stop start SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.G Service Repair Manual
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: SUZUKI, Model Year: 2006, Model line: SX4, Model: SUZUKI SX4 2006 1.GPages: 1556, PDF Size: 37.31 MB
Page 700 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-52 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory and start engine.
3) Shift select lever to “D” range and drive vehicle at 9 km/h (6 mile/h) or more vehicle speed at least for 1 km (0.6
mile).
4) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) power circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect output shaft speed sensor connector.
3) Turn ignition switch ON.
4) Measure voltage between “BLK/WHT” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and ground.
Is it 10 – 14 V?Go to Step 3. “BLK/WHT” wire open
or shorted to ground.
3Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) ground circuit
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Check continuity between “BLK/ORN” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 4. “BLK/ORN” wire open.
4Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) signal circuit for
short
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and ground.
Is continuity indicated?“PPL” wire shorted to
ground.Go to Step 5.
5Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) signal circuit for
open
1) Check continuity between “PPL” wire terminal of
disconnected output shaft speed sensor harness side
connector and terminal “C07-25” of disconnected
harness side TCM connector.
Is continuity indicated?Go to Step 6. “PPL” wire open.
6Inspect output shaft speed sensor (VSS)
1) Inspect output shaft speed sensor referring to “Output
Shaft Speed Sensor (VSS) Inspection”.
Is check result satisfactory?Go to Step 7. Replace output shaft
speed sensor (VSS).
Page 701 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-53
DTC P0741 / P0742: TCC Circuit Performance or Stuck OFF / TCC Circuit Stuck ONS6RW0D5104026
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC P0741
DTC P0742
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for each 10 seconds.
5) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and lock-up ON for 2 seconds or longer referring to “Automatic Gear
Shift Table”.
6) Shift select lever to “3” range.
7) Drive vehicle with 2nd or 3rd gear in “3” range, 15 – 30% throttle opening and at vehicle speed of 25 – 40 km/h (16
– 25 mile/h) at least for 1 second.
8) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
9) Repeat Step 3) to 7) one time.
10) Stop vehicle and check DTC.7Check output shaft speed sensor (VSS) gears visually
1) Check output shaft speed sensor gears for the
followings.
• No damage in drive gear on differential case
• No damage in driven gear in output shaft speed
sensor
Is result satisfactory?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM.
Check for intermittent
referring to “Intermittent
and Poor Connection
Inspection in Section
00”.
If OK, substitute a
known-good TCM and
recheck.Replace drive gear and/
or driven gear of output
shaft speed sensor. Step Action Yes No
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
When driving vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range,
difference in revolution between engine and A/T input (input
shaft speed) is larger than specification although TCM
commanded TCC solenoid valve to turn ON.• Mechanical malfunction of TCC solenoid valve
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
When driving vehicle with 2nd, 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range,
difference in revolution between engine and A/T input (input
shaft speed) is smaller than specification although TCM
commanded TCC solenoid valve to turn OFF.• Mechanical malfunction of TCC solenoid valve
• Malfunction of valve body assembly
• Fluid passage clogged or leaking
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
Page 703 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-55
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Shift select lever to “N” and “D” range for 10 seconds.
5) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed to 65 km/h (40 mile/h) with throttle position 10% or more.
6) Stop vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
7) Repeat Step 3) to 5) one time.
8) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P0787: Shift / Timing Solenoid Control Circuit LowS6RW0D5104028
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble AreaStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 1) Check shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) or -B (No.2) for
operation referring to “Solenoid Valves (Shift Solenoid
Valves and Timing Solenoid Valve) Inspection”.
Are they in good condition?Clean fluid passage or
replace valve body
assembly.Replace shift solenoid
valve-A or -B.
12V
C06-14BLU/BLK
31
2
14
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510012-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Timing solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of timing solenoid valve TCM terminal is low although
TCM is commanding timing solenoid valve to turn ON.• Timing solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground
• Timing solenoid valve malfunction
•TCM
Page 707 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-59
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
DTC TroubleshootingDTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between actual current of control solenoid valve
circuit and current of control solenoid valve circuit calculated
by ECM is more than specification.• Malfunction of pressure control solenoid valve or its
circuit malfunction
•TCM
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2Check pressure control solenoid valve resistance
1) Turn ignition switch OFF.
2) Disconnect valve body harness connector (1), (2) on
automatic transaxle.
3) Check for proper connection to terminal of valve body
harness connector at “GRY” and “LT GRN/BLK” circuit.
4) check resistance of pressure control solenoid valve.
Pressure control solenoid valve resistance
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector: 5.0 – 5.6 Ω at 20 °C (68 °F)
Between terminals of transaxle side valve body
harness connector and transaxle: Infinity
Is check results satisfactory?Go to Step 3. Replace pressure
control solenoid valve or
valve body harness.
1
6 7 8 9
1054
32
2
1
I5RW0C510018-03
Page 708 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-60 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0962: Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit LowS6RW0D5104030
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.3Check for pressure control solenoid valve circuit
1) Disconnect TCM connectors.
2) Check for proper connection to TCM at terminals “C06-
2” and “C06-4”. If connection is OK, check circuit for
open, short, and high resistance for the following circuit.
• Between “C06-2” terminal of TCM connector and “LT
GRN/BLK” terminal of valve body harness connector.
• Between “C06-4” terminal of TCM connector and
“GRY” terminal of valve body harness connector.
Are they in good condition?Intermittent trouble or
faulty TCM. Check for
intermittent referring to
“Intermittent and Poor
Connection Inspection
in Section 00”. If OK,
substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Repair “LT GRN/BLK”
and/or “GRY” circuit. Step Action Yes No
12V
C06-4
C06-2
GRY
LT GRN/BLK
3
1
2
42
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510013-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. Pressure control solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Pressure control solenoid valve output voltage is too low
comparing with TCM command value.• Pressure control solenoid valve circuit open or
shorted to ground
• Malfunction of pressure control solenoid valve
•TCM
Page 712 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-64 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0973 / P0976: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1) Control Circuit Low / Shift Solenoid-B (No.2) Control
Circuit Low
S6RW0D5104032
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed until gear position reaches 3rd or 4th gear.
5) Decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC.
12V
12VBRNC06-16
C06-15BLK/YEL
41
2
3
16 15
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510014-01
1. TCM 3. Shift solenoid valve-B (No.2)
2. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (Viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of shift solenoid valve TCM terminal is low although
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn ON• Shift solenoid valve circuit shorted to ground
• Malfunction of shift solenoid valve
•TCM
Page 714 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-66 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P0974 / P0977: Shift Solenoid-A (No.1) / Shift Solenoid-B (No.2) Control Circuit HighS6RW0D5104033
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and a tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine and shift select lever to “D” range.
4) Start vehicle and increase vehicle speed until gear position reaches 3rd or 4th gear.
5) Decrease vehicle speed and stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC.
1. TCM 3. Shift solenoid valve-B (No.2) [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
2. Shift solenoid valve-A (No.1) 4. A/T
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Voltage of shift solenoid valve TCM terminal is high although
TCM is commanding shift solenoid to turn OFF• Shift solenoid valve circuit open or shorted to power
circuit
• Malfunction of shift solenoid valve
•TCM
12V
12VBRNC06-16
C06-15BLK/YEL
41
2
3
16 15
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0B510014-01
Page 717 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine Automatic Transmission/Transaxle: 5A-69
DTC Troubleshooting
DTC P1878: Torque Converter Clutch ShudderS6RW0D5104041
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
WARNING!
• When performing a road test, select a place where there is no traffic or possibility of a traffic
accident and be very careful during testing to avoid occurrence of an accident.
• Road test should be carried out with 2 persons, a driver and tester, on a level road.
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF.
2) Clear DTCs in TCM and ECM memories by using scan tool.
3) Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4) Drive vehicle with 3rd or 4th gear in “D” range and slip controlled lock-up ON for 20 seconds or longer referring to
“Automatic Gear Shift Table”.
5) Stop vehicle.
6) Check DTC, pending DTC and freeze-frame data.
DTC TroubleshootingStep Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2“3” position switch circuit for operation
1) Connect SUZUKI scan tool to DLC with ignition switch
OFF.
2) Turn ignition switch ON and check “3” position switch
signal on scan tool data display when shifting select
lever to each range.
Does indicate “3” position switch condition OFF when
shifting select lever to “P”, “R”, “N” and “L” range?Substitute a known-
good TCM and recheck.Go to Step 3.
3“3” position switch signal inspection
With ignition switch ON, check voltage between “C07-9”
terminal of TCM coupler and ground.
“3” position switch specifications
Shift select lever to “3” or “2” range: Battery voltage
Shift select lever to other above range: 0 V
Is the result as specified?Substitute a known-
good BCM and recheck.Go to Step 4.
4Check “3” position switch operation
Is it in good condition?“YEL” wire shorted to
ground.Replace “3” position
switch.
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
The acceleration slip control function stops when the variation in the
output revolution speed of the specified amplitude and specified cycle
is detected within a specified period of time. When the specified
variation is not detected after the acceleration slip control stops.•Mismatching ATF
• Torque converter clutch malfunction
• Valve body
Step Action Yes No
1Was “A/T System Check” performed?Go to Step 2. Go to “A/T System
Check”.
2 Change A/T fluid referring to “A/T Fluid Change”.
Check DTC after performing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
Is DTC P1878 still indicated?Faulty torque converter
clutch.
Replace torque
converter.System is in good
condition.
Page 718 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-70 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
DTC P2762: Torque Converter Clutch (TCC) Pressure Control Solenoid Control Circuit Range /
Performance
S6RW0D5104050
Wiring Diagram
DTC Detecting Condition and Trouble Area
DTC Confirmation Procedure
1) Connect scan tool to DLC with ignition switch OFF, if available.
2) Clear DTC in TCM memory.
3) Start engine.
4) Keep engine running at idle speed for 30 seconds or more.
5) Stop vehicle and check DTC.
12V
C06-5
C06-3
WHT/BLU
WHT/BLK
3
1
2
53
C06C07
[A]
I6RW0D510007-01
1. TCM 3. A/T
2. TCC solenoid valve [A]: Terminal arrangement of TCM connector (viewed from harness side)
DTC detecting condition Trouble area
Difference between actual current of TCC solenoid valve
circuit and current of TCC solenoid valve circuit calculated by
ECM is more than specification.• TCC solenoid valve or its circuit malfunction
•TCM
Page 730 of 1556

Downloaded from www.Manualslib.com manuals search engine 5A-82 Automatic Transmission/Transaxle:
• With shift lock solenoid release button (1) pushed
and ignition key turned to ACC position, select
lever can be shifted from “P” range position to any
other range.
• With shift lock solenoid release button (1) pushed
and ignition key turned to LOCK position, select
lever can not be shifted from “P” range position to
any other range.• When ignition switch is turned ON and brake
pedal is depressed, select lever can be shifted
from “P” range position to any other range.
3) With ignition lever shifted to any position other than
“P” range, check that ignition key cannot be turned
LOCK position and it cannot be removed from
ignition switch unless it is at LOCK position.
Repair Instructions
Learning Control InitializationS6RW0D5106001
1) Connect san tool to DLC (1) with ignition switch OFF.
Special tool
(A): SUZUKI scan tool (SUZUKI-SDT)
2) Start engine and shift select lever to “P” range.
3) Select “Misc Test” mode on scan tool.
4) Perform “AT learned initialize” on scan tool.
A/T Fluid Level CheckS6RW0D5106002
CAUTION!
Do not use any fluid other than the specified
ATF. Use of any fluid other than the specified
ATF may cause juddering or some other
faulty condition to occur.
Level Check at Normal Operating (Hot) Temperature
– Hot Check
1) Stop vehicle and place it level.
2) Apply parking brake and place chocks against
wheels.
3) With select lever at “P” position, start engine.
4) Warm up engine till fluid temperature reaches
normal operating temperature (70 – 80 °C / 158 –
176 °F). As a guide to check fluid temperature, warm
up engine to normal operating.
5) Keep engine idling and shift select lever slowly to “L”
and back to “P” position.
6) With engine idling, pull out fluid level gauge, wipe it
off with a clean cloth and put it back into place.
1
I4RS0A510049-01
I4RS0A510050-01
I4RS0A510051-01
(A) 1I5RW0C510072-01