AIR CON SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 1432 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-29 Body Electrical Control System: 
DTC U1144 (No. 1144): Lost Communication with Keyless Start Control ModuleS7RS0BA204017
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC U0155 (No. 0155): Lost Communication with Instrument Panel Cluster (IPC) Control Module”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with  ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting DTC detecting condition Trouble area
BCM can not receive data sent by CAN from keyless start control module for 
longer than specified time continuously. • CAN communication circuit
• Combination meter
• Keyless start control module
• BCM (included in junction block 
assembly)
Step Action YesNo
1 DTC check of BCM
Is DTC U1144 (No. 1144) and DTC U1073 (No. 1073) 
detected together? Go to “DTC U1073 (No. 
1073): Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.Go to Step 2.
2 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start co ntrol module for DTC.
Is DTC No. 33 detected? Go to “DTC No. 33: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus Off 
in Section 10E”.Go to Step 3.
3 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck BCM for DTC.
Is DTC U1144 (No. 1144) detected? Go to Step 4.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from BCM, combination meter 
and keyless start control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between BCM and combination meter
• Between combination meter and keyless start control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Repair circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules other than Step 4 for open, short and high 
resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1435 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-32
BCM connector “E46”L01-8
“3” position switch 
(A/T model) *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 2: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON positi
on and A/T select lever is at 
“2” or “3” position
L01-9 — — —
L01-10 Driver side door lock actuator 
control (Unlock) (if equipped) 10 – 14 V Unlock signal is output for driver side door lock actuator.
0 V Unlock signal is not output for driver side door lock 
actuator.
L01-11 Rear end door opener 
actuator control 0 V Rear end door opener actuator is not in operation
10 – 14 V Rear end door opener actuator is in operation
L01-12 Manual door lock switch
(Lock) 10 – 14 V
Manual door lock switch is at any position other than lock 
position
0 V Manual door lock swit ch is at lock position
L01-13 — — —
L01-14 Driver side seat belt switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 3: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position and driver side seat belt 
is unfastened
L01-15 Door switch (other than driver 
side door and rear end door) 10 – 14 V
Rear right and left side door and passenger side door are 
closed
0 V Any one of the door is opened (except driver side door 
and rear end door)
L01-16 Driver side door key cylinder  switch (Lock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position 
other than lock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder switch is at lock position
L01-17 Driver side door key cylinder 
switch (Unlock) 10 – 14 V
Driver side door key cylinder switch is at any position 
other than unlock position
0 V Driver side door key cylinder  switch is at unlock position
L01-18 — — —
Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
E46-1 CAN communication line 
(high) for ABS/ESP
® control 
module *2.5 – 3.6 V
Refer to “Reference waveform No. 4: ”
E46-2 CAN communication line 
(low) for ABS/ESP
® control 
module *1.6 – 2.5 V
E46-3 — — —
E46-4 Generator “L” terminal 10 – 14 V Engine is running
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-5 Brake fluid level switch *0 – 3 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V Refer to “Reference waveform No. 1: ”
0 V Ignition switch is at ON position, parking brake lever is 
released and brake fluid level is lower than MIN level
E46-6 — — —
E46-7 — — —
E46-8 Sensor ground for outside air 
temperature sensor 
(if equipped) 0 V
—
E46-9 Serial communication line of 
data link connector for ECM, 
TCM, ABS and 
P/S control 
module 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
E46-10 Outside air temperature 
sensor (if equipped) About 1.5 VIgnition switch is at ON position and outside air 
temperature approx. 20 
°C (68  °F)  
Page 1437 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Body Electrical Control System:  10B-34
Junction block connector “E40”
Junction block connector “E41”
Junction block connector “G32”
Junction block connector “G33”
Junction block connector “G34”
Junction block connector “K01”
Junction block connector “L04”
Junction block connector “L05”Terminal Circuit Normal voltage Condition
E40-2 Backup power source 10 – 14 V Igni tion switch is at all positions
TerminalCircuitNormal voltage Condition
E41-3 Horn 10 – 14 V Horn switch is at ON position
0 V Horn switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G32-2 Power source (IG) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any  position other than ON position
G32-5 Power source (ACC) 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ACC or ON position
0 V Ignition switch is at any position other than ACC or ON 
position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G33-3 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G33-7 Rear end door window 
defogger indicator light 10 – 14 V
Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
indicator light is lit up
0 V Engine is running and rear end door window defogger 
indicator light is not lit up
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
G34-3 Horn switch 10 – 14 V Horn switch is not pushed
0 V Horn switch is pushed
G34-7 Lighting switch 10 – 14 VEngine is running (equipped with DRL) or lighting 
switch is at any position other than OFF position
0 V Lighting switch is at OFF position
G34-9 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
G34-11 Hazard warning switch 0 VHazard warning switch is at
 ON position or lock or 
unlock button of key less entry transmitter (answer 
back control) is pushed
10 – 14 V Hazard warning switch is at OFF position
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
K01-5 Interior light 10 – 14 V
Interior light switch is at
 DOOR position and interior 
light is not lit up
0 V Interior light switch is at
 DOOR position and interior 
light is lit up
Terminal CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L04-2 Air bag communication line *0 – 1 V
↑↓
4 – 6 V Refer to “Reference 
waveform No. 13: ”
L04-3 Serial communication line of 
data link connector for SDM 8 – 12 V Ignition switch is at ON position
Terminal
CircuitNormal voltage Condition
L05-4 Ground for BCM 0 V Ignition switch is at all positions
L05-5 Power supply for rear wiper 
motor 10 – 14 V Ignition switch is at ON position  
Page 1442 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10B-39 Body Electrical Control System: 
Repair Instructions
BCM (Included in Junction Block Assembly) 
Removal and Installation
S7RS0BA206001
CAUTION! 
Do not attempt removal of BCM from junction 
block assembly as it may cause contact 
failure.
If there is faulty condition in BCM, replace 
junction block assembly.
 
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air  Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove dash side trim (1) and steering column hole  cover (2).
4) Remove junction block assembly mounting nuts (3).
5) Disconnect connectors from BCM and junction block  assembly.
6) Detach wiring harness clamp from junction block  assembly.
Installation
Reverse removal procedure for installation, noting 
following points.
• Connect connectors securely.
• Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag  System in Section 8B”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor Removal and 
Installation
S7RS0BA206002
For removal and installation, refer to “Outside Air 
Temperature Sensor Removal and Installation (If 
Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Outside Air Temperature Sensor InspectionS7RS0BA206003
For inspection, refer to “Outside Air Temperature Sensor 
Inspection (If Equipped) in Section 9C”.
Security Alarm Mode Selection Procedure (If 
Equipped)
S7RS0BA206004
Security alarm mode can be selected by performing the 
following procedure.
1) Confirm that all doors are closed, all doors are  unlocked and ignition key is inserted in  ignition key 
cylinder.
2) Remove ignition key from ignition key cylinder.
3) Perform Step a) through e) described below within  15 seconds.
a) Insert ignition key (1) in ignition key cylinder (2).
b) Remove ignition key from  ignition key cylinder.
c) Repeat Step a) and b) twice.
d) Insert ignition key in ignition key cylinder.
e) Push lock side (3) of driver side manual lock  switch (4) 3 times.
4) When Step 3) is completed, the mode changes to  the next one automatically. The warning buzzer 
(located in BCM) sounds by the number of specified 
for each mode as follows.
• Changed from A mode to B mode: Buzzer sounds 4 times
• Changed from B mode to A mode: Buzzer sounds  once
4. BCM 5. Junction block assembly
I4RS0BA20010-01
4
3
1
2
I5RS0DA20007-01  
Page 1451 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System:  10C-8
Immobilizer Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0BA304007
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control S ystem Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM read the code by  the coil antenna from ignition key. Then if the code in 
transponder in the key match with the one  registered with ECM, transmits indication ON signal of immobilizer indicator 
lamp to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator lamp on. And then, combination meter turns 
immobilizer indicator lamp on. When th e engine starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the system, ECM 
transmits immobilizer indicator lamp indication O FF signal to combination meter in order to turn immobilizer indicator 
lamp off. And then, comb ination meter turns immobilizer indicator lamp off, but if  a malfunction was or is detected, 
immobilizer indicator lamp is flashes ON and OF F, when ignition switch turn to ON position.
Troubleshooting 4
Fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at combination meter circuit fuse in 
junction block assembly.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 5. Replace fuse and check 
for short to power or 
ground circuit.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Combination meter power and ground circuit check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination 
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter  connector terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position, Check  terminal voltage of combination meter between power 
supply and ground terminal. Refer to “Combination 
Meter Circuit Diagram in Section 9C”.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If 
immobilizer indicator 
lamp still remains OFF, 
substitute a known good 
ECM and recheck.
Repair power supply 
and/or ground circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Step
Action YesNo
1 DTC check of ECM
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM while engine 
running.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 2.
2 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from  ECM, BCM, ABS control 
module and combination meter.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and combination meter
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If 
immobilizer indicator 
lamp still remains ON, 
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1453 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System:  10C-10
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Register the transponder code in the transponder in the  ignition key with ECM referring to “Registration of the 
Ignition Key”.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting
DTC P1616: Different Registration ID Codes (Vehicle equipped with keyless start system only)S7RS0BA304010
Circuit Description
P1616 is detected when ECM detects different ID codes registered in ECM and keyless start control module after 
turning engine start knob to ON position.
Normally, when keyless start control module is replaced with new one, ECM automatically registers blank ID code of 
keyless start control module to applicable one  after turning ignition switch to ON position.
However, when keyless start control module is replaced wit h used one, ECM does not automatically register old ID 
code of keyless start control module to applicable one ev en if ignition switch is turned to ON position.
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer 
Control System Check”.
2 Registration of Ignition Key
1) Register ignition key in use with ECM referring to 
“Registration of the Ignition Key”.
Was registration of ignition key completed? Unregistration of remote 
controller ID code.
Go to Step 3.
3 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC detected other than P1615? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of keyless start control module
1) Check keyless start control  module for DTC referring to 
“DTC Check in Section 10E”.
Is DTC detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.
5 Check for communication circuit between steering lock 
unit and keyless start control module
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, disconnect 
steering lock unit connector and keyless start control 
module connector.
2) Check for proper connection  at terminals and wires of 
each connector referring to “Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
3) If OK, check for open, short, and high resistance in each  circuit between steering lock unit and keyless start 
control module. Refer to  step 2 in “DTC No. 11: 
Communication Error with Steeri ng Lock Unit in Section 
10E”.
Is each circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair malfunction part.
6 Steering lock unit power supply check
1) Connect keyless start control module connector.
2) With ignition switch at ON position, check voltage 
between power supply terminal and ground terminal of 
steering lock unit connector.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V? Replace steering lock 
unit.
Substitute a known-
good keyless start 
control module and 
recheck. If DTC P1615 
is still detected, 
substitute a known good 
ECM and recheck.  
Page 1455 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System:  10C-12
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line ErrorS7RS0BA304012
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Ignition switch turn to ON position.
2) Check DTC for ECM.
Troubleshooting 3
DTC check of BCM
Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100 and/or U1144 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC P1618 detected? Go to Step 5. Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control modules 
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control  modules for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Keyless start control module power and ground circuit 
check
Check for keyless start control module power and ground 
circuit referring to “Keyless St art Control Module Power and 
Ground Circuit Check in Section 10E”.
Are they in good condition? Substitute a known-
good keyless start 
control module and 
recheck.
Repair keyless start 
control module power 
and/or ground circuits.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
Communication error between ICM and ECM is detected 
by ECM. • Related fuse(s)
• Circuit between ICM and ECM
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer 
Control System Check”.
2 Fuse check
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit.
Is fuse in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Replace fuse and check 
for short to power and 
ground circuit.
3 Voltage check at ICM power and ground terminal
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM 
connector referring to “Inspe ction of Immobilizer Control 
Module (ICM) and Its Circuit”.
Is each terminal voltage in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair circuit.  
Page 1456 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-13 Immobilizer Control System: 
DTC P1622: EEPROM Reading / Writing ErrorS7RS0BA304013
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting 1) Clear DTC(s) referring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Clearance”.
2) Turn the ignition switch to OFF position.
3) Check if DTC P1622 is still detected re ferring to “Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Check”. If  still detected, go to the 
next step. If not, the troubleshooting is completed.
4) Replace ECM with new one referring to “ECM Removal and Installation in Section 1C”.
5) Perform “Procedure after ECM Replacement”.
DTC P1623: Unregistered TransponderS7RS0BA304014
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
2) Check DTC in ECM.
Troubleshooting 4
ICM and ECM connector check
1) With the ignition switch  at OFF position, check 
intermittent and poor connec tion of ICM connector and 
ECM connectors referring to “Intermittent and Poor 
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is each connector in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair poor connection.
5 Communication circuit check between ICM and ECM
1) Check for open, short and high resistance in serial 
communication and clock circuit between ICM and ECM.
Is each communication circuit in good condition? Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck. 
If DTC P1621 is still 
detected, substitute a 
known good ECM and 
recheck.Repair circuit.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
EEPROM in ECM is corrupted. ECM
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
Transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition 
key is invalid. • Use of unregistered ignition key
• Ignition key
•ICM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer 
Control System Check”.
2 DTC check of ECM
Is DTC other than P1623 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 3.  
Page 1458 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-15 Immobilizer Control System: 
DTC P1638: Immobilizer Information MismatchedS7RS0BA304017
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting3
DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100, and/or U1114 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to step 4.
4 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS 
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5 Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included 
in Junction Block Assembly)  Removal and Installation in 
Section 10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble  Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1636 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
BCM faulty.
Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition
Trouble Area
• The immobilizer control sys tem information in ECM and 
the one in BCM does not match.
• The registration of the  immobilizer control system 
information in ECM is failed. • Use of the wrong ECM
• CAN communication circuits
•BCM
•ECM
Step
Action YesNo
1 Was “Immobilizer Control S ystem Check” performed? Go to Step 2.Go to “Immobilizer 
Control System Check”.
2 DTC confirmation
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery for more than 
5 seconds.
2) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
3) Check if any DTC is detecte d referring to “Diagnostic 
Trouble Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble. 
Check for intermittent 
referring to “Intermittent 
and Poor Connection 
Inspection in Section 
00”.
3 DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
1A”.
Is DTC P1674, P1675, P1678 and/or P1685 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to Step 4.
4 DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section 
10B”.
Is DTC U1073, U1100, U0155 and/or U1114 detected? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Go to step 5.  
Page 1459 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System:  10C-16
Inspection of Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) and Its CircuitS7RS0BA304018
ICM and its circuit can be checked at ICM wiring connector by measuring voltage.
CAUTION! 
ICM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ICM with 
connector disconnected from it.
 
Voltage Check
1) Remove ICM (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referrin g to “Immobilizer Control Module (ICM) 
Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect ICM connector (2) to ICM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the 
ignition switch is turned to ON position.
 
5 CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS 
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and  high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 6. Repair circuit.
6 Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included 
in Junction Block Assembly)  Removal and Installation in 
Section 10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “Diagnostic Trouble  Code (DTC) Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
BCM faulty.
Step Action Yes No
12
3
4
G24
1
2
3
I4RS0BA30005-02
3. ICM connector (harness side view)