ad blue YAMAHA WR 450F 2016 User Guide
[x] Cancel search | Manufacturer: YAMAHA, Model Year: 2016, Model line: WR 450F, Model: YAMAHA WR 450F 2016Pages: 426, PDF Size: 10.86 MB
Page 370 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-40
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between throttle position
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
black/blue–black/blue
yellow–yellow
blue–blue Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of throttle position sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching. Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor.
Refer to “ADJUSTING THE
THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 8-11. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Applied voltage of throttle po- sition sensor lead. Check the applied voltage.
(black/blue–blue)
Refer to “CHECKING THE
THROTTLE POSITION SEN-
SOR” on page 9-79. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
Location of discon-
nected lead Output
voltage
Disconnected
ground lead 5V
Disconnected out-
put lead 0V
Disconnected
power supply lead 0V
6 Defective throttle position sensor. Check throttle position sen-
sor signal.
Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 01)
When the throttle valve is fully
closed:
A value of 11–14 is indicated.
When throttle valve is fully
open:
A value of 109–116 is indicat-
ed.
An indicated value is out of
the specified range.
Re-
place the throttle position
sensor. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 7.
Fault code No. 15
Item
Throttle position sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Page 372 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-42
TIP
• Make sure that the engine is completely cool before checking the coolant temperature sensor.
• Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 21
Item Coolant temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Able to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 06
Diagnostic tool display Displays the coolant temperature.
Procedure Compare the actually measured coolant temperature with the
Yamaha diagnostic tool display value.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of coolant tem- perature sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between coolant temperature
sensor coupler and ECU cou-
pler.
green/white–green/white
black/blue–black/blue Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of coolant temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching. Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
Page 374 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-44
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit
Re-
place the wire harness.
Between intake air tempera-
ture sensor coupler and ECU
coupler.
black/blue–black/blue
brown/white–brown/white Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Installed condition of intake air temperature sensor.
Check for looseness or
pinching. Improperly installed sensor
Reinstall or replace the
sensor. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Defective intake air tempera- ture sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode.
(Code No. 05)
When engine is cold:
Displayed temperature is
close to the ambient temper-
ature.
The displayed temperature is
not close to the ambient tem-
perature.
Check the intake
air temperature sensor.
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
INTAKE AIR TEMPERA-
TURE SENSOR” on page 9-
80. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Fault code No. 30
Item Latch up detected.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 08
Diagnostic tool display Lean angle sensor output voltage
• 0.4–1.4 (upright)
• 3.7–4.4 (overturned)
Procedure Remove the lean angle sensor and incline it more than 45 degrees.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 The vehicle has overturned. Raise the vehicle upright. Push the start switch. Fault code number is not dis-
played Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
Fault code No.
22
Item Intake air temperature sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Page 377 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-47
TIP
Disconnect the fuel pump coupler when this diagnostic tool is used.
Fault code No. 39
Item Injector: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Unable to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 36
Actuation Actuates injector five times at one-second intervals.
The engine trouble warning light and the “WARNING” on the
Yamaha diagnostic tool screen come on each time the injector is
actuated.
Procedure Check that injector is actuated five times by listening for the oper-
ating sound.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of injector cou- pler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 2.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
2 Defective injector. Measure the fuel injector re- sistance.
Replace if out of specifica-
tion.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
FUEL INJECTOR” on page 9-
81.Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 3.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
3 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 4.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
4 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between injector coupler and
ECU coupler.
red/black–red/black
red–red/blue Execute the diagnostic mode
(Code No. 36).
No operating sound
Go to
item 5.
Operating sound Go to
item 6.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU. —
6 Delete the fault code. — Start the engine and let it idle for approximately 5 seconds.
Check that the fault code
number is not displayed.
Page 378 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-48
TIP
Before troubleshooting, disconnect the starter motor lead from the starter relay.
Fault code No. 41
Item Lean angle sensor: open or short circuit detected.
Fail-safe system Unable to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 08
Diagnostic tool display Lean angle sensor output voltage
• 0.4–1.4 (upright)
• 3.7–4.4 (overturned)
Procedure Remove the lean angle sensor and incline it more than 45 degrees.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of lean angle sensor coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between lean angle sensor
coupler and ECU coupler.
blue–blue
yellow/green–yellow/green
black/blue–black/blue Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Defective lean angle sensor. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code No. 08)
Replace if defective.
Refer to “CHECKING THE
LEAN ANGLE SENSOR” on
page 9-75.Push the start switch.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Page 379 of 426

FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM
9-49
Fault code No.43
Item Fuel system voltage: incorrect voltage supplied to the fuel in-
jector and fuel pump.
Fail-safe system Able to start engine
Able to drive vehicle
Diagnostic code No. 09
Diagnostic tool display Fuel system voltage
Approximately 12.0 (V)
Procedure Disconnect the main relay, and push the start switch or push down
the kickstarter lever.
Item Probable cause of malfunc-
tion and check Maintenance jobConfirmation of service
completion
1 Connection of main relay coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 2.
2 Connection of wire harness ECU coupler.
Check the locking condition
of the coupler.
Disconnect the coupler and
check the pins (bent or bro-
ken terminals and locking
condition of the pins). Improperly connected
Connect the coupler securely
or repair/replace the wire har-
ness. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 3.
3 Wire harness continuity. Open or short circuit Re-
place the wire harness.
Between battery terminal and
ECU coupler.
red-red
red-red/white
Between main relay coupler
and ECU coupler.
brown-brown
blue/red-blue/red Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 4.
4 Defective main relay. No operating sound Re-
place the main relay. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 5.
5 Defective main relay. Execute the diagnostic mode. (Code No. 09)
Fuel system voltage is below
3 V Replace the main re-
lay. Start the engine and let it idle
for approximately 5 seconds.
Fault code number is not dis-
played
Service is finished.
Fault code number is dis-
played Go to item 6.
6 Malfunction in ECU. Replace the ECU.
Page 403 of 426

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-73
EAS2GC1388CHECKING THE DIODE
1. Check:•DiodeOut of specification Replace.
TIP
The pocket tester and the analog pocket tester
readings are shown in the following table.
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a. Disconnect the diode from the wire harness.
b. Connect the pocket tester ( 1) to the di-
ode coupler as shown.
c. Check the diode for continuity.
d. Check the diode for no continuity.
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EAS2GC1389CHECKING THE IGNITION SPARK GAP
1. Check: • Ignition spark gapOut of specification Perform the ignition
system troubleshooting, starting with step 4.
Refer to “TROUBLESHOOTING” on page 9-
4.
TIP
If the ignition spark gap is within specification,
the ignition system circui t is operating normally.
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a. Remove the spark plug cap from the spark
plug.
b. Connect the ignition checker “1” as shown.
c. Push the engine stop switch.
d. Measure the ignition spark gap “a”.
e. Crank the engine by pushing the start switch and gradually increase the spark gap until a
misfire occurs.
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EAS2GC1390CHECKING THE SPARK PLUG CAP
1. Remove:• Spark plug cap
(from the spark plug lead)
2. Check: • Spark plug cap resistance
Out of specification Replace.
Result
Continuity
(between “3” to “4”)
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
No continuity Tester positive lead Sky blue
“1”
Tester negative lead Green/
Black “2”
Continuity Tester positive lead Green/
Black “2”
Tester negative lead Sky blue
“1”
No continuity Tester positive lead Red “3”
Tester negative lead Red/Blue
“4”
Continuity Tester positive lead Red/Blue
“4”
Tester negative lead Red “3”
2
1
4
3
R
Sb
G/B R/L
Minimum ignition spark gap 6.0 mm (0.24 in)
Ignition checker 90890-06754
Oppama pet–4000 spark checker YM-34487
2. Spark plug cap
Resistance 7.50–12.50 k
Page 405 of 426

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-75
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a. Connect the pocket tester ( 100) to the
crankshaft position sensor coupler.
b. Measure the crankshaft position sensor re- sistance.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GC1393CHECKING THE LEAN ANGLE SENSOR
1. Remove:• Lean angle sensor
(from the bracket)
2. Check: • Lean angle sensor output voltage
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the lean angle sensor coupler to
the wire harness.
b. Connect the pocket tester (DC 20 V) to the
lean angle sensor coupler as shown. c. Incline the lean angle sensor.
d. Measure the lean angle sensor output volt-
age.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GC1394CHECKING THE STARTER MOTOR OPERA-
TION
1. Check:• Starter motor operation
Does not operate Perform the electric
starting system troubleshooting, starting
with step 4.
Refer to “ELECTRIC STARTING SYSTEM”
on page 9-6.
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a. Connect the positive battery terminal “1” and starter motor lead “2” with a jumper lead “3”.
EWA
WARNING
• A wire that is used as a jumper lead must
have at least the same capacity of the bat-
tery lead, otherwise the jumper lead may
burn.
• This check is likely to produce sparks, therefore, make sure no flammable gas or
fluid is in the vicinity.
Crankshaft position sensor resis-
tance
228–342
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe
Gray “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black “2”
Lean angle sensor output voltageOperating angle45 °
Output voltage up to operating
angle 3.7–4.4 V
Output voltage over operating an-
gle 0.4–1.4 V
12
Gy B
Pocket tester90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
Test harness– lean angle sensor
(6P) 90890-03209
Test harness– lean angle sensor
(6P) YU-03209
• Positive tester probe Yellow/Green “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black/Blue “2”
2
1
à 45
Ã
45
Page 408 of 426

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-78
b. Measure the resistance of the resister.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GC1399CHECKING THE RADIATOR FAN MOTOR
1. Check:• Radiator fan motor
Faulty/rough movement Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Disconnect the radiator fan motor coupler
from the wire harness.
b. Connect the battery (DC 12 V) as shown.
c. Measure the radiator fan motor movement.
▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲▲
EAS2GC1400CHECKING THE COOLANT TEMPERATURE
SENSOR
1. Remove: • Coolant temperature sensor
EWA
WARNING
• Handle the coolant temperature sensor with special care.
• Never subject the coolant temperature sensor to strong shocks. If the coolant
temperature sensor is dropped, replace it. 2. Check:
• Coolant temperature sensor resistanceOut of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k/100) to
the coolant temperature sensor.
b. Immerse the coolant temperature sensor in a container filled with coolant.
TIP
Make sure the coolant temperature sensor ter-
minals do not get wet.
c. Place a thermometer in the coolant.
d. Slowly heat the coolant, and then let it cool to the specified temperature indicated in the
table.
e. Check the coolant temperature sensor for continuity at the temperatures indicated in
the table.
• Positive tester probe
Black “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black “2”
• Positive battery terminal
Blue “1”
• Negative battery terminal
Black “2”
1
2
12
12V
LB
Coolant temperature sensor re-
sistance 2512–2777 at 20 °C (2512–
2777 at 68 °F)
210–220 at 100 °C (210–220
at 212 °F)
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe Green/White “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black/Blue “2”
12
G/W B/L
B/LG/W
Page 409 of 426

ELECTRICAL COMPONENTS
9-79
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EAS2GC1401CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR
1. Remove:• Throttle position sensor(from the throttle body)
EWA
WARNING
• Handle the throttle position sensor with special care.
• Never subject the throttle position sensor to strong shocks. If the throttle position
sensor is dropped, replace it.
2. Check: • Throttle position sensor maximum resis-
tance
Out of specification Replace.
▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼▼
a. Connect the pocket tester ( 1k) to the
throttle position sensor. b. Check the throttle position sensor maximum
resistance.
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3. Install:
• Throttle position sensor
TIP
When mounting the throttle position sensor, ad-
just its angle properly. Refer to “ADJUSTING
THE THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR” on
page 8-11.
EAS2GC1402CHECKING THE THROTTLE POSITION
SENSOR INPUT VOLTAGE
1. Check:• Throttle position sensor input voltageOut of specification Replace the ECU.
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a. Connect the test harness S-pressure sensor
(3P) to the throttle position sensor coupler
and the wire harness.
b. Connect the pocket tester (20 VDC) to the
test harness S-pressure sensor (3P).
Resistance
6.30 k
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
• Positive tester probe Blue “1”
• Negative tester probe
Black/Blue “2”
Throttle position sensor input
voltage4–6 V
Pocket tester 90890-03112
Analog pocket tester YU-03112-C
Test harness S– pressure sensor
(3P) 90890-03207
Test harness S– pressure sensor
(3P) YU-03207
21