lock SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Workshop Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 1515 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-13
DTC P1618: Keyless Start Control Module CAN Communication ErrorS6RW0DA304011
Refer to “Troubleshooting for CAN-DTC in Section 1A”.
DTC P1621: Immobilizer Communication Line ErrorS6RW0DA304012
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
TroubleshootingDetecting Condition Trouble Area
Communication error between ICM and ECM. • Related fuse(s) blown
• Poor connection at ICM connector
• Poor connection at ECM connector
• Power supply circuit
• Ground circuit
• Communication circuits between ICM and ECM
•ICM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2Fuse check
1) Check fuse for ICM circuit.
Is fuse in good condition?Replace blown fuse(s)
and then, check for
short circuit.Go to Step 3.
3Voltage check at power and ground terminal
1) Check power and ground terminal voltage of ICM
connector referring to “Inspection of ICM and Its Circuit”.
Is each terminal voltage in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair circuit.
4ICM and ECM connector check
1) With the ignition switch at OFF position, check
intermittent and poor connection of ICM connector and
ECM connectors referring to “Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection in Section 00”.
Is each connector in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair poor connection.
5Communication circuit check between ICM and ECM
1) Check for open, short and high resistance in serial
communication and clock circuit between ICM and ECM.
Is each communication circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good ICM and recheck.
If DTC P1621 is still
detected, substitute a
known good ECM and
recheck.Repair circuit.
Page 1518 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-16 Immobilizer Control System:
DTC P1638: Immobilizer Information MismatchedS6RW0DA304017
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Immobilizer Control System Wiring Circuit Diagram”.
Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
Troubleshooting4CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and
high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?Go to Step 5. Repair circuit.
5Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block) Removal and Installation in Section
10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1636 still detected?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.BCM faulty. Step Action Yes No
Detecting Condition Trouble Area
• The immobilizer control system information in ECM and
the one in BCM does not match.
• The registration of the immobilizer control system
information in ECM is failed.• Use of the wrong ECM
• CAN communication circuit
• Keyless start control module (if equipped)
• Combination meter
• TCM (A/T model)
• 4WD control module (if equipped)
• ABS control module
•BCM
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Immobilizer Control System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Immobilizer
Control System Check”.
2DTC confirmation
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable from battery for more than
5 seconds.
2) Connect negative (–) cable to battery.
3) Check if any DTC is detected referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected?Go to Step 3. Intermittent trouble.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
3ECM specification check
1) Check ECM part number to see if ECM is applicable to
the vehicle in service.
Is a correct ECM used for the vehicle in service?Go to Step 4. Replace ECM with the
correct one and recheck
if DTC P1638 is still
detected by ECM.
4DTC check of ECM
1) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
1A”.
Is DTC U0073, U0101, U0121 and/or U0140 detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 5.
Page 1519 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-17
Inspection of ICM and Its CircuitS6RW0DA304018
ICM and its circuit can be checked at ICM wiring connector by measuring voltage.
CAUTION!
ICM cannot be checked by itself. It is strictly prohibited to connect voltmeter or ohmmeter to ICM with
connector disconnected from it.
Voltage Check
1) Remove ICM (1) from steering lock assembly or steering lock unit referring to “ICM Removal and Installation”.
2) Connect ICM connector (2) to ICM.
3) Check voltage at each terminal.
NOTE
As each terminal voltage is affected by the battery voltage, confirm that it is 11 V or more when the
ignition switch is turned to ON position.
5DTC check of BCM
1) Check BCM for DTC referring to “DTC Check in Section
10B”.
Is DTC U0073, U0100, U0101, U0155 and/or U1144
detected?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 6.
6CAN communication circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM, BCM and ABS
control module.
2) Check CAN communication circuit for open, short and
high resistance.
• Between ECM and ABS control module
• Between BCM and ABS control module
Is each CAN communication circuit in good condition?Go to Step 7. Repair circuit.
7Replacement of BCM
1) Replace BCM with new one referring to “BCM (Included
in Junction Block) Removal and Installation in Section
10B”.
2) Check ECM for DTC referring to “DTC Check”.
Is DTC P1638 still detected?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.BCM faulty. Step Action Yes No
1 2 3
4
1
25
6 [A]
I6RW0BA30003-01
[A]: ICM connector (harness side view)
Page 1520 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10C-18 Immobilizer Control System:
Reference Waveform
NOTE
When ECM cannot read the transponder code at the first try, ECM tries to read the transponder code
repeatedly up to 8 times. The second waveform is the example showing that ECM read the transponder
code successfully at the second try.
Terminal Circuit Normal Voltage Condition
G17-1 Power supplyAbout 12.0 V Ignition switch at ON position
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G17-2 Ground 0.0 V —
G17-3 Serial communication lineSee the reference
waveform.—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G17-4 Clock lineSee the reference
waveform.—
0.0 V Ignition switch at OFF position
G17-5 Illumination ring control (if equipped)0 V• Ignition key not inserted to the key cylinder
• Door opened
0 V → 12 V• Ignition key at OFF position
• From the time door is closed to the time
interior light faded out completely
(As the interior light fades out, the voltage
increases.)
0 V → 12 V• Door closed
• From the ignition switch is turned ON to the
time interior light is completely faded out
(As the interior light fades out, the voltage
increases.)
G17-6Illumination ring power supply
(if equipped)About 12.0 V —
I6RW0CA30003-01
[A]: The transponder code read successfully at the first try. 2. Clock line
[B]: The transponder code read successfully at the second try. 3. First try
1. Serial communication line 4. Second try
Measurement terminals CH1: G17-3 to G17-2
CH2: G17-4 to G17-2
Oscilloscope settings CH1: 5 V/DIV
CH2: 5 V/DIV
TIME: 20 ms
Measurement condition Right after the ignition switch is turned ON, the waveform can be read.
Page 1521 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Immobilizer Control System: 10C-19
Repair Instructions
ICM Removal and InstallationS6RW0DA306001
Removal
1) Disconnect negative (–) cable at battery.
2) Remove dash side trim (4) and steering column hole
cover (3).
3) Remove steering column covers (1).
Turn steering wheel to access steering column cover
screws (2).
4) Remove engine start knob (keyless start model).
5) Disconnect connector (1) from ICM (2).
6) Remove a screw (3) from ICM.
7) Remove ICM from steering lock assembly or
steering lock unit.
NOTE
The antenna part of ICM is fragile. Therefore,
do not add strong power to the part or twist
the part.
Installation
Reverse the removal procedure.
Registration of the Ignition KeyS6RW0DA306002
To finish the registration of the ignition key, the
transponder code memorized in the transponder built in
the ignition key has to be registered with ECM. To
register the transponder code with ECM, perform
“Immobilizer Key Registration” mode of SUZUKI scan
tool referring to “SUZUKI scan tool Operator’s Manual”.
NOTE
• A maximum of four transponder codes can
be registered with ECM.
• At an early part of the registration process,
all transponder codes of the ignition keys
in use already registered with ECM are
cleared. Therefore, before starting the
registration, prepare all ignition keys in
use in addition to the new ignition key(s) to
be registered with ECM.
Procedure after ECM ReplacementS6RW0DA306003
After ECM is replaced with new one or used one, the
transponder code in the transponder built in the ignition
key has to be registered with ECM. To register
transponder code in the ignition key with ECM, perform
“Immobilizer Key Registration” mode of SUZUKI scan
tool referring to “SUZUKI scan tool Operator’s Manual”.
NOTE
A maximum of four transponder codes can
be registered with ECM.
1
2
3
4I6RW0BA30004-01
2
3
1
I4RS0BA30007-03
Page 1523 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-1
Control Systems
Keyless Start System
General Description
Keyless Start System DescriptionS6RW0DA501001
Keyless start system consisting of the parts shown below has three functions as described below.
• Keyless engine start function:
With the remote controller which has been registered in the keyless start control module carried with oneself, the
engine can be started without using the ignition key.
• Door lock function:
Pushing the request switch incorporated in the outside handle of the driver side door, passenger side door or rear
end door while carrying the remote controller which has been registered in the keyless start control module, doors
can be locked or unlocked.
• Keyless entry system function:
It is possible to lock or unlock doors by pushing the lock or unlock button of remote controller.
The keyless start control module can accept registration of up to four remote controllers.
3
2
11
104
8
5
3
6
7
1
14
13
9
12 [A]
12[B]
I6RW0DA50001-01
[A]: Junction block with BCM type 5. Luggage room antenna 11. Unlock button
[B]: Junction block without BCM type 6. Driver side door antenna 12. BCM
1. Keyless start control module 7. Passenger side door antenna 13. Key indicator light
2. Remote controller 8. Rear end door antenna 14. ECM
3. Request switch 9. Steering lock unit
4. Center antenna 10. Lock button
Page 1524 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-2 Keyless Start System:
Parts and FunctionsS6RW0DA501002
Parts Function
Keyless start control module • Activates each antenna
• Verifies ID code of remote controller
• Requests steering lock unit to release steering lock
• Requests BCM to lock or unlock doors
• Controls key indicator light in combination meter
• Transmits its ID code to ECM
Remote controller • Receives request signal from each antenna
• Transmits ID code and request signal to keyless start control module
• Request keyless start control module to lock or unlock doors (keyless entry
system function)
Request switch • Requests keyless start control module to activate each antenna
Center antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Luggage room antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Driver side door antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Passenger side door antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Rear end door antenna • Transmits request signal to remote controller
Steering lock unit • Releases steering lock
Unlock button • Transmits door unlock request signal (keyless entry system function)
Lock button • Transmits door lock request signal (keyless entry system function)
BCM • Controls each door lock actuator
• Controls warning buzzer
• Lights hazard warning light and interior (DOME) light (answer back)
Key indicator light • Indicates operation state of keyless start system (indicates check result of
remote controller ID code)
ECM • Checks keyless start control module ID code
• Transmits its ID code to keyless start control module
• Starts engine
Page 1525 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-3
Keyless Engine Start FunctionS6RW0DA501003
When the ignition knob switch (2) installed to the steering lock unit (1) is pushed, the keyless start control module (3)
activates the center antenna (4) to send out the request signal in the vehicle compartment. When the remote controller
(5) receives the request signal from the center antenna, it transmits the ID code to the keyless start control module.
The keyless start control module compares the ID code sent by the remote controller with the ID code registered in the
keyless start control module. When these ID codes match, the keyless start control module makes the key indicator
light (7) in the combination meter (6) light in blue and unlocks the steering lock unit to enable the ignition knob switch
to turn. When the ignition knob switch is turned to ON position in this state, ID codes of ECM and keyless start control
module are compared through CAN communication (immobilizer function). When they match, turning the ignition knob
switch to start position will start the engine.
NOTE
When ignition knob switch is at ACC or ON position (engine not running) and any door has been kept
open for a certain time, it may happen that engine fails to start. In such a case, turn ignition knob
switch to OFF position once and then try to start engine again.
When the ID code from the remote controller and the ID code registered in the keyless start control module do not
match or when the remote controller is outside the operation area of the remote controller and the ignition knob switch
is pushed, the steering lock unit cannot be unlocked and so the ignition knob switch cannot be turned. Then, the
keyless start control module makes the key indicator light in the combination meter light in red to warn the driver that it
is not possible to turn the ignition knob switch.
In case of vehicle equipped with immobilizer control system, when the ID code of ECM and that of the keyless start
control module do not match, the engine cannot be started even if the ignition knob switch is turned to the start
position. Then ECM makes the immobilizer indicator light in the combination meter flash to warn the driver that it is not
possible to start the engine.
[A]: i) ~ vii)
83
1
6ii)
iii) iii)
iii) iii) iv) i)
v) vi)
vii)
76
2
4
5
I5RW0AA50002-03
[A]: Signal flow 8. ECM
Page 1526 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 10E-4 Keyless Start System:
Door Lock Function of Keyless Start SystemS6RW0DA501004
When the request switch (1) incorporated in the outside handle of the driver side door, front passenger side door or
rear end door is pushed, the keyless start control module (2) activates the center antenna (3) and luggage room
antenna (4) to send out the radio wave in the vehicle compartment to check if the remote controller (5) is in the vehicle
compartment or not. When the keyless start control module receives no signal from the remote controller (i.e., the
remote controller does not exist in the vehicle compartment), it activates the antenna (6) of the door of which the
request switch has been pushed to send the request signal out of the compartment.
If the remote controller exists within the door lock operation area, it receives the request signal sent from the above
said antenna, sends the ID code of the remote controller and the request signal to the keyless start control module and
at the same time, it makes the operation indicator light (7) of the remote controller light up. Lighting of the operation
indicator light indicates that the remote controller sent the ID code and the request signal.
The keyless start control module compares the ID code sent from the remote controller with the ID code registered in
the keyless start control module. If both ID codes match, the keyless start control module outputs the lock or unlock
request signal (depending on the door lock switch (8) state then) to BCM (9). When BCM receives such signal through
CAN communication from the keyless start control module, it activates the door lock actuator to lock or unlock doors.
When the keyless start control module receives a signal from the remote controller (i.e., the remote controller exists in
the vehicle compartment), the function of the keyless start system to prevent the remote controller from being closed in
the vehicle works and the keyless start control module sends a request signal to unlock doors to BCM. In this way,
doors are kept unlocked.
Also, when the driver or passenger has left the vehicle with the remote controller left behind in the vehicle
compartment and locked doors by using the door lock knob or manual door lock switch, the function to prevent the
remote controller from being closed in the vehicle works to unlock doors.
Furthermore, when ID codes of the remote controller and keyless start control module do not match or the remote
controller exists outside of the operation area, doors are not locked or unlocked even if the request switch of the
outside handle is operated.
[A]: i) ~ viii)
9 2
vi)
v)
vii)
iv)
i)ii)
iii)
iii)iii) ii)
iii)
iii) iii)
3
5
8
6 14
7
viii)
I5RW0AA50003-03
[A]: Signal flow
Page 1527 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Keyless Start System: 10E-5
Operation Area of Remote ControllerS6RW0DA501005
Shown below are the operation areas of the remote controller for the keyless engine start function and door lock
function of the keyless start system.
However, even when the remote controller is within the operation area as shown above, there are cases where the
keyless start system doesn’t work under certain conditions as described below. And when the keyless engine start
function doesn’t work, the key indicator light in the combination meter may light up.
• Doors cannot be locked or unlocked using the door lock function of keyless start system when:
– The remote controller which has been registered in the keyless start control module and another un-registered
one are both carried at the same time
– The remote controller is kept in some metallic container which disturb radio wave transmission/reception
– One of doors is open
– The ignition key is inserted in the ignition key cylinder
• The function of the keyless start system to prevent the remote controller from being closed in the vehicle
compartment doesn’t work when:
– The remote controller is in the door pocket or in the glove box
– The remote controller is kept in some metallic container which disturb radio wave transmission/reception
– The remote controller is placed close to outside of the vehicle compartment (such as on the instrument panel
beside the front window shield glass, on the rear parcel shelf or in a corner of the luggage room)
[A][B]
[C]1
1
1
2
2
25
34
6
3
I5RW0AA50004-04
[A]: Door lock function of keyless start system 3. Center antenna
[B]: Function of keyless start system to prevent remote controller
from being closed in vehicle compartment4. Luggage room antenna
[C]: Keyless engine start function 5. Vehicle compartment including luggage room
1. About 80 cm (31.5 in, 2.6 ft) 6. Vehicle compartment excluding luggage room
2. Each door antenna