No charge SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 561 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-22
DTC C1061: ABS Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver CircuitS7RS0B4504015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
The ABS control module monitors the voltage at monitor terminal of pump motor circuit constantly with the ignition 
switch turned ON. It sets this DTC when the voltage at the  monitor terminal does not become high / low according to 
ON/OFF commands to the motor driver (transistor) of the module (does not follow these commands).
DTC Troubleshooting 5 1) Measure voltage between terminals “E03-14” and “E03-
13” with engine running.
Is voltage 18 
± 1.0 V or less? Poor connection of 
“E03-14” and/or “E03-
13” terminals. If the 
terminals are in good 
condition, substitute a 
known-good ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module and recheck.Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Overcharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.
Step Action Yes No
WHT/RED
1 2
5
BLK
BLK
E03-13
E03-26
[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
M
3
4E03-1
12V
12V
I6RS0C450012-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. ABS pump motor
1. Battery 3. Pump motor driver (transistor) 5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
StepAction YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 1) Turn Ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /  control module connector at terminal “E03-1”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between terminal “E03-1” of  module connector and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“WHT/RED” circuit 
open.
3 Measure resistance between terminal “E03-13” and “E03- 26” of ABS hydraulic unit / co ntrol module connector and 
body ground.
Is resistance less than 1 
Ω? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit 
/ control module 
assembly and recheck.
Ground circuit for ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module open or high 
resistance.  
Page 562 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-23 ABS: 
DTC C1063: Solenoid Valve Power Supply Driver CircuitS7RS0B4504016
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
ABS control module monitors the voltage at the terminal of solenoid circuit constantly with ignition switch turned ON. 
Also, immediately after ignition switch is  turned ON, perform initial check as follows.
Switch solenoid valve power supply driv er (transistor) in the order of OFF → ON and check if voltage changes to Low 
→  High. If anything faulty is found in  the initial check and when the voltage is low with ignition switch turned ON, this 
DTC will be set.
DTC Troubleshooting
[A] E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
266
WHT/BLU
12V
5E03-14
5V
12V
8
GRN/ORNE03-7
WHT/BLU
GRN
1
2 3
4
7
I6RS0C450013-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector 
(viewed from terminal side) 5. Solenoid valve power supp
ly driver (transistor)
1. Battery 6. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
2. Main fuse box 7. To solenoid valve
3. Ignition switch 8. ABS power control module
4. Circuit fuse box
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “ABS Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “ABS Check”.
2 Check battery voltage.
Is it about 11 V or higher? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system 
referring to “Battery 
Inspection in Section 
1J” and “Generator Test 
(Undercharged Battery 
Check) in Section 1J”.
3 Check main fuse for ABS solenoid and its terminal.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.
4 1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS hydraulic unit /  control module at terminal “E03-14”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal  “E03-14” and body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit 
/ control module 
assembly and recheck.
“WHT/BLU” circuit 
imperfect short to 
ground.  
Page 615 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Electronic Stability Program:  4F-41
DTC C1057: ESP® Control Module Power Supply Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604053
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
WHT/BLU
1
2
3
12V
E85-1
BLKE85-16
E85-47BLK
I6RS0B460023-02
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 2. Main fuse box
1. Battery 3. ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too high.
• ESP ® control module power supply voltage is too low. • ESP
® control module power supply circuit
• ESP ® control module
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Disconnect ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module 
connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to ESP ® control module 
connector at terminals “E83-1”, “E85-16” and “E85-47”.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between terminals “E85-1” and “E85-
16”, “E85-47”.
Are voltage 9.7 
± 0.3 V or more? Go to Step 5. Go to Step 3.
3 Check ESP ® control module ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between each terminal of “E85-16”,  “E85-47” and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2 
Ω? Go to Step 4. “BLK” wire circuit in 
open or high resistance.
4 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Measure voltage between positive battery terminal and 
vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 9.7 
± 0.3 V or more? Imperfect short between 
“WHT/BLU” wire circuit 
and vehicle body 
ground.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.  
Page 616 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-42 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC C1061: Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver Circuit FailureS7RS0B4604054
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area5
Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Measure voltage between terminals “E85-1” and “E85-
16”, “E85- 47" with engine running.
Are voltage 18 
± 1.0 V or less? Poor connection of 
“E85-1”, “E85-16” and/
or “E85-47” terminals. If 
the terminals are in 
good condition, 
substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Overcharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.
Step Action Yes No
[A]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
4
51
2
WHT/RED3
12V
M
12V
BLK
BLK
E85-16
E85-47
E85-32
I6RS0B460024-02
[A]: ESP
® control module connector (viewed from 
terminal side) 2. Main fuse box 4. Pump motor
1. Battery 3. Pump motor driver (transistor) 5. ESP®  hydraulic unit / control module assembly
DTC Detecting ConditionTrouble Area
Defective pump motor and/or motor power supply voltage 
is too low. • Pump Motor and/or Motor Driver power supply circuit
• ESP
® control module  
Page 618 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4F-44 Electronic Stability Program: 
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC 1071: ESP® Control Module Internal DefectS7RS0B4604056
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection from harness to ESP ® control module.
3) If OK, substitute an ESP ® hydraulic unit / control module assembly with correct part number.
4) Recheck system.
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Electronic Stability Pr ogram Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Electronic 
Stability Program 
System Check”.
2 Check power supply circuit from battery
1) Check battery voltage.
Is it about 11 V or higher? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system 
referring to “Battery 
Inspection in Section 
1J” and “Generator Test 
(Undercharged Battery 
Check) in Section 1J”.
3 Check fuse
1) Check main fuse for solenoid and its terminal.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.
4 Check solenoid valve power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ESP®  control module at 
terminal “E85-1”.
4) If OK, then measure voltage between connector terminal  “E85-1” and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good ESP
® hydraulic 
unit / control module 
assembly and recheck. “WHT/BLU” circuit 
imperfect short to 
ground.
DTC Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
ESP ® control module internal defect is detected. • ESP ® control module  
Page 662 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-18 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 
Visual InspectionS7RS0B5104002
Visually check the following parts and systems.
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) CheckS7RS0B5104003
Refer to the same item in “Malfunction Indicator Lam p (MIL) Check in Section 1A” for checking procedure.
Transmission Warning Light CheckS7RS0B5104004
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that transmission warning light lights for about 2 – 4 sec. and then goes OFF.
If anything faulty is found, advance “Transmission Warn ing Light Circuit Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at 
Ignition Switch ON” or “Transmission Warning Light Circu it Check – Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ON”.
Inspection item Referring
• A/T fluid ----- level, leakage, color “Automatic Transaxle Fluid Level Inspection in  Section 0B”
• A/T fluid hoses ----- disconnection, looseness,  deterioration “A/T Fluid Cooler Hoses Replacement”
• A/T select cable ----- installation “S elect Cable Removal and Installation”
• Engine oil ----- level, leakage “Engine Oil and Filter Change in Section 0B”
• Engine coolant ----- level, leakage “Engine Coolant Change in Section 0B”
• Engine mountings ----- play, looseness, damage “Engine Assembly Removal and Installation in  Section 1D”
• Suspension ----- play, looseness “Suspension, Wheels and Tires Symptom  Diagnosis in Section 2A”
• Drive shafts ----- damage “Front Drive Shaft Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection  in Section 3A”
• Battery ----- indicator condition, corrosion of  terminal “Battery Inspection in Section 1J”
• Connectors of electric wire harness ----- disconnection, friction “Electronic Shift  Control System Components 
Location”
• Fuses ----- burning
• Parts ----- installation, damage
• Bolts ----- looseness
• Other parts that can be checked visually
Also check the following items at engine start, if possible.
• Transmission warning light (if equipped) ----- Operation “Transmission Warning Light Check”
• Malfunction indicator lamp ----- Operation “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check”
• Charge warning lamp ----- Operation “Generator Symptom Diagnosis in Section 1J”
• Engine oil pressure warning lamp ----- Operation “Oil Pressure Warning Ligh t Symptom Diagnosis in 
Section 9C”
• Engine coolant temp. meter ----- Operation “Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Meter 
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 9C”
• Other parts that can be checked visually
I4RS0A510008-01  
Page 893 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System:  6C-11
Scan Tool DataS7RS0B6304006
NOTE
When P/S motor is cold condition (that is, armature coil of P/S motor is not heated), normal value with 
asterisk (*) mark in the following  table is displayed on scan tool.
 
 ) C1143 P/S motor circuit current too 
high Measured motor drive current is 
more than 50 A.
• P/S motor circuit
• P/S motor
• P/S control module1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1145 P/S motor circuit current too 
low Measured motor drive current is 
less than 2 A continuously for 
more than 3 seconds even though 
target motor drive current is more 
than 4 A.
or
Measured motor drive current is 
less than 0.8 A for total 1 second 
even though motor control duty is 
more than 90% while target motor 
drive current is less than 8 A. 1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1153 P/S control module power 
supply circuit Power supply voltage of P/S 
control module is less than 9 V for 
5 seconds continuously. • P/S control module power 
supply circuit
• Undercharged Battery
• P/S control module 1 driving 
cycle
 )  C1155 P/S control module internal 
failure Internal memory (EEPROM) is 
data error.
• P/S control moduleNot 
applicable
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S 
control module exceeded 17.5 V. • Overcharged Battery
• P/S control module
1 driving 
cycle
DTC No. Detecting item
Detecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting) Trouble area MIL
Scan tool data
Vehicle conditionNormal condition
 )  Battery Voltage
Ignition switch ON 10 – 14 V
 )  TQS Power Supply 10 – 14 V
 )  TQS Main Torque Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at fully turned to left –9.4 – 0 N
⋅m
Steering wheel at free 0 N⋅m
Steering wheel at fully turned to right 0 – 9.4 N ⋅m
 )  TQS Sub Torque  Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at fully turned to left –9.4 – 0 N
⋅m
Steering wheel at free 0 N⋅m
Steering wheel at fully turned to right 0 – 9.4 N ⋅m
 )  Assist Torque Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at fully turned to left –9.4 – 0 N
⋅m
Steering wheel at free 0 N⋅m
Steering wheel at fully turned to right 0 – 9.4 N ⋅m
 )  Motor Control Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at free
0 A
Steering wheel at fully turned to left or right *35 – 45 A
 )  Motor Monitor Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at free
0 A
Steering wheel at fully turned to left or right *35 – 45 A
 )  Vehicle Speed Engine running and vehicle at stop 0 km/h
 )  Engine Speed Engine running at idle speed after warming up 700 ± 50 rpm
 )  Motor Volt Engine running at idle speed Steering wheel at free
0.8 – 1 V
Steering wheel at fully turned to right About 5 V
 )  Ignition switch Ignition switch ON ON  
Page 914 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6C-32 Power Assisted Steering System: 
DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage LowS7RS0B6304020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
5
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
1
2
 LT  GRN 
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
6
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630011-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 4. Fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9 
V for 5 seconds continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S control module power supply circuit
• Undercharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive battery terminal 
and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.
3 P/S control module power supply circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S 
control module referring to  “P/S Control Module Power 
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Repair defective circuit.  
Page 915 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Power Assisted Steering System:  6C-33
DTC C1155: P/S Control Module FailureS7RS0B6304021
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal memory (EEPROM) is data error.
(In this case, MIL does not light up)
or
Internal circuit is faulty.
or
Power supply voltage of P/S control module exceeded 
17.5 V.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Overcharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 P/S control module power supply and ground circuit 
check
Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S control 
module referring to “P/S Control Module Power Supply and 
Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
3 Battery voltage check
1) Check voltage between positive (+) battery terminal and 
vehicle body ground with engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Is voltage 15.5 V or less? Replace P/S control 
module.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Overcharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.  
Page 933 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 7- i
7
Section 7
CONTENTS
HVAC
Precautions ................................................. 7-1
Precautions............................................................. 7-1
Precautions on HVAC ........................................... 7-1
Heater and Ventilation.... ......................... 7A-1
General Description ............................................. 7A-1
Heater and Ventilation Construction ................... 7A-1
Schematic and Routing Diagram ........................ 7A-2 Heater and Ventilation Wiring Circuit Diagram .... 7A-2
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............ 7A-3 Heater and Ventilation Symptom Diagnosis........ 7A-3
Repair Instructions .............................................. 7A-4 HVAC Unit Components ..................................... 7A-4
HVAC Unit Removal and Installation .................. 7A-4
Blower Motor Removal and Installation............... 7A-4
Blower Motor Inspection ..................................... 7A-4
Blower Motor Resistor Removal and Installation ......................................................... 7A-5
Blower Motor Resistor Inspection ....................... 7A-5
Blower Motor Relay Inspection ........................... 7A-6
HVAC Control Unit Components ......................... 7A-6
HVAC Control Unit Remova l and Installation ...... 7A-7
Blower Speed Selector In spection ...................... 7A-9
Air Intake Selector Inspec tion ............................. 7A-9
Air Intake Control Actuator Removal and  Installation ......................................................... 7A-9
Air Intake Control Actuator Inspection .............. 7A-10
Center Ventilation Louver Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 7A-10
Side Ventilation Louver Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 7A-11
HVAC Air Filter Removal and Installation (If  Equipped)........................................................ 7A-12
HVAC Air Filter Inspection  (If Equipped) ........... 7A-12
Air Conditioning System... ...................... 7B-1
Manual Type ............................................................ 7B-1
Precautions........................................................... 7B-1A/C System Caution ............................................ 7B-1
Precautions on Servicing A/C System ................ 7B-1
General Description ............................................. 7B-3 Refrigerant Type Identifica tion ............................ 7B-3
Sub-Cool A/C System Description ...................... 7B-4
A/C Operation Description .................................. 7B-4 Schematic and Routing Diagram ........................7B-5
Major Components of A/C System ...................... 7B-5
A/C System Wiring Diagram ............................... 7B-6
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............7B-7 A/C System Symptom Diagnosis ........................ 7B-7
Abnormal Noise Sympto m Diagnosis of A/C 
System .............................................................. 7B-9
A/C System Performance Inspection ................ 7B-10
A/C System Inspection at ECM ......................... 7B-15
Repair Instructions ........... .................................7B-16
Operation Procedure for Re frigerant Charge .... 7B-16
Condenser Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection .... 7B-21
Condenser Assembly Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 7B-21
Receiver/Dryer Removal and Installation .......... 7B-22
HVAC Unit Components ................................... 7B-23
HVAC Unit Removal and In stallation ................ 7B-24
Evaporator Inspection ....................................... 7B-24
Evaporator Thermistor (Evaporator  Temperature Sensor) Removal and 
Installation ....................................................... 7B-25
Evaporator Thermistor (Evaporator  Temperature Sensor) Inspec tion..................... 7B-25
Expansion Valve Removal and Installation ....... 7B-26
Expansion Valve Inspection .............................. 7B-26
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its  Circuit Inspection............................................. 7B-26
A/C Refrigerant Pressu re Sensor Removal 
and Installation ................................................ 7B-26
A/C Switch Inspection ....................................... 7B-27
Compressor Relay Inspection ........................... 7B-27
Compressor Drive Belt Inspection and  Adjustment ...................................................... 7B-27
Compressor Drive Belt Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 7B-28
Compressor Assembly Removal and  Installation ....................................................... 7B-28
Compressor Assembly Components................. 7B-29
Magnet Clutch Inspection.................................. 7B-29
Magnet Clutch Removal and Installation........... 7B-29
Relief Valve Inspection...................................... 7B-31
Relief Valve Removal and Installation............... 7B-32
Specifications .................... .................................7B-32
Tightening Torque Specifications ...................... 7B-32
Special Tools and Equipmen t ...........................7B-33