PPL SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 513 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-16
4WD Position Indicator Remains ON Steady at Ignition Switch ONS6RW0D3204014
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “4WD Position Indicator Does Not Come ON at Ignition Switch ON but Engine Stops”.
Circuit Description
Transfer position indicator operates according to the signal from 4WD control module. If the 4WD control system is in
good condition, 4WD position indicator light up for 2 seconds when ignition switch is turned to ON position, and then
turned to OFF position. If an abnormality is detected in the system, 4WD position indicator remains lighting.
Troubleshooting3CAN communication circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and 4WD control module referring to “DTC U0073:
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace.
4“METER” fuse check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for fuse blown to “METER” fuse in junction block
assembly.
Is “METER” fuse in good condition?Go to Step 5. Replace “METER” fuse
and check for short.
5Combination meter power supply check
1) Remove combination meter referring to “Combination
Meter Removal and Installation in Section 9C”.
2) Check proper connection to “WHT/RED” and “BLK” wire
terminal of combination meter connector.
3) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between “WHT/RED” wire terminal of
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 6. “WHT/RED” wire is
open circuit.
6Combination meter ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure resistance between “BLK” wire terminal of
combination meter connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance 1
Ω or less?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If 4WD
position indicator still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good 4WD
control module and
recheck.“BLK” wire is open or
high resistance circuit. Step Action Yes No
Step Action Yes No
1Check DTC
1) Check DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is there any DTC(s)?Perform DTC flow to
repair and retry.Go to Step 2.
2CAN communication circuit check
1) Check CAN communication circuit between combination
meter and 4WD control module referring to “DTC U0073:
Control Module Communication Bus Off”.
Is CAN communication circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If 4WD
position indicator still
remains off, substitute a
known-good 4WD
control module and
recheck.Repair or replace.
Page 514 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-17 Differential:
DTC C1240: 4WD Control Module Power Supply Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0D3204015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC using scan tool.
2) Turn ignition switch to ON position for 10 seconds.
3) Check DTC.
Troubleshooting
[A]: 4WD control module connector “G26” (viewed from harness side) 3. “4WD” fuse
1. 4WD control module 4. Main fuse box
2. “IG COIL” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
4WD control module power supply voltage is out of specification. 4WD control module power supply circuit
5V
5V
G26-12
G26-11
G26-10BLK
WHT/RED
RED/BLK
1
2
3
4
YEL
1 2 3
4 5
6 7 8 9 10 11
12
13
14 15 16
17 18 19
20
21 22
23
24 25 26
[A]
I7RW01320005-01
Step Action Yes No
1Was “4WD control system check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “4WD Control
System Check”.
24WD control module power circuit check
1) Disconnect 4WD control module connector with ignition
switch OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to “G26” terminal of 4WD
control module connector.
3) If connection is OK, measure voltage between “G26-11”
terminal of 4WD control module connector and vehicle
body ground with ignition switch ON.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Poor “G26-11”
connection or
intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If wire and
connections are OK,
substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.“4WD” fuse blown,
“WHT/RED” or “YEL”
wire is circuit open or
circuit short.
Page 515 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-18
DTC C1243: Internal Circuit Malfunction of 4WD Control ModuleS6RW0D3204016
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Clear DTC using scan tool.
2) Start engine and run it for 10 seconds. or more.
3) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
Troubleshooting
Substitute a known-good 4WD control module and recheck.3Ground circuit check
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Check for proper connection to “G26-10” terminal of
4WD control module connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “G26-10” terminal of
4WD control module connector and vehicle body
ground.
If resistance 1
Ω or less?Substitute a known-
good 4WD control
module and recheck.Repair ground circuit. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Internal power supply malfunction of 4WD control module 4WD control module
Page 527 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-30
Repair Instructions
Rear Differential Oil Level CheckS6RW0D3206001
1) Lift up vehicle and check oil leakage. Repair leaky
point, if any.
2) Remove oil level / filler plug (1) and check oil
contamination and oil level is lower end of oil level /
filler plug hole (2).
If oil is excessive dirty or insufficient, replace oil or
pour specified oil up to plug hole.
3) Apply sealant to thread of level / filler plug, and then
tighten it to specified torque.
“A”: Sealant 99000–31260 (SUZUKI Bond
No.1217G)
Tightening torque
Differential oil level / filler plug (a): 23 N·m (2.3
kgf-m, 17.0 lb-ft)
Rear Differential Oil ChangeS6RW0D3206002
1) Before changing or inspecting oil, be sure to stop
engine and lift vehicle horizontally.
2) With vehicle lifted up, check leakage.
If leakage exists, correct it.
NOTE
Whenever vehicle is hoisted for any other
service work than oil change, also be sure to
check for oil leakage.
3) Remove oil filler plug (2).
4) Remove drain plug (1), and drain old oil.
5) Apply sealant to thread of drain plug (1), and tighten
it to specified torque.
“A”: Sealant 99000–31260 (SUZUKI Bond
No.1217G)Tightening torque
Differential oil drain plug (a): 23 N·m (2.3 kgf-m,
17.0 lb-ft)
6) Pour new specified oil until oil level reaches bottom
of oil filler plug hole (3) as shown in figure.
NOTE
• Hypoid gear oil must be used for
differential.
• It is highly recommended to use API GL-5
80W-90 gear oil.
Differential oil specification
: API GL-5 (For SAE classification, refer to
viscosity chart [A] in figure.)
Rear differential oil capacity
Reference: 0.7 – 0.9 liters (1.5/1.2 – 1.9/1.6 US/
Imp. pt.)
7) Apply sealant to thread of level / filler plug, and then
tighten it to specified torque.
“A”: Sealant 99000–31260 (SUZUKI Bond
No.1217G)
Tightening torque
Differential oil level / filler plug (b): 23 N·m (2.3
kgf-m, 17.0 lb-ft)
I5RW0A320015-01
I5RW0A320016-02
Page 532 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-35 Differential:
Rear Differential ComponentsS6RW0D3206013
4 5
9
2
30
6
(a)13
12
(a)
3
A
3A
141617 2118
29
3A
1(b)
22
1217G
101217G
11
8OIL
15OIL
19 20OIL
23OIL
25OIL27OIL
27OIL
25OIL
19OIL18
26 28
OIL
26OIL23OIL
24OIL
(c)
14
7
I5RW0A320026-02
1. Flange nut 13. Differential cover bolt 25. Differential gear
2. Companion flange 14. Spacer 26. Spring washer
3. Oil seal
: Apply grease 99000-25010 to oil seal lip.15. Rear bearing 27. Thrust washer
4. Coupling front bearing 16. Shim 28. Pinion shaft
5. Coupling case
: Apply sealant 99000-31260 to mating surface of carrier and coupling
case.17. Bevel pinion 29. Pinion shaft pin
6. Coupling assembly
: Never disassemble.18. Shim 30. Coupling case bolt
7. Snap ring 19. Differential side bearing : 23 N⋅m (2.3 kgf-m, 17.0 lb-ft)
8. Bevel pinion nut
: Tighten nut so as rotation torque of bevel pinion to be in specified value.20. Bevel gear : 125 N⋅m (12.5 kgf-m, 90.5 lb-ft)
9. Front bearing 21. Differential case : 78 N⋅m (7.8 kgf-m, 56.5 lb-ft)
10. Differential carrier
: Apply sealant 99000-31260 to mating surface of carrier and rear cover.22. Bevel gear bolt : Do not reuse.
11. Coupling air temperature sensor 23. Pinion washer : Apply differential oil.
12. Differential cover 24. Pinion
Page 535 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-38
14) Using a hammer and brass bar (1), drive out front
bearing outer race (2).
15) Using a hammer and brass bar (1), drive out rear
bearing outer race (2).
Reassembly
Judging from faulty conditions noted before disassembly
and what is found through visual check of bearing and
gear tooth etc. after disassembly, prepare replacing
parts and proceed to reassembly according to
procedures as described in the following.
CAUTION!
• Bevel gear and pinion must be replaced as
a set when either replacement becomes
necessary.
• When replacing taper roller bearing,
replace as inner race & outer race
assembly.
1) Press-fit bevel pinion bearing outer races to
differential carrier (1) by using special tools and
hydraulic press as shown in the figure.
Special tool
(A): 09913–85210
(B): 09913–75510
2) After applying differential oil to differential gears (4),
pinions (5), pinion shaft (3), side washers (1), spring
washers (7) and pinion washers (2), install them in
differential case (6).
For correct installing direction of side washers and
spring washers, refer to figure.
NOTE
Used left and right differential side washers
are not interchangeable.
3) Check pinion gear (1) for smooth rotation.
1
2
I5RW0A320038-01
1
2
I5RW0A320039-01
(B)(A)
1
I5RW0A320040-02
7 6
4
5
3
21
I5RW0A320041-01
I3RH01322031-01
Page 538 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-41 Differential:
9) Set special tools and make drive bevel pinion
mounting dummy.
Special tool
(A): 09922–76120
(B): 09922–76250
10) Install dial gauge (1) to mounting dummy as shown
in figure.
Special tool set distance
“a”: 38.0 mm (1.496 in.)
“b”: 0 mm (0.000 in.)
11) Set special tools and make drive bevel pinion
dummy.
Special tool
(A): 09922–76140
(B): 09922–76420
(C): 09922–76330
(D): 09922–7634012) Apply gear oil to drive bevel pinion bearings, install
special tools with bearings to differential carrier as
shown in figure.
Special tool
(A): 09922–76140
(B): 09922–76420
(C): 09922–76330
(D): 09922–76340
(E): 09922–76150
(F): 09922–76530
NOTE
This installation requires no spacer or oil
seal.
13) Tighten bevel pinion nut (special tool) (1) so that
specified bearing preload is obtained.
NOTE
Before taking measurement, check for
rotation by hand more than 15 revolutions.
Pinion bearing preload (at 50 r/min)
: 1.3 – 2.6 N⋅m (13.0 – 26.0 kgf-cm, 11.3 – 22.6 lb-
in.)
I5RW0A320047-01
(C)
(D)
(A)
(A)(B)I5RW0A320048-01
(E) (D) (C)(B) (A) (F)I5RW0A320049-01
1
I5RW0A320050-01
Page 539 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-42
14) Set dial gauge to bevel pinion mounting dummy and
make 0 (zero) adjustment on surface plate.
NOTE
• When setting dial gauge to mounting
dummy, tighten screw lightly. Be careful
not to overtighten it, which will cause
damage to dial gauge.
• With dial gauge set, turn dummy back and
forth by hand a couple of times and attain
accurate 0 (zero) adjustment.
• It is desirable that short pointer indicates
beyond 2 mm when long one is at 0 (zero).
15) Place zero-adjusted mounting dummy (1) and dial
gauge set on pinion dummy (2) and take
measurement between zero position and extended
dial gauge measuring tip.
NOTE
• Repeat turning back and forth of dummy
and measure distance as far as top surface
of pinion dummy accurately.
• When dial gauge measuring tip extends
from 0 (zero) position, pointer turns
counterclockwise.
16) Necessary adjusting shim thickness is the same
value as measured value by dial gauge.
17) Select adjusting shim(s) (2) closest to obtained value
from among the following available sizes and put it in
place and then press-fit rear bearing (1) to bevel
pinion (3).
Available shim thickness
0.30, 0.60, 0.63, 0.66, 0.69, 0.72, 0.75, 0.78, 0.81,
0.84 and 0.87 mm (0.012, 0.023, 0.024, 0.026,
0.027, 0.028, 0.030, 0.031, 0.032, 0.033 and 0.034
in.)
Special tool
(D): 09925–18011
18) With new pinion spacer (2) inserted as shown in
figure, install front bearing (1) to differential carrier
(3).
NOTE
Apply differential oil to front and rear
bearings.
I5RW0A320051-01
1
2
I5RW0A320052-01
Necessary shim thickness
“e”= Dial gauge measured
value “c”
I3RH01322055-01
I5RW0A320053-01
Page 540 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 3B-43 Differential:
19) Using special tool and plastic hammer, drive oil seal
(2) into differential carrier (1) as shown in figure.
Then apply grease to oil seal lip.
NOTE
Install oil seal horizontally to surface of
differential carrier.
“A”: Grease 99000–25010 (SUZUKI Super
Grease A)
Distance between differential carrier and oil seal
“a”
: 0.5 – 1.5 mm (0.02 – 0.06 in.)
Special tool
(A): 09913–85210
20) Tighten bevel pinion nut (1) gradually with special
tool to specified torque while turning bevel pinion.
Set bearing preload of bevel pinion to specification.
NOTE
• Before taking measurement with torque
wrench, check for smooth rotation with
turning bevel pinion 15 revolutions or
more by hand.
• Be sure to tighten gradually and carefully
till specified pinion bearing preload is
obtained. Turning back overtightened
flange nuts should be avoided.
• Measure pinion bearing preload while
turning bevel pinion about 50 rpm.
• Write down measured value of bevel pinion
bearing preload for differential side
bearing shim adjustment.
Special tool
(A): 09927–27910
Tightening torque
Bevel pinion nut: 230 – 340 N·m (23.0 – 34.0 kgf-
m, 166.5 – 246.0 lb-ft)
Bevel pinion bearing preload (Bevel pinion
rotational torque)
: 1.3 – 2.6 N⋅m (13.0 – 26.0 kgf-cm, 11.3 – 22.6 lb-
in.)
21) Install differential case assembly, bearing outer
races, removed shim and differential cover,
temporarily.
NOTE
• Used left and right outer races are not
interchangeable.
• When measuring bevel pinion bearing
preload, install differential cover with
sealant not applied.
22) Select differential side bearing shim so that bevel
pinion bearing preload may be specified value.
NOTE
Select shims so that thickness of right side
shims and left side shims become almost
even.
Bevel pinion bearing preload
Preload measured in Step 20) + 0.3 – 0.7 N⋅m (3 –
7 kgf-cm, 2.6 – 6.0 lb-in.)
Available shim thickness
0.45, 2.30, 2.35, 2.40, 2.45, 2.50, 2.55, 2.60, 2.65
and 2.70 mm (0.017, 0.090, 0.092, 0.094, 0.096,
0.098, 0.100, 0.102, 0.104 and 0.106 in.)
(A)
11
2, “A”
“a”
I5RW0A320054-02
(A)
1
I5RW0A320055-03
I5RW0A320056-01
Page 541 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Differential: 3B-44
23) Remove differential cover.
24) To measure bevel gear backlash, set dial gauge at
right angle to bevel gear tooth, fix drive bevel pinion
and read dial gauge while moving bevel gear.
If bevel gear backlash is out of specification, repeat
Step 22).
NOTE
• Be sure to apply measuring tip of dial
gauge at right angles to convex side of
tooth.
• Measure at least 4 points on drive bevel
gear periphery.
Drive bevel gear back lash
0.1 – 0.2 mm (0.004 – 0.008 in.)Special tool
(A): 09900–20607
(B): 09900–20701
25) As final step, check gear tooth contact as follows.
a) After cleaning 10 drive bevel gear teeth, paint them with gear marking compound evenly by using brush (1) or
sponge etc.
b) Turn gear to bring its painted part in mesh with drive bevel pinion and turn it back and forth by hand to repeat
their contact.
c) Bring painted part up and check contact pattern, referring to the following table. If contact pattern is not normal,
readjust or replace as necessary according to instruction in the table.
NOTE
Be careful not to turn drive bevel gear more than one full revolution, for it will hinder accurate check.
I5RW0A320057-01
A: Paint gear marking compound evenly
1
A
I5JB0A321040-02