Output position sensor SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 207 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-157
5ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
34” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “E01-34” terminal of
ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“RED” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Go to Step 6.
6Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “E01-34” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“RED” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
7Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
36”, “E01-52” and “E01-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “YEL” wire terminal
of APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body
ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “YEL” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
8Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “E01-36” and each “E01-
52”, “E01-51”, “E01-50” terminals of ECM connector with
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is each resistance infinity?Go to Step 9. “YEL” wire is shorted to
“BLU” wire and/or
“WHT” wire and/or
“E01-50” circuit.
9Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “YEL” wire terminal of APP
sensor assembly connector and “E01-36” terminal of
ECM connector with ignition switch turned OFF.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 10. “YEL” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
10APP sensor assembly check
1) Check APP sensor (sub) referring to “Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP) Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace APP sensor
assembly. Step Action Yes No
Page 208 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-158 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2128: Pedal Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit High InputS6RW0D1104065
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Pedal Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (sub) is higher than specified value.
(1 driving detection logic)• APP sensor (sub) circuit
• APP sensor assembly
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor assembly
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2APP sensor assembly mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor assembly has been mounted to
vehicle body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK?Go to Step 3. Reinstall APP sensor
assembly properly
referring to “Accelerator
Pedal Position (APP)
Sensor Assembly
Removal and
Installation in Section
1C”.
3APP sensor (sub) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 2 Volt”
displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage 4.76 V or more?Go to Step 4. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
Page 210 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-160 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2135: Throttle Position Sensor (Main / Sub) Voltage CorrelationS6RW0D1104066
Wiring Diagram9Ground circuit check
1) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
51” terminal.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “E01-51” terminal of
ECM connector and engine ground.
Is resistance below 5
Ω?“WHT” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Faulty ECM ground
circuit. If circuit is OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
10APP sensor assembly check
1) Check APP sensor (sub) referring to “Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP) Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace APP sensor
assembly. Step Action Yes No
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
12V
5VBLK/REDBLK/RED
BLK/YEL
12BLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
BRN/WHT
E01-1
E01-60
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKE01-31 BLK
BLK/RED
RED
BRN
BLU
GRN
GRNGRY
WHT
BLK
GRY
BLK/REDE01-16
E01-45
E01-32
C01-45
C01-44
C01-43
C01-54
C01-40
C01-42
C01-41
1-1
1-2
1-33
45
867
109
E01-29 GRNBLK/WHT
WHT
YEL
I6RW0D110049-02
1. Electric throttle body assembly 3. ECM 8. “IGN” fuse
1-1. Throttle actuator 4. Main relay 9. “IG COIL” fuse
1-2. Throttle position sensor (main) 5. Individual circuit fuse box No.1 10. Ignition switch
1-3. Throttle position sensor (sub) 6. “THR MOT” fuse
2. Throttle actuator control relay 7. “FI” fuse
Page 212 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-162 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
4Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-43” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 5. “RED” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
5Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “C01-43” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is voltage 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“RED” wire is shorted to
other circuit.
6Wire harness check
1) Measure voltage between “GRN” wire terminal of electric
throttle body assembly connector and engine ground,
between “WHT” wire terminal of electric throttle body
assembly connector and engine ground with ignition
switch turned ON.
Is each voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 9. Go to Step 7.
7Wire harness check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
54” and “C01-40” terminals.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C01-54” terminal of
ECM connector and engine ground, between “C01-40”
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each voltage 0 V?Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire or “WHT”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
8Wire harness check
1) Measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground, between “WHT” wire terminal of electric throttle
body assembly connector and engine ground with
ignition switch turned OFF.
Is each resistance infinity?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“GRN” wire or “WHT”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
9Electric throttle body assembly check
1) Check throttle position sensor referring to “Throttle
Position Sensor Performance Check” under “Electric
Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle Inspection in
Section 1C”.
Is each output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly. Step Action Yes No
Page 215 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-165
DTC P2227 / P2228 / P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit MalfunctionS6RW0D1104068
DTC P2227: Barometric Pressure Circuit Range / Performance
DTC P2228: Barometric Pressure Circuit Low
DTC P2229: Barometric Pressure Circuit High
System Description
Barometric pressure sensor is installed in ECM.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area6Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
37”, “E01-52”, “E01-36” and “E01-51” terminals.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “GRN” wire terminal
of APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body
ground, between “YEL” wire terminal of APP sensor
assembly connector and vehicle body ground.
Is each resistance infinity?Go to Step 7. “GRN” wire or “YEL”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
7Wire harness check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “E01-37” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground, between “E01-36”
terminal of ECM connector and engine ground.
Is each voltage 0 V?Go to Step 8. “GRN” wire or “YEL”
wire is shorted to other
circuit.
8APP sensor assembly check
1) 1)Check APP sensor referring to “Accelerator Pedal
Position (APP) Sensor Assembly Inspection in Section
1C”.
Is output voltage within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace APP sensor
assembly. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
DTC P2227:
Difference of barometric pressure value and intake manifold pressure value
is more than specified value while engine cranking.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
performance problem
• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2228:
Barometric pressure signal is lower than specified value.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)• Barometric pressure sensor in ECM
DTC P2229:
Barometric pressure signal is higher than specified value.
(1 driving cycle detection logic)
Page 224 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-174 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
C01-10 WHTOxygen signal of
heated oxygen
sensor-10 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON.
— *Deflects between
over 0.5 V and under
0.45 V
(“Reference
waveform No.8: ” and
“Reference waveform
No.9: ”)While engine running at
2,000 r/min. for 1 min. or
longer after warmed up.
C01-11 BRNOxygen signal of
heated oxygen
sensor-2 (if
equipped)4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON.
— *Deflects between
over 0.5 V and under
0.45 V
(“Reference
waveform No.10: ”)While engine running at
2,000 r/min. or more after
vehicle running over 30
km/h, 19 mph for 5 min.
C01-12 WHTCAN (low)
communication line
(active low signal)
to TCM (for A/T
model)*0.5 – 2.5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.23: ”)
Ignition switch turned ON
with engine stop.CAN communication line
signal is pulse. Pulse
signal displayed with a
regular frequency which
varies depending on
engine condition. C01-13 REDCAN (high)
communication line
(active high signal)
to TCM (for A/T
model)*2.5 – 4.5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.23: ”)
C01-14GRY/
REDOutput of 5 V
power source for
MAP sensor and A/
C refrigerant
pressure sensor (if
equipped with A/C)4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-15 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-16BLU/
REDFuel injector No.3
output10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ” and
“Reference waveform
No.11: ”)Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.Output signal is active low
pulse. Pulse frequency
varies depending on
engine speed.
C01-17BLU/
ORNFuel injector No.4
output10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.1: ” and
“Reference waveform
No.12: ”)Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.Output signal is active low
pulse. Pulse frequency
varies depending on
engine speed.
C01-18BRN/
YELEGR valve
(stepper motor coil
4) output (if
equipped)10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.4: ”)Ignition switch is turned to
ST (cranking) position.Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Number of
pulse generated times
varies depending on
vehicle condition. Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
Page 225 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-175
C01-19WHT/
REDEGR valve
(stepper motor coil
3) output (if
equipped10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.4: ”)Ignition switch is turned to
ST (cranking) position.Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Number of
pulse generated times
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C01-20RED/
YELCMP sensor signal0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
4 – 5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.13: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.14: ”)Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.Sensor signal is pulse.
Pulse frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
(6 pulses are generated
per 1 camshaft revolution.)
C01-21 PNK CKP sensor signal0 – 1 V or 4 – 5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*4 – 5 V
↑↓
0 – 0.6 V
(“Reference
waveform No.13: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.14: ”)Engine running at idle
after warming up engine.Sensor signal is pulse.
Pulse frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
(30 (36 – 6) pulses are
generated per 1
crankshaft revolution.)
C01-22 — — — — —
C01-23 — — — — —
C01-24 LT GRNEngine coolant
temp. (ECT)
sensor signal3.5 – 4.0 VIgnition switch turned ON,
ECT at 0 °C, 32 °F.
— 1.38 – 1.72 VIgnition switch turned ON,
ECT at 50 °C, 122 °F.
0.40 – 0.53 VIgnition switch turned ON,
ECT at 100 °C, 212 °F.
C01-25BLK/
YELIntake air temp.
(IAT) sensor signal3.18 – 3.67 VIgnition switch turned ON,
IAT at 0 °C, 32 °F.
— 1.32 – 1.65 VIgnition switch turned ON,
IAT at 40 °C, 104 °F.
0.46 – 0.60 VIgnition switch turned ON,
IAT at 80 °C, 176 °F.
C01-26GRN/
BLKMass air flow
(MAF) sensor
signal0.5 – 1.5 VIgnition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.
— 1.5 – 2.0 V
(“Reference
waveform No.15: ”)When engine running at
specified idle speed after
warmed up.
C01-27 GRYGround for MAF
sensorBelow 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-28BLU /
YELGeneral control
signal output0 – 1 VEngine: Stop
IG switch: ON
—
10 – 14 VEngine: Idle speed after
warning up
C01-29BLU/
BLKEVAP canister
purge valve output10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.—
*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.16: ”)Set EVAP canister purge
valve at 52% by using
“Engine / Active Test” of
scan tool.Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Duty ratio
varies depending on
vehicle condition.
C01-30 BLK Ground for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-31 — — — — —
C01-32 — — — — —
C01-33 — — — — — Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
Page 226 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-176 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
C01-34 — — — — —
C01-35 — — — — —
C01-36 — — — — —
C01-37 — — — — —
C01-38 — — — — —
C01-39 — — — — —
C01-40 WHTThrottle position
sensor (sub) signal1.57 – 1.90 VIgnition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
idle position after warmed
up engine.
—
3.88 – 4.45 V
(“Reference
waveform No.29: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
full depressed position
after warmed up engine.
C01-41 GRYGround for shield
wire of TP sensor
circuitBelow 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-42 BLKGround for throttle
position sensorBelow 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-43 REDOutput for 5 V
power source of
throttle position
sensor4.5 – 5.5 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-44 YELOutput of throttle
actuator0 – 1 VIgnition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
idle position after warmed
up engine. Output signal is pulse.
Duty ratio varies
depending on throttle
valve and accelerator
pedal position. *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.26: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.27: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
full depressed position
after warmed up engine.
C01-45 BLUOutput of throttle
actuator0 – 1 VIgnition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
full depressed position
after warmed up engine. Output signal is pulse.
Duty ratio varies
depending on throttle
valve and accelerator
pedal position. *0 – 1 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.26: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.27: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
idle position after warmed
up engine.
C01-46BLK/
REDHeater output of
heated oxygen
sensor-110 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
*0 – 2 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.8: ” and
“Reference waveform
No.9: ”)Engine running at idle
after warmed up engine.Output signal is active low
duty pulse. Duty ratio
varies depending on
engine condition.
C01-47RED/
BLUHeater output of
heated oxygen
sensor-2 (if
equipped)10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON.
— 0 – 1 V
(“Reference
waveform No.10: ”)Engine running at idle
after vehicle running over
30 km/h, 19 mph for 5 min. Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
Page 227 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-177
C01-48YEL/
GRNStarting motor
signal0 – 1 V Ignition switch turned ON.
—
6 – 14 V While engine cranking.
C01-49 — — — — —
C01-50WHT/
BLUGround of ECM for
shield wireBelow 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-51 — — — — —
C01-52 — — — — —
C01-53RED/
BLKManifold absolute
pressure (MAP)
sensor signal (if
equipped)Approx. 4 V
(“Reference
waveform No.17: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
with barometric pressure
at 100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
—
0.4 – 2.0 V
(“Reference
waveform No.18: ”)While engine running at
specified idle speed after
warmed up with
barometric pressure at
100 kPa, 760 mmHg.
C01c01-
54GRNThrottle position
sensor (main)
signal0.75 – 1.08 VIgnition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
idle position after warmed
up engine.
—
3.67 – 4.24 V
(“Reference
waveform No.29: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
and accelerator pedal at
full depressed position
after warmed up engine.
C01-55GRY/
BLUGround for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-56 REDKnock sensor
signal2 – 3 V
(“Reference
waveform No.19: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.20: ”)Ignition switch turned ON.
— Engine running at 4000 r/
min. after warmed up.
C01-57 ORN Ground for sensors Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-58BLK/
ORNGround for ECM Below 0.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-59GRN/
WHTOil control valve
ground (for engine
with VVT system)Below 1.3 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
C01-60GRN/
REDOil control valve
output (for engine
with VVT system)*0 – 0.6 V
↑↓
10 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.21: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.22: ”)At the moment of ignition
switch turned ON.Output signal is active
high pulse. Duty ratio
varies depending on
vehicle condition. Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks
E01-1BLK/
REDMain power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-2WHT/
REDPower source for
ECM internal
memory10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-3 REDCAN (high)
communication line
(active high signal)
to ABS control
module*2.5 – 4.5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.23: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.CAN communication line
signal is pulse. Pulse
signal displayed with a
regular frequency with
varies depending on
engine condition.
Page 228 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-178 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
E01-4 BRNEngine revolution
signal output for P/
S control module0 – 0.8 VIgnition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.—
*0 – 1 V
↑↓
8 – 14 V
(“Reference
waveform No.24: ”
and “Reference
waveform No.25: ”)While engine running.Output signal is pulse.
Pulse frequency varies
depending on engine
speed.
(2 pulses are generated
per 1 crankshaft
revolution.)
(3000 r/min. = 100 Hz)
E01-5 — — — — —
E01-6 — — — — —
E01-7 — — — — —
E01-8 — — — — —
E01-9 — — — — —
E01-10 — — — — —
E01-11 — — — — —
E01-12 — — — — —
E01-13YEL/
REDClock signal for
immobilizer coil
antenna10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-14 — — — — —
E01-15GRN/
WHTFuel pump relay
output0 – 2.5 VFor 2 sec. from the time
ignition switch is turned
ON or while engine is
running.
—
10 – 14 VOn and after 2 sec. from
the time ignition switch is
turned ON or while engine
is at stop.
E01-16BLK/
REDMain power supply 10 – 14 V Ignition switch turned ON. —
E01-17 — — — — —
E01-18 WHTCAN (low)
communication line
(active low signal)
to ABS control
module*0.5 – 2.5 V
(“Reference
waveform No.23: ”)Ignition switch turned ON
with engine at stop.CAN communication line
signal is pulse. Pulse
signal displayed with a
regular frequency which
varies depending on
engine condition.
E01-19 BLU/
WHTElectric load signal
for heater blower
motor10 – 14 VIG switch: ON Blower
selector < 3rd position
(Manual A/C model)
— IG switch: ON Blower
selector < 2nd position
(Auto A/C model)
0 – 1 VIG switch: ON Blower
selector > 2nd position
E01-20GRN/
WHTBrake light switch
signal0 – 1 VIgnition switch turned ON,
stop lamp not lit up.
—
10 – 14 VIgnition switch turned ON,
stop lamp lit up.
E01-21 — — — — —
E01-22 — — — — —
E01-23 — — — — —
E01-24YEL/
REDFuel level sensor
signal0 – 6 VIgnition switch turned ON.
Voltage varies depends on
fuel level.—
E01-25 — — — — — Terminal
No.Wire
colorCircuit Normal voltage Condition Remarks