display SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Owner's Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 140 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-90 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle position sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 1 Volt”
displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is displayed TP sensor value as described voltage in “Scan
To o l D a t a ” ?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body
assembly at “RED”, “GRN” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 4.
4Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
43” terminal.
3) Measure voltage between “C01-43” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is voltage 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck. “RED” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
“WHT”
“YEL”“RED”
“GRN” “BLU”“BLK”
I5RW0C110016-01
Page 147 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-97
2HO2S-1 output voltage check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature and
keep it at 2000 r/min. for 60 sec.
3) Repeat racing engine (Repeat depressing accelerator
pedal 5 to 6 times continuously to enrich A/F mixture and
take foot off from pedal to enlean it) and check HO2S
output voltages displayed on scan tool.
Is over 0.6 V and below 0.3 V indicated?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”. If check result is
OK, go to Step 3.Go to Step 3.
3HO2S-1 ground check
1) Disconnect connector from HO2S-1 with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to HO2S-1 at “BLK/RED”,
“WHT”, “BLK/WHT” and “ORN” wire terminals.
3) If wire and connection are OK, measure resistance
between “ORN” wire terminal of HO2S-1 connector and
engine ground.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. “ORN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.
Poor “C01-57” terminal
connection. Faulty ECM
ground.
If they are OK,
substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4Wire circuit check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of
HO2S-1 connector and “C01-10” terminal of ECM
connector.
Is resistance less than 5
Ω?Go to Step 5. “WHT” wire is high
resistance circuit or
open circuit. Poor “C01-
10” terminal connection
of ECM connector.
Faulty ECM ground. If
they are OK, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.
5Wire circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “WHT” wire terminal of
HO2S-1 connector and vehicle body ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. “WHT” wire is shorted to
ground circuit.
6HO2S-1 heater circuit check
1) Check HO2S-1 heater circuit referring to “DTC P0031 /
P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High
(Sensor-1)”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair HO2S-1 circuit.
7Exhaust system check
1) Check exhaust system for exhaust gas leakage.
Is it OK?Go to Step 4 in “DTC
P0171 / P0172: Fuel
System Too Lean /
Rich”.
If it is in good condition,
go to Step 8.Repair leakage of
exhaust system. Step Action Yes No
Page 156 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-106 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle position sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 2 Volt”
displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is each TP sensor voltage within specified value in the table
“Scan Tool Data”?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body
assembly at “RED”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 4.
4ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
43” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “C01-43” terminal of
ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“RED” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Go to Step 5.
“WHT”
“YEL”“RED”
“GRN” “BLU”“BLK”
I5RW0C110016-01
Page 158 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-108 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Throttle position sensor and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “TP Sensor 2 Volt”
displayed on scan tool when accelerator pedal is idle
position and fully depressed.
Is each TP sensor voltage within specified value in the table
“Scan Tool Data”?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body
assembly at “RED”, “WHT” and “BLK” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of
electric throttle body assembly connector and engine
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 5. Go to Step 4.
4Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “C01-
43” terminal.
3) Measure voltage between “C01-43” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground with ignition switch turned
ON.
Is voltage 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“RED” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
“WHT”
“YEL”“RED”
“GRN” “BLU”“BLK”
I5RW0C110016-01
Page 185 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-135
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and a tester.
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Warm up engine to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle at 4000 rpm (engine speed) with 3rd gear or “3” range.
5) Release accelerator pedal and with engine brake applied, keep vehicle coasting for 6 sec. or more (fuel cut
condition for 5 sec. or more) and stop vehicle.
6) Check pending DTC and DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Vehicle speed signal check
Is vehicle speed displayed on scan tool in Step 4) and 5) of
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.For M/T model, go to
Ste p 3.
For A/T model, go to
Ste p 4.
3DTC check in ABS control module assembly
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check ABS control module assembly for DTC.
Is there any DTC(s) in ABS control module assembly?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
4DTC check in TCM
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Check TCM for DTC.
Is DTC P0722 detected?Go to “DTC P0722:
Output Speed Sensor
(VSS) Circuit No Signal
in Section 5A”.Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.
Page 200 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-150 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Electric throttle body assembly system check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check each voltage of “TP
Sensor 1 Volt” and “TP Sensor 2 Volt” displayed on scan
tool when accelerator pedal is idle position and fully
depressed.
Is displayed each TP sensor value as described voltage in
“Scan Tool Data”?Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.Go to Step 3.
3Throttle actuator circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from electric throttle body
assembly with ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to electric throttle body
assembly at “BLU” and “YEL” wire terminals.
3) Disconnect connectors from ECM.
4) Check for proper connection to ECM at “C01-45” and
“C01-44” terminals.
5) Measure resistance at following connector terminals.
• Between “BLU” wire terminal of electric throttle body
assembly connector and “C01-45” terminal of ECM
connector
• Between “YEL” wire terminal of electric throttle body
assembly connector and “C01-44” terminal of ECM
connector
Is each resistance below 5
Ω?Go to Step 4. “BLU” wire and/or “YEL”
wire is open or high
resistance.
4Electric throttle body assembly check
1) Check electric throttle body assembly referring to
“Electric Throttle Body Assembly and Its Circuit Check”
under “Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”.
Is check result satisfactory?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Replace electric throttle
body assembly.
“WHT”
“YEL”“RED”
“GRN” “BLU”“BLK”
I5RW0C110016-01
Page 202 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-152 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2APP sensor assembly mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor assembly has been mounted to
vehicle body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK?Go to Step 3. Reinstall APP sensor
assembly properly
referring to “Accelerator
Pedal Position (APP)
Sensor Assembly
Removal and
Installation in Section
1C”.
3APP sensor (main) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 1 Volt”
displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage below 0.167 V?Go to Step 4. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
4ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from APP sensor assembly with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor assembly at
“BRN”, “GRN” and “BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of
APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 5.
5ECM voltage check
1) Turn OFF ignition switch.
2) Remove ECM from its bracket with ECM connectors
connected.
3) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
35” terminal.
4) If OK, measure voltage between “E01-35” terminal of
ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?“BRN” wire is open or
high resistance circuit.Go to Step 6.
"GRN" "BLU" "BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01
Page 204 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-154 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed? Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2APP sensor assembly mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor assembly has been mounted to
vehicle body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK?Go to Step 3. Reinstall APP sensor
assembly properly
referring to “Accelerator
Pedal Position (APP)
Sensor Assembly
Removal and
Installation in Section
1C”.
3APP sensor (main) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 1 Volt”
displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage 4.76 V or more?Go to Step 4. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
4ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from APP sensor assembly with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor assembly at
“BRN”, “GRN” and “BLU” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “BRN” wire terminal of
APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 6. Go to Step 5.
5Wire harness check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection of ECM connector at “E01-
35” terminal.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “E01-35” terminal of
ECM connector and engine ground with ignition switch
turned ON.
Is voltage 0 V?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.“BRN” wire is shorted to
power circuit.
"GRN" "BLU" "BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01
Page 206 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-156 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2APP sensor assembly mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor assembly has been mounted to
vehicle body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK?Go to Step 3. Reinstall APP sensor
assembly properly
referring to “Accelerator
Pedal Position (APP)
Sensor Assembly
Removal and
Installation in Section
1C”.
3APP sensor (sub) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 2 Volt”
displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage below 0.179 V?Go to Step 4. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
4ECM voltage check
1) Disconnect connector from APP sensor assembly with
ignition switch turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection to APP sensor assembly at
“RED”, “YEL” and “WHT” wire terminals.
3) If OK, measure voltage between “RED” wire terminal of
APP sensor assembly connector and vehicle body
ground with ignition switch turned ON.
Is voltage 4 – 6 V?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 5.
"GRN" "BLU" "BRN"
"YEL"
"WHT"
"RED"
I4RS0B110048-01
Page 208 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-158 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC P2128: Pedal Position Sensor (Sub) Circuit High InputS6RW0D1104065
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “DTC P2122: Pedal Position Sensor (Main) Circuit Low Input”.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Keep the accelerator pedal at idle position for 2 seconds.
4) Keep the accelerator pedal at fully depressed position for 2 seconds.
5) Repeat Step 3) and 4) for 3 times.
6) Check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Output voltage of APP sensor (sub) is higher than specified value.
(1 driving detection logic)• APP sensor (sub) circuit
• APP sensor assembly
•ECM
• Incorrect mounting of APP sensor assembly
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2APP sensor assembly mounting check
1) Check that APP sensor assembly has been mounted to
vehicle body properly (no pinched floor carpet, etc.).
Is it OK?Go to Step 3. Reinstall APP sensor
assembly properly
referring to “Accelerator
Pedal Position (APP)
Sensor Assembly
Removal and
Installation in Section
1C”.
3APP sensor (sub) and its circuit check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch, check “APP Sensor 2 Volt”
displayed on scan tool.
Is displayed voltage 4.76 V or more?Go to Step 4. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.