection SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Manual PDF
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 723 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-79
2Check TCC solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminal “C34-3”
and “C34-5”.
4) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between terminal “C34-3” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground between
terminal “C34-5” of disconnected harness side TCM
connector and ground.
Are voltage 1 V or less? Go to Step 3. “WHT/BLU” or “WHT/
BLK” circuit shorted to
power circuit.
3 Check TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “WHT/BLU” and “WHT/BLK” circuits.
4) Check resistance of TCC lock-up pressure control
solenoid valve.
TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Replace TCC lock-up
pressure control
solenoid valve or lead
wire.
Step Action Yes No
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I4RS0A510020-01
Page 725 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-81
2Check TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “WHT/BLU” and “WHT/BLK” circuits.
4) Check resistance of TCC lock-up pressure control
solenoid valve.
TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
resistance
Between shift terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace TCC lock-up
pressure control
solenoid valve or lead
wire.
3 Check TCC lock-up pressure control solenoid valve
circuit for ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34-
3” and “C34-5”.
3) If connection is OK, check continuity between terminal
“C34-5” of disconnected harness side TCM connector
and ground, between terminal “C34-3” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Are continuity indicated? “WHT/BLU” or “WHT/
BLK” circuit shorted to
ground.
Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I4RS0A510020-01
Page 890 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-8 Power Assisted Steering System:
Step 2: DTC Check, Record and Clearance
First, check DTC, referring to “DTC Check”. If DTC is
indicated, print it or write them down and then clear them
by referring to “DTC Clearance”. DTC indicates
malfunction that occurred in the system but does not
indicate whether it exists now or it occurred in the past
and the normal condition has been restored now. To
check which case applies, check the symptom in
question according to Step 5 and recheck DTC
according to Step 6 and 7.
Attempt to diagnose a trouble based on DTC in this step
only or failure to clear the DTC in this step will lead to
incorrect diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit
or difficulty in troubleshooting.
Step 3 and 4: Visual Inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of
the items that support proper function of the P/S system
referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Step 5: Trouble Symptom Confirmation
Based on information obtained in “Step 1: Customer
Complaint Analysis: ” and “S tep 2: DTC Check, Record
and Clearance: ”, confirm trouble symptoms. Also,
reconfirm trouble symptom by performing test drive and
turning steering wheel fully to right and left at stopped
vehicle.
Step 6 and 7: Rechecking and Record of DTC
Refer to “DTC Check” for checking procedure.
Step 8: Steering Symptom Diagnosis and P/S
System Symptom Diagnosis
Perform basic steering system check according to
“Steering Symptom Diagnosis in Section 6A” first. When
the end of the flow has been reached, check the parts of
the system suspected as a possible cause referring to
“P/S System Symptom Diagnosis” and based on
symptoms appearing on the vehicle (symptoms obtained
through steps of customer complaint analysis, trouble
symptom confirmation and/or basic P/S system check)
and repair or replace faulty parts, if any.
Step 9: Troubleshooting for DTC (See each DTC
Diag. Flow)
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 or 7 and referring
to the applicable DTC diag. flow, locate the cause of the
trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness,
connector, actuator, P/S control module or other part and
repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 10: Intermittent Problems Check
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section
00” and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2. Step 11: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the P/
S system is free from any abnormal conditions. If what
has been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC
once, perform DTC confirmation procedure and confirm
that no DTC is indicated.
“EPS” Warning Light CheckS7RS0B6304002
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position (without engine
running) and chec k if the “EPS” warning light (1)
lights up. If the light dose not light up, go to ““EPS”
Warning Light Does Not Come ON with Ignition
Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts” of the
diagnostic flows.
2) Start engine and check if the “EPS” warning light turns OFF. If light remains ON and no DTC is stored
in P/S control module, go to ““EPS” Warning Light
Remains ON Steady after Engine Starts” for
troubleshooting.
DTC CheckS7RS0B6304003
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
1
I6RS0C630002-01
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01
Page 894 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-12 Power Assisted Steering System:
Scan Tool Data Definitions
Battery Voltage
This parameter indicates battery positive voltage.
TQS Power Supply (Torque Sensor Power Supply, V)
This parameter indicates the power supply voltage which
the P/S control module supplies to the torque sensor.
TQS Main Torque (Torque Sensor Main Torque, N ⋅m)
The torque sensor is installed to detect the steering force
and the steering directio n. It consists of two
potentiometers and the main torque sensor is one of
these.
TQS Sub Torque (Torque Sensor Sub Torque, N ⋅m)
The torque sensor is installed to detect the steering force
and the steering directio n. It consists of two
potentiometers and the sub-torque sensor is one of
these. Its output characteristics are compared with those
of the main torque sensor.
Assist Torque (N ⋅m)
This parameter is an internal parameter of the P/S
control module. It is obtained by computing the torque
sensor input signal. Motor Control (Motor Control Current, A)
Based on the input signal, the P/S control module
determines the assist amount
and controls the current to
the motor suitable for that a ssist amount. This parameter
indicates that control value.
Motor Monitor (Motor Monitor Current, A)
This parameter indicates the actually measured value of
the current flowing to the motor. The motor circuit
condition is diagnosed by co mparing this parameter with
“Motor Control” parameter described previously.
Vehicle Speed (km/h, MPH)
Vehicle speed signal is fed from BCM. P/S control
module determines the amount of power assist based on
this vehicle speed signal and the torque sensor signal.
Engine Speed (rpm)
Engine speed signal is fed from the ECM so that it can
be used for trouble diagnos is of the electric power
steering system.
Motor Volt (V)
This parameter indicates the voltage between motor
terminals.
Ignition switch (ON, OFF)
This parameter indicates the condition of the power
supply through the ignition switch.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B6304007
Visually check the following pats and system.
P/S System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B6304008
This section describes trouble diagnosis of the P/S system parts whose trouble is not indicated by the on-board
diagnostic system (self-diagnostic functi on). When no malfunction is indicated by the on-board diagnostic system
(self-diagnosis function) and those stee ring basic parts as described in “Steering Symptom Diagnosis in Section 6A”
are all in good condition, check the following power steer ing system parts which may be a possible cause for each
symptom of the steering. Inspection Item Referring section
Battery Level, leakage, color “Batte ry Description in Section 1J”
Connectors of electric wire
harness Disconnection friction “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”
Fuses Burning “Cautions in Body Electric al System Servicing in Section 9A”
Parts Installation, damage
Other parts that can be checked visually
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Steering wheel feels
heavy (Perform “Steering
Force Check” before
diagnosis.) Steering wheel installed improperly
(twisted)
Install steering wheel correctly.
Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor referring to “Torque
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Poor performance of P/S motor Check motor referring to “P/S Motor and Its
Circuit Inspection”.
Steering gear case assembly faulty Replace.
Poor performance of vehicle speed
signal from ECM Check vehicle speed signal circuit referring to
“DTC C1121 / C1123 / C1124: VSS Circuit
Failure”.
Page 911 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System: 6C-29
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System
Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Run engine at idle speed.
3) Check if any DTC is detecte d referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC C1122 still detected? Go to Step 3. Check intermittent
trouble referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”.
3 DTC check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there any DTC related to engine speed? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Engine speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control
module connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “E52-12” wire terminal of P/S control module connector
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect ECM connector.
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module and ECM at each “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal.
3) If connections are OK, chec k that “Engine speed signal
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit” wire is infinity between its terminal and other terminals
at ECM and P/S control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal are less than 1 Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit” between its terminal and vehicle body ground is
infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Engine speed signal circuit” and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair engine speed
signal circuit.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Connect P/S control mo dule and ECM connectors.
2) Check ECM for engine speed signal and vehicle speed signal output voltage to P/S control module referring to
“Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control
module and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Page 995 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-47
Scan Tool Data Definitions
TEMP CONT SWITCH (TEMPERATURE SELECTOR): Position of temperature control
selector of HVAC control module
CABIN TEMPERATURE: In-car temperature detected
by inside air temperature sensor installed in HVAC
control module
OUTSIDE AIR TEMP (OUTSIDE AIR TEMPERATURE): Outside air temperature
detected by outside air temperature sensor installed
in front bumper member
EVAPORATOR TEMP (EVAPORATOR TEMPERATURE): Temperature of air passed
through evaporator
COOLANT TEMP (ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE): Engine coolant temperature
detected by engine coolant temperature sensor
SUN LOAD: Amount of sunlight detected by sunload
sensor installed on the driver side on the dashboard
MODE CONT SWITCH (MODE (AIR FLOW) SELECTOR): Position of air flow selector of HVAC
control module
FAN CONT SWITCH (BLOWER SPEED SELECTOR): Position of blower speed selector of HVAC control
module
FAN DESIRED VOLT: Voltage for blower motor AIR MIX POS SEN (TEMPERATURE CONTROL
ACTUATOR POSITI ON SENSOR): Input signal
from position sensor in temperature control actuator
MODE POS SENSOR (AIR FLOW CONTROL ACTUATOR POSITI ON SENSOR): Input signal
from position sensor in air flow control actuator
A/C CONT SIG (A/C SWITCH SIGNAL, ON or OFF): State of A/C switch
BLOWER LOAD SIG (BLO WER FAN LOAD SIGNAL,
ON or OFF): ON: Position of blower speed selector
is 1st position or more / OFF: Position of blower
speed selector is OFF position.
AIR INTAKE MODE (AUTO, FRE or REC): State of air
intake mode
REFRIGERANT PRESSURE (A/C REFRIGERANT ABSOLUTE PRESSURE): This parameter
indicates A/C refrigerant absolute pressure
calculated by ECM
A/C COMP CLUTCH (A/C COMPRESSOR MAGNET CLUTCH, ON or OFF): This parameter indicates
the state of the A/C switch
DFR INDICATOR (DEFROSTER INDICATOR LAMP, ON or OFF): State of defroster indicator lamp
VEHICLE SPEED: It is computed based on pulse
signals from vehicle speed sensor
Air Conditioning System CheckS7RS0B7224008
Step Action YesNo
1 Customer complaint analysis
1) Perform )”Customer complaint analysis”.
Was customer complaint analysis performed? Go to Step 2.
Perform customer
complaint analysis.
2 Visual inspection
1) Perform )“Visual inspection”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check
1) Perform )“DTC check”.
Is there any DTC code? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 5.
4 Troubleshooting malfunction
1) Perform ) “Troubleshooting malfunction”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 7.
Go to Step 5.
5 Perform A/C system symptom diagnosis
1) Inspect and repair referri ng to “A/C System Symptom
Diagnosis”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
6 Check for intermittent problem
1) Check for intermittent troubles referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace
malfunction part, and go
to Step 7.
Go to Step 7.
7 Final confirmation test
1) Perform ) “Final confirmation test”.
Is there any malfunction code? Go to Step 4.
End.
Page 996 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-48 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Description for Each Step
Step 1. Customer complaint analysis
Talk to customer, and then record details of the problem.
Customer questionnaire (Example)
NOTE
The from is a standard sample. It should be modified according to conditions characteristic of each
market.
Step 2. Visual inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure to perform visual check of th e items that support proper function of the air conditioning
referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Step 3. DTC check
Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Step 4. Troubleshooting malfunction
Based on the DTC, perform an applicable DTC diagnostic flow and locate the cause of the trouble, namely in a sensor,
wire harness, connector, actuat or, HVAC control module or other part and repair faulty parts.
Step 5. A/C system symptom diagnosis
Check any part or system suspected to be a possible cause referring to “A/C System Symptom Diagnosis”.
Step 6. Check for intermittent problem
Check any part where an intermittent trouble is easy to oc cur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Sect ion 00” and related circuit of trouble cord recorded.
I4RH01722014-01
Page 1010 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-62 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
DTC B1541: HVAC Control Module Back-Up Power Supply MalfunctionS7RS0B7224017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting11
Position sensor circuit check
1) Check air flow control actuator position sensor circuit
referring to Step 1 to Step 5 and Step 10 to Step 11 of
“DTC B1512: Air flow Control Actuator (Position Sensor)
and/or Its Circuit Malfunction”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 12. Repair circuit.
12 Air flow control actuator check
1) Check air flow control actuator referring to “Air Flow
Control Actuator Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? HVAC control module
faulty.
Air flow control actuator
faulty.
Step Action Yes No
WHT/RED
2 17812910
65 431516 14 13 12 11
G52
789101920121112
65 431718 16 15 14 13
G51
3
G52-16
I5RS0A722015-01
1. HVAC control module
2. Junction block assembly 3. Circuit fuse
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Back-up power supply voltage is lo wer than specified value continuously. • Battery voltage supply circuit
• HVAC control module
StepAction YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Turn ON ignition switch for 20 sec. or more.
2) Ignition switch turned OF F and connect scan tool to
DLC.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC B1541? Go to Step 2.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
2 Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from HVAC control module with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HVAC control module connector at “G52-16” terminal.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “G52-16” terminal of HVAC control module connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? HVAC control module
faulty.
Circuit fuse blown and/
or “WHT/RED” wire
circuit open or short.
Page 1013 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-65
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1553: CAN Communication Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224021
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC B1557: Vehicle Speed Sensor Signal MalfunctionS7RS0B7224022
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1 Serial communication signal data check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “DATA LIST” mode on scan tool.
3) Check “Refrigerant Pressure”, “Vehicle Speed”, “Coolant Temp” and “Outside Air Temp” varies displayed on scan
tool.
Is displayed each va ries described varies in “Scan Tool
Data”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 2.
2 Serial communication signal check
1) Connect connectors to BCM and HVAC control module.
2) Using oscilloscope, check that serial communication
signal is outputted referring to “Reference waveform
No.8” of “Inspection of BCM and its Circuits in Section
10B”.
Is serial communication signal outputted at “G37-11”
terminal of BCM connector? HVAC control module
faulty.
BCM (included in
junction block
assembly) faulty.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code fr om BCM continuously.• CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block assembly)
•ECM
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check ECM and BCM for DTC.
Is there DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
HVAC control module receives error code from BCM continuously. • VSS circuit
• VSS
• HVAC control module
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check ECM for DTC.
Is there DTC P0500? Go to “DTC P0480: Fan
1 (Radiator Cooling
Fan) Control Circuit in
Section 1A”.
Substitute a known-
good HVAC control
module and recheck.
Page 1030 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8-ii Table of Contents
DTC B1062 / B1066: Driver / Passenger Side-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance Low .......... 8B-67
DTC B1063 / B1067: Driver / Passenger Side- Air Bag Initiator Circuit S hort to Ground .......... 8B-70
DTC B1064 / B1068: Driver / Passenger Side- Air Bag Initiator Circu it Short to Power
Circuit .............................................................. 8B-73
DTC B1071: Forward-Sensor Performance Problem ........................................................... 8B-76
DTC B1072: Forward-Sensor Communication Error ................................................................ 8B-76
DTC B1073: Forward-Sensor Circuit Short to Ground ............................................................ 8B-76
DTC B1074: Forward-Sensor Circuit Short to Power Circuit or Open ..................................... 8B-78
DTC B1081 / B1091: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Performance Probl em ......................... 8B-80
DTC B1082 / B1092: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Communication Erro r .......................... 8B-80
DTC B1083 / B1093: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Circuit Short to Ground ....................... 8B-80
DTC B1084 / B1094: Driver / Passenger Side- Sensor Circuit Short to Power Circuit or
Open ............................................................... 8B-81
DTC B1085 / B1095: Wrong Side-Sensor (Driver Side / Passenger) ID ........................... 8B-83
DTC B1361 / B1365: Driver / Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance
High ................................................................. 8B-84
DTC B1362 / B1366: Driver / Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Resistance
Low ................................................................. 8B-86
DTC B1363 / B1367: Driver / Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to
Ground ............................................................ 8B-88
DTC B1364 / B1368: Driver / Passenger Side Curtain-Air Bag Initiator Circuit Short to
Power Circuit ................................................... 8B-90
Contact Coil Cable and Its Circuit Check .......... 8B-93 Inspection of Intermittent and Poor
Connections .................................................... 8B-95
Repair and Inspection Required after Accident .......................................................... 8B-96
Repair Instructions ............ ................................8B-98
Disabling Air Bag System.................................. 8B-98
Enabling Air Bag System .................................. 8B-99
SDM Removal and Installation ........................ 8B-100
SDM Inspection ............................................... 8B-101
Driver Air Bag (Inflato r) Module Removal and
Installation ..................................................... 8B-101
Driver Air Bag (Inflator) Module Inspection ..... 8B-103
Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and Installation .............................................. 8B-103
Passenger Air Bag (I nflator) Module
Inspection ...................................................... 8B-105
Side-Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and
Installation ..................................................... 8B-105
Side-Air Bag (Inflator) Inspection .................... 8B-107
Side Curtain-Air Bag (Inflator) Module Removal and Installation ............................... 8B-107
Side Curtain-Air Bag (Inflator) Module Inspection ...................................................... 8B-109
Forward-Sensor Removal and Installation ...... 8B-109
Forward-Sensor In spection ............................. 8B-110
Side-Sensor Removal and Installation ............ 8B-110
Side-Sensor Inspection ................................... 8B-111
Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) Module Repair
Harness Installation....................................... 8B-112
Air Bag (Inflator) Module and Seat Belt Pretensioner Disposal ................................... 8B-113
Deployed Air Bag (Inflator) Module and Activated Seat Belt Pretensioner Disposal.... 8B-124
Specifications .................. .................................8B-125
Tightening Torque Specifications .................... 8B-125
Special Tools and Equipmen t .........................8B-125
Use of Special Tools ....................................... 8B-125
Recommended Service Material ..................... 8B-127
Special Tool .................................................... 8B-127