ecm input SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 115 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-65
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) to 150 °C (302 °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (560 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool and warm up engine completely.
3) Increase engine speed up to 2000 rpm or more for 10 seconds.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC.
Is there DTC P0107 or DTC P0108? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor acco rding to “MAP Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Faulty MAP sensor.
4 MAP sensor circuit check
1) Check MAP sensor circuit referring to Step 3 to 6 of
“DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric
Pressure Circuit Low Input” or Step 3 to 8 of “DTC
P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric
Pressure Circuit High Input”.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair or replace.
5 Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace.
Page 116 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-66 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0107: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Manifold absolute pressure se nsor output voltage is lower
than specified value for s pecified time continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C)
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 MAP sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check intake manifold pressure displayed on scan tool.
Is it 0 kPa (0 in.Hg)? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 MAP sensor power supply voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from MAP sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of MAP sensor at “GRY/ RED”, “RED/BLK” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 4.
I4RS0B110019-03
Page 117 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-67
DTC P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104022
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0106: Manifold Absolute Pressure / Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance”
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0113 and P0118 are indicated together, it is possible that “ORN” wire circuit is open.
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
4) Check DTC. 4
MAP sensor power supply circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor (if equipped with A/C) with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of MAP
sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor (if
equipped with A/C).
“GRY/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
If wires are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5 MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “RED/BLK” wire terminal of
MAP sensor connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 7. Go to Step 6.
6 MAP sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-53” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7. “RED/BLK” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
7 MAP sensor output signal check
1) Check MAP sensor acco rding to “MAP Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty MAP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Manifold absolute pressure sensor output voltage is higher
than specified value for s pecified time continuously.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor (if equipped with A/C)
•ECM
Page 159 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-109
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor “A” CircuitS7RS0B1104041
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Crank engine for 3 – 5 sec.
4) Check DTC. 7
Knock sensor circuit for high resistance check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch, measure resistance between
“C37-56” terminal of ECM connector and “RED” wire
terminal of knock sensor harness connector.
Is resistance below 5
Ω? Faulty knock sensor. “RED” wire is high
resistance circuit.
Step
Action YesNo
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
12V
5V
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/YELBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
5
9 4
13
3
C37-30C37-15
C37-58
E23-31
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKBLK
10
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
E23-16
E23-60
E23-1
BLK/ORN
1
15
C37-21 5V
7RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
[A]: YEL
[B]: YEL/GRN
68
12
11
14
PNK
2
WHT
WHT/BLU
C37-48
E23-30
E23-29
I6RS0C110016-01
[A]: For A/T model 5. Ignition switch 11. “ST MOT” fuse
[B]: For M/T model 6. Starting motor 12. “ST SIG” fuse
1. CKP sensor 7. Starting motor control relay 13. “IG COIL” fuse
2. Sensor plate on crankshaft 8. Transmission range switch (for A/T model) 14. “IG ACC” fuse
3. ECM 9. Main fuse box 15. To CMP sensor
4. Main relay 10. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No CKP sensor signal for 2 se c. even if starting motor
signal is inputted at engine cranking.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • CKP sensor circuit open or short
• Sensor plate teeth damaged
• CKP sensor malfunction, foreign material being attached
or improper installation
•ECM
• Engine start signal circuit malfunction
Page 164 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-114 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0350: Ignition Coil Primary / Secondary CircuitS7RS0B1104043
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Start engine and increase engine speed to 1500 rpm for 5 seconds.
4) Check DTC.
BLK/WHT
GRN
WHT
BLK/ORN
BLKBLK
BLK/WHT
4 3
1 7
GRN/YEL
GRN/WHT
C37-6
C37-5
C37-58
C37-15C37-30
BLKE23-31
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
8BLK/WHT
E23-29
BLK
5 6BLK
2
I6RS0C110018-03
1. Ignition coil assembly for No.1 and No.4 spark plugs
4. No.1 spark plug7. No.4 spark plug
2. Ignition coil assembly for No.2 and No.3 spark plugs 5. No.2 spark plug8. “IG COIL” fuse
3. ECM 6. No.3 spark plug
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Ignition signal is not inputted to monitor circuit 5 times or
more continuously. • Ignition coil assembly and/or its circuit
•ECM
Page 179 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-129
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
4) M/T model
a) Drive vehicle at 4000 rpm (e ngine speed) with 3rd gear.
b) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 6 sec. or more (fuel cut condition for 5 sec. or more) and stop vehicle.
A/T model
a) Drive vehicle at more than 3000 rpm for 10 sec.
5) Check pending DTC and DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Vehicle speed signal is not input while fuel is cut at deceleration for 4 seconds continuously at 3600 rpm or
less.
• Vehicle speed signal is not input even if engine is running with more than 3000 rpm at D-Range for 4 sec. (A/T model).
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Wheel speed sensor and/or its circuit
• ABS/ESP®
control module
•ECM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Vehicle speed signal check
Is vehicle speed displayed on scan tool in Step 4) and 5) of
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check in ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check ABS/ESP ® control module for DTC.
Is there any DTC of wheel speed sensor or CAN
communication system? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a know-good
ECM and recheck.
Page 209 of 1496

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DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104072
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. 4
Electric throttle body check
1) Check electric throttle body referring to” Electric Throttle
Body Assembly and Its Circuit Check” under “Electric
Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace electric throttle
body.
Step Action Yes No
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 48 32 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BRN
GRN
BLU
RED
YEL
WHT
E23-35
E23-37
E23-52
E23-34
E23-36
E23-51
E23-50 5 V
5 V
1
1-1 3 2
1-2
I4RS0B110047-01
1. APP sensor
1-2. APP sensor (sub) 3. Ground of APP sensor for shield wire
1-1. APP sensor (main) 2. ECM
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is less than specified
value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor
Page 211 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-161
DTC P2123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104073
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC. 6
Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E23-35” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
“BRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
7 Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E23- 37”, “E23-52” and “E23-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of APP sensor connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
8 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “E23-37” and each “E23-
52”, “E23-51”, “E23-50” terminals of ECM connector with
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 9. “GRN” wire is shorted to
“BLU” wire and/or
“WHT” wire and/or
“E23-50” circuit.
9 Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of
APP sensor connector and “E23-37” terminal of ECM
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance Below 5
Ω? Go to Step 10. “GRN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (main) re ferring to “APP Sensor
Assembly Removal and Inst allation in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (main) is more than
specified value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (main) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor
Page 214 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-164 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2127: Throttle Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “E” (Sub) Circuit Low InputS7RS0B1104074
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (sub) is less than specified
value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (sub) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor
properly referring to
“APP Sensor Assembly
Removal and
Installation in Section
1C”.
3 APP sensor (sub) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage below 0.384 V? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Page 216 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-166 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2128: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “E” (Sub) Circuit High InputS7RS0B1104075
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
10 APP sensor check
1) Check APP sensor (sub) re ferring to “APP Sensor
Assembly Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Replace APP sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (s ub) is more than specified
value for 0.2 seconds continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) • APP sensor (sub) circuit
• APP sensor
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of
accelerator APP sensor
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 APP sensor mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor has been mounted to vehicle
body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK? Go to Step 3.
Reinstall APP sensor
properly referring to
“APP Sensor Assembly
Removal and
Installation in Section
1C”.
3 APP sensor (sub) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage 4.75 V or more? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.