section H SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 881 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Steering Wheel and Column:  6B-10
5) Tighten new bolts (1) until head of each bolt is broken off.
6) Turn ignition key to “ACC” or “ON” position and  check to be sure that st eering shaft (2) rotates 
smoothly. Also check for lock operation.
7) Install steering column. Re fer to “Steering Column 
Removal and Installation”.
8) If steering lock assembly has replaced, after  completing installation, register ignition key 
transponder code in ECM referring to “Registration 
of the Ignition Key in Section 10C”.
Steering Lower Shaft Removal and InstallationS7RS0B6206010
CAUTION! 
Never turn steering wheel while steering 
lower shaft is removed.
Should it have been turned and contact coil 
have got out of its centered position, it needs 
to be centered again. Also, turning steering 
wheel more than about two and a half turns 
will break contact coil.
 
Removal
1) Turn steering wheel so that vehicle’s front tires are at  straight-ahead position.
2) Turn ignition switch to LOCK position and remove  key.
3) Remove steering joint cover.
4) Make alignment marks (4) on lower shaft (1) and  shaft joint of steering colu mn (2) and lower shaft (1) 
and pinion shaft (3) for a guide during reinstallation.
5) Remove lower shaf t joint bolts (5).
6) Remove steering lower shaft (1). Installation
1) Be sure that front wheels are in straight forward  state.
2) Align flat part “A” of steering lower shaft (1) with bolt  hole “B” of shaft joint (2) of column as shown. Then 
insert lower shaft into shaf t joint of steering column 
with matching marks (4).
3) Insert lower shaft (1) into pinion shaft (3) with  matching marks (4).
4) Tighten joint bolt  (pinion shaft side) (6) to specified 
torque first and then joint  bolt (steering column side) 
(5) to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Steering shaft joint bolt (a ):  25 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 
18.5 lb-ft)
I4RS0B620007-02
I4RS0A620020-01
I6RS0C620002-01  
Page 882 of 1496

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Specifications
Tightening Torque SpecificationsS7RS0B6207001
NOTE
The specified tightening torque is also described in the following.
“Steering Wheel and Column Construction”
 
Reference:
For the tightening torque of fastener not specified in this section, refer to “Fasteners Information in Section 0A”.
Special Tools and Equipment
Special ToolS7RS0B6208001
Fastening part Tightening torque
Note
N ⋅mkgf-mlb-ft
Steering shaft nut 33 3.3  24.0  )
Steering column nut 14 1.4  10.5  )
Steering shaft joint bolt 25 2.5  18.5  ) /  )
09944–36011
Steering wheel remover
 )  
Page 883 of 1496

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Steeri ng
Power Assisted Steering System
Precautions
Steering System NoteS7RS0B6300001
NOTE
All steering gear fasteners are important attaching parts in that they could affect the performance of 
vital parts and systems, and/or could result in major repair expense. They must be replaced with one of 
the same part number or with an equivalent part if replacement becomes necessary. Do not use a 
replacement part of lesser quality or substitute design. Torque values must be used as specified 
during reassembly to assure proper retention of these parts.
 
Precautions in Diagnosing TroublesS7RS0B6300002
• Take a note of DTC indicated on the SUZUKI scan tool.
• Before inspection, be sure to read “Pre cautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” and understand what is 
written there.
• DTC C1122 (engine speed signal failure) is indicated when  ignition switch is at ON position and engine is not 
running, but it means there is nothing abnormal if indica tion changes to a normal one when engine is started.
• As DTC is stored in memory  of the P/S control module, be sure to clear memory after repair by performing the 
procedure described in “DTC Clearance”.  
Page 888 of 1496

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NOTE
• As execution of “DTC Clearance” will clear all DTCs, be sure to record all DTCs before service.
• DTC C1122 is indicated when ignition switch is at  ON position and engine is not running, it means 
that nothing is abnormal.
• Current DTC and history DTC ca n be identified by condition of the “EPS” warning light.
“EPS” warning light operates as follows.
 
7  ) Rechecking and record of DTC
1) Recheck for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to Step 9. Go to Step 10.
8  ) Steering symptom diagnosis and P/S system 
symptom diagnosis
1) Check and repair according to “Steering Symptom  Diagnosis in Section 6A” and “P/S System Symptom 
Diagnosis”.
Are check and repair complete? Go to Step 11. Check and repair 
malfunction part(s), and 
go to Step 11.
9  ) Troubleshooting for DTC
1) Check and repair according to applicable DTC diag. flow.
Are check and repair complete? Go to Step 11. Check and repair 
malfunction part(s), and 
go to Step 11.
10  ) Intermittent problems check
1) Check for intermittent problems referring to “Intermittent  Problems Check”.
Is there any faulty condition? Repair or replace 
malfunction part(s), and 
go to Step 11.
Go to Step 11.
11  ) Final confirmation test
1) Clear DTC if any.
2) Perform final confirmation test referring to “Final  Confirmation Test”.
Is there any problem symptom, DTC or abnormal condition? Go to Step 6. End.
Step Action Yes No
Current DTC is set.
(Abnormality exists at 
present.)
Only history DTC is set.
(Faulty condition occurred once 
in the past, but normal condition 
is detected at present.)
Current and history DTC 
exist.
“EPS” warning light 
after engine started Remains ON. Turns OFF. Remains ON.  
Page 890 of 1496

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Step 2: DTC Check, Record and Clearance
First, check DTC, referring to “DTC Check”. If DTC is 
indicated, print it or write them down and then clear them 
by referring to “DTC Clearance”. DTC indicates 
malfunction that occurred in the system but does not 
indicate whether it exists now  or it occurred in the past 
and the normal condition has been restored now. To 
check which case applies, check the symptom in 
question according to Step 5 and recheck DTC 
according to Step 6 and 7.
Attempt to diagnose a trouble based on DTC in this step 
only or failure to  clear the DTC in this step will lead to 
incorrect diagnosis, trouble diagnosis of a normal circuit 
or difficulty in troubleshooting.
Step 3 and 4: Visual Inspection
As a preliminary step, be sure  to perform visual check of 
the items that support proper function of the P/S system 
referring to “Visual Inspection”.
Step 5: Trouble Symptom Confirmation
Based on information obtained in “Step 1: Customer 
Complaint Analysis: ” and “S tep 2: DTC Check, Record 
and Clearance: ”, confirm trouble symptoms. Also, 
reconfirm trouble symptom by performing test drive and 
turning steering wheel fully to right and left at stopped 
vehicle.
Step 6 and 7: Rechecking and Record of DTC
Refer to “DTC Check” for checking procedure.
Step 8: Steering Symptom Diagnosis and P/S 
System Symptom Diagnosis
Perform basic steering system check according to 
“Steering Symptom Diagnosis in  Section 6A” first. When 
the end of the flow has been  reached, check the parts of 
the system suspected as a possible cause referring to 
“P/S System Symptom Diagnosis” and based on 
symptoms appearing on the  vehicle (symptoms obtained 
through steps of customer complaint analysis, trouble 
symptom confirmation and/or  basic P/S system check) 
and repair or replace faulty parts, if any.
Step 9: Troubleshooting for DTC (See each DTC 
Diag. Flow)
Based on the DTC indicated in Step 6 or 7 and referring 
to the applicable DTC diag. flow, locate the cause of the 
trouble, namely in a sensor, switch, wire harness, 
connector, actuator, P/S control module or other part and 
repair or replace faulty parts.
Step 10: Intermittent Problems Check
Check parts where an intermittent trouble is easy to 
occur (e.g., wire harness, connector, etc.), referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor Connection Inspection in Section 
00” and related circuit of DTC recorded in Step 2. Step 11: Final Confirmation Test
Confirm that the problem symptom has gone and the P/
S system is free from any abnormal conditions. If what 
has been repaired is related to the DTC, clear the DTC 
once, perform DTC confirmation procedure and confirm 
that no DTC is indicated.
“EPS” Warning Light CheckS7RS0B6304002
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position (without engine 
running) and chec k if the “EPS” warning light (1) 
lights up. If the light dose not light up, go to ““EPS” 
Warning Light Does Not  Come ON with Ignition 
Switch Turned ON before Engine Starts” of the 
diagnostic flows.
2) Start engine and check if the “EPS” warning light  turns OFF. If light remains  ON and no DTC is stored 
in P/S control module, go  to ““EPS” Warning Light 
Remains ON Steady after Engine Starts” for 
troubleshooting.
DTC CheckS7RS0B6304003
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector  (DLC) (1) located on underside of instrument panel 
at driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A):  SUZUKI scan tool
1
I6RS0C630002-01
(A)
1
I4RS0B450003-01  
Page 894 of 1496

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Scan Tool Data Definitions
Battery Voltage
This parameter indicates battery positive voltage.
TQS Power Supply (Torque Sensor Power Supply, V)
This parameter indicates the  power supply voltage which 
the P/S control module supplies to the torque sensor.
TQS Main Torque (Torque Sensor Main Torque, N ⋅m)
The torque sensor is installed to detect the steering force 
and the steering directio n. It consists of two 
potentiometers and the main torque sensor is one of 
these.
TQS Sub Torque (Torque Sensor Sub Torque, N ⋅m)
The torque sensor is installed to detect the steering force 
and the steering directio n. It consists of two 
potentiometers and the sub-torque sensor is one of 
these. Its output characteristics are compared with those 
of the main torque sensor.
Assist Torque (N ⋅m)
This parameter is an internal parameter of the P/S 
control module. It is obtained by computing the torque 
sensor input signal. Motor Control (Motor Control Current, A)
Based on the input signal, the P/S control module 
determines the assist amount 
and controls the current to 
the motor suitable for that a ssist amount. This parameter 
indicates that control value.
Motor Monitor (Motor Monitor Current, A)
This parameter indicates the actually measured value of 
the current flowing to the motor. The motor circuit 
condition is diagnosed by co mparing this parameter with 
“Motor Control” parameter described previously.
Vehicle Speed (km/h, MPH)
Vehicle speed signal is fed from BCM. P/S control 
module determines the amount of power assist based on 
this vehicle speed signal and the torque sensor signal.
Engine Speed (rpm)
Engine speed signal is fed from the ECM so that it can 
be used for trouble diagnos is of the electric power 
steering system.
Motor Volt (V)
This parameter indicates the voltage between motor 
terminals.
Ignition switch (ON, OFF)
This parameter indicates the condition of the power 
supply through the ignition switch.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B6304007
Visually check the following pats and system.
P/S System Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B6304008
This section describes trouble diagnosis of the P/S system  parts whose trouble is not indicated by the on-board 
diagnostic system (self-diagnostic functi on). When no malfunction is indicated by the on-board diagnostic system 
(self-diagnosis function) and those stee ring basic parts as described in “Steering Symptom Diagnosis in Section 6A” 
are all in good condition, check the following power steer ing system parts which may be a possible cause for each 
symptom of the steering. Inspection Item Referring section
Battery Level, leakage, color “Batte ry Description in Section 1J”
Connectors of electric wire 
harness Disconnection friction “Intermittent and Poor
 Connection Inspection in Section 00”
Fuses Burning “Cautions in Body Electric al System Servicing in Section 9A”
Parts Installation, damage
Other parts that can be checked visually
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Steering wheel feels 
heavy (Perform “Steering 
Force Check” before 
diagnosis.) Steering wheel installed improperly 
(twisted)
Install steering wheel correctly.
Poor performance of torque sensor Check torque sensor referring to “Torque 
Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection”.
Poor performance of P/S motor Check motor referring to “P/S Motor and Its 
Circuit Inspection”.
Steering gear case assembly faulty Replace.
Poor performance of vehicle speed 
signal from ECM Check vehicle speed signal circuit referring to 
“DTC C1121 / C1123 / C1124: VSS Circuit 
Failure”.  
Page 896 of 1496

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TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 1) Make sure that SUZUKI scan tool is free from  malfunction and that correct program card (software) for 
P/S system is used.
2) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check proper connection of SUZUKI scan tool to DLC.
Is connection in good condition? Go to Step 3. Connect SUZUKI scan 
tool to DLC properly.
3 1) Check if communication is possible by making  communication with  other controllers (ECM, BCM, ABS 
or SDM) or other vehicles.
Is it possible to communic ate with the other controllers? Go to Step 4. Repair open in common 
section of “serial data 
circuit” (“PPL/WHT” wire 
circuit) used by all 
controllers or short to 
ground or power circuit 
which has occurred 
somewhere in serial 
data circuit (“PPL/WHT” 
wire circuit).
4 1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S  control module referring to  “P/S Control Module Power 
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
5 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect “E52”  connector from P/S control module and check for 
terminal to P/S control module connector.
2) If connections are OK, check t hat “Serial data circuit” is 
as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is  infinity between its terminal and other terminals at P/S 
control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Seria l data circuit” wire is less 
than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Serial data circuit” wire is  infinity between its terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.  
Page 909 of 1496

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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
DTC Check for ECM referring to “DTC Check in Section 1A”.
Is there any DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check
1) Check ABS control module for DTC referring to “DTC 
Check in Section 4E”.
Is there any DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned  OFF, disconnect connectors 
from ECM.
2) Check ECM connector for proper connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  “E23-25” wire terminal of ECM connector and body 
ground.
Is voltage 4 – 5 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 Vehicle speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control 
module connector “E52”.
2) Check for proper terminal connection to P/S control  module connector and ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, chec k that “Vehicle speed signal 
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit”  wire harness is infinity between its terminal and other 
terminals at ECM and P/S control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit” is  less than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Vehicle speed signal circuit”  between its circuit and vehicle body ground is infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Vehicle speed signal” circuit  and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned 
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Replace P/S control 
module.
Repair or replace 
defective circuit.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Connect P/S control mo dule and ECM connectors.
2) Check ECM for vehicle speed signal output referring to  “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is check result in good condition? Replace P/S control 
module.
Replace ECM.  
Page 911 of 1496

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DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No 1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Run engine at idle speed.
3) Check if any DTC is detecte d referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC C1122 still detected? Go to Step 3. Check intermittent 
trouble referring to 
“Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection 
in Section 00”.
3 DTC check
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
1A”.
Is there any DTC related to engine speed? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Engine speed signal circuit check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect P/S control 
module connector.
2) Check P/S control module connector for proper  connection.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  “E52-12” wire terminal of P/S control module connector 
and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
Go to Step 5.
5 1) With ignition switch turned OFF, disconnect ECM  connector.
2) Check for proper connection to the P/S control module  and ECM at each “Engine speed signal circuit” terminal.
3) If connections are OK, chec k that “Engine speed signal 
circuit” is as following.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit”  wire is infinity between its terminal and other terminals 
at ECM and P/S control module connector.
• Wiring resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit”  terminal are less than 1  Ω.
• Insulation resistance of “Engine speed signal circuit”  between its terminal and vehicle body ground is 
infinity.
• Circuit voltage between “Engine speed signal circuit”  and ground circuit is 0 – 1 V with ignition switch turned 
ON.
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair engine speed 
signal circuit.
6 ECM voltage check
1) Connect P/S control mo dule and ECM connectors.
2) Check ECM for engine speed signal and vehicle speed  signal output voltage to P/S control module referring to 
“Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.  
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DTC C1153: P/S Control Module Power Supply Circuit Voltage LowS7RS0B6304020
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
MBLK
REDE51-1
E51-2
12V
5
[A ]
12 3
4 5 67
89
11
10
12 13
141516
17 18 19 20
[B ]
1
2
 LT  GRN 
/BLKE52-1 E49-1
GRNGRNWHTBLK
WHY
6
3
4
4
4
4
1 2
E49-2BLK
I7RS0B630011-01
[A]: Connector “E52” (viewed from harness side)
2. Ignition switch5. P/S control module
[B]: Connector “E49” (viewed from harness side) 3. Junction block assembly 6. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
1. Main fuse box 4. Fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Power supply voltage of P/S control module is less than 9 
V for 5 seconds continuously
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • P/S control module power supply circuit
• Undercharged Battery
• P/S control module
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “EPS System Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “EPS System 
Check”.
2 Battery voltage check
1) Check circuit fuse for P/S control module.
2) If OK, measure voltage between positive battery terminal 
and vehicle body ground with engine running.
Is voltage 10 V or more? Go to Step 3.
Check charging system 
referring to “Generator 
Test (Undercharged 
Battery Check) in 
Section 1J”.
3 P/S control module power supply circuit check
1) Check power supply circuit and ground circuit for P/S 
control module referring to  “P/S Control Module Power 
Supply and Ground Circuit Check”.
Is check result in good condition? Substitute a known-
good P/S control 
module and recheck.
Repair defective circuit.