DTC SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 221 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-171
12CAN communication check of TCM
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect TCM connectors.
3) Perform “Communication Bus Check” under “Bus
Check” using SUZUKI-SDT with ignition switch turned
ON.
Are all of BCM, ECM, ABS control module, combination
meter and TCM normally displayed?Go to Step 13. Check power and
ground circuits of TCM
referring to “TCM Power
and Ground Circuit
Check in Section 5A”. If
OK, substitute a known-
good TCM.
13CAN communication check of keyless start control
module
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect keyless start control module connector.
3) Perform “Communication Bus Check” under “Bus
Check” using SUZUKI-SDT with ignition switch turned
ON.
Are all of BCM, ECM, ABS control module, combination
meter, TCM and keyless start control module normally
displayed?Go to Step 14. Check power and
ground circuits of
keyless start control
module referring to
“Keyless Start Control
Module Power and
Ground Circuit Check in
Section 10E”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good keyless start
control module.
14CAN communication check of 4WD control module
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect combination meter connector and 4WD control
module.
3) Perform “Communication Bus Check” under “Bus
Check” on SUZUKI-SDT with ignition switch turned ON.
Are all of BCM, ECM, ABS control module, combination
meter, TCM, keyless start control module, combination
meter and 4WD control module normally displayed?Recheck DTC. Check power and
ground circuits of 4WD
control module referring
to “Step 2” and “Step 3”
under “DTC C1240:
4WD Control Module
Power Supply Circuit
Malfunction in Section
3B”. If OK, substitute a
known-good 4WD
control module. Step Action Yes No
Page 253 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-203
Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Check A/C condenser fan control system
Is A/C condenser fan started when A/C is operating?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 2.
2Check A/C condenser fan relay and its circuit
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Check pending DTC and DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0481 displayed?Go to “DTC P0481:
Cooling Fan 2 (A/C
Condenser Fan) Control
Circuit”.Go to Step 3.
3Check A/C refrigerant
1) Check amount of A/C refrigerant referring to “A/C
System Performance Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is it good condition?Go to Step 4. Recharge refrigerant.
4Check wire circuit
1) Disconnect A/C condenser cooling fan control relay from
individual circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of A/C
condenser cooling fan control relay connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 5.
5Check wire circuit
1) Disconnect A/C compressor control relay from individual
circuit fuse box No.1 with ignition switch turn OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, measure voltage between
engine ground and “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of A/C
compressor control relay connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Faulty A/C compressor
control relay.Go to Step 6.
6Check wire circuit
1) Remove “A/C” fuse “20 A” from individual circuit fuse box
No.1 with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BLU/YEL” wire terminal of
main fuse connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Open wire in “BLU/YEL”
circuit. If OK, go to Step
7.“BLU/YEL” wire shorted
to ground circuit.
7Check wire circuit
1) Disconnect connector from A/C condenser cooling fan
with ignition switch tun OFF.
2) Measure resistance between engine ground and “RED”
wire terminal of A/C condenser fan connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “RED” wire shorted to
ground circuit.
8Check A/C condenser cooling fan control relay
1) Check A/C condenser cooling fan control relay referring
to “A/C System Relay Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is result in good condition?Go to Step 9. Replace relay.
Page 256 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-206 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
• When A/C evaporator outlet air temp. is below 2.5 °C (36.5 °F), A/C remains OFF (“E01-47” terminal
voltage becomes 10 – 14 V). This condition is not abnormal.
Step Action Yes No
1Reception data check from BCM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check DTC for CAN-DTC.
Is there CAN-DTC?Go to “Troubleshooting
for CAN-DTC”.Go to Step 2.
2A/C switch signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “Data List” mode on scan tool.
2) Check A/C switch signal under following conditions
respectively.
A/C switch signal
Engine running, A/C switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, A/C switch ON and blower speed
selector turned 1st position or more: ON
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Check A/C switch
circuit.
3DTC check of ECT sensor circuit
1) Check ECM for DTC of ECT sensor circuit.
Is there DTC P0116, DTC P0117 or DTC P0118?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 4.
4A/C condenser cooling fan control system check
Is A/C condenser cooling fan started when A/C and blower
speed selector switch are turned ON with engine running?Go to Step 10. Go to Step 5.
5A/C condenser cooling fan control circuit check
1) Check DTC with scan tool.
Is DTC P0481 displayed?Go to “DTC P0481:
Cooling Fan 2 (A/C
Condenser Fan) Control
Circuit”.Go to Step 6.
Page 257 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-207
6A/C evaporator outlet air temp. sensor check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “E01-57” and “E01-54”
wire terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E01-57” and “E01-
54” wire terminals of ECM connector.
Evaporator temp. sensor resistance
At 0 °C: 6.3 – 6.9 kΩ
At 25 °C: 1.8 – 2.2 kΩ
Is resistance within specification?Go to Step 7. Faulty A/C evaporator
outlet air temp. sensor
or its circuit.
7DTC check of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor circuit
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch.
3) Check ECM for DTC of A/C refrigerant pressure sensor
circuit.
Is there DTC P0532 or DTC P0533?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 8.
8A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage check
1) Check A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage referring
to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Is voltage within specified value?Go to Step 9. Check amount of
refrigerant. If OK,
replace A/C refrigerant
pressure sensor.
9A/C condenser cooling fan check
1) Check A/C condenser cooling fan referring to
“Condenser Cooling Fan Inspection in Section 7B”.
Is check result satisfactory?A/C condenser cooling
fan drive circuit
malfunction. If circuit is
OK, go to Step 6.Replace A/C condenser
cooling fan motor.
10A/C compressor control system check
Is A/C compressor started when A/C and blower speed
selector switch are turned ON with engine running?A/C system is in good
condition.Go to Step 11. Step Action Yes No
7
6
5
4
3
2
1
10
20
30
4050 010
2030
60 70
80 ResistanceTemperatureI3RB0A110053-01
Page 260 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-210 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC.
Is there DTC U0073 and/or U0140?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 2.
2Electric load signal circuit check
1) Start engine and select “Data List” mode on scan tool.
2) Check electric load signal under following conditions
respectively.
Blower fan signal (Manual A/C model)
Blower speed selector turned OFF, 1st or 2nd
position: OFF
Blower speed selector turned to 3rd position or
more: ON
Blower fan signal (Automatic A/C model)
Blower speed selector OFF or 1st position: OFF
Blower speed selector turned to 3rd position or
more: ON
Radiator fan signal
Engine coolant temperature is lower than 100 °C
(212 °F): OFF
Engine coolant temperature is higher than 100 °C
(212 °F): ON
Electric load signal
Engine running, rear defogger switch, small light or
headlight switch OFF: OFF
Engine running, rear defogger switch, small light or
headlight switch ON: ON
Is check result satisfactory?Electric load signal
circuit is in good
condition.Check defective signal
circuit.
Page 262 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-212 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Repair Instructions
Idle Speed and IAC Throttle Valve Opening
Inspection
S6RW0D1106001
Before idle speed check, make sure of the following.
• Lead wires and hoses of electronic fuel injection and
engine and emission control systems are connected
securely.
• Valve lash is checked according to maintenance
schedule.
• Ignition timing is within specification.
• All accessories (wipers, heater, lights, A/C, etc.) are
out of service.
• Air cleaner has been properly installed and is in good
condition.
• No abnormal air drawn in from air intake system.After all items are confirmed, check idle speed and IAC
throttle opening as follows.NOTE
Before starting engine, place transmission
gear shift lever in “Neutral”, and set parking
brake and block drive wheels.
Step Action Yes No
1Is there DTC(s) of ECT sensor circuit (DTC P0116 / P0117 /
P0118) and/or radiator cooling fan circuit (DTC P0480)?Go to corresponding
DTC flow.Go to Step 2.
2Radiator cooling fan control circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Start engine and select “Data List” on scan tool.
3) Warm up engine until coolant temp. is 100 °C, 212 °F or
higher and A/C switch turns OFF (if equipped with A/C).
(If engine coolant temp. dose not rise, check engine
cooling system or ECT sensor.)
Is radiator cooling fan started when engine coolant temp.
reached above temp.?Radiator cooling fan
control system is in
good condition.Perform from Step 2 to
Step 7 in DTC P0480
diag. flow. If OK, Go to
Ste p 3.
3Radiator cooling fan control check
1) Disconnect radiator cooling fan motor connector with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Run engine when ECT is over 100 °C, 212 °F.
3) Measure voltage between vehicle body ground and
“BLU/RED” wire terminal of disconnected radiator
cooling fan motor connector.
Is voltage 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “BLU/RED” wire is open
or high resistance
circuit.
4Check radiator cooling fan wire circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
disconnected radiator cooling fan motor connector and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance below 1
Ω?Go to Step 5. “BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
5Radiator cooling fan check
1) Check radiator cooling fan referring to “Radiator Cooling
Fan Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in Section 1F”.
Is it in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty radiator cooling
fan.
Page 264 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1B-1 Aux. Emission Control Devices:
Engine
Aux. Emission Control Devices
Diagnostic Information and Procedures
EGR System Inspection (If Equipped)S6RW0D1204001
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and erase DTC using
“Delete” in “DTC” menu of scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating
temperature, then select “Data List” mode on scan
tool.
4) Make sure that vehicle condition is as follows.
• Vehicle speed = 0 km/h (0 KPH)
• Engine speed ≤ 900 rpm
• Engine coolant temp. ≥ 90 °C, 164 °F5) With engine idling (without depressing accelerator
pedal), open EGR valve by using “Step EGR
Control” mode in “Engine / Active Test” menu. In this
state, as EGR valve opening increases engine idle
speed drops. If not, possible cause is clogged EGR
gas passage, stuck or faulty EGR valve.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
Repair Instructions
EVAP Canister Purge InspectionS6RW0D1206001
NOTE
Before inspection, check to make sure that
gear shift lever is in neutral position and that
parking brake lever is pulled all the way up.
1) Disconnect purge hose (1) from purge pipe.
2) Place finger against the end of disconnected hose
and check that vacuum is not felt there when engine
is cool and running at idle speed. If check result is
not satisfactory, check EVAP canister purge valve,
wire harness and ECM.
EVAP Canister Purge Valve and Its Circuit
Inspection
S6RW0D1206002
WARNING!
Do not apply vacuum by mouth; otherwise
harmful fuel vapor can be breathed in.
CAUTION!
Do not apply vacuum more than –86 kPa (–
12.47 psi); otherwise EVAP canister purge
valve could be damaged.
(A) 1I5RW0C110011-01
1
I5RW0A120006-01
Page 265 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Aux. Emission Control Devices: 1B-2
1) Prepare to operate EVAP canister purge valve as
follows.
a) When using SUZUKI scan tool:
i) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC (1) with
ignition switch turned OFF and disconnect
purge valve vacuum hoses from intake
manifold and EVAP canister.
ii) Turn ON ignition switch, clear DTC and
select “Engine / Active Test” mode on
SUZUKI scan tool.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
b) When not using SUZUKI scan tool:
NOTE
Before performed this check, be sure to read
the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection in
Section 1A”.
i) Disconnect purge valve vacuum hoses from
intake manifold and purge pipe.
ii) Remove ECM from its bracket referring to
“Engine Control Module (ECM) Removal and
Installation in Section 1C”.
iii) Connect special tool between ECM and ECM
connector referring to “Inspection of ECM
and Its Circuits in Section 1A”.
iv) Turn ON ignition switch.
Using service wire, ground “C01-29” terminal
circuit of special tool (valve ON: “B”) and
unground it (valve OFF: “A”).2) Check purge valve for operation and vacuum
passage for clog when valve is switched ON and
OFF by using SUZUKI scan tool or service wire.
If check result is not satisfactory, check vacuum
hoses, EVAP canister purge valve, wire harness and
connections.
EVAP canister purge valve specification
[A] Valve OFF: When vacuum (–60 kPa (–8.7 psi))
is applied to hose (1), vacuum can be applied.
[B] Valve ON: When vacuum is applied to hose
(1), vacuum can not be applied.
Special tool
(A): 09917–47011
Vacuum Passage InspectionS6RW0D1206003
Start engine and run it at idle speed. Disconnect vacuum
hose (1) from EVAP canister purge valve (2). With finger
placed against disconnected hose, check that vacuum is
applied.
If it is not applied, clean vacuum passage by blowing
compressed air.
(A) 1I5RW0C110011-01
“C01-29”
“A”
“B”
I6RW0D120001-01
[A]
1 (A)
[B]
1 (A)
I5RW0A120008-01
1
2
I5RW0A120003-01
Page 384 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1G-7 Fuel System:
Clamp other than around fuel tank
For Quick Joint
Disconnecting
1) Remove mud, dust and/or foreign material between
pipe (1) and quick joint (fuel pipe) (2) by blowing
compressed air.
2) Unlock joint lock by inserting special tool between
pipe and quick joint.
Special tool
(A): 09919–47020
3) Disconnect quick joint from pipe.
Reconnecting
Insert quick joint (fuel pipe) to fuel pipe until they lock
securely (a click is heard), and confirm that quick joint
(fuel pipe) is not disconnected by hand.
Fuel Pressure Relief ProcedureS6RW0D1706003
CAUTION!
This work must not be done when engine is
hot. If done so, it may cause adverse effect to
catalyst.
NOTE
If ECM detects DTC(s) after servicing, clear
DTC(s) referring to “DTC Clearance in
Section 1A”.
1) Make sure that engine is cold.
2) Shift transaxle gear shift lever in “Neutral” (shift
select lever in “P” range for A/T model), set parking
brake and block drive wheels.
3) Remove relay / fuse box cover.
4) Disconnect fuel pump relay (1) from relay / fuse box
(2).
5) Remove fuel filler cap in order to release fuel vapor
pressure in fuel tank, and then reinstall it.
[A]: With short pipe, fit hose as far as it reaches pipe joint as shown.
[B]: With the following type pipe, fit hose as far as its peripheral projection
as shown.
[C]: With bent pipe, fit hose as its bent part as shown or till depth “b”.
[D]: With straight pipe, fit hose till depth “b”.
[E]: With red marked pipe, fit hose end reaches red mark on pipe.
[F]: For fuel tank filler hose, insert it to spool or welding-bead.
“a”: Clamp securely at a position 3 – 7 mm (0.12 – 0.27 in.) from hose end.
“b”: 20 – 30 mm (0.79 – 1.18 in.)
“c”: 0 – 5 mm (0 – 0.19 in.)
“d”: 5 – 12 mm (0.2 – 0.47 in.)
“e”: 38 mm (1.50 in.)
I5RW0A170006-01
4. Red mark
1
2
1 2
(A)
I4RS0A170019-01
Page 388 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1G-11 Fuel System:
4) Install suitable vinyl tube onto injector nozzle to
prevent fuel from splashing out when injecting.
5) Put graduated cylinder under injector.
6) Operate fuel pump and apply fuel pressure to
injector as follows:
a) When using scan tool:
i) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
ii) Turn ignition switch ON, clear DTC and
select “MISC TEST” mode on scan tool.
iii) Turn fuel pump ON by using scan tool.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
b) When not using scan tool:
i) Remove fuel pump relay from connector.
ii) Connect two terminals of relay connector
using service wire (1) as shown in figure.
CAUTION!
Check to make sure that connection is made
between correct terminals. Wrong
connection can cause damage to ECM, wire
harness, etc.
iii) Turn ignition switch ON.7) Apply battery voltage to injector (1) for 15 seconds
and measure injected fuel volume with graduated
cylinder. Test each injector two or three times. If
injected volume is out of reference value greatly,
replace injector.
Reference injected fuel volume
Approx. 46 cc/15 sec. (1.62/1.55 US/lmp oz/15
sec.)
8) Check fuel leakage from injector nozzle. Do not
operate injector for this check (but fuel pump should
be at work). If fuel leaks (1) more than the following
specifications, replace.
Fuel leakage
Less than 1 drop/min.
9) Remove injector from special tool (A) and disconnect
special tool (B) from injector.
WARNING!
As fuel feed line is still under high fuel
pressure even after inspection, removing
injector directly may cause dangerous spout
of fuel. Before removing injector, make sure
to relieve fuel pressure as follows.
1. Stop operation of fuel pump.
2. Put graduated cylinder under injector.
3. Apply battery voltage to injector until no
fuel is injected from injector.
10) Carry out Steps 3) through 9) on each injector to
obtain 4 readings.
11) After checking, disconnect fuel feed hose from
special tool (A) and remove special tool (B).
12) Connect fuel feed hose to delivery pipe.
(A) 1I5RW0C110011-01
1
I5RW0A170011-02
I2RH0B170013-01