Turn SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1019 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-71
ECM Voltage Values Table for Relation of A/C Control
Repair Instructions
Operation Procedure for Refrigerant ChargeS7RS0B7226001
Refer to “Operation Procedure for Refrigerant Charge”.Terminal Wire Color Circuit Normal Value Condition
C37-14 GRY/RED Output of 5 V power
source 4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-15 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-24 LT GRN Engine coolant temp.
(ETC) sensor signal 3.3 – 3.8 V Ignition switch turned ON, ECT at 0
°C (32 ° F)
1.38 – 1.72 V Ignition switch turned ON, ECT at 50 °C (122 °F)
C37-30 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-55 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON
C37-58 BLK/ORN Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON E23-1 BLK/RED Main power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
E23-3 RED CAN (high)
communication line
(active high signal)
for BCM and
combination meterRefer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actu
ator Control Motor Circuit Range /
Performance in Section 1A”
E23-16 BLK/RED Main power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON
E23-18 WHT CAN (low)
communication line
(active low signal) for
BCM and
combination meterRefer to “DTC P2101: Throttle Actu
ator Control Motor Circuit Range /
Performance in Section 1A”
E23-19 BLU/WHT Electric load signal
for blower motor 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector
OFF or between 1st and 5th position
0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON, blower speed selector
between 6th and HIGH position
E23-46 LT GRN Radiator fan relay
No.1 output 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.:
below 95
°C (203 ° F), or A/C refrigerant pressure:
below 600 kPa (87 psi).
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.:
97.5
°C (207.5 °F) or higher, or A/C refrigerant
pressure: 1100 kPa (159.5 psi) or higher.
E23-47 GRY A/C compressor relay
output 10 – 14 V Engine running, A/C request signal high input
0 – 1 V Engine running, A/C request signal low input
E23-48 GRN Radiator fan relay
No.2 and No.3 output 10 – 14 V
Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.:
below 100
°C (212 °F), or A/C refrigerant
pressure: below 1200 kPa (174 psi).
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON, engine coolant temp.:
102.5
°C (216.5 ° F) or higher, or A/C refrigerant
pressure: 1500 kPa (217.5 psi) or higher.
E23-55 RED A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor
signal 1.46 – 1.71 V
Engine running, A/C refrigerant pressure at 0.8
MPa (8.0 kg/cm
2) (A/C refrigerant pressure
measured by manifold gauge)
2.55 – 2.80 V Engine running, A/C refrigerant pressure at 1.6
MPa (16.0 kg/cm
2) (A/C refrigerant pressure
measured by manifold gauge)
E23-60 BRN/WHT Main power supply
relay output 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned OFF
0 – 2 V Ignition switch turned ON
Page 1021 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-73
HVAC Unit Removal and InstallationS7RS0B7226003
Refer to “HVAC Unit Removal and Installation”.
Temperature Control Actuator Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B7226004
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove steering column hol e cover from instrument
panel.
3) Remove foot duct from HVAC unit.
4) Disconnect temperature control actuator connector (1).
5) Detach temperature control actuator rods (2) from linkage (3).
6) Remove temperature control actuator (4) from HVAC unit.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Temperature Control Actuator InspectionS7RS0B7226005
1) Remove temperature control actuator from HVAC unit referring to “Temperature Control Actuator
Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect connector to temperature control actuator.
3) Set temperature selector of HVAC control module to MAX HOT position with ignition switch ON, and
make sure if the position of actuator lever is MAX
HOT position (A).
4) Turn ignition switch OFF, and then disconnect connector from temperature control actuator.
5) Measure resistance between terminal “3” and “5”.
Temperature control actuator resistance between
terminal “3” and “5” (MAX HOT position)
Approximately 2.5 k Ω at 25 °C (77 °F) 6) Connect connector to tem
perature control actuator.
7) Set temperature selector of HVAC control module to MAX COOL position with ignition switch ON, and
make sure if the position of actuator lever is MAX
COOL position (B).
8) Turn ignition switch OFF, and then disconnect connector from temperature control actuator.
9) Measure resistance between terminal “3” and “5”
Temperature control actuator resistance between
terminal “3” and “5” (MAX COOL position)
Approximately 4.8 k Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)
If check result is not satisfactory, replace the actuator
with new one.
2. Blower upper case 9. Blower motor controller 16. Evaporator 23. Temperature control actuator
3. Air intake control actuator 10. Blower lower case 17. O-ring24. Air flow control actuator
4. Air filter (if equipped) 11. Blower motor 18. Expansion valve25. Inside air temperature sensor
5. Heater unit upper case 12. Heater unit lower case 19. Evaporator temperature sensor 26. Aspirator hose
6. Foot duct 13. Heater core 20. Packing : Do not reuse.
7. Air flow control door assembly 14. Temperature control links 21. Filter cover
1
2
2
3
4
I5RS0A722020-02
I5RS0A722021-03
I5RS0A722022-03
Page 1022 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 7B-74 Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type
Air Flow Control Actuator Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B7226006
Removal1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove steering column hol e cover from instrument
panel.
3) Remove foot duct from HVAC unit.
4) Disconnect air flow contro l actuator connector (2).
5) Remove air flow control actuator (1) from HVAC unit, and then detach air flow actuator rod from linkage.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure.
Air Flow Control Actuator InspectionS7RS0B7226007
1) Remove air flow control actuator from HVAC unit referring to “Air Flow C ontrol Actuator Removal and
Installation”.
2) Connect actuator connector to the actuator.
3) Set air flow selector of HVAC control module to DEF position with ignition switch ON, and make sure if the
position of actuator lever is DEF position (8).
4) Turn ignition switch OFF, and then disconnect connector from air flow control actuator.
5) Measure resistance between terminal “3” and “5”
Air flow control actuator resistance between
terminal “3” and “5” (DEF position)
Approximately 4.8 k Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)
I5RS0A722023-03
[A]: LH steering vehicle [B]: RH steering vehicle
8
[A]
[B]
8
7654 321
I5RS0C722004-01
Page 1023 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Conditioning System: Automatic Type 7B-75
6) Connect connector to air flow control actuator.
7) Set air flow selector of HVAC control module to VENT position with ignition switch ON, and make
sure if the position of act uator lever is VENT position
(8).
8) Turn ignition switch OFF, and then disconnect connector from air flow control actuator.
9) Measure resistance between terminal “3” and “5”.
Air flow control actuator resistance between
terminal “3” and “5” (VENT position)
Approximately 2.0 k Ω at 25 °C (77 °F)
If check result is not satisfactory, replace the actuator
with new one.
Air Intake Control Actuator Removal and
Installation
S7RS0B7226008
Refer to “Air Intake Control Actuator Removal and
Installation in Section 7A”.
Air Intake Control Actuator InspectionS7RS0B7226009
Check air intake contro l actuator as follows:
1) Using service wire, connect battery positive terminal
to terminal “7” and battery negative terminal to
terminal “1”. And, check if air intake selector link
operates smoothly and it stops at “REC” position (A).
2) Using service wire, connect battery positive terminal
to terminal “7” and battery negative terminal to
terminal “5”. And, check if air intake selector link
operates smoothly and it stops at “MIX” position (B).
3) For auto A/C model, using service wire, connect battery positive terminal to terminal “7” and battery
negative terminal to “3” terminal. And, check air
intake selector link operates smoothly and it stops at
“FRE” position (C).
If malfunction is found, replace air intake control
actuator.
[A]: LH steering vehicl e [B]: RH steering vehicle
[A]
[B]
8
8765 4 3 21
I5RS0C722005-02
A
C
B“a”
“a”“a”
-
+
A
C
B “1” “3” “5” “7”
“1”
“3”
“5”
“7”
120
°
120° 120
°
I7RS0A722002-01
Page 1033 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Seat Belts: 8A-2
Seat Belt with ELR
The seat belt with emergency locking retractor (ELR) is
designed so that it locks immediately (to prevent the
webbing from being pulled out of the retractor any
further) when any of the following items is detected as
exceeding each set value;
• Speed at which the webbing is pulled out of the retractor.
• Acceleration or deceleration of the vehicle speed.
• Inclination.
Seat Belt with A-ELR
The automatic and emergency locking retractor (A-ELR)
works as an Emergency Locking Retractor (ELR) till its
webbing is pulled all the way out and then on as an
Automatic Locking Retractor (ALR ) till it is retracted fully.
ALR: Automatically locks when the webbing is pulled out
from the retractor and allowed to retract even a little.
Then the webbing can not be pulled out any further,
unless it is wound all the way back into the retractor,
which releases the lock and allows the webbing to be
pulled out.
Seat Belt with ELR and Pretensioner
The seat belt with ELR and a pretensioner has a
pretensioner mechanism whic h operates in linkage with
the air bag in addition to the described ELR.
The pretensioner is incorporated in retractor assembly
and controlled by SDM as one of air bag system
components. It will be activated at the same time as the
driver and passenger air bag module when an impact at
the front of vehicle exceeds the specified value.
When servicing seat belt (retractor assembly) with
pretensioner, be sure to observe all WARNINGS and
CAUTIONS and “Precautions on Service and Diagnosis
of Air Bag System in Section 8B”. CAUTION!
Do not reuse the seat belt pretensioner
(retractor assembly) that has activated.
Replace it with a new seat belt assembly and
buckle together as a set. For checking
procedure of its activation, refer to “Repair
and Inspection Required after Accident in
Section 8B”.
Seat Belt Remainder
When driver’s seat belt is unfastened (under the
following conditions), seat belt reminder light and
warning buzzer inform that driver’s seat belt is
unfastened. Seat belt reminder light located in
combination meter and warning buzzer located inside
BCM operate as follows:
• Seat belt reminder light comes on when driver’s seat belt is unfastened while igni tion key switch is at ON
position.
• If vehicle speed exceeds 15 km/h with seat belt unfastened, warning buzzer operates for
approximately 95 seconds and seat belt reminder light
flashes synchronously with buzzer. When warning
buzzer stops operating, seat belt reminder light is
turned on.
• If driver’s seat belt state is changed from “fastened” to “unfastened” while vehicle speed is above 15 km/h,
warning buzzer operates for approximately 95
seconds and seat belt reminder light flashes
synchronously with buzzer. When warning buzzer
stops operating, seat belt reminder light is turned on.
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Repair and Inspection Required after AccidentS7RS0B8104001
After an accident, whether the seat belt pretensioner has been activated or not, be sure to perform checks and repairs
described on “Repair and Inspection Required after Accident in Section 8B”.
Page 1048 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-10 Air Bag System:
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Air Bag Diagnostic System CheckS7RS0B8204001
WARNING!
To avoid deployment when troubleshooting
the air bag system, do not use electrical test
equipment such as a battery powered or AC
powered voltmeter, ohmmeter, etc., or any
type of electrical equipment other than that
specified in this manual. Do not use a non-
powered probe type tester.
Instructions in this manual must be followed
carefully, otherwise personal injury may
result.
CAUTION!
The order in which DTCs are diagnosed is
very important. Failure to diagnose the DTCs
in the order specified may result in extended
diagnostic time, incorrect diagnosis and
incorrect parts replacement.
The diagnostic procedures used are designed to find
and repair air bag system malfunctions.
To get the best results, it is important to use the
diagnostic flow and follow the sequence in the following.1) Perform the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” must
be the starting point of any air bag system diagnosis.
The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” checks
for proper “AIR BAG” warning right operation
through “AIR BAG” warning right and whether air
bag DTCs exist.)
2) Refer to the proper diagnost ic flow as directed by the
“Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow”.
(The “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” will
lead you to the correct flow to diagnose any air bag
system malfunctions. Bypassing these procedures
may result in extended diagnostic time, incorrect
diagnosis and incorrect parts replacement.)
3) Repeat the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check Flow” after any repair or diagnostic procedures have been
performed.
(Performing the “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check
Flow” after all repair or diagnostic procedures will
ensure that the repair has been made correctly and
that no other malfunctions exist.)
Air Bag Diagnostic System Check FlowS7RS0B8204002
Flow test description
Step 1: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 2: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right lights.
Step 3: Check that “AIR BAG” warning right flas hes 6 times after ignition switch is turned ON.
Step 4: Check that history codes are in SDM memory.
Step 5: Check that current code is in SDM memory.
6. “A/BAG” fuse in junction block assembly (including BCM) 13. Side curtain-air bag (inflator) module (if equipped)
7. Air bag harness in floor harness 14. Air bag harness in instrument panel harness
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Make sure that battery voltage is about 11 V or higher.
2) Note “AIR BAG” warning right as ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does “AIR BAG” warning ri ght come ON when ignition
switch is turned ON? Go to Step 2.
Proceed to ““AIR BAG”
Warning Right Does Not
Come ON”.
2 Does “AIR BAG” warning right come ON steady? Proceed to ““AIR BAG”
Warning Right Comes
ON Steady”.Go to Step 3.
3 Does “AIR BAG” warning right turn OFF, after flashing 6
times? “AIR BAG” warning right
circuit is in good
condition. Go to Step 4.“AIR BAG” warning right
circuit is in good
condition. Go to Step 5.
Page 1050 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-12 Air Bag System:
DTC CheckS7RS0B8204004
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) located on underside of instrument panel at
driver’s seat side.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Read DTC according to instructions displayed on SUZUKI scan tool and print it or write it down. Refer
to SUZUKI scan tool operator’s manual for further
details.
If communication between scan tool and SDM is not
possible, check if scan tool is communicable by
connecting it to SDM in another vehicle. If
communication is possible in this case, scan tool is
in good condition. Then check data link connector
and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with which
communication was not possible. 5) After completing the check,
turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
data link connector (DLC) (1).
DTC ClearanceS7RS0B8204005
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1) in the same manner as when making this
connection for DTC check.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool
3) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
4) Erase DTC according to instructions displayed on
SUZUKI scan tool. Refer to SUZUKI scan tool
operator’s manual for further details.
5) After completing the clearance, perform “DTC Check” and confirm that normal DTC (NO CODES)
is displayed and not malfunction DTC.
6) Turn ignition switch to OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from DLC.
NOTE
If DTC B1013, DTC B1 021 or DTC B1027 is
stored in SDM, it is not possible to clear DTC.
) B1081
Driver side-
sensor Performance
problem
Diagnose
trouble
according to
diagnostic flow
corresponding
to each code
No.
)
B1082 Communicatio
n error
) B1083 Short to ground
) B1084 Short to power
circuit or open
) B1085 Wrong
assembly
) B1091
Passenger
side-sensor Performance
problem
) B1092 Communicatio
n error
) B1093 Short to ground
) B1094 Short to power
circuit or open
) B1095 Wrong
assembly
) B1361
Driver side
curtain-air
bag circuit Resistance
high
) B1362 Resistance low
) B1363 Short to ground
) B1364 Short to power
circuit
) B1365
Passenger
side curtain-
air bag
circuit Resistance
high
) B1366 Resistance low
) B1367 Short to ground
) B1368 Short to power
circuit
DTC Diagnosis
1
(A)I4RS0A820008-01
1(A)I4RS0A820008-01
Page 1052 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-14 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check for “A/BAG” fuse blown.
Step 2, 3: Check for loose connection between junction block assembly connector and junction block
assembly.
Step 4: Check for loose connection between SDM connector and SDM.
Step 5: Check for SDM power supply circuit.
Step 6: Check for short circuit between “A IR BAG” warning right circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Remove and inspect “A/BAG” fuse.
Is fuse good? Go to Step 2.
“RED” wire short to
ground.
After repair, replace “A/
BAG” fuse.
2 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly connector “L04”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 3.
Correct connector “L04”
securely.
3 1) Check for loose connection of junction block assembly connector “G34”.
Is it connected securely? Go to Step 4.
Correct connector “G34”
securely.
4 1) Check for loose connection of SDM connector “L29”. Is it connected securely? Go to Step 5.
Correct connector “L29”
securely.
5 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”. 2) Check proper connection to SDM at terminal “L29-27”.
3) If OK, then check voltage between “L29-27” terminal of SDM connector and body ground with ignition switch
ON.
Special tool
(A): 09932-76010
Is it 8 V or more? Go to Step 6.
“RED” wire (between “A/
BAG” fuse and SDM
connector) open or
“GRN” wire (between
ignition switch and “A/
BAG” fuse) open or
short to ground.
(A)
"L29-27"
I7RS0A820005-08
Page 1054 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 8B-16 Air Bag System:
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Step 1: Check combination meter power feed circuit.
Step 2: Check “AIR BAG” warning right circuit.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
“AIR BAG” Warning Right FlashesS7RS0B8204009
Wiring Diagram Step Action Yes No
1 1) Set parking brake.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “BRAKE” in dicator (warning right) come ON? Go to Step 2. Check and correct the
following possible
cause. • Open circuit in
“GRN” or “WHT/RED”
wire. • Short circuit
between “GRN” or
“WHT/RED” and
ground. • “METER” fuse
blown.
2 1) Disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Note combination me ter when ignition switch is turned
ON.
Does the “AIR BAG” warning right come ON? Substitute a known-
good SDM and recheck.
“BLU/ORN” circuit
shorted to power circuit.
If OK, replace
combination meter.
1
2 GRN
11
BLK
L29-27
L29-2
L29-28 WL
E1
IG
L29-32
ST
10
8
“L29”
RED
PPL/WHT
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
“G32”
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
9
I7RS0B820002-02
1. From main fuse 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 9. To DLC
2. Ignition switch 6. Lamp driver 10. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 7. Junction block assembly 11. Ground for air bag system
4. “A/BAG” fuse 8. BCM
Page 1055 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Air Bag System: 8B-17
CAUTION!
• Be sure to perform “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” before starting diagnosis according to flow.
• When measurement of resistance or voltage is required in this flow, use a tester along with a correct terminal adapter from special tool (Connector test adapter kit).
• When a check for proper connection is required, refer to “Inspection of Intermittent and Poor Connections”.
• If there is open circuit in the air bag wire harnes s, connector or terminal is found damaged, replace
the wire harness, connector and terminal as an assembly.
Flow Test Description
Check for short circuit between diag nosis switch circuit and ground.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform the following items.
• Reconnect all air bag system components and ensure all components are properly mounted.
• Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check” to confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC B1013: SDM faultS7RS0B8204010
DTC Will Set when
An internal SDM fault is detected by SDM.
NOTE
DTC B1013 can never be cleared once it has been set.
DTC Troubleshooting 1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Replace SDM.
3) Repeat “Air Bag Diagnostic System Check”.
DTC B1014: “AIR BAG” Warning Right Circuit FailureS7RS0B8204011
Wiring DiagramStep Action Yes No
1 1) With ignition switch OFF, disconnect SDM connector “L29”.
2) Check “L29-35” terminal of SDM.
Is it shorted to ground terminal or harness? Clean up terminal. Substitute a know-good
SDM and recheck.
12 GRN
9
BLK
L29-2
L29-27
L29-28 IG
E1
WL
8
“L29”
RED
7
3
4 “L04”
“G34”
“G33”
“G28”
“G32”
5 6
YEL/BLK
YEL/BLK
RED/BLK
I7RS0B820004-04
1. From main fuse 4. “A/BAG” fuse
7. Junction block assembly
2. Ignition switch 5. “AIR BAG” warning right in combination meter 8. SDM
3. “METER” fuse 6. Lamp driver 9. Ground for air bag system