1A-1 SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 66 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-16 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Connector: C01
Terminal Wire color Circuit Terminal Wire color Circuit
1 BLU/YEL Fuel injector No.1 output 31 — —
2 BLU/WHT Fuel injector No.2 output 32 — —
3 GRN/ORNEGR valve (stepper motor coil 2)
output33 — —
4 GRN/REDEGR valve (stepper motor coil 1)
output34 — —
5 GRN/WHTIgnition coil No.2 and No.3
output35 — —
6 GRN/YELIgnition coil No.1 and No.4
output36 — —
7— — 37— —
8— — 38— —
9— — 39— —
10 WHTOxygen signal of heated oxygen
sensor-140 WHTThrottle position sensor (sub)
signal
11 B R NOxygen signal of heated oxygen
sensor-2 (if equipped)41 GRYGround for shield wire of TP
sensor circuit
12 WHTCAN communication line (active
low signal) to TCM (for A/T
model)42 BLKGround for throttle position
sensor
13 REDCAN communication line (active
high signal) to TCM (for A/T
model) 43 REDOutput for 5 V power source of
throttle position sensor
14 GRY/REDOutput of 5 V power source for
MAP sensor (if equipped) and A/
C refrigerant pressure sensor
(A/C model)44 YEL Output of throttle actuator
15 BLK Ground for ECM 45 BLU Output of throttle actuator
16 BLU/RED Fuel injector No.3 output 46 BLK/REDHeater output of heated
oxygen sensor-1
17 BLU/ORN Fuel injector No.4 output 47 RED/BLUHeater output of heated
oxygen sensor-2 (if equipped)
18 BRN/YELEGR valve (stepper motor coil 4)
output (if equipped)48 YEL/GRN Starting motor signal
19 WHT/REDEGR valve (stepper motor coil 3)
output (if quipped)49 — —
20 RED/YEL CMP sensor signal 50 WHT/BLU Ground of ECM for shield wire
21 PNK CKP sensor signal 51 — —
22 — — 52 — —
23 — — 53 RED/BLKManifold absolute pressure
(MAP) sensor signal (if
equipped)
24 LT GRNEngine coolant temp. (ECT)
sensor signal54 GRNThrottle position sensor (main)
signal
25 BLK/YELIntake air temp. (IAT) sensor
signal55 GRY/BLU Ground for sensors
26 GRN/BLKMass air flow (MAF) sensor
signal56 RED Knock sensor signal
27 GRY Ground for MAF sensor 57 ORN Ground for sensors
28 BLU/YEL Generator control output 58 BLK/ORN Ground for ECM
29 BLU/BLKEVAP canister purge valve
output59 GRN/WHTOil control valve ground
(for engine with VVT system)
30 BLK Ground for ECM 60 GRN/REDOil control valve output
(for engine with VVT system)
Page 67 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-17
Connector: E01
Terminal Wire color Circuit Terminal Wire color Circuit
1 BLK/RED Main power supply 31 BLK Ground for ECM
2WHT/REDPower source for ECM internal
memory32 GRNPower supply of throttle
actuator drive circuit.
3REDCAN communication line (active
high signal) to ABS control
module assembly33 — —
4BRNEngine revolution signal output
for EPS control module34 REDOutput for 5 V power source of
APP sensor (sub)
5— — 35BRNOutput for 5 V power source of
APP sensor (main)
6 — — 36 YEL APP sensor (sub) signal
7 — — 37 GRN APP sensor (main) signal
8— — 38— —
9— — 39— —
10 — — 40 — —
11 — — 4 1 — —
12 — — 42 — —
13 YEL/REDClock signal for immobilizer coil
antenna43 — —
14 — — 44 — —
15 GRN/WHT Fuel pump relay output 45 BRNThrottle actuator control relay
output
16 BLK/RED Main power supply 46 LT GRNRadiator cooling fan relay
output
17 — — 47 GRYA/C compressor relay output
(if equipped with A/C)
18 WHTCAN communication line (active
low signal) to ABS control
module assembly48 — —
19 BLU/WHTElectric load signal for heater
blower motor49 — —
20 GRN/WHT Brake light switch signal 50 BLKGround for shield wire of APP
sensor
21 — — 51 WHTGround for APP sensor (sub)
signal
22 — — 52 BLUGround for APP sensor (main)
signal
23 — — 53 — —
24 YEL/RED Fuel level sensor signal 54 ORN Ground for sensors
25 — — 55 RED/BLUA/C refrigerant pressure
sensor signal
(if equipped with A/C)
26 RED/BLU EPS signal 56 WHT/GRN —
27 — — 57 WHT/BLKA/C evaporator outlet air temp.
sensor signal
(if equipped with A/C)
28 YEL/BLKSerial communication line for
immobilizer coil antenna58 RED/BLK —
29 BLK/WHT Ignition switch signal 59 — —
30 WHTStarting motor control relay
output60 BRN/WHT Main power supply relay output
Page 68 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-18 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Engine and Emission Control Input / Output TableS6RW0D1101010
INPUTOUTPUT
ELECTRIC CONTROL DEVICE
BAROMETRIC PRESSURE SENSOR
BRAKE LIGHT SWITCH
START SWITCH
IGNITION SWITCH
A/C REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR (if equipped with A/C)
BLOWER SWITCH
A/C SWITCH (if equipped with A/C)
A/C EVAP OUTLET AIR TEMP. SENSOR (if equipped with A/C)
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-1
HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR-2 (if equipped)
IAT SENSOR OF MAF AND IAT SENSOR MAF SENSOR OF MAF AND IAT SENSOR
ECT SENSOR
TP SENSOR
THROTTLE ACTUATOR
A/C CONDENSER FAN RELAY FUEL PUMP RELAY
FUEL INJECT
THROTTLE ACTUATOR CONTROL RELAYOR
HO2S HEATER
IGNITION COIL WITH IGNITER
EGR VALVE (if equipped)
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VALVEA/C COMPRESSOR RELAY (if equipped with A/C)RADIATOR FAN RELAY
MIL
MAIN RELAY
OIL CONTROL VALVE (for engine with VVT system) SIGNAL FROM SENSOR, SWITCH AND CONTROL MODULE
ABS CONTROL MODULE
KNOCK SENSOR
MAP SENSOR (if equipped)
CMP SENSOR
CKP SENSOR
IMMOBILIZER CONTROL MODULE (in ECM)
ELECTRIC LOAD (head light, rear defogger
TCM (for A/T model
P/S CONTROL MODULE))
APP SENSOR
I6RW0D110015-03
Page 69 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-19
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Engine and Emission Control System DiagramS6RW0D1102001
43
42
37
26 9 86
7
1312
23
10
14 11 251
317
18 24
39 35
30
29 38
15
1636
31
22 214027 25
41
32
20
19 43433
28
44
45
46
I5RW0C110009-02
Page 150 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-100 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
4HO2S-2 ground check
1) Disconnect connector from HO2S-2 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 connector at
“RED/BLU”, “BRN”, “ORN” and “BLK/WHT” wire
terminals.
3) If connections are OK, measure resistance between
“ORN” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector and engine
ground.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to Step 5. “ORN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Poor “C01-57” terminal
connection. Faulty ECM
ground.
If they are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
5Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Measure resistance between “BRN” wire terminal of
HO2S-2 connector and “C01-11” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to Step 6. “BRN” wire is high
resistance circuit or
open circuit. Poor “C01-
11” terminal connection.
If they are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
6Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “BRN” wire terminal of
HO2S-2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 7. “BRN” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
7HO2S-2 signal circuit check
1) Measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of HO2S-
2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 8. “BRN” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
8HO2S-2 heater circuit check
1) Check HO2S-2 heater circuit referring to “DTC P0037 /
P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High
(Sensor-2)”.
Is circuit in good condition?Go to Step 9. Repair HO2S-2 circuit.
9Exhaust system check
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leakage.
Is it OK?Go to Step 4 in “DTC
P0171 / P0172: Fuel
System Too Lean /
Rich”.
If it is in good condition,
go to Step 10.Repair leakage of
exhaust system.
10Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it OK?Replace HO2S-2
referring to “Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-
1 and HO2S-2)
Removal and
Installation (If Equipped)
in Section 1C”.
Is DTC still exists,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace air
intake system. Step Action Yes No
Page 151 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-101
DTC P0140: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit No Activity Detected (Sensor-2)S6RW0D1104035
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P0137 / P0138: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High Voltage (Sensor-2)”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Increase vehicle speed to 60 – 80 km/h (37 – 50 mile/h) at 5th gear or D range.
5) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting (with fuel cut for 4 sec. or more),
then stop vehicle and run engine at idle speed for 60 sec. or more.
6) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
HO2S-2 voltage is higher than specified value after warming up engine
(circuit open).
(2 driving cycle detection logic)•HO2S-2
• HO2S-2 circuit
•ECM
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Air intake system
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2HO2S-2 ground check
1) Disconnect connector from HO2S-2 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-2 connector at
“RED/BLU”, “BRN”, “ORN” and “BLK/WHT” wire
terminals.
3) If connections are OK, measure resistance between
“ORN” wire terminal of HO2S-2 connector and engine
ground.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to Step 3. “ORN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Poor “C01-57” terminal
connection. Faulty ECM
ground.
If they are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Page 152 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-102 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
3Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Measure resistance between “BRN” wire terminal of
HO2S-2 connector and “C01-11” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. “BRN” wire is high
resistance circuit or
open circuit. Poor “C01-
11” terminal connection.
If they are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4HO2S-2 signal circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of HO2S-
2 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is voltage 0 V?Go to Step 5. “BRN” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
5HO2S-2 heater circuit check
1) Check HO2S-2 heater circuit referring to “DTC P0037 /
P0038: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High
(Sensor-2)”.
Is circuit in good condition?Go to Step 6. Repair HO2S-2 circuit. If
circuit is OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
6Exhaust system check
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leakage.
Is it OK?Go to Step 4 in “DTC
P0171 / P0172: Fuel
System Too Lean /
Rich”.
If it is in good condition,
go to Step 8.Repair leakage of
exhaust system.
7Air intake system check
1) Check air intake system for clog or leak.
Is it OK?Replace HO2S-2
referring to “Heated
Oxygen Sensor (HO2S-
1 and HO2S-2)
Removal and
Installation (If Equipped)
in Section 1C”.
If DTC still exists,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Repair or replace air
intake system. Step Action Yes No
Page 153 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-103
DTC P0171 / P0172: Fuel System Too Lean / RichS6RW0D1104036
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Intake air temperature at engine start: –10 °C (14 °F) to 80 °C (176 °F)
• Intake air temperature: –10 °C (14 °F) to 70 °C (158 °F)
• Engine coolant temperature: 70 °C (158 °F) or more
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and print Freeze Frame Data or write them down using scan tool.
3) Clear DTC using scan tool.
4) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
5) Operate vehicle with condition as noted freeze frame data for 5 min.
6) Stop vehicle and check DTC and pending DTC.DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P0171:
Total fuel trim is higher than specified value or short term fuel trim is higher
than specified value for more than 1 min.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)
DTC P0172:
Total fuel trim is lower than specified value or short term fuel trim is lower
than specified value for more than 1 min.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Vacuum leakage
• Exhaust gas leakage
• Fuel pressure out of specification
• Fuel injector malfunction
• Heated oxygen sensor-1 malfunction
• MAF sensor malfunction
• ECT sensor malfunction
Page 154 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-104 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Is there DTC(s) other than fuel system (DTC P0171 /
P0172)?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Intake system and exhaust system for leakage check
Are intake system and exhaust system in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace
defective part.
4Fuel pressure check
1) Check fuel pressure referring to “Fuel Pressure Check”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Repair or replace
defective part.
5Fuel injectors and its circuit check
1) Check fuel injectors referring to “Fuel Injector Inspection
in Section 1G”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 6. Faulty injector(s) or its
circuit.
6Visual inspection
1) Check MAF sensor and air intake system.
• Objects which block measuring duct and resistor of
MAF sensor.
• Other air flow which does not pass MAF sensor.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair or replace
defective part.
7MAF sensor for performance check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, install scan tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating
temperature.
3) Check MAF value using scan tool (Refer to “Scan Tool
Data” for normal value.).
Is each value within specified range?Go to Step 8. Go to “DTC P0101:
Mass Air Flow Circuit
Range / Performance”.
8ECT sensor for performance check
1) Check ECT sensor referring to Step 3 and 4 of “DTC
P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 9. Faulty ECT sensor or its
circuit.
9HO2S-1 for performance check
1) Check HO2S-1 referring to Step 3 of “DTC P0131 /
P0132: O2 Sensor (HO2S) Circuit Low Voltage / High
Voltage (Sensor-1)”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty HO2S-1 or its
circuit.
Page 155 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-105
DTC P0222: Throttle Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit LowS6RW0D1104037
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
NOTE
When DTC P0122 and P0222 are indicated together, it is possible that “RED” wire open circuit.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31 BLK
BLK/RED
RED
BRN
BLU
GRN
GRNGRY
WHT
BLK
GRY
BLK/REDE01-16
E01-45
E01-32
C01-45
C01-44
C01-43
C01-54
C01-40
C01-42
C01-41
1-1
1-2
1-33
45
867
109
E01-29 GRNBLK/WHT
WHT
YEL
I6RW0D110029-01
1. Electric throttle body assembly 3. ECM 8. “IGN” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. Throttle position sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. Throttle position sensor (sub) 6. “THR MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of throttle position sensor (sub) is less than specified value
for specified time.
(1 driving detection logic)• Throttle position sensor (sub) circuit
• Electric throttle body assembly
•ECM