meter fuse SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2008, Model line: SWIFT, Model: SUZUKI SWIFT 2008 2.GPages: 1496, PDF Size: 34.44 MB
Page 16 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 00-11 Precautions: 
Precaution for Vehicle Equipped with ESP® 
System
S7RS0B0000015
• When testing with any of the following equipments 
(when vehicle is tested by  rotating wheels (tires) 
under vehicle stop), be sure to deactivate ESP ® 
system referring to “Precautions in Speedometer Test 
or Other Tests in Section 4F” to obtain correct data.
– 2 or 4-wheel chassis dynamometer
– Speedometer tester
– Brake tester
–Etc.
ESP ® control module
• When ESP ® control module is removed / installed, do 
not use impact wrenches which generate shock or 
impact to avoid damaging sensors in ESP ® control 
module.
• When any of the following operation is done, calibrate  steering angle sensor referring to “Sensor Calibration 
in Section 4F”.
– When battery or dome fuse is removed.
– When steering angle sensor is replaced.
Brake CautionS7RS0B0000014
CAUTION! 
All brake fasteners are important attaching 
parts in that they could affect the 
performance of vital parts and systems, and/
or could result in major repair expense. They 
must be replaced with one of same part 
number or with an eq uivalent part if 
replacement becomes necessary. Do not use 
a replacement part of lesser quality or 
substitute design. Torque values must be 
used as specified during reassembly to 
assure proper retention of all parts. There is 
to be no welding as it may result in extensive 
damage and weakening of the metal.
 
Repair Instructions
Electrical Circuit Inspection ProcedureS7RS0B0006001
While there are various electrical circuit inspection 
methods, described here is a general method to check 
its open and short circuit by using an ohmmeter and a 
voltmeter.
Open Circuit Check
Possible causes for the open  circuit are as follows. As 
the cause is in the connector or terminal in many cases, 
they need to be checked particularly carefully.
• Loose connection of connector
• Poor contact of terminal (due  to dirt, corrosion or rust 
on it, poor contact tension, entry of foreign object etc.)
• Wire harness being open
When checking system circuits including an electronic 
control unit such as ECM, TCM, ABS control module, 
etc., it is important to perfor m careful check, starting with 
items which are easier to check.
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery
2) Check each connector at both ends of the circuit  being checked for loose connection. Also check lock 
condition of connector if equipped with connector 
lock. 3) Using a test male terminal
, check both terminals of 
the circuit being checked for contact tension of its 
female terminal. Check each  terminal visually for 
poor contact (possibly caused  by dirt, corrosion, rust 
entry of foreign object, etc.). At the same time, check 
to make sure that each te rminal is locked in the 
connector fully.
1. Check contact tension by inserting and removing just for once.
I2RH01010049-01
I2RH01010050-01  
Page 52 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-2 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
• Be sure to read “Precautions for Electrical Circuit Service in Section 00” befo re inspection and observe 
what is written there.
• ECM replacement: When substituting a known-good ECM, check for the 
following conditions. Neglec ting this check may cause 
damage to a known-good ECM.
– Resistance value of all relays, actuators is as  specified respectively.
– MAP sensor, A/C refrigerant pressure sensor and  TP sensor are in good condition and none of power 
circuits of these sensors is shorted to ground.
• Communication of  ECM, BCM, ABS/ESP ® control 
module, combination meter,  keyless start control 
module, steering angle sensor (ESP ® model) and 
TCM (A/T model), is esta blished by CAN (Controller 
Area Network). (For more detail of CAN 
communication for ECM, refer to “CAN 
Communication System Description”). Therefore, 
handle CAN communication line with care referring to 
“Precaution for CAN Communication System in 
Section 00”.
• Immobilizer transponder  code registration after 
replacing ECM
When ECM is replaced with new one or with another 
one, make sure to register  immobilizer transponder 
code to ECM correctly according to “Procedure after 
ECM Replacement in Section 10C”.Precautions of ECM Circuit InspectionS7RS0B1100003
• ECM connectors are waterproofed. Each terminal of  the ECM connectors is sealed up with the grommet. 
Therefore, when measuring ci rcuit voltage, resistance 
and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, do not insert 
the tester’s probe into th e sealed terminal at the 
harness side. When measuring circuit voltage, 
resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, 
connect the special tool to the ECM connectors. And, 
insert the tester’s probe into the special tool’s 
connectors at the harness side, and then measure 
voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal. Or, ECM and 
its circuits may be damaged by water.
• Wire colors of the special tool’s connectors are  different from the ones of the ECM connectors. 
However, the circuit arrangement of the special tool’s 
connectors is same as the one of the ECM 
connectors. Therefore, measure circuit voltage and 
resistance by identifying the terminal location subject 
to the measurement.
Precautions of Electric Throttle Body System 
Calibration
S7RS0B1100004
After performing one of works described below, it is 
necessary to re-register the completely closed throttle 
valve reference position stored in memory of ECM. (For 
detailed information, refer to  “Description of Electric 
Throttle Body System Calibration”.) For the procedure to 
register such data in ECM, refer to “Electric Throttle 
Body System Calibration in Section 1C”.
• To shut off backup power of ECM for such purposes of  battery replacement or “DOME” fuse removal
• To erase DTCs P0122, P01 23, P0222, P0223, P2101, 
P2102, P2103, P2111, P2112, P2113, P2119, P2123, 
P2127, P2128, P2135 and/or P2138
• To replace ECM
• To replace throttle body and/or accelerator pedal  position (APP) sensor assembly
General Description
Statement on Cleanliness and CareS7RS0B1101001
An automobile engine is a combination of many 
machined, honed, polished and lapped surfaces with 
tolerances that are measured  in the thousands of an 
millimeter (ten thous ands of an inch).
Accordingly, when any internal engine parts are 
serviced, care and cleanliness are important.
It should be understood that proper cleaning and 
protection of machined surfaces and friction areas is part 
of the repair procedure. This is considered standard 
shop practice even if not  specifically stated.
• A liberal coating of engine oil should be applied to  friction areas during assembly to protect and lubricate 
the surfaces on initial operation. • Whenever valve train components, pistons, piston 
rings, connecting rods, rod bearings, and crankshaft 
journal bearings are removed for service, they should 
be retained in order.
At the time of installation,  they should be installed in 
the same locations and with the same mating 
surfaces as when removed.
• Battery cables should be disconnected before any  major work is performed on the engine.
Failure to disconnect cables  may result in damage to 
wire harness or other electrical parts.  
Page 61 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-11
Generator Control System DescriptionS7RS0B1101010
Generator Control System consists of a generator (1), electric load current sensor (7) located in the main fuse box (4) 
and ECM (5).
ECM controls generated electricity (adjusting  voltage of IC regulator (2)) so that it is suitable for the engine and electric 
load conditions. When the electric load increases quickly,  generation load of the generator increases quickly and 
causes idling to change. To  prevent this, ECM makes generated electricity volume vary gradually  to stabilize idling. 
Also, it reduces the engine load caused by temporary incr ease in electricity generation to cope with the engine 
condition (such as when accelerating).
Operation
ECM controls the generated voltage of the generator using “C” terminal (generator control terminal) duty, based on 
following information.
• Engine condition (ECT, vehicle speed, engine speed, TP, etc.) (9)
• Battery voltage (ECM backup power voltage) (10)
• Electric load condition (blower motor, rear defogger, head lights, radiator fan, A/C, etc.) (11)
• “FR” terminal output (field coil (3) cont rol duty) which indicates the operation rate  (electricity generation condition) of 
the generator.
Then the generator uses “C” terminal duty to regulate the adju sting voltage of the IC regulator with the field coil control 
duty so as to control its generated voltage (“B” terminal output voltage).
(For more information of the generated voltage, refer  to “Charging System Specifications in Section 1J”.)
Furthermore, the generation condition of the generator is co ntrolled to the optimum level by the electric load current 
sensor (7) which detects the electrical load condition (cur rent consumption) linearly even when a sudden electrical 
load variation occurs and thus the engine load is reduced.
B
IG
L
C
E
6
2
3
FR
5
12 13
14
1IG1
7
4
8
11
10 9
CMO
FCD
GCD 
I6RW0H110005-01
6. Ignition switch
12. BCM 14. CAN driver
8. Battery 13. Combination meter  
Page 87 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-37
TP SENSOR 2 VOLT (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 
(SUB) OUTPUT VOLTAGE, V)
The TP sensor (sub) reading provides throttle valve 
opening information in the form of voltage.
APP SENSOR 1 VOLT (ACCELERATOR PEDAL 
POSITION (APP) SENSOR (MAIN) OUTPUT 
VOLTAGE, V)
The APP sensor (main) read ing provides accelerator 
pedal opening information in the form of voltage.
APP SENSOR 2 VOLT (ACCELERATOR PEDAL 
POSITION (APP) SENSOR (S UB) OUTPUT VOLTAGE, 
V)
The APP sensor (sub) reading  provides accelerator 
pedal opening information in the form of voltage.
ACCEL POSITION (ABSOLUTE ACCELERATOR 
PEDAL POSITION, %)
When accelerator pedal is at fully released position, 
accelerator pedal is indicated as 0 – 5% and 90 – 100% 
fully depressed position. THROTTLE TARGET POSI (TARGET THROTTLE 
VALVE POSITION, %)
Target throttle valve position is ECM internal parameter 
which indicates the ECM requested throttle valve 
position.
BATTERY CURRENT (A)
This parameter indicates elec
tric load value (current 
consumption) that detected by electric load current 
sensor.
GENERATOR CONT DUTY (GENERATOR CONTROL 
DUTY, %)
This parameter indicates generator control duty ratio that 
controls production electricity of generator by ECM.
100%: No limitation for the generating
0%: Maximum limitation for the generating
GENERATOR FIELD DUTY (GENERATOR FIELD 
COIL DUTY, %)
This parameter indicates ope rating rate (status of 
production electricity) for gen erator by field coil duty 
ratio.
100%: maximum operation.
0%: minimum operation.
Visual InspectionS7RS0B1104008
Visually check the following parts and systems.
Inspection item Reference section
• Engine oil – level, leakage “Engine  Oil and Filter Change in Section 0B”
• Engine coolant – level, leakage “Co olant Level Check in Section 1F”
• Fuel – level, leakage “Fuel Lines and Connections Inspection in  Section 0B”
• Air cleaner element – dirt, clogging “Air  Cleaner Filter Inspection in Section 0B”
• Battery – fluid level, corrosion of terminal “Battery Description in Section 1J”
• Water pump belt – tension damage “Accessory Drive Belt Inspection in Section  0B”
• Throttle valve – operating sound “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle  Inspection in Section 1C”
• Vacuum hoses of air intake system  – disconnection, looseness, 
deterioration, bend “Vacuum Hose and Purge Valve Chamber 
Inspection in Section 1B”
• Connectors of electric wire harness – disconnection, friction
• Fuses – burning
• Parts – installation, bolt – looseness
• Parts – deformation
• Other parts that can be checked visually
Also check the following items at engine start, if possible
• Malfunction indicator lamp – Operation “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check”
• Charge warning lamp – Operation “Genera tor Symptom Diagnosis in Section 1J”
• Engine oil pressure warning lamp – Operation “O il Pressure Switch Inspection in Section 9C”
• Engine coolant temp. meter – Operation “ECT Sensor Inspection in Section 1C”
• Fuel level meter – Operation “Fuel Level Sensor Inspection in Section 9C”
• Tachometer – Operation
• Abnormal air being inhaled from air intake system
• Exhaust system – leakage of exhaust gas, noise
• Other parts that can be checked visually  
Page 97 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-47
MIL Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started)S7RS0B1104011
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then, ECM 
being supplied with the main power, transmits indication ON si gnal of MIL to combination meter in order to turn MIL 
ON. And then, combination meter turns MIL ON. When the engine  starts to run and no malfunction is detected in the 
system, ECM transmits MIL indication  OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn MIL OFF. And then, 
combination meter turns MIL OFF, but if  a malfunction was or is detected, MIL remains ON even when the engine is 
running.
G281234567
8
910
11
1213141516
1718
19
20
212223242526272829303132
[B]
[A]
E23 C37
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
1213
238
34
1819
567
10
11
17
20
47 46
495051
2122
52 16
25 9
24
14
29
5557 54 53
59
60 58 2
262728
15
30
56 4832 31
34353637
4042 39 38
44
45 43 41 331
12
13
238
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BRN/WHT
BLK/REDWHTBLK/YEL
GRN
12V 5V
2
3
8
6 7
E23-29  
E23-3  
E23-1  
E23-60  
E23-18  
E23-16  
1014
14
12
11
RED/BLK
C37-58
C37-15
C37-30
BLK
E23-31
BLK
BLK/ORNBLK/ORN
4
WHTREDWHTRED
BLK/ORN
G28-16
15
13
14
1414
G28-31
BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
WHTRED
WHTRED
WHTREDC37-13  C37-12
WHTRED
9
17
5 1 16
I7RS0B110012-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side)
6. “METER” fuse13. TCM (A/T model)
[B]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 7. ECM14. CAN communication line
1. Main fuse box 8. Junction block assembly15. ABS/ESP® control module
2. Ignition switch 9. BCM16. CAN junction connector (ESP® model)
3. Main relay 10. “FI” fuse17. Combination meter
4. Malfunction indicator lamp in combination meter 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
5. “IG COIL” fuse 12. “IG ACC” fuse  
Page 98 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-48 Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS7RS0B1104012
Wiring Diagram and Circuit Description
Refer to “MIL Does Not Come ON wit h Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can Be Started)”.
Step
Action YesNo
1 MIL power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned 
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC(s) P1674, P1676, P1678 and/or P1685? Go to applicable DTC 
diag. flow.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If MIL still 
remains OFF, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
3 CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination 
meter and ECM, TCM (A/T model) referring to Step 3 of 
“DTC P1674: CAN Communication (Bus Off Error)”
Is circuit in good condition? Go to Step 4.
Repair or replace.
4 “METER” fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown at “M ETER” fuse in junction block 
assembly.
Is “METER” fuse in  good condition? Go to Step 5.
Replace “METER” fuse 
and check for short.
5 Combination meter power supply check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination 
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check for proper connection to combination meter  connector at “G28-31” and “G28-16” terminals.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and  measure voltage between combination meter connector 
at “G28-31” terminal and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“RED/BLK” wire is open 
circuit.
6 Combination meter circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “G28-16” terminal of 
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance 1 
Ω or less? Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If MIL still 
remains OFF, substitute 
a known-good ECM and 
recheck.
“BLK/ORN” wire is open 
or high resistance 
circuit.  
Page 251 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis:  1A-201
Troubleshooting
NOTE
When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the special 
tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referri ng to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
 
StepAction YesNo
1 Fuel pump control system check for operation
Is fuel pump heard to operate 2 sec. after ignition switch is 
turned ON? Fuel pump circuit is in 
good condition.
Go to Step 2.
2 Fuel pump relay po wer supply check
1) Disconnect fuel pump relay from individual circuit fuse  box No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to fuel pump relay at each  terminal.
3) If OK, turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between  “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector 
and engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 3.
“BLK/WHT” wire is open 
or shorted to ground 
circuit.
3 Fuel pump relay po wer supply check
1) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between “BLK/ RED” wire terminal of fuel pump relay connector and 
engine ground.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 4.
“BLK/RED” wire is open 
circuit.
4 Fuel pump relay check
1) Check fuel pump relay referring to “Main Relay, Fuel 
Pump Relay and Starting Moto r Control Relay Inspection 
in Section 1C”.
Is relay in good condition? Go to Step 5.
Faulty relay.
5 Fuel pump relay drive signal check
1) Connect fuel pump relay to individual circuit fuse box 
No.1.
2) Connect voltmeter between “E23-15” terminal of ECM  connector and vehicle body ground.
3) Measure voltage 2 second after ignition switch is turned  ON.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V? Go to Step 6.
“GRN/WHT” wire is 
open circuit or shorted 
to ground circuit.
I2RH01110132-01  
Page 414 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1J-4 Charging System: 
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
Battery InspectionS7RS0B1A04001
Common Causes of Failure
A battery is not designed to last indefinitely; however, with proper care,  it will provide many years of service. If the 
battery performs satisfactorily during te st but fails to operate properly for no apparent reason, the following are some 
factors that may point to the cause of trouble:
• Accessories left on overnight or for an extended period without the generator operating.
• Slow average driving speeds for short periods.
• Electrical load exceeding generator output partic ularly with addition of aftermarket equipment.
• Defects in charging system such as high resistance, s lipping drive belt, loose generator output terminal, faulty 
generator or voltage regulator, Refer to “Generator Symptom Diagnosis”.
• Battery abuse, including failure to keep battery cable terminals clean and tight or loose battery hold down.
• Mechanical problems in electrical sys tem such as shorted or pinched wires.
Visual Inspection
Check for obvious damage, such as cracked or broken case  or cover, that could permit loss of electrolyte. If obvious 
damage is noted, replace battery. Determine  cause of damage and correct as needed.
Generator Symptom DiagnosisS7RS0B1A04002
CAUTION! 
• Do not mistake polarities of “IG” terminal and “L” terminal.
• Do not create short circuit between “IG” and “L” terminals. Always connect these terminals through  a lamp.
• Do not connect any load between “L” and “E” terminals.
• When connecting charger or booster battery to vehicle battery, refer to “Jump Starting in Case of  Emergency”.
 
Trouble in charging system  will show up as one or more  of the following conditions:
1) Faulty indicator lamp operation.
2) An undercharged battery as evidenced  by slow cranking or indicator dark.
3) An overcharged battery as evidenced by ex cessive spewing of electrolyte from vents.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Noisy generator Loose drive belt Adjust or replace drive belt.
Loose drive belt pulley Tighten by specified torque.
Loose mounting bolts Tighten by specified torque.
Worn or dirty bearings Replace.
Defective diode or stator Replace.
Charge light does not 
light with ignition ON and 
engine off Fuse blown
Replace fuse and check for shorted circuit.
Indicator lamp (LED) faulty Replace combination meter.
Wiring connection loose Tighten loose connection.
IC regulator or field coil faulty Replace.
Poor contact between brush and slip 
ring Repair or replace.
Charge light does not go 
out with engine running 
(battery requires frequent 
recharging) Drive belt loose or worn
Adjust or replace drive belt.
IC regulator or generator faulty Replace.
Wiring faulty Repair wiring.  
Page 545 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-6
1. Battery12. Pump motor23. Internal memory
2. Main fuse box 13. Solenoid valves24. Solenoid valve driver (transistor)
3. Ignition switch  14. Right-rear wheel speed sensor25. ECM
4. Circuit fuse box 15. Left-rear wheel speed sensor26. BCM
5. Combination meter 16. Right-front wheel speed sensor27. Brake fluid level switch
6. ABS warning light 17. Left-front wheel speed sensor28. Parking brake switch
7. EBD warning light (Brake warning light) 18. Data link connector29. CAN driver
8. Lamp driver module 19. To ECM, SDM and BCM
9. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly 20. Stop lamp
Terminal Wire color Circuit
E03 1
WHT/RED ABS pump motor driver (Transistor)
2— —
3— —
4— —
5 PPL/WHT Data link connector
6 WHT CAN communication line (low) for BCM
7 GRN/ORN Ignition switch
8 WHT CAN communication line (low) for ECM
9— —
10 RED CAN communication line (high) for ECM
11 — —
12 RED CAN communication line (high) for BCM
13 BLK Ground
14 WHT/BLU Solenoid valve power supply driver (Transistor)
15 LT GRN/BLK Left–rear wheel speed sensor (–)
16 LT GRN Left–rear wheel speed sensor (+)
17 — —
18 WHT Right–front wheel speed sensor (+)
19 WHT/BLK Right–front wheel speed sensor (–)
20 — —
21 RED/BLK Left–front wheel speed sensor (–)
22 RED Left–front wheel speed sensor (+)
23 — —
24 YEL Right–rear wheel speed sensor (+)
25 BRN Right–rear wheel speed sensor (–)
26 BLK Ground  
Page 552 of 1496

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-13 ABS: 
ABS Warning Light Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ONS7RS0B4504008
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
Operation (ON/OFF) of ABS warning light is controlled by ABS contro l module through lamp driver module in 
combination meter.
If the antilock brake system is  in good condition, ABS control  module turns ABS warning light ON at the ignition switch 
ON, keeps it ON for 2 seconds  and then turns it OFF. If an abnormality in the system is detected, ABS warning light is 
turned ON continuously by ABS  control module. Also, it is turned ON continuously by la mp driver module when the 
connector of ABS control module is disconnected.
Troubleshooting
WHT/BLU
BLK 12V
9
BLK
E03-14
E03-13
E03-26
WHT/RED
GRN/ORNE03-7WHT/BLUGRN
1
2
3
48
RED/BLK
76
5
10
E03-112V[A]
E03
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25 2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
1
13
14
26
BLK/ORN
E03-12
E03-6
REDWHT
10
G28-8
G28-10
REDWHTE46-1
E46-2
RED/BLK
RED/BLK
RED
RED
WHT
WHT
12
13
11
10
G37-2
G37-4
I6RS0C450007-01
[A]: ABS hydraulic unit / control module connector  (viewed from terminal side) 5. Combination meter 10. CAN driver
1. Battery 6. ABS warning light  11. BCM
2. Main fuse box 7. EBD warning light (Brake warning light) 12. Brake fluid level switch
3. Ignition switch 8. Lamp driver module 13. Parking brake switch
4. Circuit fuse box 9. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
Step Action YesNo
1 1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON? Go to Step 2.
Go to Step 3.
2 1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned  OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position and check DTC.
Is there DTC U1073? Go to “DTC U1073: 
Control Module 
Communication Bus 
Off”.
Substitute a known-
good combination meter 
and recheck. If ABS 
warning light remains 
OFF, substitute a 
known-good ABS 
hydraulic unit / control 
module assembly and 
recheck.
3 Is Circuit fuse fo r combination meter in good condition? Go to Step 4.Replace fuse and check 
for short circuit to 
ground.