troubleshooting SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Service Manual
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Page 171 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-121
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions ar e satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 ° F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temp.: 70 °C, 158 °F to 150 °C (302 °F)
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2400 m, 8000 ft or less (500 mmHg, 75 kPa or more)
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Increase vehicle speed to 37 – 62 mph, 60 – 100 km/h. (engine speed: 2500 – 3000 r/min.)
4) Keep above vehicle speed for 10 min. or more (Thr ottle valve opening is kept constant in this step).
5) Stop vehicle and check if DTC / pending DTC exists using sc an tool. If not, check if catalyst monitoring test has
been completed using scan tool. If not in both of above checks (i.e., no DTC / pending DTC and catalyst
monitoring test not completed), check vehicle cond ition (environmental) and repeat Step 3) through 5).
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Response delay of HO2S-2 signal (shifting delay from rich to lean and
from lean to rich with threshold at 0.45 V) compared to switching cycle
(rich-lean) of A/F feed back is less than specified while vehicle is
running at constant speed and except with high engine load after
warmed up.
(*2 driving cycle detection logic, monitoring once per driving cycle) • Exhaust gas leak
• Warm up three way catalytic converter
malfunction
• HO2S-2 malfunction
• HO2S-1 malfunction
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Exhaust system visual check
1) Check exhaust system for leaks, damage and loose
connection.
Is it in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective part.
Page 173 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-123
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) With ignition switch OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at more than 40 km/h, 25 mph for 5 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
WARNING!
In order to reduce risk of fire and personal injury, this work must be performed in a well ventilated area
and away from any open flames such as gas water heater.
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 EVAP canister purge power supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch and disconnect connector from
EVAP canister purge valve.
2) Measure voltage between engine ground and “BLK/ RED” wire terminal of EVAP canister purge valve
connector with ignition switch turned ON.
Is it voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/RED” wire is open
circuit.
3 Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C37-29” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 4.
“BLU/BLK” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
4 Wire circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “C37-29” terminal of ECM
connector and vehicle body ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V? Go to Step 5.
“BLU/BLK” wire is
shorted to other circuit.
Page 175 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-125
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Clear DTC with ignition switch turned ON.
3) Run engine at idle speed.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Monitor signal of radiator cooling fan relay is different from
command signal.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • Radiator cooling fan relay circuit malfunction
• Radiator cooling fa
n relay malfunction
• ECM malfunction
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Circuit fuse check
1) Check “RDTR FAN” fuse (1) in individual circuit fuse box
No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is “RDTR FAN” fuse in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Check for short in
circuits connected to
this fuse.
1
I4RS0A110022-01
Page 179 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-129
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
4) M/T model
a) Drive vehicle at 4000 rpm (e ngine speed) with 3rd gear.
b) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 6 sec. or more (fuel cut condition for 5 sec. or more) and stop vehicle.
A/T model
a) Drive vehicle at more than 3000 rpm for 10 sec.
5) Check pending DTC and DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Vehicle speed signal is not input while fuel is cut at deceleration for 4 seconds continuously at 3600 rpm or
less.
• Vehicle speed signal is not input even if engine is running with more than 3000 rpm at D-Range for 4 sec. (A/T model).
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Wheel speed sensor and/or its circuit
• ABS/ESP®
control module
•ECM
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Vehicle speed signal check
Is vehicle speed displayed on scan tool in Step 4) and 5) of
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check in ABS/ESP ® control module
1) Check ABS/ESP ® control module for DTC.
Is there any DTC of wheel speed sensor or CAN
communication system? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a know-good
ECM and recheck.
Page 181 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-131
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connector from A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor at “GRY/RED”, “RED ” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 5.
Go to Step 3.
3 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connectors from MAP sensor with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Faulty MAP sensor. Go to Step 4.
4 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “C37- 14” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 6.
“GRY/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
5 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Connect connectors to ECM.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 7.
Go to Step 6.
6 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “E23- 55” terminal of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity? Go to Step 7.
“RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
Page 182 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-132 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0533: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit HighS7RS0B1104053
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
7 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor referring to “A/C
Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its Circuit Inspection in
Section 7B” or “A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor and Its
Circuit Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is higher
than 4.93 V for 0.5 sec. continuously.
(1 driving detection logic but MIL does not light up) • A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
• A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
• MAP sensor
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 A/C refrigerant pressure sensor power supply circuit
check
1) Disconnect connector from A/C refrigerant pressure
sensor with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor at “GRY/RED”, “RED ” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between engine ground and “GRY/RED” wire terminal of A/C
refrigerant pressure sensor connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Go to Step 4.
Go to Step 3.
Page 184 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-134 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0601 / P0602 / P0607: Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error / Control Module
Programming Error / Control Module Performance
S7RS0B1104054
System Description
Internal control module is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it at idle if possible.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0601:
Data write error or check sum error
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0602:
Data programming error
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
DTC P0607:
ECM internal processor error
(1 driving cycle detection logic) • ECM power supply circuit and/or
ground circuit
•ECM
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC recheck
1) Clear DTC referring to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Turn OFF ignition switch.
3) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is DTC P0601 or P0 607 still indicated? Go to Step 2.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
2 ECM reprogramming check
Was reprogramming of ECM executed? Execute reprogramming
of ECM correctly once
again.Go to step 3.
3 ECM power and ground circuit check
1) Check that ECM power supply circuit and ECM ground
circuit is in good condition referring to “ECM Power and
Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair ECM power or
ground circuit.
Page 185 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-135
DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit LowS7RS0B1104055
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
3
4 7
1
6
RED/WHTGRN/WHT
GRN
RED
BLK/WHT
YEL/GRN
YEL/GRN
WHT
[A]: YEL
[B]: YEL/GRN
25
8
9
10
WHT
WHT/BLUC37-48
E23-30
E23-29
I6RS0C110025-01
[A]: For A/T model
2. Starter motor5. Transmission range switch (for A/T model) 8. “ST SIG” fuse
[B]: For M/T model 3. Ignition switch6. Starting motor control relay 9. “ST MOT” fuse
1. ECM 4. Main fuse box 7. “IG COIL” fuse 10. “IG ACC” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Engine starts even though vehicle is at stop and engine
starter signal is low voltage.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Engine starter signal circuit
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
Page 186 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-136 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P0617: Starter Relay Circuit HighS7RS0B1104056
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit Low”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it at idle for 3 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
2 Signal circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Measure voltage at terminal “C37-48” of ECM connector, under following condition.
Voltage at terminal “C37-48” of ECM connector
While engine cranking: 6 – 14 V
After starting engine: 0 – 1 V
Is each voltage within specified range? Poor “C37-48”
connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“YEL/GRN” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition
Trouble area
Engine starter signal is high voltage for 180 seconds
continuously while engine is running.
(2 driving cycle detection logic) • Engine starter signal circuit
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Starter signal check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Start engine, measure voltage between “C37-48” terminal of ECM connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 – 1 V? Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.
Go to Step 3.
Page 188 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-138 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switches are tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Turn ON the followi ng accessory switches.
• Head light switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
• Battery voltage is higher than specification even through generator control is maximum regulation (duty 100%).
• Battery voltage is lower than specification even through generator control is minimum regulation (duty 0%) and electric
load is less than 15 A.
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Generator and/or its circuit
• Electric load current sensor
•ECM
• Generator drive belt
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Generator drive belt check
1) Check generator drive belt tension referring to “Water
Pump / Generator Drive Belt Tension Inspection and
Adjustment in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Go to Step 3.
Adjust or replace
generator drive belt.