Switch SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Owner's Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 93 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-43
THROTTLE MOTOR RELAY (ON/OFF)
ON: Throttle actuator (motor) control activated by ECM.
OF: Throttle actuator (motor) control stopped by ECM.
VEHICLE SPEED (km/h, mph)
It is computed based on pulse signals from front wheel
speed sensor (RH, LH) (for M/T model) or output shaft
speed sensor (VSS) (for A/T model).INJ PULSE WIDTH (FUEL INJECTION PULSE WIDTH,
msec.)
This parameter indicates time of the injector drive (valve
opening) pulse which is output from ECM (but injector
drive time of NO.1 cylinder for multiport fuel injection).
Visual InspectionS6RW0D1104008
Visually check the following parts and systems.
Engine Basic InspectionS6RW0D1104009
This check is very important for troubleshooting when ECM has detected no DTC and no abnormality has been found
in “Visual Inspection”.
Follow the flow carefully.Inspection item Reference section
• Engine oil – level, leakage “Engine Oil and Filter Change in Section 0B”
• Engine coolant – level, leakage “Coolant Level Check in Section 1F”
• Fuel – level, leakage“Fuel Lines and Connections Inspection in
Section 0B”
• Air cleaner element – dirt, clogging “Air Cleaner Filter Inspection in Section 0B”
• Battery – fluid level, corrosion of terminal“Battery Dismounting and Remounting in
Section 1J”
• Water pump belt – tension damage“Accessory Drive Belt Inspection in Section
0B”
• Throttle valve – operating sound“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”
• Vacuum hoses of air intake system – disconnection, looseness,
deterioration, bend“Vacuum Hose Inspection in Section 1B”
• Connectors of electric wire harness – disconnection, friction
• Fuses – burning
• Parts – installation, bolt – looseness
• Parts – deformation
• Other parts that can be checked visually
Also check the following items at engine start, if possible
• Malfunction indicator lamp – Operation “Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) Check”
• Charge warning lamp – Operation “Generator Symptom Diagnosis in Section 1J”
• Engine oil pressure warning lamp – Operation “Oil Pressure Switch Inspection in Section 9C”
• Engine coolant temp. meter – Operation“Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C”
• Fuel level meter – Operation “Fuel Level Sensor Inspection in Section 9C”
• Tachometer – Operation
• Abnormal air being inhaled from air intake system
• Exhaust system – leakage of exhaust gas, noise
• Other parts that can be checked visually
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Check battery voltage
Is it 11 V or more?Go to Step 3. Charge or replace
battery.
3Is vehicle equipped with keyless start control system?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 5.
Page 94 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-44 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
4Check keyless start control system malfunction
1) Check keyless start control system referring to “Keyless
Start System Operation Inspection in Section 10E”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 5. Keyless start control
system malfunction.
5Is engine cranked?Go to Step 6. Go to “Cranking System
Symptom Diagnosis in
Section 1I”.
6Does engine start?Go to Step 7. Go to Step 9.
7Check idle speed
1) Check engine idle speed referring to “Idle Speed and
IAC Throttle Valve Opening Inspection”.
Is check result as specified?Go to Step 8. Go to “Engine Symptom
Diagnosis”.
8Check ignition timing
1) Check ignition timing referring to “Ignition Timing
Inspection in Section 1H”.
Is check result as specified?Go to “Engine Symptom
Diagnosis”.Check ignition control
related parts referring to
“Ignition Timing
Inspection in Section
1H”.
9Check immobilizer system malfunction
1) Check immobilizer indicator lamp for flashing.
Is it flashing when ignition switch is turned to ON position?Go to “DTC Check in
Section 10C”.Go to Step 10.
10Check fuel supply
1) Check to make sure that enough fuel is filled in fuel tank.
2) Turn ON ignition switch for 2 seconds and then OFF.
3) Repeat Step 2) a few times.
Is fuel pressure felt from fuel feed hose when ignition switch
is turned ON?Go to Step 12. Go to Step 11.
11Check fuel pump for operation
Was fuel pump operating sound heard from fuel filler for
about 2 seconds after ignition switch ON and stop?Go to “Fuel Pressure
Check”.Go to “Fuel Pump and
Its Circuit Check”.
12Check ignition spark
1) Check ignition spark referring to “Ignition Spark Test in
Section 1H”.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 13. Go to “Ignition System
Symptom Diagnosis in
Section 1H”.
13Check fuel injector circuit
1) Check fuel injector circuit referring to “Fuel Injector
Circuit Check.”
Is it in good condition?Go to “Engine Symptom
Diagnosis”.Go to “Fuel Injector
Circuit Check”. Step Action Yes No
I5RW0A110014-01
Page 95 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-45
Engine Symptom DiagnosisS6RW0D1104010
Perform troubleshooting referring to the followings when ECM has detected no DTC and no abnormality has been
found in “Visual Inspection” and “Engine Basic Inspection”.
Condition Possible cause Correction / Reference Item
Hard starting (Engine
cranks OK)Faulty spark plug“Spark Plug Inspection in Section 1H”
Leaky high-tension cord“High-Tension Cord Inspection in Section 1H”
Loose connection or disconnection of
high-tension cord(s) or lead wire(s)“High-Tension Cord Removal and Installation
in Section 1H”
Faulty ignition coil“Ignition Coil Assembly (Including Ignitor)
Inspection in Section 1H”
Dirty or clogged fuel hose or pipe“Fuel Pressure Check”
Malfunctioning fuel pump“Fuel Pressure Check”
Air drawn in through intake manifold
gasket or throttle body gasket
Faulty electric throttle body assembly“Electric Throttle Body Assembly On-Vehicle
Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty APP sensor assembly“Accelerator Pedal Position (APP) Sensor
Assembly Inspection in Section 1C”
Faulty ECT sensor or MAF sensor“Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor
Inspection in Section 1C” or “Intake Air
Temperature (IAT) Sensor Inspection in
Section 1C”
Faulty ECM
Low compression“Compression Check in Section 1D”
Poor spark plug tightening or faulty
gasket“Spark Plug Removal and Installation in
Section 1H”
Compression leak from valve seat“Valves and Valve Guides Inspection in
Section 1D”
Sticky valve stem“Valves and Valve Guides Inspection in
Section 1D”
Weak or damaged valve springs“Valve Spring Inspection in Section 1D”
Compression leak at cylinder head
gasket“Cylinder Head Inspection in Section 1D”
Sticking or damaged piston ring“Cylinders, Pistons and Piston Rings
Inspection in Section 1D”
Worn piston, ring or cylinder“Cylinders, Pistons and Piston Rings
Inspection in Section 1D”
Malfunctioning PCV valve“PCV Valve Inspection in Section 1B”
Camshaft position control (VVT) system
out of order (for engine with VVT
system)“Oil Control Valve Inspection (For Engine with
VVT) in Section 1D”
Faulty EGR system“EGR System Inspection (If Equipped) in
Section 1B”
Low oil pressureImproper oil viscosity“Engine Oil and Filter Change in Section 0B”
Malfunctioning oil pressure switch“Oil Pressure Switch Inspection in Section 9C”
Clogged oil strainer“Oil Pan and Oil Pump Strainer Cleaning in
Section 1E”
Functional deterioration of oil pump“Oil Pump Inspection in Section 1E”
Worn oil pump relief valve“Oil Pump Inspection in Section 1E”
Excessive clearance in various sliding
parts
Page 102 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-52 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but
Engine Can Be Started)
S6RW0D1104011
Wiring Diagram
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then, ECM
being supplied with the main power, transmits indication ON signal of malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to combination
meter in order to turn MIL ON. And then, combination meter turns MIL ON. When the engine starts to run and no
malfunction is detected in the system, ECM transmits MIL indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn
MIL OFF. And then, combination meter turns MIL OFF, but if a malfunction was or is detected, MIL remains ON even
when the engine is running.
BLK/WHT
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
BLK/RED
WHTBLK/YEL
BLK/YEL
RED/BLK
BLK/YEL
GRN
BRN/WHT
12V5V
2
3 8
6
57
REDWHTREDWHT
REDWHTREDWHT
E01-29
E01-3
E01-1
E01-60
E01-18
E01-16
BLK/ORN49
13
10 12 11G241-31
1414
G241-16
[A]
E01 C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238G2411 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16
17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32
[B]
1
C01-58
C01-15 C01-30
BLK/ORN
BLKBLKBLK
15
E01-31
REDWHTREDWHTC01-13 C01-12
1614
I6RW0D110018-02
[A]: ECM connector (viewed from harness side) 5. “IG COIL” fuse 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
[B]: Combination meter connector (viewed from harness side) 6. “METER” fuse 12. “IGN” fuse
1. Main fuse box 7. ECM 13. BCM
2. Ignition switch 8. Junction block assembly 14. CAN communication line
3. Main relay 9. ABS control module 15. To other control module (if equipped)
4. Malfunction indicator lamp in combination meter 10. “FI” fuse 16. TCM (for A/T model)
Page 103 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-53
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1MIL power supply check
1) Turn ignition switch to ON position.
Do other warning lights come ON?Go to Step 2. Go to Step 3.
2DTC check
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch turned
OFF.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and check DTC in ECM.
Is there DTC(s) U0073 and/or U0121?Go to applicable DTC
diag. flow.Go to Step 3.
3Combination meter power supply and ground circuit
check
1) Turn ignition switch OFF position.
2) Disconnect connector from combination meter.
3) Check for proper connection to power supply and
ground terminals of combination meter connector.
4) If connections are OK, check that combination meter
circuit is as follows.
• Circuit voltage between combination meter power
supply terminal and vehicle body ground is 10 –14 V.
• Wiring harness resistance of combination meter
ground terminal and vehicle body ground is less than
3 Ω.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 4. Repair or replace.
4CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication line circuit between control
modules for open, short, high resistance and
connections referring to Step 5 to 10 under
“Troubleshooting for Communication Error with Scan
Tool Using CAN”.
Is circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains OFF, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.Repair or replace.
Page 104 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-54 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
Malfunction Indicator Lamp Remains ON after Engine StartsS6RW0D1104012
Wiring Diagram
Refer to “Malfunction Indicator Lamp Does Not Come ON with Ignition Switch ON and Engine Stop (but Engine Can
Be Started)”.
Circuit Description
When the ignition switch is turned ON, ECM causes the main relay to turn ON (close the contact point). Then, ECM
being supplied with the main power, transmits indication ON signal of malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) to combination
meter in order to turn MIL ON. And then, combination meter turns MIL ON. When the engine starts to run and no
malfunction is detected in the system, ECM transmits MIL indication OFF signal to combination meter in order to turn
MIL OFF. And then, combination meter turns MIL OFF, but if a malfunction was or is detected, MIL remains ON even
when the engine is running.
Troubleshooting
NOTE
• Before performed trouble shooting, be sure to read the “Precautions of ECM Circuit Inspection”.
• When measuring circuit voltage, resistance and/or pulse signal at ECM connector, connect the
special tool to ECM and/or the ECM connectors referring to “Inspection of ECM and Its Circuits”.
Step Action Yes No
1DTC check
1) Start engine and recheck DTC of ECM and TCM (for A/T
model) while engine running.
Is there any DTC(s)?Go to Step 2 of “Engine
and Emission Control
System Check”, Step 2
of “A/T System Check in
Section 5A”.Go to Step 2.
2CAN communication line circuit check
1) Check CAN communication line circuit between control
modules for open, short, high resistance and
connections referring to Step 5 to 10 under
“Troubleshooting for Communication Error with Scan
Tool Using CAN”.
Is circuit in good condition?Substitute a known-
good combination meter
and recheck. If MIL still
remains ON, substitute
a known-good ECM and
recheck.Repair or replace CAN
communication circuit.
Page 106 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-56 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Disconnect connectors from ECM with ignition switch
turned OFF.
2) Check for proper connection at “C01-60” and “C01-59”
terminals of ECM connector.
3) If OK, measure resistance between “C01-60” and “C01-
59” terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance below 10
Ω?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 8.
3Oil control valve electrical circuit check
Was resistance more than 6.5
Ω in Step 2?Go to Step 4. Go to Step 7.
4Oil control valve electrical circuit for power short check
1) Turn ON ignition switch.
2) Measure voltage between “C01-60” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is voltage below 1 V?Go to Step 5. “RED”, “GRN/RED”,
“YEL” or “GRN/WHT”
wire is shorted to power
supply circuit.
5Oil control valve electrical circuit for ground short
check
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-60” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 6. “GRN/RED” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
6Oil control valve electrical circuit for ground short
check
1) Measure resistance between “C01-59” terminal of ECM
connector and engine ground.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 7. “GRN/WHT” wire is
shorted to ground
circuit.
7Oil control valve electrical circuit for short check
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-60” and “C01-59”
terminals of ECM connector.
Is resistance infinity?Go to Step 8. “GRN/RED” wire is
shorted to “GRN/WHT”
wire.
8Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Disconnect connector from oil control valve with ignition
switch turned OFF.
2) Measure resistance between “C01-60” terminal of ECM
connector and “GRN/RED” wire terminal of oil control
valve connector and between “C01-59” terminal of ECM
connector and “GRN/WHT” wire terminal of oil control
valve connector.
Is resistance below 1
Ω?Go to Step 9. “GRN/RED” wire or
“GRN/WHT” wire circuit
is open or high
resistance.
Page 107 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-57
DTC P0011 / P0012: Camshaft Position - Timing Over-Advanced or System Performance / Retarded
(for engine with VVT system)
S6RW0D1104014
System Description
Actual value of advanced valve timing does not reach target value.
Valve timing is advanced although ECM command is most retarding.
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out by 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
NOTE
Check to make sure that the following conditions are satisfied when using this “DTC Confirmation
Procedure”.
• Altitude (barometric pressure): 2500 m, 8200 ft or less (560 mmHg, 74.4 kPa or more)
1) Clear DTC. Refer to “DTC Clearance”.
2) Start engine and drive vehicle under usual driving condition for 5 minutes or longer until engine is warmed up to
normal operating temperature.
3) Stop vehicle.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 minute.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed up to 120 km/h (70 mile/h).
6) Keep vehicle speed at 120 km/h (70 mile/h) for 1 minute or longer at 5th gear position or D range.
7) Decrease vehicle speed gradually.
8) Stop vehicle and turn OFF ignition switch.
9) Repeat Step 4) to 7) one time.
10) Stop vehicle.
11) Check DTC. Refer to “DTC Check”.9Oil control valve check
Check oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve
Inspection (For Engine with VVT) in Section 1D”.
Is resistance within specified value?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Faulty oil control valve. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Actual value of advanced valve timing does not reach
target value, or valve timing is advanced although ECM
command is most retarding.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• Oil control valve
• Oil galleries of timing sprocket
• Intake camshaft timing sprocket (Camshaft position
control (VVT) actuator)
• Oil control valve circuit
•ECM
Page 108 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 1A-58 Engine General Information and Diagnosis:
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.
2Do you have SUZUKI scan tool?Go to Step 3. Go to Step 5.
3Camshaft position control check
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect SUZUKI scan
tool.
2) Start engine and warm up to normal operating
temperature.
3) Select menu to “Data List”.
4) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is
0 – 3°.
Is it OK?Go to Step 4. Check valve timing
referring to “Timing
Chain and Chain
Tensioner Removal and
Installation in Section
1D”. If OK, go to Step 5.
4Camshaft position control check
1) Drive vehicle under following conditions.
• Vehicle speed at 80 km/h (50 mile/h).
• Gear position at 5th or D range.
2) Check that “VVT GAP” displayed on SUZUKI scan tool is
0 – 5°.
Is it OK?Substitute a known-
good ECM and recheck.Go to Step 5.
5Oil control circuit visual inspection
1) Remove cylinder head cover referring to “Cylinder Head
Cover Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
2) Check oil pressure leakage from oil control circuit.
Is it in good condition?Go to Step 6. Repair or replace.
6Oil control valve and oil gallery pipe check
1) Remove oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve
Removal and Installation (For Engine with VVT) in
Section 1D”.
2) Remove oil gallery pipe referring to “Timing Chain Cover
Removal and Installation in Section 1D”.
3) Check oil gallery pipe and oil control valve for clog or
sludge.
Are they in good condition?Go to Step 7. Clean oil control valve
and oil gallery pipe.
Replace oil control valve
if a problem is not
solved after cleaning oil
control valve and oil
gallery pipe.
7Oil control valve electrical circuit check
1) Check that oil control valve circuit is in good condition
referring to “DTC P0010: Camshaft Position Actuator
Circuit (for engine with VVT system)”.
Is circuit in good condition?Repair circuit. Go to Step 8.
8Oil control valve check
1) Check oil control valve referring to “Oil Control Valve
Inspection (For Engine with VVT) in Section 1D”.
Is it in good condition?Replace camshaft
timing sprocket.Replace oil control
valve.
Page 109 of 1556
Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Engine General Information and Diagnosis: 1A-59
DTC P0031 / P0032: HO2S Heater Control Circuit Low / High (Sensor-1)S6RW0D1104015
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) With ignition switch turned OFF, connect scan tool.
2) Turn ON ignition switch and clear DTC using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm up to normal operating temperature.
4) Run engine at idle speed for 1 min. or more.
5) Check DTC and pending DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
NOTE
Before this troubleshooting is performed, read the precautions for DTC troubleshooting referring to
“Precautions for DTC Troubleshooting”.
E01C01
3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238 3 4
18 19 5 6 7 10 11
17 20
47 46 49 50 51 21 22
5216 259
24 14
29
55 57 54 53 59
60 582
26 27 28 15
30
56 4832 31 34 35 36 37 40 42 39 38 44
45 43 41 331 12 13
238
BLK/WHT
WHT
11
GRN
39
E01-29
WHT
ORN
BLK/WHT
BLKC01-46
C01-10
C01-57
6
7
10
BLK
BLUWHT
BLK/RED
1
4
5
8
12
I6RW0D110020-01
1. Main fuse box 4. Junction block assembly 7. Heater 10. To HO2S-2
2. Shield wire 5. “IG COIL” fuse 8. To HO2S-2 heater 11. Individual circuit fuse box No.1
3. Ignition switch 6. HO2S-1 9. ECM 12. “IGN” fuse
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of HO2S-1 heater is more than specified value or lower than specified value for
5 seconds even through its control duty ratio is within 25 – 75%.
(2 driving cycle detection logic)• HO2S-1 heater circuit
• HO2S-1 heater
•ECM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “Engine and Emission Control System Check”
performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “Engine and
Emission Control
System Check”.