177 SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 715 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-71
DTC P1774: CAN Communication Bus OffS7RS0B5104038
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
REDWHTE03-6E03-12
1
4
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REDWHT
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[C]
[B]
G37E46
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891011
891011
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1920 1817
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26 2515 14
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42
13 12
23 2224 1110 9
212019 87
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1
C35
[F]
REDWHTC37-13C37-12REDWHTC34-17C34-7
3
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[D] [A]
G49
E23-3E23-18
5
REDWHTG28-7G28-9REDWHTG49-19G49-18
6
REDWHTE03-10E03-8
G37-4G37-2
REDWHTE46-1E46-2REDWHTREDWHTG28-8G28-10
RED/BLKWHT/BLKG37-3G37-1
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
E23C37
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1819
567
1011
17
20
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60 58 2
262728
15
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1213
238
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1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
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14
29
5557 54 53
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60 58 2
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15
30
56 4832 31
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4042 39 38
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910111213141516
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212223242526272829303132
I6RS0C510008-01
1. ABS control module [A]: Terminal arrangement of ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side)
2. ECM [B]: Terminal arrangement of BCM connector (viewed from harness side)
3. TCM [C]: Terminal arrangement of ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
4. BCM [D]: Terminal arrangement of combination meter connector (viewed from harness side)
5. Combination meter [E]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
6. Keyless start control module [F]: Terminal arrangement of Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)
7. DLC
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission error that is incons istent between transmission data and
transmission monitor (CAN bus monitor) data is detected more than 7
times continuously. •ECM
•BCM
•TCM
• ABS control module
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module
• CAN circuit
Page 716 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-72 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure:” and confirm
that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is there DTC P1774? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair circuit.
4 DTC check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control modules other than BCM and TCM.
4) Recheck TCM for DTC.
Is DTC P1774 detected? Disconnect connectors
of control modules other
than the one whose
connector is
disconnected in Step 3)
one by one and check
that DTC P1774 is
detected by TCM each
time connector is
disconnected. When
DTC P1774 is not
detected by TCM while
checking in this way, go
to description under
“NO” below. If DTC
P1774 is detected by
TCM, go to Step 5.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnect in
Step 3). If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good control module
disconnected in Step 3)
and recheck.
5 DTC check of BCM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from all control modules other
than BCM.
3) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 10B”
Is DTC U1073 (No. 1073) detected? Substitute a known
good BCM and recheck.
Substitute a known
good TCM and recheck.
Page 717 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-73
DTC P1777: TCM Lost Communication with ECM (Reception Error)S7RS0B5104040
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1774: CAN Communication Bus Off”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure:” and confirm
that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data fo r ECM is detected more than specified
time continuously. •ECM
•TCM
• CAN circuit
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is there DTC P1777? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 DTC check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there DTC P1674? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error) in
Section 1A”.
Check ECM power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, CAN
communication circuit
between ECM and ABS
hydraulic unit / control
module is open circuit.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check TCM power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Repair circuit.
Page 718 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-74 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P1778: TCM Lost Communication with BCM (Reception Error)S7RS0B5104041
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P1774: CAN Communication Bus Off”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure:” “DTC
Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Reception error of communication data fo r BCM is detected more than specified
time continuously. •ECM
•TCM
•BCM
• ABS control module
• CAN circuit
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules
communicating by means by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is there DTC P1778? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 DTC check in BCM (bus off)
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is there DTC U1073? Go to “DTC U1073 (No.
1073): Control Module
Communication Bus Off
in Section 10B”.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check in ABS control module
1) Check ABS control module for DTC referring to “DTC
Check in Section 4E”.
Is there DTC U1100? Go to “DTC U1100: Lost
Communication with
ECM (Reception Error)
in Section 4E”.
Go to Step 5.
5 DTC check in ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is there DTC P1678? Check BCM power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good BCM and
recheck.Go to Step 6.
6 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Check TCM power and
ground circuit. If circuit
is OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Repair circuit.
Page 773 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-129
Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly
Preliminary Check
S7RS0B5106042
1) Install forward and reverse clutch assembly (1) to
transaxle rear cover (2), blow in compressed air (400
– 800 kPa, 4 – 8 kg/cm
2, 57 – 113 psi) through oil
hole (4) of transaxle rear cover with the special tool
attached on the upper surf ace of reverse clutch
retaining plate (3), and measure reverse clutch
piston stroke.
If piston stroke exce eds specified value,
disassemble, inspect and replace inner parts.
Special tool
(A): 09900–20607
(B): 09900–20701
Reverse clutch piston stroke
1.20 – 1.60 mm (0.047 – 0.063 in.)
2) Blow compressed air (400 – 800 kPa, 4 – 8 kg/cm
2,
57 – 113 psi) through oil hole (1) of transaxle rear
cover with the special tool attached on the upper
surface of forward clutch retaining plate, and
measure forward clutch piston stroke.
If piston stroke exce eds specified value,
disassemble, inspect and replace inner parts.
Special tool
(A): 09900–20607
(B): 09900–20701
(C): 09952–06020
Forward clutch piston stroke
1.30 – 1.50 mm (0.051 – 0.059 in.)
Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly
Disassembly and Reassembly
S7RS0B5106043
Disassembly
1) Remove reverse clutch plate snap ring (1) and take out reverse clutch retaini ng plate, discs, separator
plates and clutch cushion plate from intermediate
shaft subassembly.
2) Remove forward clutch plate snap ring (1) and take out forward clutch retaining plate, discs and
separator plates from forward clutch drum.
3) Remove balancer snap ring by using special tool and hydraulic press.
Special tool
(A): 09926–97610
CAUTION!
Do not press forward clutch return spring
subassembly in over 1.5 mm (0.059 in.).
Excessive compression may cause damage
to return spring subassembly and/or
balancer.
I2RH0B510176-01
I2RH0B510177-02
I2RH0B510178-01
I2RH0B510179-01
Page 776 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-132 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
• Measure forward clutch piston stroke in the same manner as “Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly
Preliminary Check”.
When piston stroke is out of specification, select
forward clutch retaining plate with proper thickness
from among the following table and replace it.
Special tool
(A): 09900–20607
(B): 09900–20701
(C): 09952–06020
Forward clutch piston stroke
1.30 – 1.50 mm (0.051 – 0.059 in.)
Available forward clutch retaining plate thickness
• Install reverse clutch cushion plate (1) in correct direction as shown in figure.
• Apply A/T fluid to reverse clutch cushion plate (1),
reverse clutch separator plate (2), discs (3) and
retaining plate (4).
• Install reverse clutch cushio n plate (1), reverse clutch
separator plate (2), discs (3), retaining plate (4) and
then snap ring (5) to inte rmediate shaft subassembly. • Install reverse clutch plate snap ring so that its both
ends would be positioned in correct locations as
shown in figure.
• Measure reverse clutch piston stroke in the same manner as “Forward and Reverse Clutch Assembly
Preliminary Check”.
When piston stroke is out of specification, select
reverse clutch retaining plate with proper thickness
from among the following table and replace it.
Special tool
(A): 09900–20607
(B): 09900–20701
Reverse clutch piston stroke
1.20 – 1.60 mm (0.047 – 0.063 in.)
Available reverse clutch retaining plate thickness
Thickness Identification mark
3.0 mm (0.118 in.) 1
3.1 mm (0.122 in.) 5
3.2 mm (0.126 in.) 2
3.3 mm (0.130 in.) 6
3.4 mm (0.134 in.) 3
3.5 mm (0.138 in.) 7
3.6 mm (0.142 in.) 4
1. Oil hole
I2RH0B510177-02
I3RM0B510062-01
[A]: Correct[B]: Incorrect
ThicknessIdentification mark
3.0 mm (0.118 in.) 1
3.2 mm (0.126 in.) 2
3.4 mm (0.134 in.) 3
3.6 mm (0.142 in.) 4
I2RH0B510190-01
I2RH0B510191-01
Page 994 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-46 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Scan Tool DataS7RS0B7224007
As the data values given in the following are standard values estimated on the basis of values obtained from the
normally operation vehicles by using a scan tool, use them as reference values. Even when the vehicles are in good
condition, there may be cases where the checked values do not fall within each specifies data range. Therefore,
judgement as abnormal should not be ma de by checking with these data alone.
Scan Tool Data Condition Normal Condition / Reference
Va l u e
) TEMP CONT
SWITCH Each reference value is relative to the position of
temperature selector of HVAC control module. Max Cool, 18.5
°C (65 ° F), 19 °C (66
° C) – 31 °C (88 °F), 31.5 °C (89 °F),
Max Hot
) CABIN
TEMPERATURE Reference value is relative to in-car temperature. –6.5
°C – 57.25 ° C
(20.3 °F – 135.05 °F)
) OUTSIDE AIR TEMP Reference value is relative to outside air
temperature. –23.3
°C – 65.95 °C
(–9.94 °F – 150.71 °F)
) EVAPORATOR
TEMP Reference value is relative to temperature of
evaporator. –29.7
°C – 59.55 °C
(–21.46 °F – 139.19 °F)
) COOLANT TEMP At specified id le speed after warming up. 80 °C – 100 °C (176 ° F – 212 ° F)
) SUN LOAD Reference value depends on the situation. 0 W/m
2 – 4447.8 W/m2
)MODE CONT
SWITCH Each reference value is relative to the position of air
flow selector of HVAC control module.
AUTO, FACE, B/L, FOOT, D/F, DER
) FAN CONT SWITCH Each reference value is relative to the position of
blower speed selector of HVAC control module. AUTO, OFF, 1st, 2nd – 7th, 8th
) FAN DESIRED VOLT Reference value is relative to the position of blower
speed selector of HVAC control module. 0 – 16.0 V
) AIR MIX POS SEN Reference value is relative to the position of
temperature selector of HVAC control module. about 2.0 V (Max Hot)
about 4.0 V (Max Cool)
) MODE POS SENSOR Reference value is relative to the position of air flow
selector of HVAC control module. about 1.6 V (DEF)
about 4.0 V (VENT)
) A/C CONT SIG A/C system is ON. ON
A/C system is OFF. OFF
) BLOWER LOAD SIG Position of blower speed selector is 1st position or
more.
ON
Position of blower speed selector is OFF position. OFF
) AIR INTAKE MODE Fresh air (FRE) mode is activated. FRE
Recirculation air (REC) mode is activated. REC
AUTO mode is activated. AUTO
) REFRIGERANT
PRESSURE Engine running. A/C ON (A/C is operating)
at ambient temperature:
30
°C (86 °F) 1470 – 1770 kPa For more details,
refer to pressure of high pressure
gauge under “A/C System Performance Inspection”
A/C OFF (A/C is not
operating) at ambient
temperature: 30 °C (86
° F) and engine coolant
temperature: 90 ° – 100
° C 600 – 1000 kPa After longer than 10
min from A/C switch turned off
) A/C COMP CLUTCH Engine running. A/C switch and blower
motor switch turned ON
ON
A/C switch and/or blower
motor switch turned OFF OFF
) DFR INDICATOR Defroster indicator
lamp is lighted. ON
Defroster indicator la mp is not lighted. OFF
) VEHICLE SPEED At stop. OFF
0 km/h (0 mph)
Page 1430 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-27 Body Electrical Control System:
DTC U1101 (No. 1101): Lost Communication with TCMS7RS0BA204016
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting 9
DTC check of BCM
1) Connect connectors of disconnected control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Disconnect connector of any one of control module other than BCM.
3) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1100 (No.1100) detected? Disconnect connectors
of control modules other
than the one whose
connector is
disconnected in Step 2)
one by one and check
that DTC U1100 is
detected by BCM each
time connector is
disconnected. When
DTC U1100 is not
detected by BCM while
checking in this way, go
to description under
“NO” below. If DTC
U1100 is detected by
BCM even when
connectors of all control
modules that use CAN
communication with
BCM are disconnected,
substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnected in
Step 2). If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good control module
disconnected in Step 2)
and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
BCM can not receive CAN data from TCM for longer than specified
time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• BCM (included in junction block assembly)
• TCM (A/T model)
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1101 (No. 1101) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073)
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No.
1073): Control Module
Communication Bus
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of TCM
1) Check TCM for DTC.
Is DTC P1774 detected? Go to “DTC P1774:
CAN Communication
Bus Off in Section 5A”.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to “DTC P1674:
CAN Communication
(Bus Off Error) in
Section 1A”.Go to Step 4.