Section 1a SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 693 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-49
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Keep engine running at idle speed for 10 minutes or more.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor “A” Circuit HighS7RS0B5104026
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area Step Action Yes No
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for ground
short
1) Check continuity between terminal “C34-11” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? “LT GRN” circuit shorted
to ground.
Go to Step 3.
3 Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Replace transmission
fluid temperature
sensor.
5V
C34-11
C34-12
LT G R N
ORN
2
3
12 11
C34C35
[A]
1
I4RS0A510011-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Transmission fluid temperature sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Transmission fluid temperature sensor terminal voltage is
more than specified value and sensor variation is less than
specified value even though engine was running in “R”, “D”,
“3”, “2” or “L” range for 15 minutes after starting engine. • Transmission fluid temperature sensor or its circuit
malfunction
•TCM
Page 694 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-50 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to about 40 km/h (25 mile/h) for 20 minutes or more.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for open
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors from TCM.
3) Check for proper connection to transmission fluid
temperature sensor at terminals “C34-11” and “C34-12”.
4) If OK, check continuity between terminals “C34-11” and “C34-12” of disconnected harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated? Go to Step 3. “LT GRN” or “ORN”
circuit open.
3 Check transmission fluid temperature circuit for IG
short
1) Cool down A/T fluid te mperature under ambient
temperature.
2) Connect TCM connectors to TCM with ignition switch OFF.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between terminal “C34-11” of TCM connector and ground.
Is it 4.6 V or more? “LT GRN” circuit shorted
to power circuit.
If circuit is OK, go to
St ep 4 .
Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
4 Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor
1) Inspect transmission fluid temperature sensor referring
to “Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Replace transmission
fluid temperature
sensor.
Page 696 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-52 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor Circuit No SignalS7RS0B5104028
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
3 Inspect input shaft speed sensor
1) Inspect input shaft speed sensor referring to “Input Shaft
Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is result satisfactory? “WHT” or “BLK” circuit
open or short.
Replace input shaft
speed sensor.
4 Check visually input shaft speed sensor and direct
clutch drum for the following
• No damage
• No foreign material attached
• Correct installation
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Clean, repair or replace.
Step Action Yes No
I2RH0B510020-01
1. TCM
3. To ECM
2. Output shaft speed sensor [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
No output shaft speed sensor signal is detected although
input shaft speed sensor signal s are detected while vehicle is
running at 5 km/h (3 mile/h) or more in vehicle speed with
“D”, “2” or “L” range. • Output shaft speed sensor or its circuit malfunction
• Damaged sensor gear (driven gear)
• Damaged output shaft speed sensor drive gear
•TCM
IG112V
PPLC35-25
2
C34
25
C35
[A]
1
BLK/RED
BLK/ORN
3
I4RS0B510005-01
Page 697 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-53
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Shift select lever to “D” range and drive vehicle at 50 km /h (31 mile/h) or more vehicle speed at least for 3 minutes.
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting Step Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check output shaft speed sensor power circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between “BLK/RED” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3. “BLK/RED” wire open or
shorted to ground.
3 Check output shaft speed sensor ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Check continuity between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? Go to Step 4. “BLK/ORN” wire open.
4 Check output shaft speed sensor signal circuit for short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? “PPL” wire shorted to
ground.
Go to Step 5.
5 Check output shaft speed sensor signal circuit for open
1) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and terminal “C35-25” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated? Go to Step 6. “PPL” wire open.
6 Inspect output shaft speed sensor
1) Inspect output shaft speed sensor referring to “Output
Shaft Speed Sensor Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 7. Replace output shaft
speed sensor.
7 Check output shaft speed sensor gears visually
1) Check output shaft speed sensor gears for the
followings.
• No damage in drive gear on differential case
• No damage in driven gear in output shaft speed sensor
Is result satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Replace drive gear and/
or driven gear of output
shaft speed sensor.
Page 699 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-55
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check timing solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid valve at “BLU/ BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Timing solenoid valve resistance
Between terminal of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C
(68 °F)
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace timing solenoid
valve or lead wire.
3 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Measure resistance between terminal “C34-14” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.“WHT/GRN” circuit
shorted to ground.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510018-01
Page 700 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-56 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0788: Shift / Timing Solenoid HighS7RS0B5104030
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “N” range.
4) Repeat shifting select lever from “N” range to “D” range and vice versa for 3 times.
5) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is high
although TCM is commanding timing solenoid valve to turn
OFF. • Timing solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to
power circuit
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
12V
C34-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510014-01
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for IG short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between
terminal “C34-14” of harness side TCM connector and
ground.
Is it 0 – 1 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLU/BLK” circuit
shorted to power circuit.
3 Check timing solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Measure resistance between terminal “C34-14” of
disconnected harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 11 – 15
Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Go to Step 4.
Page 703 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-59
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal of valve body harness connector at “GRY” and “LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of pressure control solenoid valve.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and Transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace pressure
control solenoid valve or
valve body harness.
3 Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector and TCM
connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34- 2” and “C34-4”. If connection is OK, check circuit for
open, short, and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C34-2” terminal of TCM connector and “LT GRN/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C34-4” terminal of TCM connector and “GRY” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00” If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Repair “LT GRN/BLK”
and/or “GRY” circuit.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510020-01
Page 706 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-62 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid “A” Control Circuit HighS7RS0B5104032
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ig nition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 10 seconds or more.
5) Check DTC. 4
Check pressure control solenoid valve circuit for open
1) Check resistance continuity between terminals “C34-2”
and “C34-4” of disconnected harness side TCM
connector.
Is it infinite? “GRY” or “LT GRN/BLK”
circuit open.
Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.
Step Action Yes No
1. TCM
3. A/T
2. Pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Pressure control solenoid valve output voltage is too high
comparing with TCM command value. • Pressure control solenoid valve circuit shorted to
power circuit
• Pressure control solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
12V
C34-4
C34-2
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
3
1
2
42
C34C35
[A]
I4RS0A510015-01
Page 707 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-63
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “A/T System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check pressure control solenoid circuit for IG short
1) Connect valve body harness connector.
2) Disconnect TCM connectors.
3) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminal “C34-2”
and “C34-4”.
4) If connection is OK, turn ignition switch ON and measure voltage between terminal “C34-4” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is it 0 – 2 V? Go to Step 3. “GRY” or “LT GRN/BLK”
circuit shorted to power
circuit.
3 Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “GRY” and “LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) Check resistance of pressure control solenoid.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle valve body harness
connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory? Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
Replace pressure
control solenoid valve or
valve body harness.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
2
I3RM0B510020-01
Page 709 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-65
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “Automatic Transaxle Diagnostic Flow Table”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Check shift solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transmission.
3) Check for proper connection to solenoid at “BRN” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “BLK/YEL” (for shift
solenoid valve-B (No.2)) circuit.
Check resistance of solenoid valve.
Shift solenoid valve resistance
Between shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) terminal (3)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) terminal (4)
and transaxle: 11 – 15 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Is check results satisfactory? Go to Step 3. Replace applicable shift
solenoid valve or valve
body harness.
3 Check shift solenoid valve circuit for ground short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C34-
16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C34-15” (for
shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)).
3) If connection is OK, check continuity between terminal
“C34-16” (for shift solenoid valve-A (No.1)) or “C34-15”
(for shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)) of disconnected
harness side TCM connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated? DTC P0973: “BRN”
circuit shorted to
ground.
DTC P0976: “BLK/YEL”
circuit shorted to
ground.
Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.
1
6
7
89
10 5
43 2
1
23
4
I3RM0B510022-01