Ignition switch SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 635 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-30
DTC C1071: Control Module Internal DefectS6RW0D4504021
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Troubleshooting
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly Power and Ground Circuit CheckS6RW0D4504022
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, power supply is supplied to ABS control module. And, power supply is supplied
to pump motor and solenoid valve in other line by the switching function in ABS control module. DTC Detecting Condition Trouble Area
ABS control module internal defect is detected. • ABS control module
Step Action Yes No
1Was “ABS Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “ABS Check”.
2Check ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power and ground circuit
1) Check that ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
power supply circuit and ground circuit is in good
condition referring to “ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control
Module Assembly Power and Ground Circuit Check”.
Are check results OK?Substitute a known-
good ABS hydraulic unit
/ control module
assembly and recheck.Repair ABS hydraulic
unit / control module
assembly power or
ground circuit.
E08 [A]
1
2
3
4
5
6
7 12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
228
9
10
11
23
24
25
26
WHTGRN
35
6
7
84
E08-23BLK
12V
E08-25
E08-24
E08-9
WHT/RED
WHT/BLU
GRN/ORN
2
1
12V
I6RW0C450004-01
[A]: ABS control module connector (viewed from terminal side) 5. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
1. Battery6. To pump motor driver
2. Main fuse box 7. Solenoid valve power supply driver
3. Ignition switch 8. To solenoid valve
4. Junction block assembly
Page 636 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 4E-31 ABS:
Troubleshooting
Repair Instructions
ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation CheckS6RW0D4506001
1) Check that basic brake system other than ABS is in
good condition.
2) Check that battery voltage is 11 V or more.
3) Hoist vehicle.
4) Set transmission to neutral (P range for A/T) and
release parking brake.
5) Turn each wheel gradually by hand to check if brake
dragging occurs. If it does, correct.
6) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector
(DLC) (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool Step Action Yes No
1Check fuse
Are main fuses and circuit fuses for ABS in good condition?Go to Step 2. Replace fuse and check
for short circuit to
ground.
2Check ABS control module power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Disconnect ABS control module connector.
3) Check for proper connection to ABS control module
connector at terminals “E08-9”, “E08-23”, “E08-24”, and
“E08-25”.
4) If OK, then turn ignition switch to ON position and
measure voltage between terminal “E08-9” and vehicle
body ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “GRN/ORN” circuit
open.
3Pump motor and solenoid valve power supply circuit
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Measure voltage between each terminal of “E08-24”,
“E08-25” and vehicle body ground.
Are they 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 4. “WHT/BLU” and/or
“WHT/RED” circuit
open.
4Check ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
ground circuit
1) Measure resistance between terminal “E08-23” and
vehicle body ground.
Is resistance less than 2
Ω?ABS hydraulic unit /
control module
assembly power and
ground circuits are in
good condition.“BLK” circuit open or
high resistance.
(A)
1
I5RW0A450007-01
Page 637 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-32
7) Turn ignition switch to ON position and select menu
to “HYDRAULIC CONTROL TEST” under
“miscellaneous test” (“MISC. TEST”) mode of
SUZUKI scan tool.
8) Perform the following checks with help of another
person.
Brake pedal (1) should be depressed and then select
testing wheel by SUZUKI scan tool and the wheel (2)
should be turned by another person’s hand. At this
time, check that:
• Operation sound of solenoid is heard and the
wheel turns only about 0.5 sec. (Brake force is
depressurized).
• Operation sound of pump motor is heard and
pulsation is felt at brake pedal.9) Check for all 4-wheels condition respectively. If a
faulty condition is found, replace ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
10) After completing the check, turn ignition switch to
OFF position and disconnect SUZUKI scan tool from
DLC.
ABS Hydraulic Unit / Control Module Assembly ComponentsS6RW0D4506002
CAUTION!
Never disassemble ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly, loosen blind plug or remove motor.
Performing any of these prohibited services will affect original performance of ABS hydraulic unit /
control module assembly.
I4RH01450021-01
I6RW0C450006-01
1. ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly : 16 N⋅m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5 lb-ft) : 26 N⋅m (2.6 kgf-m, 19.0 lb-ft)
2. Bracket : 9 N⋅m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
Page 639 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine ABS: 4E-34
Installation
1) Install hydraulic unit / control module assembly by
reversing removal procedure noting the following.
Install ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bracket bolt as follows.
a) Tighten bracket bolt (1) and (2) by hand.
b) Then tighten bracket bolt to specified torque.
Tightening order (1) → (2)
Tightening torque
Brake pipe flare nut (a): 16 N·m (1.6 kgf-m, 11.5
lb-ft)
ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bolt (b): 9 N·m (0.9 kgf-m, 6.5 lb-ft)
ABS hydraulic unit / control module assembly
bracket bolt (c): 26 N·m (2.6 kgf-m, 19.0 lb-ft)2) Bleed air from brake system referring to “Air
Bleeding of Brake System in Section 4A”.
3) Check each installed part for fluid leakage and
perform “ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation Check”.
NOTE
For new ABS hydraulic unit / control module
assembly, if “ABS Hydraulic Unit Operation
Check” has not been performed, ABS
warning light may flash when ignition switch
is turned ON position.
Accordingly preform “ABS Hydraulic Unit
Operation Check” to stop flashing of ABS
warning light.
Front and Rear Wheel Speed Sensor On-Vehicle
Inspection
S6RW0D4506005
Output Voltage Inspection
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery.
2) Hoist vehicle a little.
3) Disconnect wheel speed sensor connector.
4) Set up measuring device as shown in figure, the
resistance to 115 Ω and the power supply voltage to
12 V.
CAUTION!
Incorrect voltage and/or wrong connection
cause damage to wheel speed sensor.
I6RW0C450011-01
1. Wheel speed sensor connector 4. “BLK” wire terminal
2. Resistance (115Ω) 5. Power supply (12 V)
3. “WHT” wire terminal
V
41
3
2
5
I5JB0A450026-03
Page 645 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Table of Contents 5- i
5
Section 5
CONTENTS
Transmission / Transaxle
Precautions ................................................. 5-1
Precautions............................................................. 5-1
Precautions on Transmission / Transaxle ............. 5-1
Automatic Transmission/Transaxle ....... 5A-1
Precautions........................................................... 5A-1
Precautions in Diagnosing Trouble ..................... 5A-1
Precautions for Disassembly and
Reassembly ...................................................... 5A-1
General Description ............................................. 5A-3
A/T Description ................................................... 5A-3
Clutch / Brake / Planetary Gear Function of
Automatic Transaxle ......................................... 5A-6
Table of Component Operation ........................... 5A-7
A/T Diagnosis General Description ..................... 5A-7
On-Board Diagnostic System Description ........... 5A-8
CAN Communication System Description........... 5A-9
Schematic and Routing Diagram ...................... 5A-10
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Wiring
Diagram .......................................................... 5A-10
Automatic Gear Shift Table ............................... 5A-12
Component Location ......................................... 5A-14
Electronic Shift Control System Components
Location .......................................................... 5A-14
Diagnostic Information and Procedures .......... 5A-16
A/T System Check ............................................ 5A-16
Visual Inspection ............................................... 5A-18
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check .......... 5A-19
Transmission Warning Light Check (Non-
Euro-OBD model) ........................................... 5A-19
DTC Table ......................................................... 5A-19
DTC Check ....................................................... 5A-21
DTC Clearance ................................................. 5A-22
Fail-Safe Table .................................................. 5A-22
Scan Tool Data ................................................. 5A-24
A/T Basic Check ............................................... 5A-27
Road Test ......................................................... 5A-27
Manual Road Test ............................................. 5A-30
Engine Brake Test ............................................ 5A-30
Stall Test ........................................................... 5A-31
Time Lag Test ................................................... 5A-32
Line Pressure Test ............................................ 5A-32
“P” Range Test.................................................. 5A-33
A/T Symptom Diagnosis ................................... 5A-34Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check –
Light Remains “ON” at Ignition Switch ON
(Non-Euro-OBD Model)................................... 5A-41
Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check –
Light Does Not Come “ON” at Ignition Switch
ON (Non-Euro-OBD Model)............................ 5A-41
DTC P0602: Control Module Programming
Error ................................................................ 5A-42
DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor
Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input) .................. 5A-42
DTC P0707: Transmission Range Sensor
Circuit Low ...................................................... 5A-44
DTC P0711: Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor “A” Control Range / Performance ....... 5A-46
DTC P0712: Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-47
DTC P0713: Transmission Fluid Temperature
Sensor Circuit High ......................................... 5A-48
DTC P0717: Input / Turbine Speed Sensor
Circuit Malfunction........................................... 5A-50
DTC P0722: Output Speed Sensor (VSS)
Circuit No Signal ............................................. 5A-51
DTC P0741 / P0742: TCC Circuit
Performance or Stuck OFF / TCC Circuit
Stuck ON ......................................................... 5A-53
DTC P0751 / P0752 / P0756 / P0757: Shift
Solenoid Malfunction ....................................... 5A-54
DTC P0787: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control
Circuit Low ...................................................... 5A-55
DTC P0788: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control
Circuit High...................................................... 5A-57
DTC P0961: Pressure Control Solenoid “A”
Control Circuit Range / Performance .............. 5A-58
DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid
Control Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-60
DTC P0963: Pressure Control Solenoid
Control Circuit High ......................................... 5A-62
DTC P0973 / P0976: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1)
Control Circuit Low / Shift Solenoid-B (No.2)
Control Circuit Low .......................................... 5A-64
DTC P0974 / P0977: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1)
/ Shift Solenoid-B (No.2) Control Circuit High .. 5A-66
DTC P1702: Internal Control Module Memory
Check Sum Error............................................. 5A-68
Page 656 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-8 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
On-Board Diagnostic System DescriptionS6RW0D5101005
NOTE
There are two types of OBD system
depending on the vehicle specification.For
identification, refer to “Precaution on On-
Board Diagnostic (OBD) System in Section
1A”.
For automatic transaxle control system, TCM has the
following functions.
• For Euro OBD model, when the ignition switch is
turned ON with the engine at a stop, MIL (1) turns ON
to check the bulb of the MIL.
• For Euro OBD model, when TCM detects a
malfunction in A/T control system TCM desires turning
on MIL and stores malfunction DTC in TCM memory.
(If it detects that continuously 3 driving cycles are
normal after detecting a malfunction, however, it
makes MIL turn OFF although DTC stored in its
memory will remain.)
• For Euro OBD model, it is possible to communicate
with TCM through data link connector (DLC) (2) by
using not only SUZUKI scan tool (3) but also CAN
communication OBD generic scan tool. (Diagnostic
information can be checked and erased by using scan
tool.)
• For non-Euro-OBD model, when ignition switch is
turned ON and no malfunction in A/T control system is
detected, transmission warning light (4) lights for
about 2 seconds after ignition switch is turned ON and
then goes OFF for bulb check.• For non-Euro-OBD model, when TCM detects a
malfunction in A/T control system, it indicates
transmission warning light (4) and stores malfunction
DTC in its memory.
• For information about the following items, refer to “On-
Board Diagnostic System Description in Section 1A”.
– Warm-up cycle
– Driving cycle
– 2 driving cycle detection logic
– Pending DTC
– Freeze frame date
1
3 2
4
I6RW0B510001-01
Page 658 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-10 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
Schematic and Routing Diagram
Transmission Control Module (TCM) Wiring DiagramS6RW0D5102001
12V
12V
12V
IG1
118
9
10
P
R
N
D
2
L12
2.5V
5V
12V
5V
12V
12V
12V
WHT
BLK
BLK
BLK
BLK
PPLBLK/WHT
BLK/ORN
IG11
RED/BLK
YEL/BLKYEL/BLU
LT GRN/BLK
+BB
WHT/RED
14
20 15
16
17
19
12V18
1 2
3
132126
24 27
28
29
30
65
16 15 14 13 12 1143
24 23 212210 9 8 721
19 20 18 17 C06
17 16
26 2515 14 65 342
13 12
23 22 2411 10 9
21 20 1987
18 1 C07
[A]
22
25
YELYEL/GRN
WHT
P
N
BRN LT/GRN
ORN
BLK/YEL
BLU/BLK
GRY
LT GRN/BLKWHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
C06-11
C06-12
C06-16
C06-15
C06-14
C06-4
C06-2
C06-1
C06-23C06-6 C06-24C06-5
C06-3
RED
GRN GRN/ORNPNK/BLK
GRN/YEL
LT GRN/BLKC07-6
C07-16
C07-23 C07-25
C07-20
C07-1
C07-8
C07-7
C07-19
C07-18
4IG11 23
C07-9
YEL
RED
WHTBLU35 34
3637
5REDWHT
7
WHT
RED
33
4
6
C06-7C06-17WHT
REDREDWHT
WHT
12V12V
WHTRED
WHTREDREDWHT
31
32
RED
WHTRED[B]
[C]
I6RW0D510003-02
1. TCM 15. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) 29. “ST SIG” fuse
2. Input shaft speed sensor 16. Shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) 30. “ST” fuse
3. Output shaft speed sensor / VSS 17. Timing solenoid valve 31. MIL
4. ECM 18. TCC solenoid valve 32. Transmission warning light (non-Euro-OBD model)
5. Combination meter 19. Pressure control solenoid valve 33. ABS control module
6. BCM 20. A/T 34. To Data link connector
7. 4WD control module (if equipped) 21. A/T relay 35. To BCM
8. “3” position switch 22. Inhibitor switch (including transmission range
sensor)36. Junction connector
9. Shift lock solenoid 23. Starter motor relay 37. Keyless start control module (if equipped)
10. Brake light switch 24. Ignition switch [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed
from harness side)
11. Transmission range sensor 25. Starter motor [B]: Junction block with BCM model
12. Backup lamp 26. “DOME” fuse [C]: Junction block without BCM model
13. Data link connector (DLC) 27. “AT” fuse
14. Transmission fluid temperature sensor 28. “IG1 SIG” fuse
Page 667 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-19
Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) CheckS6RW0D5104003
Refer to the same item in “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check in Section 1A” for checking procedure.
Transmission Warning Light Check (Non-Euro-OBD model)S6RW0D5104053
1) Turn ignition switch ON.
2) Check that transmission warning light lights for about 2 – 4 sec. and then goes OFF.
If anything faulty is found, advance “Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Does Not Come “ON” at
Ignition Switch ON (Non-Euro-OBD Model)” or “Transmission Warning Light Circuit Check – Light Remains “ON”
at Ignition Switch ON (Non-Euro-OBD Model)”.
DTC TableS6RW0D5104004
NOTE
• There are two types of OBD system depending on the vehicle specification.For identification, refer
to “Precaution on On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System in Section 1A”.
• For non-Euro-OBD model, some of DTC No. with (*) mark in the following table can not be detected
by TCM depending on vehicle specification and local regulation.
• With the CAN communication OBD generic scan tool, DTC No. with delta ( U) mark in the following
table can not be read.
• A: Driving cycles when MIL lighting and storing DTC in TCM memory for Euro OBD model.
• B: Driving cycles when transmission warning light lighting and storing DTC in TCM memory for non-
Euro-OBD model.
• 1 driving cycle: MIL or transmission warning light lights up when DTC is detected during 1 driving
cycle.
• 2 driving cycles: MIL or transmission warning light lights up when the same DTC is detected also in
the next driving cycle after DTC is detected and stored temporarily in the first driving cycle.
• Driving cycle with (*): MIL or transmission warning light does not light up but TCM detects and
stores DTC.
Also check the following items at engine start, if possible.
• Malfunction indicator lamp ----- Operation “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check”
• Transmission warning light ----- Operation “Transmission Warning Light Check (Non-Euro-
OBD model)”
• Charge warning lamp ----- Operation “Generator Symptom Diagnosis in Section 1J”
• Engine oil pressure warning lamp ----- Operation “Oil Pressure Warning Light Symptom Diagnosis in
Section 9C”
• Engine coolant temp. meter ----- Operation “Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Meter
Symptom Diagnosis in Section 9C”
• Other parts that can be checked visuallyInspection item Referring
I5RW0C510009-01
Page 669 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-21
DTC CheckS6RW0D5104005
NOTE
• There are two types of OBD system
depending on the vehicle specification.For
identification, refer to “Precaution on On-
Board Diagnostic (OBD) System in Section
1A”.
• For Euro-OBD model, the MIL is turned on
when the ECM and/or TCM detect
malfunction(s). Each control module
stores diagnostic information as the
diagnostic trouble code (DTC) in its
memory and outputs the DTC to the scan
tool. Therefore, check both of the control
modules for any DTC with the SUZUKI
scan tool because the DTC stored in ECM
and TCM is not read and displayed at a
time. However, each of the control
modules needs not to be checked with the
CAN communication OBD generic scan
tool because the DTC stored in ECM and
TCM is read and displayed at a time. In
case using CAN communication OBD
generic scan tool, refer to “DTC Table in
Section 1A”.
1) Turn ignition switch to OFF position.
2) Connect scan tool to data link connector (DLC) (1).
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Read DTC, pending DTC and freeze frame data
according to instructions displayed on scan tool and
print it down. Refer to scan tool operator’s manual
for further details.
If communication between scan tool and TCM is not
possible, check if scan tool is communicable by
connecting it to TCM in another vehicle. If
communication is possible in this case, scan tool is
in good condition. Then check data link connector
and serial data line (circuit) in the vehicle with which
communication was not possible.
5) After completing the check, turn ignition switch off
and disconnect scan tool from data link connector. ) UP1723 Range select switch malfunction“3” position switch ON signal is inputted
although transmission range switch signal is
inputted P, R, N or L. range.1 driving
cycle*1 driving
cycle*
)
U*P1878Torque converter clutch shudderVariation in the output revolution speed of the
specified amplitude and specified cycle is
detected under slip lock-up condition.20 driving
cycles*20 driving
cycles*
) P2762Torque Converter Clutch (TCC)
Pressure Control Solenoid Control
Circuit Range / PerformanceDifference between actual current of TCC
solenoid valve circuit and current of TCC
solenoid valve circuit calculated by ECM is more
than specification.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) P2763Torque converter clutch pressure
control solenoid control circuit highToo much electric flow is detected on TCC
solenoid valve circuit.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) P2764Torque converter clutch pressure
control solenoid control circuit lowNo electric flow is detected on TCC solenoid
valve circuit.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) U0073Control Module Communication
Bus OffTransmission error that is inconsistent between
transmission data and transmission monitor
(CAN bus monitor) data is detected more than
specified time continuously.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle
) U0100Lost Communication with ECM /
PCM “A”Receiving error from ECM detected to TCM for
specified time continuously.1 driving
cycle1 driving
cycle DTC No. Detecting itemDetecting condition
(DTC will set when detecting)AB
(A) 1I5RW0C510072-01
Page 670 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-22 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC ClearanceS6RW0D5104006
WARNING!
When performing a driving test, select a safe
place where there is neither any traffic nor
any traffic accident possibility and be very
careful during testing to avoid occurrence of
an accident.
After repair or replace malfunction part(s), clear all DTCs
by performing the following procedure.
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to data link connector in
the same manner as when making this connection
for “DTC Check”.
2) Turn ignition switch ON.3) Erase DTC and pending DTC according to
instructions displayed on scan tool. Refer to scan
tool operator’s manual for further details.
4) After completing the clearance, turn ignition switch
OFF and disconnect scan tool from data link
connector (DLC).
NOTE
DTC and freeze frame data stored in TCM
memory are also cleared in the following
cases. Be careful not to clear them before
keeping their record.
• When the same malfunction (DTC) is not
detected again during 40 engine warm-up
cycles.
Fail-Safe TableS6RW0D5104007
This function is provided by the safe mechanism that assures safe driveability even when the solenoid valve, sensor or
its circuit fails. The following table shows the fail-safe function for each fail condition of sensor, solenoid or its circuit.
DTC No. Trouble area Fail-safe operation
) P0705Transmission range sensor circuit
malfunction (PRNDL input)• Selected range is set in priority order shown below.
D> 2> L> R> N> P
• Slip controlled lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
• Learning control is inhibited.
) P0707 Transmission range sensor circuit low• Selected range is assumed to be “D” range.
• Slip controlled lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
• Learning control is inhibited.
) P0712
) P0713Transmission fluid temperature sensor
circuit low• A/T fluid temperature is assumed to be 200 °C (392 °F).
• Upshifting to 4th gear is inhibited.
• Lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
• Garage shift control is inhibited.
• Learning control is inhibited.
) P0717Input / Turbine speed sensor circuit no
signal• Upshifting to 4th gear is inhibited.
• Lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
• Line pressure control at gear shifting is inhibited.
• Torque reducing request to ECM (torque reduction control)
is inhibited.
• Garage shift control is inhibited.
• Learning control is inhibited.
) P0722 Output speed sensor circuit no signal• Vehicle speed which is calculated by input shaft speed
sensor signal is used for gear shifting control instead of
vehicle speed calculated by output shaft speed sensor
(VSS) signal.
• Upshifting to 4th gear is inhibited.
• Lock-up function is inhibited to operate.
• Line pressure control at gear shifting is inhibited.
• Torque reducing request to ECM (torque reduction control)
is inhibited.
• Garage shift control is inhibited.
• Learning control is inhibited.