1a-14 SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 46 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1-ii Table of Contents
DTC P0123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A” (Main) Circuit High ....................... 1A-85
DTC P0131 / P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-
1) ..................................................................... 1A-88
DTC P0133: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Slow
Response (Sensor- 1) ...................................... 1A-91
DTC P0134: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor -1) ........................... 1A-92
DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-
2) ..................................................................... 1A-94
DTC P0140: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor -2) ........................... 1A-97
DTC P0171 / P0172: Fuel System Too Lean / Rich ................................................................. 1A-98
DTC P0222: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “B” (Sub) Circuit Low ....................... 1A-100
DTC P0223: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “B” (Sub) Circuit High ...................... 1A-102
DTC P0300 / P0301 / P0302 / P0303 / P0304: Random / Multiple Cylin der Misfire Detected
/ Cylinder 1 / Cylinder 2 / Cylinder 3 /
Cylinder 4 Misfire Detected ........................... 1A-105
DTC P0327 / P0328: Knoc k Sensor 1 Circuit
Low / High ..................................................... 1A-107
DTC P0335: Crankshaft Position (CKP) Sensor “A” Circuit .......................................... 1A-109
DTC P0340: Camshaft Position (CMP) Sensor “A” Circuit .......................................... 1A-111
DTC P0350: Ignition Coil Primary / Secondary Circuit ............................................................ 1A-114
DTC P0401 / P0402: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected /
Excessive Detected ...................................... 1A-116
DTC P0403: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Control Circuit ................... ............................ 1A-118
DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency
below Threshold ................ ............................ 1A-120
DTC P0443: Evaporativ e Emission System
Purge Control Valve Circuit ........................... 1A-122
DTC P0480: Fan 1 (Radiator Cooling Fan) Control Circuit ................... ............................ 1A-124
DTC P0500: Vehicle Speed Sensor “A” Malfunction .................................................... 1A-128
DTC P0532: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit Low ... ............................... 1A-130
DTC P0533: A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor “A” Circuit High ................................. 1A-132
DTC P0601 / P0602 / P0607: Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum Error / Control
Module Programming Error / Control Module
Performance ................................................. 1A-134
DTC P0616: Starter Relay Circuit Low............ 1A-135
DTC P0617: Starter Relay Circuit High ........... 1A-136
DTC P0620: Generator Control Circuit ........... 1A-137
DTC P0625 / P0626: Generator Field Terminal Circuit Low / High . .......................... 1A-139
DTC P1501 / P1502: Electric Load Current Sensor Circuit Low / High . ............................ 1A-141 DTC P1510: ECM Back-Up Power Supply
Malfunction .................................................... 1A-143
DTC P1603: TCM Trouble Code Detected ..... 1A-144
DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error) ............................................................. 1A-145
DTC P1676: CAN Communication (Reception Error for TCM) ............................................... 1A-148
DTC P1678: CAN Communication (Reception Error for BCM) ............................................... 1A-149
DTC P1685: CAN Communication (Reception Error for ABS/ESP ® Control Module) ........... 1A-150
DTC P2101: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Range / Performance ......................... 1A-152
DTC P2102: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit Low .................................................... 1A-154
DTC P2103: Throttle Actuator Control Motor Circuit High.................................................... 1A-155
DTC P2111 / P2112: Throttle Actuator Control System - Stuck Open / Closed ...................... 1A-156
DTC P2119: Throttle Actu ator Control Throttle
Body Range / Performance ........................... 1A-157
DTC P2122: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit Low Input............. 1A-159
DTC P2123: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D” (Main) Circuit High Input ............ 1A-161
DTC P2127: Throttle Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “E” (Sub) Circuit Low Input ................ 1A-164
DTC P2128: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor
/ Switc
h “E” (Sub) Circuit High Input ............. 1A-166
DTC P2135: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “A”/“B” (Main / Sub) Voltage
Correlation..................................................... 1A-168
DTC P2138: Throttle / Pedal Position Sensor / Switch “D”/“E” (Main / Sub) Voltage
Correlation..................................................... 1A-171
DTC P2227 / P2228 / P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit Malfunction ......................... 1A-173
Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits .................. 1A-175
ECM Power and Ground Circuit Check........... 1A-194
Fuel Injector Circuit Check .............................. 1A-198
Fuel Pump and Its Circuit Check..................... 1A-200
Fuel Pressure Check....................................... 1A-203
A/C System Circuits Check ............................. 1A-205
Electric Load Signal Circuit Check .................. 1A-209
Radiator Cooling Fan Low Speed Control System Check ............................................... 1A-211
Radiator Cooling Fan High Speed Control System Check ............................................... 1A-213
Repair Instructions ......... .................................1A-216
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening Inspection ...................................................... 1A-216
Special Tools and Equipmen t .........................1A-217
Special Tool .................................................... 1A-217
Aux. Emission Control Devices ............. 1B-1
Diagnostic Information and Procedures ............1B-1
EGR System Inspection ...................................... 1B-1
Repair Instructions ............ ..................................1B-1
EVAP Canister Purge Inspec tion ........................ 1B-1
Page 64 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-14 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
ECM Input / Output Circuit Diagram
+B
58
IG1 +BB
ST IG2 IG2
60 61
69
BLK/WHT
WHT/RED
BRN/WHTBLK/RED
67
: 72: 73: 5V: 12V 70
59 IG1
YEL/BLK
YEL/GRN
YEL/RED
WHT
BLK/ORN
BLK
BLK
57
62
64
65
63
66
68
5 +B
4PNKBLK/ORN
RED/YEL
7
6GRY/REDRED/BLK
LT GRN
GRY
ORN
+B
BLK/YEL
GRN/BLK
10
ORN
WHT/BLK
9
8
RED
IG1
11
12WHT
BRNRED/BLU
3 3
YEL
BLK/REDBLK/WHT 1
37
38
39
40BLU/YEL
BLU/WHT
BLU/RED
BLU/ORN
42
BRN/YELWHT/RED
GRN/REDGRN/ORN
BLK/RED
BLK
E23-30E23-16
E23-60
E23-1
E23-2E23-29
BLK
WHT
+
+BB
WHT
41BLU/BLK
BRN
2
3
BLU
REDYELWHT
GRN
BLK
LT GRN/BLK
36
34
35
32
WHT
GRNRED
BLU/ORN
LT GRN/RED
RED/YEL
[B]
C37-30E23-31
E23-28
E23-13
C37-58
C37-48
C37-15
GRN/YEL
54
55
GRN/WHTC37-5
C37-6
51
52GRY53E23-47 44
45PNKBLKGRN/WHTE23-15
YEL/RED
YEL/GRN
43YEL
RED
C37-59
C37-60
C37-18C37-19
C37-29
46
47
48
L+
H+
L-
H-
49
LT GRN
GRN
50GRYE23-46
E23-48
C37-4C37-3
C37-17
C37-16
C37-2
C37-1
C37-41C37-42
C37-40
C37-54C37-43
C37-44C37-45
E23-45E23-32E23-35E23-37E23-52
E23-51E23-50
C37-20
C37-21
C37-26C37-27
E23-34E23-36
C37-25
C37-14C37-53
C37-24C37-55
E23-55
E23-57
C37-10
C37-11
C37-5113RED3C37-56C37-52
C37-46
C37-47
C37-57E23-54
C37-50
30
+BB
GRN/WHT
29E23-20
31
DN
BLUE23-12
IG1PNK/BLU
28
C37-23
BLU/YEL27C37-8
C37-28
BRN/WHT
BRNPPL
56
E23-25E23-4
RED/BLUE23-26
71
[A]
16
18
19
18 22
23 22
24
25
21
20
[B] 17
14
IG2
+BB
+BB
REDWHT
BLU/WHT
PPL/WHT
15
REDWHT26
E23-19
E23-5
E23-3E23-18
C37-13C37-12
22
33
3
I7RS0B110005-01
Page 190 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-140 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Turn ON following accessory switch. • Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
6) Increase engine speed to 4000 rpm and keep it for 10 sec. or more.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/ or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Generator control circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from generator and ECM with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of wire terminal to generator connector and to ECM connector.
3) If connections are OK, check generator control (generator “C” terminal) circuit and field coil monitor
(generator “FR” terminal) circuit for the following.
• Resistance of each generato r control wire and field
coil monitor wire between generator connector and
ECM connector is less than 1 Ω (continuity check)
• Resistance between generator control wire and field coil monitor wire of generator connector is infinity
(insulation check)
• Resistance between each generator control wire and field coil monitor wire of generator connector and
vehicle body ground is infinity (ground circuit short
check)
• Voltage between each generator control wire and field
coil monitor wire of generator connector and vehicle
body ground is 0 V with ignition switch tuned ON
(power circuit short check)
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective wire.
3 Generator check
1) Check for generator output referring to “Generator Test
(Undercharged Battery Check) in Section 1J” and
“Generator Inspection in Section 1J”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known
good ECM and recheck.
Repair or replace
generator.
Page 191 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-141
DTC P1501 / P1502: Electric Load Current Sensor Circuit Low / HighS7RS0B1104059
System and Wiring Diagram
Electric Load Current Sensor Description
Refer to “Generator Control System Description”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool to DLC.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC.
3) Make sure that all accessory switch is tuned OFF.
4) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature (ECT approx. 90 – 95 °C, 193 – 203 °F).
5) Increase engine speed to 3000 rpm.
6) In this state, Turn ON following accessory switch.
• Head lights switch.
• Blower motor switch (max position).
• Rear defogger switch.
7) Decrease engine speed to idle.
8) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
GRN
4
3 2
E23-29
1
C37-23PNK/BLU
BLK/ORN
BLK/WHT
I5RS0C110014-01
1. Electric load current sensor
3. “IG COIL” fuse
2. ECM 4. Ignition switch
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
P1501:
Electric load current is lower th an specified value (electric load
current sensor voltage is higher than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up)
P1502:
Electric load current is higher than specified value (electric load
current sensor voltage is lo wer than specified value).
(1 driving cycle detection logic but MIL does not light up) • Electric load current sensor and/or its circuit
•ECM
Page 192 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-142 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Electric load current sensor power and ground circuit
check
1) Disconnect connector from electric load current sensor.
2) Check electric load current sensor circuit for the
following.
• Voltage between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of electric load current sensor conn ector and vehicle body
ground is 10 – 14 V with ignition switch turned ON
• Resistance between “BLK /ORN” wire terminal of
electric load current sensor connector and vehicle
body ground is less than 2 Ω
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 3.
Repair or replace
defective wire.
3 Electric load current sensor output circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
2) Check electric load current sensor circuit for the
following.
• Resistance between “PNK/BLU” wire terminal of electric load current sensor connector and “C37-23”
terminal of ECM connector is less than 2 Ω
• Resistance between “PNK/BLU” wire terminal of electric load current sensor connector and vehicle
body ground is infinity
• Voltage between “PNK/BLU” wire terminal of electric load current sensor conn ector and vehicle body
ground is 0 V with ignition switch turned ON
Are they in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace
defective wire.
4 Electric load current sensor check
1) Check for electric load current sensor output referring to
“Electric Load Current Sensor On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Faulty electric load
current sensor.
Page 193 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-143
DTC P1510: ECM Back-Up Power Supply MalfunctionS7RS0B1104060
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Battery voltage is supplied so that DTC memory, values for engine control learned by ECM, etc. are kept in ECM even
when the ignition switch is turned OFF.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool and run engine at idle speed for 1 min.
3) Check DTC.
E23 C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
WHT/REDWHT80A
50A
3
2 1
E23-2
I4RS0A110051-01
1. ECM
2. “RADIO” fuse 3. Main fuse box
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Back-up power circuit voltage is less than 70% battery voltage for
5 seconds continuously while engine is running.
(1 driving cycle detection logic) Battery voltage supply circuit
Page 194 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-144 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P1603: TCM Trouble Code DetectedS7RS0B1104061
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition
When ECM receives a trouble code from TCM, which indicates that some problem occurred in sensor circuits and its
calculated values used for operations such as idle speed control, engine power control, and so on by TCM, ECM sets
DTC P1603. (TCM outputs the trouble code to ECM when TCM can not compute the engine control signal due to
malfunctions of sensor circuits used for gear shift control.) Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Battery voltage supply circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its br acket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) With engine running, measure voltage between “E23-2” terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Poor “E23-2”
connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If wire and connections
are OK, substitute a
known-good ECM and
recheck.“RADIO” fuse blown,
“WHT” or “WHT/RED”
wire is circuit open or
short circuit.
E23
C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
55
57 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
40
42 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
1
RED
WHT
C37-13
C37-12
RED
WHTC34-7
C34-17
2
I6RS0C110026-01
1. ECM
2. TCM (for A/T model)
Page 195 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-145
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)S7RS0B1104062
Wiring Diagram
ESP ® model
Step Action Yes No
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 DTC check
1) Check DTC of TCM referring to “DTC Check in Section
5A”.
Is there any DTC(s)? Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
[F]
E85
161
15
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31
3233
34
35
36
37
38
39
40
41
42
43
44
45
46
47
[D] 12345678910
11
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
G49
[A]
E23
C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
[C]G28
1234567
8
910
11
1213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
[E] G54
109 321
[B]
G37E46
1234567 1234567
8910
11
8910
11
121314 121314
1516171819202122
4
6 1
2
3
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
REDWHT
E23-3E23-18
E85-42E85-46
E85-13E85-44
E46-1E46-2
G37-4G37-2
REDWHT
REDWHTG49-19G49-18
5
7
WHTG54-9REDG54-10
G28-8G28-10
G28-7REDG28-9WHT
I7RS0B110014-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
1. ECM
[B]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. ESP® control module
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 3. BCM
[D]: Keyless start control module connector (vie wed from harness side) 4. Steering angle sensor
[E]: Steering angle sensor connector (viewed from harness side) 5. Combination meter
[F]: ESP ® control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 6. Keyless start control module
7. CAN junction connector
Page 196 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-146 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Non ESP® model
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and run it for 1 min. or more.
4) Check DTC.
REDWHTE03-6E03-12
6
3
7
REDWHT
1
[B]
[A]
G37E46
1234567
1234567
891011
891011
121314 121314
151617
18
19202122 [D]65
1615 14131211 43
2423 2122 10 9 8 7
21
1920 1817
C3417 16
26 2515 14
65 3
42
13 12
23 2224 1110 9
212019 87
18
1
C35
[E]
REDWHTC37-13C37-12REDWHTC34-17C34-7
2
1234567891011
141516
36 34 33 32 31 30 29 24 23
37
181920
[C] [F]
G49
E23-3E23-18
4
REDWHTG28-7G28-9REDWHTG49-19G49-18
5
REDWHTE03-10E03-8
G37-4G37-2
REDWHTE46-1E46-2REDWHTREDWHTG28-8G28-10
RED/BLKWHT/BLKG37-3G37-1
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
E23C37
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 33 1
1213
238
34
1819
567
1011
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
G281234567
8
910111213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
I6RS0C110027-01
[A]: BCM connector (viewed from harness side) 1. ECM
[B]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) 2. TCM (A/T model)
[C]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 3. BCM
[D]: TCM connector (viewed from harness side) 4. Combination meter
[E]: Keyless start control module connector (viewed from harness side) 5. Keyless start control module
[F]: ABS control module connector (viewed from harness side) 6. ABS control module
DTC detecting conditionTrouble area
Transmission error that is inconsistent between
transmission data and transmission monitor (CAN bus
monitor) data is detected more than 7 times continuously.
(1 driving detection logic) •ECM
•BCM
• ABS/ESP®
control module
• TCM (A/T model)
• Keyless start control module
• Combination meter
• Steering angle sensor (ESP ® model)
• CAN communication circuit
Page 197 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-147
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors re ferring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• Upon completion of inspection and repair work, perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure” and confirm that the trouble has been corrected.
Step Action YesNo
1 Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2.
Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2 Control module connector check
1) Check connection of connectors of all control module/
sensor communicating by means of CAN.
2) Recheck DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Go to Step 3.
Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3 CAN communication circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect connectors of all control module/sensor
communicating by means of CAN.
3) Check CAN communication circuit between control module/sensor for open, short and high resistance.
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair circuit.
4 DTC check of ECM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect connectors of di sconnected control module/
sensor communicating by means of CAN.
3) Disconnect connector from any one of control module/ sensor other than BCM and ECM.
4) Recheck ECM for DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Disconnect connectors
of control module/
sensor other than the
one whose connector is
disconnected in Step 3)
one by one and check
that DTC P1674 is
detected by ECM each
time connector is
disconnected. When
DTC P1674 is not
detected by ECM while
checking in this way, go
to description under
“NO” below. If DTC
P1674 is detected by
ECM, go to Step 5.Check power and
ground circuit of control
module disconnect in
Step 3). If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good control module
disconnected in Step 3)
and recheck.
5 DTC check of ECM
1) Substitute a known-good BCM and recheck ECM for
DTC.
Is DTC P1674 detected? Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
End.