instrument SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1021 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-73
HVAC Unit Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7226003
Refer to “HVAC Unit Removal and Installation”.
Temperature Control Actuator Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B7226004
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove steering column hol e cover from instrument 
panel.
3) Remove foot duct from HVAC unit.
4) Disconnect temperature control actuator connector  (1).
5) Detach temperature control actuator rods (2) from  linkage (3).
6) Remove temperature control actuator (4) from HVAC  unit.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Temperature Control Actuator InspectionS7RS0B7226005
1) Remove temperature control actuator from HVAC  unit referring to “Temperature Control Actuator 
Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect connector to temperature control actuator.
3) Set temperature selector of HVAC control module to  MAX HOT position with ignition switch ON, and 
make sure if the position of actuator lever is MAX 
HOT position (A).
4) Turn ignition switch OFF, and then disconnect  connector from temperature control actuator.
5) Measure resistance between terminal “3” and “5”.
Temperature control actuator resistance between 
terminal “3” and “5” (MAX HOT position)
Approximately 2.5 k Ω at 25 °C (77 °F) 6) Connect connector to tem
perature control actuator.
7) Set temperature selector of HVAC control module to  MAX COOL position with ignition switch ON, and 
make sure if the position  of actuator lever is MAX 
COOL position (B).
8) Turn ignition switch OFF, and then disconnect  connector from temperature control actuator.
9) Measure resistance between terminal “3” and “5”
Temperature control actuator resistance between 
terminal “3” and “5” (MAX COOL position)
Approximately 4.8 k Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)
If check result is not satisfactory, replace the actuator 
with new one.
2. Blower upper case 9. Blower motor controller 16. Evaporator 23. Temperature control actuator
3. Air intake control actuator 10. Blower lower case 17. O-ring24. Air flow control actuator
4. Air filter (if equipped) 11. Blower motor 18. Expansion valve25. Inside air temperature sensor
5. Heater unit upper case 12. Heater unit lower case 19. Evaporator temperature sensor 26. Aspirator hose
6. Foot duct 13. Heater core 20. Packing : Do not reuse.
7. Air flow control door assembly 14. Temperature control links 21. Filter cover
1
2
2
3
4
I5RS0A722020-02
I5RS0A722021-03
I5RS0A722022-03  
Page 1022 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-74 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Air Flow Control Actuator Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B7226006
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove steering column hol e cover from instrument 
panel.
3) Remove foot duct from HVAC unit.
4) Disconnect air flow contro l actuator connector (2).
5) Remove air flow control actuator (1) from HVAC unit,  and then detach air flow actuator rod from linkage.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Air Flow Control Actuator InspectionS7RS0B7226007
1) Remove air flow control actuator from HVAC unit  referring to “Air Flow C ontrol Actuator Removal and 
Installation”.
2) Connect actuator connector to the actuator.
3) Set air flow selector of HVAC control module to DEF  position with ignition switch ON, and make sure if the 
position of actuator lever is DEF position (8).
4) Turn ignition switch OFF, and then disconnect  connector from air flow control actuator.
5) Measure resistance between terminal “3” and “5”
Air flow control actuator resistance between 
terminal “3” and “5” (DEF position)
Approximately 4.8 k Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)
I5RS0A722023-03
[A]: LH steering vehicle [B]: RH steering vehicle
8
[A]
[B]
8
7654 321
I5RS0C722004-01  
Page 1025 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-77
HVAC Control Module Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7226013
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air  Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove passenger air bag module from instrument  panel referring to “Passenger Air Bag (Inflator) 
Module Removal and Installation in Section 8B”.
4) Remove radio assembly from instrument panel  referring to “Rear Speaker Removal and Installation 
in Section 9C”.
5) Remove two connectors fr om HVAC control module.
6) Remove HVAC control modu le (1) from instrument 
panel.
NOTE
Be careful not to damage HVAC control 
module and instrument panel by using rag.
 
Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following 
instructions.
Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag 
System in Section 8B”.
Sunload Sensor Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7226014
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove combination meter referring to  “Combination Meter Removal and Installation in 
Section 9C”.
3) Remove sunload sensor (1) from instrument panel  by depressing tab and pushing sensor upward from 
underneath.
4) Disconnect sunload sensor connector (2). Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Sunload Sensor InspectionS7RS0B7226015
1) Light over sunload sensor vertically with an 
incandescent lamp of approximately 100 W. The 
distance between sunload sensor and lamp should 
be approximately 100 mm (3.94 in.).
2) Measure voltage between terminals of sunload  sensor as shown.
If check result is not satisfactory, replace sunload 
sensor with new one.
Sunload sensor voltage specification
0.4 V or more
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B7226016
Refer to “Instrument Panel Re moval and Installation in 
Section 9C”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS7RS0B7226017
Refer to “Information Display (Clock) Removal and 
Installation in Section 9C”.
1
I5RS0A722030-01
1
2
I5RS0A722027-01
I4RH01722036-01  
Page 1026 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-78 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Inside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B7226018
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove steering column hole cover.
3) Remove connector and aspirator hose (1) from  inside air temperature sensor (2).
4) Remove inside air temperature sensor from  instrument panel while releas ing lock of both sides of 
inside air temperature sensor.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Inside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS7RS0B7226019
Measure resistance between each connector terminal 
with an ohmmeter.
If resistance is incorrect, replace inside air temperature 
sensor with new one.
Inside air temperature sensor resistance
1.7 k Ω ± 0.085 k Ω at 25  °C (77 ° F)
Condenser Assembly On-Vehicle InspectionS7RS0B7226020
Refer to “Condenser Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection”.
Condenser Assembly Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7226021
Refer to “Condenser Assembly Removal and 
Installation”.
Receiver/Dryer Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7226022
Refer to “Receiver/Dryer Removal and Installation”.
Evaporator InspectionS7RS0B7226023
Refer to “Evaporator Thermistor (Evaporator 
Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Evaporator Temperature Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B7226024
Refer to “Evaporator Thermistor (Evaporator 
Temperature Sensor) Removal and Installation”.
Evaporator Temperature Sensor InspectionS7RS0B7226025
Refer to “Evaporator Thermistor (Evaporator 
Temperature Sensor) Inspection”.
Expansion Valve Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7226026
Refer to “Expansion Valve  Removal and Installation”.
Expansion Valve InspectionS7RS0B7226027
Refer to “Expansion Valve Inspection”.
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit 
Inspection
S7RS0B7226028
Refer to “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit 
Inspection”.
A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0B7226029
Refer to “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Removal and 
Installation”.
Compressor Relay InspectionS7RS0B7226030
Refer to “Compressor Relay Inspection”.
Compressor Drive Belt Inspection and 
Adjustment
S7RS0B7226031
Refer to “Compressor Drive Belt Inspection and 
Adjustment”.
12I5RS0A722028-01
Temperature
Resistance
1.7
0
32 25
77
F
5.5
I5RS0A722029-01  
Page 1042 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-4 Air Bag System: 
WARNING! 
Never attempt to measure the resistance of 
the seat belt pretensioners. It is very 
dangerous as the electric current from the 
tester may activate pretensioner.
 
• Never attempt to disassemble the seat belt 
pretensioners (retractor assembly).
• If any abnormality is found,  be sure to replace it with 
new one as an assembly.
• When an abnormality is noted as existing in the live  (inactivated) seat belt preten sioner, be sure to activate 
it before discarding it.
• When grease, cleaning agent oil, water, etc., got on  the seat belt pretensioners (r etractor assembly), wipe 
it off immediately with a dry cloth.
• If seat belt pretensioner was dropped from a height of  30 cm (1 ft) or more, it should be replaced with a new 
one as an assembly.
WARNING! 
• For handling and storage of a live seat belt pretensioner, select a place where the 
ambient temperature below 65  °C (150 ° F), 
without high humidity and away from 
electric noise.
• Never carry the seat belt pretensioner by  webbing.
• When placing a live seat belt pretensioner  on the workbench or other surface, be sure 
not to lay it with its exhaust hole (1) 
provided side facing down. It is also 
prohibited to put something on its face 
with an exhaust hole (1) or to put a seat 
belt pretensioner on top of another.
Otherwise, personal  injury may result.
 
Deployed Air Bag (Inflator) Module and Activated 
Seat Belt Pretensioner
WARNING! 
• The air bag (inflator) module and seat belt 
pretensioner immediately after 
deployment/activation is very hot. Wait for 
at least 30 minutes to cool it off before 
proceeding the work.
• Do not apply water, oil, etc. to deployed air  bag (inflator) module and to activate seat 
belt pretensioner.
• After an air bag (inflator) module has been  deployed, the surface of the air bag may 
contain a powdery residue. This powder 
consists primarily of cornstarch (used to 
lubricate the bag as it inflates) and by-
products of the chemical reaction. As with 
many service procedures, gloves and 
safety glasses should be worn.
• Wash your hands with mild soap and water  after completing the work.
 
Refer to the procedure described under “Deployed Air 
Bag (Inflator) Module and Activated Seat Belt 
Pretensioner Disposal” for disposal.
Air Bag Wire Harness and Connector
Air bag wire harness is includ ed in main harness (1), 
instrument panel harness (4), floor harness (3) and seat 
harness (5). Air bag wire harness can be identified easily 
as the part of connector side wire harness is covered 
with a yellow protection tube. Be very careful when 
handling it.
I2RH01820047-01
1
I2RH01820048-01  
Page 1043 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-5
• When an open in air bag wire harness, damaged wire harness, connector or terminal is found, replace wire 
harness, connectors and terminals as an assembly.
• When installing it, be careful so that the air bag wire  harness is not caught or does not interfere with other 
parts.
• Make sure air bag system grounding point (2) is clean  and ground is securely fastened for optimum metal-to-
metal contact. Poor grounding can cause intermittent 
problems that are difficult to diagnose.Precautions on Disposal of Air Bag and Seat 
Belt Pretensioner
S7RS0B8200003
Do not dispose of the live (undeployed) air bag (inflator) 
modules and the live (inactivated) seat belt 
pretensioners.
When disposal is necessary, be sure to deploy / activate 
the air bag and seat belt pretensioner according to 
deployment / activation procedure described in “Air Bag 
(Inflator) Module and Seat Belt Pretensioner Disposal”.
WARNING! 
Failure to follow proper air bag (inflator) 
module and seat belt pretensioner disposal 
procedures can result in air bag deployment 
and pretensioner activation which could 
cause personal injury. Undeployed air bag 
(inflator) module and inactivated seat belt 
pretensioner must not be disposed of 
through normal refuse channels.
The undeployed air bag (inflator) module and 
inactivated seat belt pretensioner contain 
substances that can cause severe illness or 
personal injury if the sealed container is 
damaged during disposal.
 
General Description
Air Bag System ConstructionS7RS0B8201001
With the air bag system which includes front air bags, 
side curtain-air bag and side-air bags for both the 
driver’s and passenger’s sides as well as the seat belt 
pretensioners, the sag of the s eat belt is taken up (for 
seat belt with pretensioner),  the driver air bag (inflator) 
module is deployed from th e center of the steering 
column and the passenger air bag (inflator) module from 
the top of the instrument panel in front of the front 
passenger seat in occurrence of a front collision with an 
impact larger than a certain set value to supplement 
protection offered by the driver and front passenger seat 
belts.
Side-air bag (inflator) module is deployed from the side 
of the seat back in occurrence of a sideward collision 
with an impact larger than a certain set value.
Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module is deployed from 
the roof side in occurrence  of a sideward collision with 
an impact larger than a certain set value.
1
2
3
4
5
I4RS0A820004-01
1. Driver air bag 4. Side-air bag
2. Passenger air bag 5. Side curtain-air bag
3. Seat belt pretensioner
I4RS0A820102-01  
Page 1048 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-10 Air Bag System: 
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Bag Diagnostic System CheckS7RS0B8204001
WARNING! 
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting 
the air bag system, do not use electrical test 
equipment such as a battery powered or AC 
powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any 
type of electrical equipment other than that 
specified in this manual. Do not use a non-
powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed 
carefully, otherwise personal injury may 
result.
 
CAUTION! 
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is 
very important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs 
in the order specified may result in extended 
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and 
incorrect parts replacement.
 
The diagnostic procedures used are designed to find 
and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the 
diagnostic flow and follow the sequence in the following.1) Perform the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check  Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” must 
be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis.
The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” checks 
for proper “AIR BAG” warning right operation 
through “AIR BAG” warning right and whether air 
bag DTCs exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnost ic flow as directed by the 
“Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” will 
lead you to the correct flow to diagnose any air bag 
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures 
may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect 
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”  after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been 
performed.
(Performing the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check 
Flow” after all repair or  diagnostic procedures will 
ensure that the repair has been made correctly and 
that no other malfunctions exist.)
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check FlowS7RS0B8204002
Flow test description
Step 1: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 2: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 3: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right flas hes 6 times after ignition switch is turned ON.
Step 4: Check that history codes are in SDM memory.
Step 5: Check that current code is in SDM memory.
6. “A/BAG” fuse in junction block assembly (including  BCM) 13. Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (if equipped)
7. Air bag harness in floor harness 14. Air bag harness in instrument panel harness
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that battery voltage is about 11 V or higher.
2) Note “AIR BAG” warning right  as ignition switch is turned 
ON.
Does “AIR BAG” warning ri ght come ON when ignition 
switch is turned ON? Go to Step 2.
Proceed to ““AIR BAG” 
Warning Right Does Not 
Come ON”.
2 Does “AIR BAG” warning  right come ON steady? Proceed to ““AIR BAG” 
Warning Right Comes 
ON Steady”.Go to Step 3.
3 Does “AIR BAG” warning right  turn OFF, after flashing 6 
times? “AIR BAG” warning right 
circuit is in good 
condition. Go to Step 4.“AIR BAG” warning right 
circuit is in good 
condition. Go to Step 5.  
Page 1050 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-12 Air Bag System: 
DTC CheckS7RS0B8204004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at 
driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on  SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer 
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further 
details.
If communication between scan tool and SDM is not 
possible, check if scan tool is communicable by 
connecting it to SDM in  another vehicle. If 
communication is possible in  this case, scan tool is 
in good condition. Then check data link connector 
and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with which 
communication was not possible. 5) After completing the check,
 turn ignition switch to 
OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from 
data link connector (DLC) (1).
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B8204005
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) in the same manner as when making this 
connection for DTC check.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to  instructions displayed on 
SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool 
operator’s manual for further details.
5) After completing the clearance, perform “DTC  Check” and confirm that normal DTC (NO CODES) 
is displayed and not malfunction DTC.
6) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect  SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
NOTE
If DTC B1013, DTC B1 021 or DTC B1027 is 
stored in SDM, it is not possible to clear DTC.
 
 )  B1081
Driver side-
sensor Performance 
problem
Diagnose 
trouble 
according to 
diagnostic flow 
corresponding 
to each code 
No.
 )
 B1082 Communicatio
n error
 )  B1083 Short to ground
 )  B1084 Short to power 
circuit or open
 )  B1085 Wrong 
assembly
 )  B1091
Passenger 
side-sensor Performance 
problem
 )  B1092 Communicatio
n error
 )  B1093 Short to ground
 )  B1094 Short to power 
circuit or open
 )  B1095 Wrong 
assembly
 )  B1361
Driver side 
curtain-air 
bag circuit Resistance 
high
 )  B1362 Resistance low
 )  B1363 Short to ground
 )  B1364 Short to power 
circuit
 )  B1365
Passenger 
side curtain-
air bag 
circuit Resistance 
high
 )  B1366 Resistance low
 )  B1367 Short to ground
 )  B1368 Short to power 
circuit
DTC Diagnosis
1
(A)I4RS0A820008-01
1(A)I4RS0A820008-01  
Page 1063 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System:  8B-25
DTC Will Set when
The combined resistance of the driver air bag (inflator) module, contact coil assembly, harness wiring and connector 
terminal contact is above a spec ified value for specified time.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check whether malfunction is in contact coil and driver air bag (inflator) module or the others.
Step 2: Check driver air bag (inflator) module initiator circuit. (in instrument panel and floor harness)
Step 3: Check driver air bag (inflator)  module initiator circuit. (in floor harness)
Step 4: Check whether malfunction is in contact coil or driver air bag (inflator) module.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No 1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect contact coil  connector located under of the steering column.
2) Check proper connection to contact coil at terminal in  “G26” connector.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (B) and (C) to “G26”  connector disconnected in Step 1).
Special tool
(B):  09932-75010
(C):  09932–78340
4) Check SDM DTC.
With ignition switch ON , is DTC B1031 indicated? Go to Step 2. Go to Step 4.
BASE OF COLUMN(B)
(C)
"G26"
I4RS0A820014-01  
Page 1064 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-26 Air Bag System: 
2 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect “L32” connector located near the glove box.
2) Check proper connection to floor harness connector at  terminal “L32-1” and “L32-2”.
3) If OK, then connect special tools (B) and (D) to “L32”  connector.
Special tool
(B):  09932–75010
(D):  09932–77320
4) Check SDM DTC.
NOTE
At this time, DTC B1041 ma y be output, but it is 
not related to this check.
 
With ignition switch ON , is DTC B1031 indicated? Go to Step 3. High resistance or open 
wire in “GRN/RED” or 
“GRN” circuit in 
instrument panel 
harness.
Step Action Yes No
(B) (D)
"L32"BASE OF COLUMN
DRIVERPASSENGER
I4RS0A820015-01