steering system SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1477 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-15
Terminal Number Circuit Normal
Vo l ta g e Condition
G42-1 Driver side door antenna (–) *0 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
G42-2 Driver side door antenna (+)
G42-3 Rear end door antenna (–) *0 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
G42-4 Rear end door antenna (+)
G42-5 Center antenna (–) *–2 – 2 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 2: ”
G42-6 Center antenna (+) *–10 – 15 V
G42-7 Luggage room antenna (–) *–10 – 10 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 3: ”
G42-8 Luggage room antenna (+) *–8 – 14 V
G42-9 Ground for keyless start control module 0 – 1 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G42-10 Power source 10 – 12 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G42-11 Ignition switch (ACC signal) 10 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ACC or ON position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch is at any position other than
ACC or ON position
G42-12 — — —
G42-13 — — —
G42-14 Ignition switch (Key reminder signal) 10 – 12 V Insert ignition key to ignition key cylinder
0 – 1 V Pull out ignition key from ignition key
cylinder
G42-15 Ignition switch (ON signal) 10 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch is at any position other than
ON position
G42-16 Driver side door request switch 10 – 12 V
Request switch of driver side door is
released
0 – 1 V Request switch of driver side door is
pushed
G42-17 — — —
G42-18 CAN communication line (low) *1.6 – 2.5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
G42-19 CAN communication line (high) *2.5 – 3.6 V
G42-20 Power supply for steering lock unit 4 – 6 V Full time
G42-21 — — —
G42-22 — — —
G42-23 Passenger side door antenna (–) *0 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
G42-24 Passenger side door antenna (+)
G42-25 — — —
G42-26 — — —
G42-27 — — —
G42-28 — — —
G42-29 Signal for steering lock unit 4 – 6 VIgnition knob switch is at any position other
than ON and OFF position
*0 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 5: ”
G42-30 Ground for steering lock unit 0 – 1 V Full time
G42-31 — — —
G42-32 Rear end door request switch 10 – 12 V Request switch of rear end door is released
0 – 1 V Request switch of rear end door is pushed
G42-33 Driver side door lock switch 0 – 1 V
Driver side door is at unlock position and
passenger side door is at lock position
4 – 6 V Driver and passenger side door is at lock
position
*3 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
G42-34 Ignition knob switch 10 – 12 V
When pushing ignition knob switch of
steering lock unit
0 – 1 V When releasing ignition knob switch of
steering lock unit
G42-35 — — —
G42-36 Passenger side door request switch 10 – 12 V
Request switch of passenger side door is
released
0 – 1 V Request switch of passenger side door is
pushed
Page 1478 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-16 Keyless Start System:
Reference waveform No. 1
Driver, passenger and rear end door antenna request
signals (Request signal (1) transmitted by each door
antenna when each door request switch is pushed)Reference waveform No. 2
Center antenna signal
(Request signal (1) transmitted by center antenna when
each door request switch is pushed)
G42-37 Passenger side door lock switch
0 – 1 V
Passenger side door is at unlock position
and driver side door is at lock position
4 – 6 V Driver and passenger side door is at lock
position
*3 – 5 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 6: ”
G42-38 — — —
G42-39 — — —
G42-40 — — —
Terminal
Number Circuit Normal
Vo l ta g e Condition
Measurement
terminalDriver side door antenna
• CH1: “G42-2” to “G42-9”
• CH2: “G42-1” to “G42-9”
Passenger side door antenna
• CH1: “G42-24” to “G42-9”
• CH2: “G42-23” to “G42-9”
Rear end door antenna
• CH1: “G42-4” to “G42-9”
• CH2: “G42-3” to “G42-9”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 5V/DIV
TIME: 40 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition Request switch of each door is
pushed with remote controller
carried
I4RS0BA50015-02
Measurement
terminal
CH1: “G42-6” to “G42-9”
CH2: “G42-5” to “G42-9”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 5 V/DIV, CH2: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • Ignition knob switch of steering
lock unit is pushed
• Any one of door is opened
• Request switch of each door is pushed
I4RS0BA50016-02
Page 1479 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-17
Reference waveform No. 3
Luggage room antenna signal
(Request signal (1) transmitted by luggage room
antenna when each door request switch is pushed)
Reference waveform No. 4
CAN communication signals
(CAN signal communicated to each control module
when ignition switch is turned ON)Reference waveform No. 5
Steering lock unit signal
(Signal (1) communicated between keyless start control
module and steering lock unit when measurement
condition described below applies)
Measurement
terminal CH1: “G42-8” to “G42-9”
CH2: “G42-7” to “G42-9”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 10 V/DIV, CH2: 10 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • Any one of door is opened
• Request switch of each door is
pushed
Measurement
terminal CH1: “G42-19” to “G42-9”
CH2: “G42-18” to “G42-9”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 1 V/DIV, CH2: 1V/DIV
TIME: 40
µs/DIV
Measurement
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (high)
2. CAN communication line signal (low)
I4RS0BA50017-02
I5RS0DA50002-01
Measurement
terminal
CH1: “G42-29” to “G42-9”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 2 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition • Ignition knob switch of steering
lock unit is pushed
• Any one of door is opened
• Request switch of each door is pushed
I4RS0BA50019-02
Page 1480 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-18 Keyless Start System:
Reference waveform No. 6
Driver side and passenger side door lock switch signals
(Signal (1) indicating door lock switch status which
keyless start control module receives from BCM)
No DTC Detection After Performing DTC CheckS7RS0BA504014
Wiring Diagram
Description
The keyless start control module detect s DTC by using signals from the key reminder and driver side door request
switches. The keyless start control module makes the key indicator lamp in the combination meter flash on and off by
using CAN communication. Measurement
terminal
Driver side door lock switch
• CH1: “G42-33” to “G42-9”
Passenger side door lock switch
• CH1: “G42-37” to “G42-9”
Oscilloscope setting CH1: 1 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition Driver side door lock switch
• Driver side door is at lock
position
• Passenger side door is at unlock position
Passenger side door lock switch
• Driver side door is at unlock position
• Passenger side door is at lock position
I4RS0BA50020-02
BLK/ORNG42-9
G42-15
G42-14
G42-16
G42-20G42-29G42-30
G42-10
G42-34
G42-11BLU/WHT
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
PPL
RED/BLK
5V5V
5V5V
5V
12V
12VWHTREDWHTREDG42-18G42-19G28-9G28-7
BLU/YEL
ORN
BLK/YELBRN/YELBRNG22-3
G22-1
G22-2G22-5
G22-4
G22-6
G22-7G22-8
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
G28-32
6
7
8 1
2
4 5 3
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[A]
I4RS0BA50035-01
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harne
ss side) 3. Steering lock solenoid 6. Driver side door request switch
1. Keyless start control module 4. Ignition knob switch 7. Combination meter
2. Steering lock unit 5. Key reminder switch 8. Key indicator lamp
Page 1482 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-20 Keyless Start System:
Key Indicator Lamp Circuit Check (Key indicator lamp doesn’t light when ignition knob switch is
pushed.)
S7RS0BA504015
Wiring Diagram
Description
When the ignition knob switch is pushed, the key indicator lamp lights up in blue if you carry the remote controller
registered in the keyless start control module and it lights in red if you carry the remote controller which has not been
registered in the keyless start control module or if you carry no remote controller.
G42-14
G42-20G42-29G42-30
G42-34
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
5V5V
5V5V
BLK/ORNG42-9
G42-15
G42-10
G42-11BLU/WHT
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
RED/BLK
5V
12V
WHTREDWHTREDG42-18G42-19G28-9G28-7
G28-32
BLU/YEL
ORN
BLK/YELBRN/YELBRNG22-3
G22-1
G22-2G22-5
G22-4
G22-6
G22-7G22-8
WHT/RED
WHT/RED
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
1
2
4 5
7 6
[A] 3
I5RS0CA50005-01
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side)
4. Steering lock unit
1. Keyless start control module 5. Steering lock solenoid
2. Combination meter 6. Key reminder switch
3. Key indicator lamp 7. Ignition knob switch
Page 1483 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-21
TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do warning lights in combi nation meter other than key
indicator lamp light up? Go to Step 2. Check main fuse, circuit
fuse, combination meter
power and ground
circuit.
2 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit
check
1) Check keyless start control module power and ground
circuit for condition referrin g to “Keyless Start Control
Module Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3. Repair circuit.
3 Steering lock unit ignition knob switch check
1) Check ignition knob switch of steering lock unit for
operation referring to “Steering Lock Unit Inspection”.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4. Replace steering lock
unit.
4 Wire harness check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from ke yless start control module,
steering lock unit and combination meter.
3) Check for open, short and high resistance in. • Between “G22-2” terminal of steering lock unit connector and “G42-34” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
• Between “G28-7” terminal of combination meter connector and “G42-19” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
• Between “G28-9” terminal of combination meter connector and “G42-18” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5 Keyless start system operation check
1) With remote controller of which ID code is registered in
keyless start control module carried with you, try to turn
ignition knob switch.
Can it be turned to any position other than “LOCK” position? Replace combination
meter.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Page 1485 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-23
DTC No. 11: Communication Error with Steering Lock UnitS7RS0BA504017
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition knob switch pushing ignition knob switch.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
5V
G42-20
G42-29
G42-30
G22-3
G22-7
G22-8
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
5V
5V
BRN
BRN/YEL
BLK/YEL
5V
2 1
[A]
I4RS0BA50023-01
[A]: Keyless start control module connector (vie wed from harness side) 2. Steering lock unit
1. Keyless start control module
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No communication is available between keyless start
control module and steering lock unit • Steering lock unit and its circuit
• Keyless start control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Keyless Start System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Keyless Start
System Check”.
2 Steering lock unit circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from keyless start control module.
2) Check for proper connection to “G42-20”, “G42-29” and
“G42-30” terminals of keyless start control module
connector.
3) If OK, check for open, short and high resistance in each circuit.
• Between “G22-3” terminal of steering lock unit connector and “G42-20” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
• Between “G22-7” terminal of steering lock unit connector and “G42-29” terminal of keyless start
control module connector
• Between “G22-8” terminal of steering lock unit connector and vehicle body ground
Is each circuit in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair circuit.
Page 1486 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-24 Keyless Start System:
DTC No. 13 / No. 14: Release Signal Error from Steering Lock Unit / Steering Lock Unit MalfunctionS7RS0BA504018
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition knob switch pushing ignition knob switch.
3) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
Replace steering lock unit and recheck.
NOTE
DTC No. 13 is also set is such case where the keyless start control module which was used in another
vehicle is installed, the remote controller ID code is registered in it but the ignition key transponder
code is not registered in ECM. Therefore, when DTC No. 13 is detected, register the ignition key
transponder code in ECM before replacing the steering lock unit.
DTC No. 21 / No. 22: Internal Error of Keyle ss Start Control Module (EEPROM reading error) /
(EEPROM writing error)
S7RS0BA504019
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn ignition knob switch pushing ignition knob switch.
3) Push request switch of each door.
4) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Troubleshooting
Substitute a known-good keyless start control module and recheck. 3
Steering lock unit power supply voltage check
1) Connect connector to keyl ess start control module.
2) Measure voltage between “G22-3” terminal of steering lock unit connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
DTC No. 13:
Although lock release signal is ou tput to steering lock unit, no lock
release signal is inputted from steering lock unit.
(wire harness is normal)
DTC No. 14:
Although lock release signal is output to steering lock unit,
steering lock is not released due to temperature rise of steering
lock unit solenoid and no lock release signal is inputted.
(wire harness is normal) • Steering lock unit
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC No. 21:
Data cannot be read from memory in keyless start control module.
DTC No. 22:
Data cannot be written into memory in keyless start control module.• Keyless start control module
Page 1493 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-31
Front Door (Driver and Passenger Side), Rear
End Door Request Switch Inspection
S7RS0BA506002
1) Remove door trim from door panel.For front door trim, refer to Step 1) to 3) of “Front
Door Glass Removal and Inst allation in Section 9E”.
For rear end door trim, refer to Step 1) of “Rear End
Door Lock Assembly Remo val and Installation in
Section 9F”.
2) Check for continuity between terminals “1” and “2” at each switch position as shown below. If check result
is not as specified, replace.
Request switch specification
ON position (request switch pushed): Continuity
OFF position (request switch released): No
continuity
Steering Lock Unit Removal and InstallationS7RS0BA506003
For removal and installation, refer to “Steering Lock
Assembly (Ignition Switch) Removal and Installation in
Section 6B”.
Steering Lock Unit InspectionS7RS0BA506004
Check key reminder switch and ignition knob switch in
steering lock unit for operation referring to “Ignition
Switch Inspection in Section 9C”.
Front Door Lock Switch InspectionS7RS0BA506005
1) Remove door trim from door panel referring to Step 1) to 3) of “Front Door Glass Removal and
Installation in Section 9E”.
2) Check for continuity between terminals “1” and “2” at each switch position as sh own below. If check result
is not as specified, replace.
Door lock switch specification
LOCK position: No continuity
UNLOCK position: Continuity
[A]: Front door request switch (driver and passenger side)
[B]: Rear end door request switch
[A]
1
2
[B]
1
2
I4RS0BA50028-02
[A]: Lock [C]: Right side door lock switch
[B]: Unlock [D]: Left side door lock switch
[C][D]
[A] [B]
1212
I4RS0BA50029-01
Page 1494 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-32 Keyless Start System:
Keyless Start Control Module Removal and
Installation
S7RS0BA506006
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove glove box from instrument panel.
3) Remove keyless start cont rol module (1) as follows.
• For vehicle equipped with M/T:
a. Disconnect connector from keyless start control module.
b. Remove keyless start control module mounting bolt and then remove keyless start
control module from steering support member
(2).
• For vehicle equipped with A/T: a. Remove TCM (3) from vehicle body referring to “Transmission Control Module (TCM)
Removal and Installation in Section 5A”.
b. Disconnect connector from keyless start control module.
c. Remove keyless start control module mounting bolt and then remove keyless start
control module from steering support member.
Installation
For installation, reverse removal procedure.
If Keyless start control module is replaced, register ID
code of remote controller in to Keyless start control
module, referring to “Registration Procedure for Remote
Controller ID Code”.
Remote Controller InspectionS7RS0BA506007
Check that remote controller operation indicator lamp (3)
lights up when lock (1) or un lock (2) button of remote
controller is pushed.
If it doesn’t light up in this check, replace battery and
then recheck. If it doesn’t light up even after battery
replacement, replace remote controller.
NOTE
When remote controller transmits lock or
unlock signal, it makes operation indicator
lamp light up.
Replacement of Remote Controller BatteryS7RS0BA506008
If remote controller operation i ndicator lamp fails to light
up when lock or unlock button of remote controller is
pushed, replace its battery as follows.
1) If ignition key (1) is inse rted in remote controller,
remove it.
2) With tip of flat blade screwdriver (2) put in slot (3) of remote controller (4), pry it open.1
3
2
I4RS0BA50030-01
12
3I4RS0BA50031-01
1
4
2
3
I4RS0BA50032-01