oil level TOYOTA TACOMA 2022 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: TOYOTA, Model Year: 2022, Model line: TACOMA, Model: TOYOTA TACOMA 2022Pages: 616, PDF Size: 12.92 MB
Page 539 of 616

539
8Vehicle specifications
8-1. SpecificationsMaintenance data (fuel, oil level, etc.) .......... 540
Fuel information ................ 554
Tire information ................. 557
8-2. Customization Customizable features ...... 568
8-3. Items to initialize Items to initialize ............... 575
Page 540 of 616

5408-1. Specifications
Maintenance data (fuel, oil level, etc.)
*1: Unladen vehicle
*2: P265/60R18 tires
*3: Vehicles with a over fender
■
TWR (Trailer Weight Rating)
P. 1 8 7
Dimensions
Cab type Access Cab
Overall length212.3 in. (5392.3 mm)
Overall width 74.4 in. (1890.5 mm)
Overall height*170.6 in. (1792.2 mm)
Wheelbase127.8 in. (3247 mm)
Front tread63.0 in. (1599 mm)
63.3 in. (1609 mm)*2
Rear tread63.2 in. (1606 mm)
63.6 in. (1616 mm)*2
Cab typeDouble Cab
With short deck With long deck
Overall length
212.3 in. (5392.3 mm) 225.5 in. (5727.3 mm)
Overall width74.4 in. (1890.5 mm)
75.2 in. (1910.3 mm)*3
Overall height*170.6 in. (1792.2 mm)
Wheelbase
127.8 in. (3247 mm) 141.0 in. (3582 mm)
Front tread63.0 in. (1599 mm)
63.3 in. (1609 mm)*2
Rear tread63.2 in. (1606 mm)
63.6 in. (1616 mm)*2
Page 545 of 616

5458-1. Specifications
8
Vehicle specifications
*: The engine oil capacity is a reference quantity to be used when changing
the engine oil. Warm up and turn off the engine, wait more than 5 minutes,
and check the oil level on the dipstick.
■
Engine oil selection
“Toyota Genuine Motor Oil” is us ed in your Toyota vehicle. Use
Toyota approved “Toyota Genuine Motor Oil” or equivalent to sat -
isfy the following grade and viscosity.
Oil grade: ILSAC GF-6A multigrade engine oil
Recommended viscosity: SAE 0W-20
SAE 0W-20 is the best choice
for good fuel economy and
good starting in cold weather.
If SAE 0W-20 is not available,
SAE 5W-20 oil may be used.
However, it must be replaced
with SAE 0W-20 at the next oil
change.
Lubrication system
Oil capacity
(Drain and refill—reference
*)With filterWithout filter
2TR-FE engine6.2 qt.
(5.9 L, 5.2 Imp.qt.)
5.8 qt.
(5.5 L, 4.8 Imp.qt.)
2GR-FKS engine5.9 qt.
(5.6 L, 4.9 Imp.qt.)
Outside temperature
Page 563 of 616

5638-1. Specifications
8
Vehicle specifications
Glossary of tire terminology
Tire related termMeaning
Cold tire inflation pres-
sure
Tire pressure when the vehicle has been
parked for three hours or more, or has not
been driven more than 1 mile or 1.5 km under
that condition
Maximum inflation
pressureThe maximum cold inflated pressure to which
a tire may be inflated, shown on the sidewall
of the tire
Recommended infla-
tion pressureCold tire inflation pressure recommended by a
manufacturer
Accessory weight
The combined weight (in excess of those stan-
dard items which may be replaced) of auto-
matic transmission, power steering, power
brakes, power windows, power seats, radio
and heater, to the extent that these items are
available as factory-installed equipment
(whether installed or not)
Curb weight
The weight of a motor vehicle with standard
equipment, including the maximum capacity of
fuel, oil and coolant, and if so equipped, air
conditioning and additional weight optional
engine
Maximum loaded vehi-
cle weight
The sum of:
(a) Curb weight
(b) Accessory weight
(c) Vehicle capacity weight
(d) Production options weight
Normal occupant
weight150 lb. (68 kg) times the number of occupants
specified in the second column of Table 1
*
that follows
Occupant distributionDistribution of occupants in a vehicle as speci-
fied in the third column of Table 1
* below
Production options
weight
The combined weight of installed regular pro-
duction options weighing over 5 lb. (2.3 kg) in
excess of the standard items which they
replace, not previously considered in curb
weight or accessory weight, including heavy
duty brakes, ride levelers, roof rack, heavy
duty battery, and special trim
Page 604 of 616

604Alphabetical index
Emergency flashers ................ 472
EngineCompartment ........................ 419
Engine switch................ 201, 204
Hood ..................................... 417
How to start the engine......................... 201, 204
Identification number ............ 543
If the engine will not start ...... 526
Ignition switch (engine switch) ........... 201, 204
Immobilizer system ................. 78
Overheating .......................... 534
Engine coolant ......................... 423 Capacity ................................ 547
Checking ............................... 423
Preparing and checking before winter....................... 328
Engine coolant temperature
gauge........................................ 98
Engine immobilizer system ...... 78
Engine oil ................................. 421 Capacity ................................ 545
Checking ............................... 421
Oil level warning message .... 492
Oil pressure warning message ............................. 490
Preparing and checking
before winter....................... 328
Engine switch (ignition switch)............. 201, 204
Engine switch light (ignition switch light) ............ 353
Event data recorder (EDR) ........ 11 Flat tire ..................................... 511
Floor mats .................................. 26
Fluid
Automatic transmission ........ 549
Brake .................................... 550
Power steering...................... 550
Washer ................................. 430
Fog lights ................................. 228 Replacing light bulbs ............ 463
Switch ................................... 228
Wattage ................................ 553
Four-wheel drive system ........ 302
Front passenger occupant classification system .............. 48
Front personal lights............... 354
Front seats ............................... 139 Adjustment............................ 139
Cleaning ............................... 406
Correct driving posture ........... 28
Head restraints ..................... 145
Seat heaters ......................... 351
Front side marker lights
Light switch ........................... 219
Replacing light bulbs ............ 461
Wattage ................................ 553
Front turn signal lights Replacing light bulbs ............ 462
Turn signal lever ................... 217
Wattage ................................ 553F