TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005 Service Repair Manual
Manufacturer: TOYOTA, Model Year: 2005, Model line: AVENSIS, Model: TOYOTA AVENSIS 2005Pages: 5135, PDF Size: 95.28 MB
Page 4251 of 5135

A81511
5V/
Division
20 msec./Division INJFSignal Waveform
05−372
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
(b) Reference: Inspection using the oscilloscope.
During idling, the correct waveform is as shown in the dia-
gram on the left.
Inspection PointsSpecified Condition
C and DCorrect waveform is as shown
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf P0200 and P1271 are present simultaneously, there is open in the INJF wire harness between the
EDU and ECM, or there is open in the wire harness for both injector and pressure discharge valve.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDTION TO DTC P0200)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0200 and P1238A
P0200B
B Go to step 3
A
2 READ VALUE OF HAND−HELD TESTER(COMPENSATION OF INJECTION
VOLUME BETWEEN CYLINDERS)
(a) Connect the hand−held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand−held tester ON.
(c) Start the engine.
(d) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DATA LIST / ALL / INJ VOLUME FB” and read its value
displayed on the hand−held tester.
Result:
ResultCompensatory Injection Volume (mm3)
Standard−3to3
Maximum−4.9 to 4.9
(e) Inspect and repair the cylinder that has an improper compensation value according to the following
steps.
GO
Page 4252 of 5135

1
2
A81503
Injector Assy
Component Side:
I5
I6
I7I8
2
1
A80992
Wire Harness Side:
Injector Connector
I5
I6
I7I8
Front View
A84815
E4
Wire Harness Side: EDU Connector
INJ#3 INJ#2 INJ#4 INJ#1 COM1
COM2front View
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −373
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
3 INSPECT INJECTOR ASSY
(a) Disconnect the I5, I6, I7 or I8 injector connectors.
(b) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the in-
jector assy.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
1− 20.85 to 1.05 at 20 _ C (68 _ F)
(c) Reconnect the injector connector.
NG REPLACE INJECTOR ASSY (See page 11− 46)
OK
4 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EDU −INJECTOR ASSY)
(a) Check the harness and connector between the injector
and EDU (INJ terminal).
(1) Disconnect the I5, I6, I7, or I8 injector connector.
(2) Disconnect the E4 EDU connector.
(3) Check the resistance between the wire harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Injector (I5 −1) −INJ#1 (E4 −4)
Injector (I6 −1) −INJ#2 (E4 −2)
Injector (I7 −1) −INJ#3 (E4 −1)
Injector (I8 −1) −INJ#4 (E4 −3)Below1Injector (I5 −2) −COM1 (E4 −5)Below 1
Injector (I6 −2) −COM2 (E4 −6)
Injector (I7 −2) −COM2 (E4 −6)
Injector (I8 −2) −COM1 (E4 −5)
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
Injector (I5 −1) or INJ#1 (E4 −4) −Body ground
Injector (I6 −1) or INJ#2 (E4 −2) −Body ground
Injector (I7 −1) or INJ#3 (E4 −1) −Body ground
Injector (I8 −1) or INJ#4 (E4 −3) −Body ground10korhigherInjector (I5 −2) or COM1 (E4 −5) −Body ground10 k or higher
Injector (I6 −2) or COM2 (E4 −6) −Body ground
Injector (I7 −2) or COM2 (E4 −6) −Body ground
Injector (I8 −2) or COM1 (E4 −5) −Body ground
(4) Reconnect the injector connector.
(5) Reconnect the EDU connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
Page 4253 of 5135

A80994
INF
IJT#1 IJT#2 IJT#3 IJT#4
E5
Wire Harness Side:
EDU Connector
Front View
A80456
E13
ECM Connector #4
#3 #2
#1 INJF
A56874
E4
Wire Harness Side:
EDU Connector
BATTERY
Front View
A80994
E5
Wire Harness Side:
EDU Connector
GND (−)
Front View 05−374
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
5 CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(EDU−ECM)
(a) Disconnect the E5 EDU connector.
(b) Disconnect the E13 ECM connector.
(c) Check the resistance between the terminals of the wire
harness side connectors.
Standard (Check for open):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
IJT#1 (E5−6)−#1 (E13−24)
IJT#2 (E5−3)−#2 (E13−23)
IJT#3 (E5−2)−#3 (E13−22)Below 1
IJT#4 (E5−5)−#4 (E13−21)
INF (E5−7)−INJF (E13−25)
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
#1 (E13−24) or IJT#1 (E5−6)−Body ground
#2 (E13−23) or IJT#2 (E5−3)−Body ground
#3 (E13−22) or IJT#3 (E5−2)−Body ground10 kor higher
#4 (E13−21) or IJT#4 (E5−5)−Body ground
g
INJF (E13−25) or INF (E5−7)−Body ground
(d) Reconnect the EDU connector.
(e) Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR
CONNECTOR
OK
6 INSPECT INJECTOR DRIVER(BATTERY VOLTAGE)
(a) Disconnect the E4 and E5 EDU connectors.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(c) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of
the EDU connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
BATTERY (E4−8)−GND (E5−1)9to14V
(d) Reconnect the EDU connectors.
Page 4254 of 5135

A66060ECM ConnectorE1
E13
#2
#1#3 #4 E12
INJF
A09438
#1
#2
#3
#4 5V/
Division
20 msec./Division
Signal Waveform
A09437
5V/
Division
20 msec./Division
Signal Waveform
INJF
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −375
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
NG CHECK INJECTOR DRIVER POWER SOURCE
CIRCUIT (BATTERY − EDU)
OK
7 INSPECT ECM(INJECTOR VOLTAGE)
(a) Inspect using the oscilloscope.
(b) During idling, check the waveform between the specified terminals of the E12 and E13 ECM connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
#1 (E13 −24) − E1 (E12 −7)
#2 (E13 −23) − E1 (E12 −7)
#3 (E13 −22) − E1 (E12 −7)Correct waveform is as shown
#4 (E13 −21) − E1 (E12 −7)
INJF (E13 −25) − E1 (E12 −7)
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
OK
8 REPLACE INJECTOR DRIVER
GO
CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0200)
HINT:
After clearing the DTC, start the engine and let it idle for 30 seconds, and then confirm that P0200 is not
present again.
Page 4255 of 5135

−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −367
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0 191 FUEL RAIL PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT
RANGE/PERFORMANCE
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0087 on page 05 −314.
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If DTCs P0087, P0 190, P0 192, and P0 193 are output simultaneously, the manifold absolute pressure
sensor circuit may be open or short. Perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand −held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
P0 191
Voltage output of the fuel pressure sensor for the common rail
is out of the standard range
(1 trip detection logic)
S Fuel pressure sensor
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0 191)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0191A
P0 191 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0 191 are output, perform troubleshoot for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −299)
A
REPLACE COMMON RAIL ASSY (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) (See page 11− 67)
05CPQ −03
Page 4256 of 5135

−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD −FTV)(From September, 2003)
05 −36 1
AVENSIS Supplement (RM 1045E)
DTC P0 168 FUEL TEMPERATURE TOO HIGH
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
Refer to DTC P0 180 on page 05 −362.
DTC No.DTC Detection ConditionTrouble Area
If the fuel temperature between was 35 ˚ C (95 ˚ F) and 60 ˚ C
( 1 40 ˚ F) at engine start, and condition (a) and (b) are met:
(2 trip detection logic)
(a) Vehicle is driven at varying speeds (under acceleration and
deceleration)
(b) Fuel temperature remains within 3 ˚ C (37 ˚ F) of the engine
starting temperature
P0 168If the fuel temperature was more than 60 ˚ C( 140 ˚ F) at engine
start, and conditions (a) and (b) are met:
(6 trip detection logic)
(a) Vehicle is driven at varying speeds (under acceleration and
deceleration)
(b) fuel temperature remains within 1˚ C (34 ˚ F) of the engine
starting temperature, and this is successively recorded 6
timesS Fuel temperature sensor
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
S If DTCs P0 180, P0 182 and P0 183 are output simultaneously, the fuel temperature sensor circuit may
be open or short. Perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
S Read freeze frame data using the hand −held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air −fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1 CHECK OTHER DTC OUTPUT(IN ADDITION TO DTC P0 168)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(d) Read DTCs. Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0168A
P0 168 and other DTCsB
HINT:
If any other codes besides P0 168 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.
B GO TO RELEVANT DTC CHART(See page 05 −299)
A
REPLACE FUEL TEMPERATURE SENSOR
05CPO −03
Page 4257 of 5135

A92196
Hall IC
VC
E25V
Magnet
Magnet Intake Shutter (Throttle Valve)
Position Sensor
VTAECM
E2 VLUVC
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05−357
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
DTC P0120 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH ”A” CIRCUIT
DTC P0122 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH ”A” CIRCUIT LOW INPUT
DTC P0123 THROTTLE/PEDAL POSITION
SENSOR/SWITCH ”A” CIRCUIT HIGH INPUT
HINT:
SThis is the purpose of troubleshooting the intake shutter (throttle valve) position sensor.
SThis electrical throttle system does not use a throttle cable.
SThis intake shutter position sensor is a non−contact type.
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
The intake shutter (throttle valve) position sensor is mounted on the intake shutter body and it detects the
opening angle of the intake shutter. This sensor is electronically controlled and uses Hall−effect elements.
The ECM judges the vehicle driving conditions from this signals input from terminal VLU, uses them as one
of the conditions for EGR control etc.
05I7L−01
Page 4258 of 5135

A91224
Range of operationIntake Shutter (Throttle Valve)
Position Sensor Output Voltage (V)
Detect P0120 or P0123
Detect P0120 or P0122
4.80
0.200.693.49
Intake Shutter Valve (Throttle Valve) Opening Angle0Open
Closed
5.00
05−358
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)DTC No.
DTC Detection Condition
Condition of DTC P0120, P0122 or P0123 continues for 3 seconds (Open or
short in intake shutter [throttle valve] position sensor circuit)Trouble Area
P0120
Intake shutter position sensor output (VLU) flutters up and
down beyond the normal operating range
(Less than 0.2 V or more than 4.8 V)
(1 trip detection logic)SOpen or short in intake shutter position sensor circuit
SIntake shutter position sensor
SECM
P0122Intake shutter position sensor output (VLU) is less than 0.2 V
(1 trip detection logic)
SIntake shutter position sensor
SOpen or short in VLU circuit
SOpen in VC circuit
SECM
P0123Intake shutter position sensor output (VLU) is more than 4.8 V
(1 trip detection logic)
SIntake shutter position sensor
SOpen in E2 circuit
SVC and VLU circuits are short−circuited
SECM
MONITOR DESCRIPTION
When output voltage of the intake shutter position sensor deviates from the normal operating range (be-
tween 0.2 V and 4.8 V) for more than 3 seconds, the ECM interprets this as malfunction of the sensor circuit,
and illuminates the CHK ENG.
Page 4259 of 5135

A91219
VCECM
VLU
E2 L−W R−W
BR I18
Intake Shutter (Throttle Valve) Position Sensor
1
3
218
E13
29
E12
28
E13 VC
E2 VTA5V
E1
A81088
E12
ECM Connector
VC
E2 VLU E13
23 1
A92970
Intake Shutter Position
Sensor Connector Wire Harness Side:
VCE2
VTA
I18
Front View
− DIAGNOSTICSECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
05−359
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
WIRING DIAGRAM
INSPECTION PROCEDURE
HINT:
SIf different DTCs related to different systems that have terminal E2 as the ground terminal are output
simultaneously, terminal E2 may have an open circuit.
SRead freeze frame data using the hand−held tester. Freeze frame data records the engine conditions
when a malfunction is detected. When troubleshooting, freeze frame data can help determine if the
vehicle was running or stopped, if the engine was warmed up or not, if the air−fuel ratio was lean or
rich, and other data from the time the malfunction occurred.
1CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR(INTAKE SHUTTER (THROTTLE VALVE)
POSITION SENSOR−ECM)
(a) Disconnect the I18 intake shutter position sensor connec-
tor.
(b) Disconnect the E12 and E13 ECM connectors.
(c) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the E12
and E13 ECM connectors.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionIntake ShutterSpecified Condition
VC (E13−18)
−E2 (E13−28)2.5 to 5.9 k
VLU (E12−29)Fully closed0.2 to 5.7 kVLU(E1229)
−E2 (E13−28)Fully open2.0 to 10.2 k
(d) Measure the resistance between the terminals of the E12
ECM connector.
Standard (Check for short):
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13−18)−Body ground10korhigherVLU (E12−29)−Body ground10 kor higher
(e) Reconnect the intake shutter position sensor connector.
(f) Reconnect the ECM connectors.
Page 4260 of 5135

A66060
VC (+)
E2 ( −)E13
ECM Connector
05 −360
−
DIAGNOSTICS ECD SYSTEM (1CD−FTV)(From September, 2003)
AVENSIS Supplement (RM1045E)
NG REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK
2 INSPECT ECM(VC VOLTAGE)
(a) Turn the ignition switch to ON.
(b) Measure the voltage between the specified terminals of the E13 ECM connector.
Standard:
Tester ConnectionSpecified Condition
VC (E13 −18) − E2 (E13 −28)4.5 to 5.5 V
NG REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)
OK
3 REPLACE INTAKE SHUTTER ASSY (THROTTLE VALVE) (See page 10− 27)
GO
4 CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT RECURS(DTC P0 120, P0 122 AND/OR P 123)
(a) Connect the hand −held tester to the DLC3.
(b) Turn the ignition switch to ON and turn the hand −held tester ON.
(c) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CLEAR CODES”.
(d) Clear the DTCs.
(e) Let the engine idle for 60 seconds and perform quick acceleration engine RPM (to 2,500 rpm) for 30
seconds.
(f) Select the item ”DIAGNOSIS / OBD/MOBD / DTC INFO / CURRENT CODES”.
(g) Read DTCs.
Result:
Display (DTC output)Proceed to
P0120, P0122 and/or P0123A
No outputB
B SYSTEM OK
A
REPLACE ECM (See page 10− 29)