1A-1 SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 66 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-16 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Connector: C37Terminal Wire color Circuit Terminal Wire color Circuit 1 BLU/YEL Fuel injector No.1 output 31 — —
2 BLU/WHT Fuel injector No.2 output 32 — —
3GRN/ORN EGR valve (stepper motor coil
2) output 33 — —
4 GRN/RED EGR valve (stepper motor coil
1) output 34 — —
5 GRN/WHT Ignition coil No.2 and No.3
output 35 — —
6 GRN/YEL Ignition coil No.1 and No.4
output 36 — —
7— — 37— —
8 BRN/WHT Generator field coil monitor
signal 38 — —
9— — 39— —
10 WHT Oxygen signal of HO2S-1 40 WHT TP sensor (sub) signal
11 BRN Oxygen signal of HO2S-2 41 — Ground for shield wire of TP
sensor circuit
12 WHT CAN (low) communication line
(active low signal) to TCM (A/T
model) 42 BLK Ground for TP sensor
13 RED CAN (high) communication line
(active high signal) to TCM (A/
T model) 43 RED
Output for 5 V power source of
TP sensor
14 GRY/RED Output of 5 V power source for
MAP sensor, A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor 44 LT GRN/BLK Output of throttle actuator
15 BLK Ground for ECM 45 LT GRN/RE D Output of throttle actuator
16 BLU/RED Fuel injector No.3 output 46 BLK/RED Heater output of heated
oxygen sensor-1
17 BLU/ORN Fuel injector No.4 output 47 RED/BLU Heater output of heated
oxygen sensor-2
18 BRN/YEL EGR valve (stepper motor coil
4) output 48 YEL/GRN Starting motor signal
19 WHT/RED EGR valve (stepper motor coil
3) output 49 — —
20 RED/YEL CMP sensor signal 50 — G round of ECM for shield wire
21 PNK CKP sensor signal 51 — Ground of ECM for shield wire
22 — — 52 — Ground of ECM for shield wire
23 PNK/BLU Electric load current sensor
signal 53 RED/BLK MAP sensor signal
24 LT GRN ECT sensor signal 54 GRN TP sensor (main) signal
25 BLK/YEL IAT sensor signal 55 ORN Ground for sensors
26 GRN/BLK MAF sensor signal 56 RED Knock sensor signal
27 GRY Ground for MAF sensor 57 YEL Ground for sensors
28 BLU/YEL Generator control signal output 58 BLK/ORN Ground for ECM
29 BLU/BLK EVAP canister purge valve
output 59 YEL/GRN Oil control valve ground
30 BLK Ground for ECM 60 YEL/RED Oil control valve output
Page 67 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-17
Connector: E23Terminal Wire color Circuit Terminal Wire color Circuit 1 BLK/RED Main power supply 31 BLK Ground for ECM
2WHT/RED Power source for ECM internal
memory 32 RED/YELPower supply of throttle
actuator drive circuit
3RED CAN communication line
(active high signal) for ABS/
ESP®
control module, BCM,
combination meter 33 — —
4BRN Engine revolution signal output
for P/S control module 34 REDOutput of 5 V power source for
APP sensor (sub)
5 PPL/WHT 12 V serial communication line
of DLC 35 BRNOutput of 5 V power source for
APP sensor (main)
6 — — 36 YEL APP sensor (sub) signal
7 — — 37 GRN APP sensor (main) signal
8— — 38— —
9— — 39— —
10——40—— 11——41——
12 BLU Diagnosis switch terminal
(Hong Kong model) 42 — —
13 YEL/RED Clock signal for immobilizer
coil antenna 43 — —
14——44——
15 GRN/WHT Fuel pump relay output 45 BLU/ORN Throttle actuator control relay
output
16 BLK/RED Main power supply 46 LT GRN Radiator cooling fan relay No.1
output
17 — — 47 GRY A/C compressor relay output
18 WHT CAN communication line
(active low signal) for ABS/
ESP®
control module BCM,
combination meter 48 GRN
Radiator cooling fan relay No.2
and No.3 output
19 BLU/WHT Electric load signal for heater
blower motor 49 — —
20 GRN/WHT Brake light switch signal 50 — Ground for shield wire of APP
sensor
21 — — 51 WHT Ground for APP sensor (sub)
22 — — 52 BLU Ground for APP sensor (main)
23——53——
24 — — 54 ORN Ground for sensors
25 PPL Vehicle speed signal output for
P/S control module 55 REDA/C refrigerant pressure
sensor signal
26 RED/BLU EPS signal 56 — —
27 — — 57 WHT/BLK A/C evaporator outlet air temp.
sensor signal (Manual A/C
model)
28 YEL/BLK Serial communication line for
immobilizer coil antenna 58 — —
29 BLK/WHT Ignition switch signal 59 — —
30 WHT Starting motor control relay
output 60 BRN/WHT Main power supply relay output
Page 68 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-18 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Engine and Emission Control Input / Output TableS7RS0B1101012
INPUTOUTPUT
ELECTRIC CONTROL DEVICE
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
STOP LAMP SWITCH
START SWITCH
IGNITION SWITCH
A/C REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
BLOWER SWITCH
A/C SWITCH
A/C EVAP OUTLET AIR TEMP. SENSOR (Manual A/C model)
ABS/ESP
® CONTROL MODULE (Wheel Speed Signal)
HO2S-1
HO2S-2
IAT SENSOR MAF SENSOR
ECT SENSOR
TP SENSOR
MAP SENSOR
CMP SENSOR
CKP SENSOR
KNOCK SENSOR
ABS/ESP
® CONTROL MODULE (ABS active signal / ESP® status signal)
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE (in ECM)
APP SENSOR
FUEL PUMP RELAY
FUEL INJECTOR
HO2S HEATER THROTTLE ACTUATOR
THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL RELAY
IGNITION COIL WITH IGNITER
EGR VALVE
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVEA/C COMPRESSOR RELAY RADIATOR FAN RELAY
MIL
MAIN RELAY
OIL CONTROL VALVE
(VVT model)
SIGNAL FROM SENSOR, SWITCH AND CONTROL MODULE
I7RS0B110009-03
Page 69 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-19
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Engine and Emission Control System DiagramS7RS0B1102001
26 10
9 7
8
14 13
23
11
15
12
2 6
5 1
3
30
29
38
1617 36
31
22
21 40
27
4
28
19
43
39
20
32184233342537413524
44
I7RS0B110010-01
Page 150 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-100 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0222: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “B” (Sub) Circuit LowS7RS0B1104037
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area9
HO2S-1 for performance check
1) Check HO2S-1 referring to Step 3 of “DTC P0131 /
P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High
Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty HO2S-1 or its
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E23-1
E23-60
C37-58
C37-15 C37-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE23-31 BLK
BLK/RED
BLU/ORN
RED/YELYEL/BLU
LT GRN/RED
LT GRN/BLK
RED
GRN
WHT
BLK
E23-16
E23-45
E23-32
C37-45
C37-44
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54
C37-43
1-1
1-2
1-3 3
4
5
8 67
10
9
E23-29 GRNBLK/WHTWHT
BLK/RED
I6RS0C110015-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly
3. ECM 8. “IG ACC” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. TP sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.110. Ignition switch
1-3. TP sensor (sub) 6. “TH MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (sub) is less than specified
value for specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle position sensor (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Page 151 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-101
NOTE
When DTC P0122 and P0222 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire open circuit.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan
To o l D a t a ” ? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at “RED”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector and engine ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02
Page 152 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-102 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0223: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “B” (Sub) Circuit HighS7RS0B1104038
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0222: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “B” (Sub) Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area4
ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C37-43” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “RED” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 5.
5 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-43” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
6 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of
electric throttle body connector and engine ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 7.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 40” and “C37-42” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals of electric throttle body connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 8.
“WHT” wire is shorted to
“BLK” wire.
8 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of
electric throttle body connector and engine ground with
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“WHT” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
9 Electric throttle body check
1) Check TP sensor referring to “Throttle Position Sensor
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle
body.
Step
Action YesNo
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (sub) is more than specified
value for specified time continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • Throttle position sensor (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM
Page 153 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-103
NOTE
When DTC P0123 and P0223 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire shorted to power
circuit and/or “BLK” wire open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 TP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan
To o l D a t a ” ? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Go to Step 3.
3 ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body at “RED”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of electric throttle body connector and engine ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 4.
"GRN"
"RED"
"WHT"
"BLK"
"LT GRN/BLK"
"LT GRN/RED"
I4RS0B110022-02
Page 154 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-104 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
4Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” terminal.
3) Measure voltage between “C37-43” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“RED” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
5 Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “WHT” wire terminal of
electric throttle body connector and engine ground with
ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 9.
Go to Step 6.
6 Wire harness check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 43” and “C37-40” terminals.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C37-40” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? “WHT” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Go to Step 7.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “WHT” and “RED” wire terminals of electric thrott le body assembly connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 8.
“WHT” wire is shorted to
“RED” wire.
8 Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C37-40” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 0 V? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“WHT” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
9 Ground circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
electric throttle body connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Go to Step 11. Go to Step 10.
10 Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C37- 42” terminal.
3) Measure resistance between “C37-42” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Faulty ECM ground
circuit. If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Step Action Yes No
Page 155 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-105
DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304: Random / Multiple Cylinder Misfire Detected / Cylinder 1
/ Cylinder 2 / Cylinder 3 / Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected
S7RS0B1104039
System Description
ECM measures the angle of the crankshaft based on the pulse signal from the CKP sensor and CMP sensor for each
cylinder. If it detects a large change in the angle speed of the crankshaft, it concludes occurrence of a misfire. When
the number of misfire is counted by ECM beyond the DTC de tecting condition, it determines the cylinder where the
misfire occurred and output it as DTC.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temp.: –10 °C, 14 °F or higher
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and print Freeze Frame Data or write them down using scan tool.
3) Clear DTC using scan tool.
4) Drive vehicle under freeze frame data condition as noted for 1 min. or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC. 11
Electric throttle body check
1) Check TP sensor referring to “Throttle Position Sensor
Performance Check” under “Electric Throttle Body
Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle
body.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC P0300:
• Misfire, which causes catalyst to overheat during 200 engine revolutions, is detected at 2 or more cylinders. (MIL flashes as lo ng as this misfire occurs continuously.)
or
• Misfire, which affects exhaust emission adv ersely during 1000 engine revolution, is
detected at 2 or more cylinders. (2 driving cycle detection logic) • Ignition system
• Fuel injector and its circuit
• Fuel pressure
• EGR system
• Abnormal air drawn in
• Engine compression
• Valve lash adjuster
• Valve timing
• Fuel shortage
• Exhaust system
• Fuel of poor quality
DTC P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304:
• Misfire, which causes catalyst to overheat during 200 engine revolutions, is detected
at 1 cylinder. (MIL flashes as long as this misfire occurs continuously.)
or
• Misfire, which affects exhaust emission adv ersely during 1000 engine revolution, is
detected at 1 cylinder. (2 driving cycle detection logic)