module can SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 1449 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-6
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) ClearanceS7RS0BA304003
NOTE
To know how to use SUZUKI scan tool in
detail, refer to its operator’s manual.
Using Scan Tool
1) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position,
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) located under instrument panel at driver’s
seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool 3) Turn the ignition switch to ON position.
4) Clear DTC(s) according to the instructions displayed
on SUZUKI scan tool.
5) After completing the clearance, turn the ignition switch to OFF position, and then disconnect SUZUKI
scan tool from DLC.
Using Diagnosis Connector (If Equipped)
Refer to “Without Using Scan Tool” under “DTC
Clearance in Section 1A”.
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) TableS7RS0BA304004
ECM
NOTE
If any DTC other than the above DTCs is detected, refer to “DTC Table in Section 1A”.
(A)1
I4RS0BA30003-03
DTC No. Detecting Item Detecting ConditionImmobilizer
Indicator Lamp
P1614 Transponder Response Error Transponder code in the transponder built in
the ignition key cannot be read through ICM.Flash
P1615 ID Code Does Not Re
gistered (Vehicle
equipped with Keyless Start System only) • While registering the transponder code in
the transponder built in the ignition key in
ECM, the keyless start control module
sent a signal to ECM indicating that the ID
code could not be registered.
• The ID code could not be registered in the keyless start control module or ECM. Flash
P1616 Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle
equipped with Keyless Start System only) ECM detects different ID codes registered in
ECM and keyless start system.
Flash
P1618 CAN Communication Error (Reception Error
for Keyless Start Control Module) (Vehicle
equipped with Keyless Start System only) Reception error communication data for
keyless start control module is detected for
longer than specified time continuously.
Flash
P1621 Immobilizer Commu nication Line ErrorCommunication error between ICM and
ECM is detected by ECM. Flash
P1622 EEPROM Reading / Writing Error EEPROM in ECM is corrupted.Flash
P1623 Unregistered Transponder Transponder code in the transponder built in
the ignition key is invalid.Flash
P1625 Immobilizer Antenna Error ICM is faulty.Flash
P1636 Immobilizer Information Registration Failure Communication error between ECM and
BCM is detected by ECM.No operation
P1638 Immobilizer Info rmation Mismatched • Communication error between ECM and
BCM is detected by ECM
• Wrong ECM or BCM is used. No operation
Page 1451 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-8
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0BA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control S ystem Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication O FF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting 4
Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at combination meter circuit fuse in
junction block assembly.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5. Replace fuse and check
for short to power or
ground circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position, Check terminal voltage of combination meter between power
supply and ground terminal. Refer to “Combination
Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains OFF,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Repair power supply
and/or ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of ECM
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM while engine
running.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM, ABS control
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair circuit.
Page 1452 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-9 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1614: Transponder Response ErrorS7RS0BA304008
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1615: ID Code Does Not Registered (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304009
Circuit Description
When the transponder code of the ignition key is registered in ECM, the remote controller ID code is also registered in
ECM and keyless start contro l module at the same time.
DTC P1615 is detected only when the remote controller ID code cannot be registered in ECM and keyless start control
module when the ignition key is registered.
NOTE
• Perform troubleshooting of DTC P1618 if both DTC P1615 and P1618 have been detected.
• After replacing ECM, be sure to register the tran sponder code in the ignition key with ECM referring
to “Registration of the Ignition Key”. After replac ing the keyless start control module of the vehicle
equipped with the keyless start system, be sure to register referring to “Registration of the Ignition
Key”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition
key cannot be read through ICM. • Ignition key
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Check if DTC other than P1614 is detected referring to
“Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC other than P1614 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Registration of ignition key in use with ECM
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistered ignition
key.
Go to step 4.
4 Registration of spare ignition key with ECM
1) Register spare ignition key with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of spare ignition key completed? Replace ignition key
which can not be
registered.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• While registering the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key in ECM, the keyless
start control module sent a signal to ECM indicating that
the ID code could not be registered.
• The ID code could not be registered in the keyless start control module or ECM. • Circuit between steering lo
ck unit and keyless start
control module
• CAN communication circuit
• Steering lock unit
• Keyless start control module
•ECM
Page 1454 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-11 Immobilizer Control System:
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Engine start knob turn to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1618: CAN Communication Error (Reception Error for Keyless Start Control Module) (Vehicle
equipped with keyless start system only)
S7RS0BA304011
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Turn Ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting Detecting Condition Trouble Area
ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and
keyless start control module. • Keyless start control module
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of the Ignition Key
1) Clear DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC)
Clearance”.
2) Register ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Is ignition key able to be registered? Go to Step 3.
Go to Step 4.
3 Keyless start system operation check
Engine start using keyless start system.
Does engine start? Unregistration of remote
controller ID code.
Check DTC for ECM.
When DTC is detected,
go to applicable DTC.
4 DTC check of ECM
Check DTC for ECM.
Is DTC P1618 and/or P1615 detected other than P1616? Go to DTC P1618
troubleshooting.
Go to DTC P1615
troubleshooting.
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Reception error of communication data for keyless start
control module is detected for longer than specified time
continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module
•BCM
•ECM
• ABS/ESP®
control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected
together? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
Page 1455 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-12
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line ErrorS7RS0BA304012
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Ignition switch turn to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting 3
DTC check of BCM
Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC P1618 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit
check
Check for keyless start control module power and ground
circuit referring to “Keyless St art Control Module Power and
Ground Circuit Check in Section 10E”.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Repair keyless start
control module power
and/or ground circuits.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Communication error between ICM and ECM is detected
by ECM. • Related fuse(s)
• Circuit between ICM and ECM
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Fuse check
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check
for short to power and
ground circuit.
3 Voltage check at ICM power and ground terminal
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM
connector referring to “Inspe ction of Immobilizer Control
Module (ICM) and Its Circuit”.
Is each terminal voltage in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair circuit.
Page 1458 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-15 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1638: Immobilizer Information MismatchedS7RS0BA304017
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting3
DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100, and/or U1114 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 4.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5 Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block Assembly) Removal and Installation in
Section 10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1636 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
BCM faulty.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• The immobilizer control sys tem information in ECM and
the one in BCM does not match.
• The registration of the immobilizer control system
information in ECM is failed. • Use of the wrong ECM
• CAN communication circuits
•BCM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC confirmation
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery for more than
5 seconds.
2) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
3) Check if any DTC is detecte d referring to “Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100, U0155 and/or U1114 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.
Page 1459 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-16
Inspection of Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) and Its CircuitS7RS0BA304018
ICM and its circuit can be checked at ICM wiring connector by measuring voltage.
CAUTION!
ICM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ICM with
connector disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove ICM (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referrin g to “Immobilizer Control Module (ICM)
Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect ICM connector (2) to ICM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the
ignition switch is turned to ON position.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block Assembly) Removal and Installation in
Section 10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
BCM faulty.
Step Action Yes No
12
3
4
G24
1
2
3
I4RS0BA30005-02
3. ICM connector (harness side view)
Page 1461 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-18
Repair Instructions
Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) Removal and
Installation
S7RS0BA306001
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove steering wheel referring to “Steering Wheel Removal and Installa tion in Section 6B”.
3) Remove steering column lower and upper covers.
4) Remove knee protector plate (1). (if equipped)
5) Remove engine start knob (2). (if equipped with keyless start system)
6) Disconnect connector (1) from ICM (2).
7) Remove a screw (3) from ICM.
8) Remove ICM from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit.
NOTE
The antenna part of ICM is fragile.
Therefore, do not add strong power to the
part or twist the part.
Installation
Reverse the removal procedure.
Registration of the Ignition KeyS7RS0BA306002
To finish the registration of the ignition key, the
transponder code memorized in the transponder built in
the ignition key has to be registered with ECM. To
register the transponder code with ECM, perform
“Register Ig Key” mode of SU ZUKI scan tool referring to
“SUZUKI Tech 2 Operator’s Manual”.
NOTE
• A maximum of four transponder codes can be registered with ECM.
• At an early part of the registration process, all transponder codes of the ignition keys
in use already registered with ECM are
cleared. Therefore, before starting the
registration, prepare all ignition keys in
use in addition to the new ignition key(s) to
be registered with ECM.
Procedure after ECM ReplacementS7RS0BA306003
After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the
transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition
key has to be registered with ECM. To register
transponder code in the ignition key with ECM, perform
“Replace New ECM” mode of SUZUKI scan tool
referring to “SUZUKI Tech 2 Operator’s Manual”.
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can
be registered with ECM.
2
1
I4RS0BA30006-03
2
3
1
I4RS0BA30007-03
Page 1463 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-1
Control Systems
Keyless Start System
General Description
Keyless Start System DescriptionS7RS0BA501001
Keyless start system consisting of the parts shown below has three functions as described below.
• Keyless engine start function:With the remote controller which has been registered in the keyless start control module carried with oneself, the
engine can be started without using the ignition key.
• Door lock function: Pushing the request switch incorporated in the outside handl e of the driver side door, passenger side door or rear
end door while carrying the remote controller which has been registered in the keyless start control module, doors
can be locked or unlocked.
• Keyless entry system function: It is possible to lock or unlock doors by push ing the lock or unlock button of remote controller.
The keyless start control module can accept regi stration of up to four remote controllers.
5
12
13
9
14
1
2
6
3
748
3
11
10
I4RS0BA50001-02
1. Keyless start control module 5. Luggage room antenna 9. Steering lock unit13. Key indicator lamp
2. Remote controller 6. Driver side door antenna10. Lock button14. ECM
3. Request switch 7. Passenger side door antenna11. Unlock button
4. Center antenna 8. Rear end door antenna12. BCM
Page 1465 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-3
Keyless Engine Start FunctionS7RS0BA501003
When the ignition knob switch (2) installed to the steering lock unit (1) is pushed, the keyless start control module (3)
activates the center antenna (4) to send out the request signa l in the vehicle compartment. When the remote controller
(5) receives the request signal from th e center antenna, it transmits the ID code to the keyless start control module.
The keyless start control module compares the ID code sent by the remote controller with the ID code registered in the
keyless start control module. When these ID codes match, the keyless start control module makes the key indicator
lamp (7) in the combination meter (6) light in blue and unlocks the steering lock unit to enable the ignition knob switch
to turn. When the ignition knob switch is turned to ON posit ion in this state, ID codes of ECM and keyless start control
module are compared through CA N communication (immobilizer function). Wh en they match, turning the ignition knob
switch to start position will start the engine.
NOTE
When ignition knob switch is at ACC or ON position (engine not running) and any door has been kept
open for a certain time, it may happen that engine fails to start. In such a case, turn ignition knob
switch to OFF position once and then try to start engine again.
When the ID code from the remote controller and the ID code registered in the keyless start control module do not
match or when the remote controller is outside the operation area of the remote controller and the ignition knob switch
is pushed, the steering lock unit cannot be unlocked and so the ignition knob switch cannot be turned. Then, the
keyless start control module makes the key indicator lamp in t he combination meter light in red to warn the driver that
it is not possible to turn the ignition knob switch. Also, when the ID code of ECM and that of the keyless start control
module do not match, the engine cannot be started even if the ignition knob switch is turned to the start position. Then
ECM makes the immobilizer light in the combination mete r flash to warn the driver that it is not possible to start the
engine.
8 3
1
6 ii)
iii) iii)
iii)
iii)
iv)
i)
v)
vi)
vii)
7 6
2
[A]: i) ~ vii)
54
I5RS0CA50001-01
[A]: Signal flow
8. ECM