lock SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
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Page 1434 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-31 Body Electrical Control System:
Inspection of BCM and its CircuitsS7RS0BA204018
BCM and its circuits can be checked at BCM wiring couplers by measuring voltage and resistance.
CAUTION!
BCM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to BCM
with couplers disconnected from it.
Voltage Check1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove BCM (included in junction block assembly) refe rring to “BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly)
Removal and Installation”.
3) Connect connectors to BCM (1) and junction block assembly (2).
4) Check voltage at each terminal number of couplers connected. For connector and terminal number, refer to “Connector Layout Diagram of BCM and Junction Block Assembly”.
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when
ignition switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk (*) can not be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal. Check it with oscilloscope if necessary.
BCM connector “L01”
1
2
1
2
I4RS0AA20030-01
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L01-1 Passenger side door lock
actuator control
(Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V
Unlock signal is output fo
r passenger side door lock
actuator
0 V Unlock signal is not output for passenger side door lock
actuator
L01-2 — — —
L01-3 Rear end door switch 10 – 14 V Rear end door is closed
0 V Rear end door is opened
L01-4 Rear end door opener switch 10 – 14 V Rear end door switch is not pushed
0 V Rear end door switch is pushed
L01-5 Manual door lock switch
(Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than
unlock position
0 V Manual door lock switch is at unlock position
L01-6 Parking brake switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON po
sition and parking brake lever
is pulled up
L01-7 Driver side door switch 10 – 14 V Driver side door is closed
0 V Driver side door is opened
Page 1435 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-32
BCM connector “E46”L01-8
“3” position switch
(A/T model) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 2: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON positi
on and A/T select lever is at
“2” or “3” position
L01-9 — — —
L01-10 Driver side door lock actuator
control (Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Unlock signal is output for driver side door lock actuator.
0 V Unlock signal is not output for driver side door lock
actuator.
L01-11 Rear end door opener
actuator control 0 V Rear end door opener actuator is not in operation
10 – 14 V Rear end door opener actuator is in operation
L01-12 Manual door lock switch
(Lock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than lock
position
0 V Manual door lock swit ch is at lock position
L01-13 — — —
L01-14 Driver side seat belt switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 3: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position and driver side seat belt
is unfastened
L01-15 Door switch (other than driver
side door and rear end door) 10 – 14 V
Rear right and left side door and passenger side door are
closed
0 V Any one of the door is opened (except driver side door
and rear end door)
L01-16 Driver side door key cylinder switch (Lock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position
other than lock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder switch is at lock position
L01-17 Driver side door key cylinder
switch (Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position
other than unlock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder switch is at unlock position
L01-18 — — —
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
E46-1 CAN communication line
(high) for ABS/ESP
® control
module *2.5 – 3.6 V
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
E46-2 CAN communication line
(low) for ABS/ESP
® control
module *1.6 – 2.5 V
E46-3 — — —
E46-4 Generator “L” terminal 10 – 14 V Engine is running
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-5 Brake fluid level switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position, parking brake lever is
released and brake fluid level is lower than MIN level
E46-6 — — —
E46-7 — — —
E46-8 Sensor ground for outside air
temperature sensor
(if equipped) 0 V
—
E46-9 Serial communication line of
data link connector for ECM,
TCM, ABS and
P/S control
module 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-10 Outside air temperature
sensor (if equipped) About 1.5 VIgnition switch is at ON position and outside air
temperature approx. 20
°C (68 °F)
Page 1437 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System: 10B-34
Junction block connector “E40”
Junction block connector “E41”
Junction block connector “G32”
Junction block connector “G33”
Junction block connector “G34”
Junction block connector “K01”
Junction block connector “L04”
Junction block connector “L05”Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
E40-2 Backup power source 10 – 14 V Igni tion switch is at all positions
TerminalCircuitNormal voltage Condition
E41-3 Horn 10 – 14 V Horn switch is at ON position
0 V Horn switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G32-2 Power source (IG) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any position other than ON position
G32-5 Power source (ACC) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ACC or ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any position other than ACC or ON
position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G33-3 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G33-7 Rear end door window
defogger indicator light 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger
indicator light is lit up
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger
indicator light is not lit up
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G34-3 Horn switch 10 – 14 V Horn switch is not pushed
0 V Horn switch is pushed
G34-7 Lighting switch 10 – 14 VEngine is running (equipped with DRL) or lighting
switch is at any position other than OFF position
0 V Lighting switch is at OFF position
G34-9 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G34-11 Hazard warning switch 0 VHazard warning switch is at
ON position or lock or
unlock button of key less entry transmitter (answer
back control) is pushed
10 – 14 V Hazard warning switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
K01-5 Interior light 10 – 14 V
Interior light switch is at
DOOR position and interior
light is not lit up
0 V Interior light switch is at
DOOR position and interior
light is lit up
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L04-2 Air bag communication line *0 – 1 V
↑↓
4 – 6 V Refer to “Reference
waveform No. 13: ”
L04-3 Serial communication line of
data link connector for SDM 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L05-4 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
L05-5 Power supply for rear wiper
motor 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position
Page 1438 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-35 Body Electrical Control System:
Junction block connector “L06”
Reference waveform No. 1
Parking brake or brake fluid level switch signal (1)Reference waveform No. 2
“3” position switch signal (1) for TCM
L05-6
Right side door mirror heater
(if equipped) 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger
is in operation
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger
is not in operation
L05-7 Left side door mirror heater (if
equipped) 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger
is in operation
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger
is not in operation
L05-8 Rear end door window
defogger wire 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger
is in operation
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger
is not in operation
L05-9 Rear wiper control 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch is at ON posi
tion and rear wiper is not in
operation
0 V Ignition switch is at ON pos
ition and rear wiper is in
operation
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L06-9 Door lock actuator control
(Unlock) 10 – 14 V Unlock signal is outpu
t for rear door lock actuator
0 V Unlock signal is not output for rear door lock actuator
L06-10 Door lock actuator control
(Lock) 10 – 14 V Lock signal is output for all door lock actuators
0 V Lock signal is not output for all door lock actuators
Measurement terminal Parking brake switch
CH2: “L01-6” to “G33-3”
Brake fluid level switch
CH2: “E46-5” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 10 ms / DIV
Measurement
condition Parking brake switch:
• Ignition switch is at ON
position, parking brake lever
is released
Brake fluid level switch
• Ignition switch is at ON position, brake fluid level is in
normal
I4RS0AA20018-02
Measurement terminal CH2: “L01-8” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 4 ms/DIV
Measurement
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
and A/T selector lever is at any
position other than “2” or “3”
position
I4RS0AA20015-02
Page 1440 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-37 Body Electrical Control System:
Reference waveform No. 7
BCM – combination meter CAN communication signal
Reference waveform No. 8
Information display serial communication signal (1)Reference waveform No. 9
Keyless entry receiver signal (1)
Reference waveform No. 10
A/C switch signal (1)
Measurement terminal
CH2: “G37-2” to “G33-3”
CH3: “G37-4” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 1 V / DIV
CH3: 1 V / DIV
TIME: 40
µs / DIV
Measurement
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
1. CAN communication line signal (High)
2. CAN communication line signal (Low)
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-11” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting
CH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 2 ms / DIV
Measurement
condition Ignition switch is at ON position
I4RS0AA20020-02
I4RS0AA20021-02
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-14” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope settingCH2: 2 V / DIV
TIME: 200 ms / DIV
Measurement
condition Lock or unlock button of
keyless entry transmitter is
pushed
Measurement terminal CH2: “G37-18” to “G33-3”
Oscilloscope setting CH2: 5 V / DIV
TIME: 10 ms / DIV
Measurement
condition Ignition switch is at ON position,
A/C switch or blower speed
selector is at OFF position
I4RS0AA20022-02
I4RS0AA20023-02
Page 1442 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-39 Body Electrical Control System:
Repair Instructions
BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly)
Removal and Installation
S7RS0BA206001
CAUTION!
Do not attempt removal of BCM from junction
block assembly as it may cause contact
failure.
If there is faulty condition in BCM, replace
junction block assembly.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove dash side trim (1) and steering column hole cover (2).
4) Remove junction block assembly mounting nuts (3).
5) Disconnect connectors from BCM and junction block assembly.
6) Detach wiring harness clamp from junction block assembly.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation, noting
following points.
• Connect connectors securely.
• Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and
Installation
S7RS0BA206002
For removal and installation, refer to “Outside Air
Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation (If
Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS7RS0BA206003
For inspection, refer to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Security Alarm Mode Selection Procedure (If
Equipped)
S7RS0BA206004
Security alarm mode can be selected by performing the
following procedure.
1) Confirm that all doors are closed, all doors are unlocked and ignition key is inserted in ignition key
cylinder.
2) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
3) Perform Step a) through e) described below within 15 seconds.
a) Insert ignition key (1) in ignition key cylinder (2).
b) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
c) Repeat Step a) and b) twice.
d) Insert ignition key in ignition key cylinder.
e) Push lock side (3) of driver side manual lock switch (4) 3 times.
4) When Step 3) is completed, the mode changes to the next one automatically. The warning buzzer
(located in BCM) sounds by the number of specified
for each mode as follows.
• Changed from A mode to B mode: Buzzer sounds 4 times
• Changed from B mode to A mode: Buzzer sounds once
4. BCM 5. Junction block assembly
I4RS0BA20010-01
4
3
1
2
I5RS0DA20007-01
Page 1447 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-4
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit DiagramS7RS0BA302001
NOTE
For more details about power supply and ground circuits for ECM, BCM, keyless start control module,
ABS control module and combination meter, refer to “System Ci rcuit Diagram in Section 9A”.
BLK/WHT
BLK/ORN12V
G24-1
G24-2
12V
5V
12V
12VYEL/RED
YEL/BLK
G24-4
G24-3
12V
5V
BRN
BRN/YEL
BLK/YEL
1
2
2 2
2
34
2 6712
11
9
14
12
3
4
G24
[A]
5
6
REDWHT
G42-20 G42-29 G42-30
G04-3 G04-7 G04-8
WHT/RED
5V
5V
5
G28-9 G28-7
G42-18G42-19
E23-13
E23-28
IG1
PPL/WHT 10
PPL/WHT
PPL/WHT
E23-5
RED
WHT**E85-46E23-18
E23-3
RED
WHT
E46-1
E46-2
WHT
RED
G37-2
G37-4
WHT/BLK
RED/BLK
G37-1
G37-3
12V
E46-9
G37-5
13
8
**E85-42
**E85-13
**E85-44
G28-10
G28-8
*E03-8 *E03-10
*E03-12
*E03-6
I7RS0BA30001-01
[A]: Immobilizer control module connector (harness side vi ew) 6. Immobilizer control module (ICM) 12. Steering lock unit
1. Battery 7. ECM 13. ABS/ESP ® control module
2. Fuse 8. BCM 14. CAN junction connector (ESP ® model)
3. Ignition switch 9. Combination meter *: ABS model
4. Junction block assembly 10. Immobilizer indicator lamp **: ESP ® model
5. Data link connector (DLC) 11. Keyless start control module
Page 1451 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-8
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0BA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control S ystem Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in
transponder in the key match with the one registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication O FF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if a malfunction was or is detected,
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting 4
Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at combination meter circuit fuse in
junction block assembly.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5. Replace fuse and check
for short to power or
ground circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter connector terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position, Check terminal voltage of combination meter between power
supply and ground terminal. Refer to “Combination
Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains OFF,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.
Repair power supply
and/or ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of ECM
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM while engine
running.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM, ABS control
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If
immobilizer indicator
lamp still remains ON,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair circuit.
Page 1452 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-9 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1614: Transponder Response ErrorS7RS0BA304008
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1615: ID Code Does Not Registered (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304009
Circuit Description
When the transponder code of the ignition key is registered in ECM, the remote controller ID code is also registered in
ECM and keyless start contro l module at the same time.
DTC P1615 is detected only when the remote controller ID code cannot be registered in ECM and keyless start control
module when the ignition key is registered.
NOTE
• Perform troubleshooting of DTC P1618 if both DTC P1615 and P1618 have been detected.
• After replacing ECM, be sure to register the tran sponder code in the ignition key with ECM referring
to “Registration of the Ignition Key”. After replac ing the keyless start control module of the vehicle
equipped with the keyless start system, be sure to register referring to “Registration of the Ignition
Key”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition
key cannot be read through ICM. • Ignition key
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
1) Check if DTC other than P1614 is detected referring to
“Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC other than P1614 detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.
3 Registration of ignition key in use with ECM
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistered ignition
key.
Go to step 4.
4 Registration of spare ignition key with ECM
1) Register spare ignition key with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of spare ignition key completed? Replace ignition key
which can not be
registered.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• While registering the transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition key in ECM, the keyless
start control module sent a signal to ECM indicating that
the ID code could not be registered.
• The ID code could not be registered in the keyless start control module or ECM. • Circuit between steering lo
ck unit and keyless start
control module
• CAN communication circuit
• Steering lock unit
• Keyless start control module
•ECM
Page 1453 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-10
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Register the transponder code in the transponder in the ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the
Ignition Key”.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1616: Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304010
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless start control module after
turning engine start knob to ON position.
Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM automatically registers blank ID code of
keyless start control module to applicable one after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced wit h used one, ECM does not automatically register old ID
code of keyless start control module to applicable one ev en if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of Ignition Key
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistration of remote
controller ID code.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC detected other than P1615? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start control module for DTC referring to
“DTC Check in Section 10E”.
Is DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.
5 Check for communication circuit between steering lock
unit and keyless start control module
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, disconnect
steering lock unit connector and keyless start control
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection at terminals and wires of
each connector referring to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
3) If OK, check for open, short, and high resistance in each circuit between steering lock unit and keyless start
control module. Refer to step 2 in “DTC No. 11:
Communication Error with Steeri ng Lock Unit in Section
10E”.
Is each circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair malfunction part.
6 Steering lock unit power supply check
1) Connect keyless start control module connector.
2) With ignition switch at ON position, check voltage
between power supply terminal and ground terminal of
steering lock unit connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module and
recheck. If DTC P1615
is still detected,
substitute a known good
ECM and recheck.