Ecm SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 716 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-68 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P1702: Internal Control Module Memory Check Sum ErrorS6RW0D5104034
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) After 10 seconds passed from turning ignition switch ON, check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1723: Range Select Switch MalfunctionS6RW0D5104036
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool and turn ignition switch ON.
3) Shift select lever to each of “L”, “2”, “3”, “D”, “N”, “R” and “P” ranges for 20 seconds each.
4) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Calculation of current data stored in TCM is not correct
comparing with pre-stored checking data in TCM.TCM
Step Action Yes No
1Is DTC P1702 detected after performing “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”?Faulty TCM.
Replace TCM.Could be a temporary
malfunction of TCM.
1. “3” position switch 2. TCM [A]: TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
“3” position switch ON signal is inputted although
transmission range switch signal is inputted P, R, N or L.
range.• “3” position switch or its circuit malfunction
•TCM
C06
9 C07
[A]
12V
C07-9YEL
12
I6RW0B510015-01
Page 717 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-69
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch ShudderS6RW0D5104041
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and slip controlled lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to
“Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2“3” position switch circuit for operation
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check “3” position switch
signal on scan tool data display when shifting select
lever to each range.
Does indicate “3” position switch condition OFF when
shifting select lever to “P”, “R”, “N” and “L” range?Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Go to Step 3.
3“3” position switch signal inspection
With ignition switch ON, check voltage between “C07-9”
terminal of TCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch specifications
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: Battery voltage
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 V
Is the result as specified?Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Go to Step 4.
4Check “3” position switch operation
Is it in good condition?“YEL” wire shorted to
ground.Replace “3” position
switch.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
The acceleration slip control function stops when the variation in the
output revolution speed of the specified amplitude and specified cycle
is detected within a specified period of time. When the specified
variation is not detected after the acceleration slip control stops.•Mismatching ATF
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
• Valve body
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Change A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”.
Check DTC after performing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Is DTC P1878 still indicated?Faulty torque converter
clutch.
Replace torque
converter.System is in good
condition.
Page 718 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-70 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P2762: Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Range /
Performance
S6RW0D5104050
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
12V
C06-5
C06-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0D510007-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between actual current of TCC solenoid valve
circuit and current of TCC solenoid valve circuit calculated by
ECM is more than specification.• TCC solenoid valve or its circuit malfunction
•TCM
Page 724 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-76 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC U0073: Control Module Communication Bus OffS6RW0D5104051
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC U0100: Lost Communication with ECM / PCM “A”S6RW0D5104052
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
Inspection of TCM and Its CircuitsS6RW0D5104044
TCM and its circuits can be checked at TCM wiring connectors by measuring voltage, pulse signal and resistance.
CAUTION!
TCM cannot be checked by itself, it is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to TCM with
connector disconnected from it.
1) Remove TCM (1) from vehicle referring to “Transmission Control Module (TCM) Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect TCM connectors (2) to TCM.
3) Check voltage and/or pulse signal at each terminal of connectors connected using voltmeter (3) and oscilloscope
(4).
NOTE
• As each terminal voltage is affected by battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when ignition
switch is ON.
• Voltage with asterisk(*) cannot be measured by voltmeter because it is pulse signal. Check it with
oscilloscope if necessary.
Terminal arrangement of TCM coupler (Viewed from harness side)
3
4
12
I4RS0A510021-02
65
16 15 14 13 12 1143
24 23 212210 9 8 721
19 20 18 17 C06
17 16
26 2515 14 65 342
13 12
23 22 2411 10 9
21 20 1987
18 1 C07
I6RW0B510018-01
Page 745 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-97
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Removal
and Installation
S6RW0D5106021
CAUTION!
• TCM and ECM consists of highly precise
parts, therefore when handling it, be
careful not to expose to excessive shock.
• When replacing TCM with used one, all
learned contents, which have been stored
in TCM memory by executing learning
control, should be initialized after
replacement.
Removal
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) If the vehicle is equipped with air bag system,
disable air bag system. Refer to “Disabling Air Bag
System in Section 8B”.
3) Disconnect connectors from TCM (1).
4) Remove TCM by removing its nuts.Installation
Reverse removal procedure noting the following.
• Connect TCM connectors securely.
• If the vehicle is equipped with air bag system, be sure
to enable air bag system after TCM is back in place.
Refer to “Enabling Air Bag System in Section 8B”.
A/T Relay InspectionS6RW0D5106022
1) Disconnect negative cable at battery.
2) Remove A/T relay (2) from fuse and relay box (1).
3) Check that there is no continuity between terminal
“C” and “D”.
If continuity is indicated, replace A/T relay.
4) Connect battery positive (+) terminal to terminal “A”
of A/T relay and battery negative (–) terminal to
terminal “B” of A/T relay.
Check continuity between terminal “C” and “D” of A/T
relay.
If continuity does not indicated, replace A/T relay.
I4RS0A510031-01
1
I5RW0C510040-01
“D” “B”“C”21
“A”
I5RW0C510041-02
Page 822 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5B-10 Manual Transmission/Transaxle:
3) Apply grease to pin (5) of gear shift control lever, and
then install adjuster (1) into pin of gear shift control
lever securely.
“A”: Grease 99000–25011 (SUZUKI Super
Grease A)
4) Push cable end holder (2) in the direction of A.
NOTE
At this time, do not apply force in the cable
operation direction B to adjuster.
5) Slide lock plate (3) in the direction of C, until it gets
over the claw (4) of cable end holder.
Back Up Light Switch Removal and InstallationS6RW0D5206007
Removal
1) Remove battery and tray with ECM.
2) Disconnect back up light switch coupler (1).
3) Remove back up light switch.
Installation
1) Apply oil to new O-ring (1) and tighten back up light
switch (2) to specified torque.
Tightening torque
Back up light switch (a): 23 N·m (2.3 kgf-m, 17.0
lb-ft)
2) Connect back up light switch coupler.
3) Install battery and tray with ECM.
Back Up Light Switch InspectionS6RW0D5206008
Check back up light switch for function using ohmmeter.
Switch ON (Push): Continuity
Switch OFF (Release): No continuity
3
3
41
2
A C
1
B
5, “A”
I4RS0A520005-01
2. Gear shift and select shaft assembly
2
1I5RW0A520009-01
1 2, (a)
I3RH0A520006-01
I5RW0A520050-01
Page 824 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5B-12 Manual Transmission/Transaxle:
Manual Transaxle Unit Dismounting and
Remounting
S6RW0D5206010
Dismounting
1) Drain coolant.
2) Remove battery and tray with ECM.
3) Remove air cleaner case and resonator.
4) Remove clutch fluid pipe referring to “Clutch Fluid
Pipe Removal and Installation in Section 5C”.
5) Disconnect back up light switch coupler and undo
wiring harness clamps.
6) Disconnect gear shift and gear select control cables
(1) from transaxle.
7) Remove earth cable from transaxle.
8) Remove water inlet pipe.
9) Remove starting motor referring to “Starting Motor
Dismounting and Remounting in Section 1I”.
10) Remove transaxle to engine bolts (1) of upper side.
11) Drain transaxle oil and transfer oil, if equipped.
12) Remove engine under covers.
13) Remove drive shaft assembly and center shaft
referring to “Front Drive Shaft Assembly Removal
and Installation in Section 3A”.
14) Remove exhaust No.1, No.2 and No.3 pipes
referring to “Exhaust Pipe and Muffler Removal and
Installation in Section 1K”.
15) Remove suspension frame, engine front mounting
member and engine mounting member referring to
“Front Suspension Frame, Stabilizer Bar and/or
Bushing Removal and Installation in Section 2B” and
“Engine Mountings Components in Section 1D”.16) Remove transfer referring to “Transfer Dismounting
and Remounting in Section 3C”, if equipped.
17) Remove clutch housing lower plate.
18) Support transaxle with transmission jack.
19) Remove left mounting (1) and left mounting bracket
(2).
20) Remove stiffener bolts (2), transaxle to engine bolts
(1) and nut of lower side, and then lower transaxle.
Remounting
CAUTION!
• Care should be taken not to scratch oil
seal lip with drive shaft while raising
transaxle.
• Do not hit drive shaft joint with hammer
when installing it into differential gear.
Reverse dismounting procedure for remounting of
transaxle, noting the following points.
• Tighten each bolts and nuts to specified torque
referring to “Manual Transaxle Unit Components” and
“Engine Mountings Components in Section 1D”.
• Set each clamp for wiring securely.
• Fill transaxle oil and transfer oil referring to “Manual
Transaxle Oil Change” and “Transfer Oil Change in
Section 3C”.
• Connect battery and check function of engine, clutch
and transaxle.
1
I5RW0A520011-01
1
I5RW0A520012-01
1
2
I5RW0A520013-01
1
2I5RW0A520014-01
Page 826 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5B-14 Manual Transmission/Transaxle:
Gear Shift and Select Shaft Assembly Removal
and Installation
S6RW0D5206012
Removal
1) Remove battery and tray with ECM.
2) Disconnect gear shift and gear select control cables
from transaxle.
3) Remove gear shift interlock bolt (1) and 5th to
reverse interlock guide bolt (2) from transaxle case.
4) Remove gear shift & select shaft assembly (3).
Installation
1) Clean mating surface of guide case (1) and left case
(5), apply sealant to left case as shown in figure by
such amount that its section is 1.5 mm (0.059 in.) in
diameter, mate guide case with left case.
“B”: Sealant 99000–31260 (SUZUKI Bond
No.1217G)
2) Install guide case bolts No.1 to which sealant has
been applied and guide case bolts No.2 (2), and
tighten them to specified torque.
: Sealant 99000–31260 (SUZUKI Bond No.1217G)
Tightening torque
Guide case bolt No.1: 23 N·m (2.3 kgf-m, 17.0 lb-
ft)
Guide case bolt No.2 (a): 23 N·m (2.3 kgf-m, 17.0
lb-ft)3) Install washer and gear shift interlock bolt (3) to
which sealant has been applied and then tighten it to
specified torque.
“A”: Sealant 99000–31260 (SUZUKI Bond
No.1217G)
Tightening torque
Gear shift interlock bolt (b): 23 N·m (2.3 kgf-m,
17.0 lb-ft)
4) Install washer and 5th to reverse interlock guide bolt
(4) to which sealant has been applied and then
tighten it to specified torque.
“A”: Sealant 99000–31260 (SUZUKI Bond
No.1217G)
Tightening torque
5th to reverse interlock guide bolt (c): 23 N·m (
2.3 kgf-m, 17.0 lb-ft)
5) Connect gear shift and gear select control cables to
transaxle.
6) Install battery and tray with ECM.
7) Check input shaft for rotation in each gear position.
4. Transaxle side cover
3
1
2
4
I5RW0A520016-01
I5RW0A520017-02
Page 877 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Steering Wheel and Column: 6B-8
3) Align flat part “a” of steering lower shaft (1) with bolt
hole “b” of shaft joint (2) of column as shown. Then
insert lower shaft into shaft joint of steering column.
4) Tighten lower shaft upper joint bolt (3) to specified
torque.
CAUTION!
After tightening column nuts, tighten steering
shaft upper joint bolt. Otherwise, shaft joint
bearing is damaged.
Tightening torque
Steering lower shaft assembly upper joint bolt
(a): 25 N·m (2.5 kgf-m, 18.5 lb-ft)
5) Install lighting switch and wiper switch to steering
column.
6) (Immobilizer model)
Install immobilizer control module from steering
column, referring to “ICM Removal and Installation in
Section 10C”.
7) Install contact coil cable assembly and steering
wheel referring to “Contact Coil Cable Assembly
Removal and Installation” and “Steering Wheel
Removal and Installation”.
8) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
9) Enable air bag system referring to “Enabling Air Bag
System in Section 8B”.
Steering Column InspectionS6RW0D6206009
Check steering column for damage and operation
referring to “Checking Steering Column for Accident
Damage”.
Ignition Switch Cylinder Assembly Removal
and Installation (Non- Keyless Start Model)
S6RW0D6206010
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Disable air bag system referring to “Disabling Air
Bag System in Section 8B”.
3) Remove steering column upper and lower covers.
4) (Immobilizer model)
Remove immobilizer control module referring to
“ICM Removal and Installation in Section 10C”.
5) Remove ignition switch cylinder assembly as follows.
a) Turn ignition key to “ACC” position.
b) Insert 2 mm (0.078 in.) rod (2) through hole (3)
and push ignition switch cylinder lock.
c) Detach ignition switch cylinder assembly (1) from
steering lock assembly (4).
Installation
1) Install ignition switch cylinder assembly as follows.
a) Turn ignition key to “ACC” position.
b) In this state, push ignition switch cylinder
assembly into steering lock assembly till it clicks.
2) (Immobilizer model)
Install immobilizer control module referring to “ICM
Removal and Installation in Section 10C”.
3) Install upper and lower cover and screws.
4) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
5) Enabling air bag system referring to “Enabling Air
Bag System in Section 8B”.
6) (Immobilizer model)
If ignition switch cylinder assembly (that is ignition
key) has replaced, register ignition key transponder
code to ECM referring to “Registration of the Ignition
Key in Section 10C”.
1 2
“a”“b”
3, (a)
I5RW0A620007-01
2
3
1
4
I5JB0A620025-01
Page 878 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 6B-9 Steering Wheel and Column:
Steering Lock Assembly (Ignition Switch)
Removal and Installation
S6RW0D6206011
Removal
1) Remove steering column. Refer to “Steering Column
Removal and Installation”.
2) Using center punch (1), loosen and remove steering
lock mounting bolts (2).
NOTE
Use care not to damage aluminum part of
steering lock body with center punch.
3) Turn ignition key to “ACC” or “ON” position and
remove steering lock assembly from steering
column.Installation
1) Position oblong hole (1) of steering shaft (2) in the
center of hole (3) in column (4).
2) Turn ignition key to “ACC” or “ON” position and
install steering lock assembly (5) onto column (4).
3) Now turn ignition key to “LOCK” position and pull it
out.
4) Align hub on lock with oblong hole (1) of steering
shaft (2) and rotate shaft to assure that steering shaft
is locked.
5) Tighten new bolts (1) until head of each bolt is
broken off.
6) Turn ignition key to “ACC” or “ON” position and
check to be sure that steering shaft (2) rotates
smoothly. Also check for lock operation.
7) Install steering column. Refer to “Steering Column
Removal and Installation”.
8) (Keyless start model)
If steering lock assembly has replaced, after
completing installation, register steering lock unit ID
code to keyless start control module as following.
• Immobilizer model:
Register ignition key transponder code in ECM
referring to “Registration of the Ignition Key in
Section 10C”.
• Non-immobilizer model:
Register steering lock unit ID code in keyless start
control module referring to “Keyless Start
Registration in Section 10E”.
I4RS0B620005-02
1
32
4
5
I4RS0B620006-02
I4RS0B620007-02